Padiham
FORMED
1878
MANAGER
Steve Wilkes
GROUND
YESSS Electrical Arena
TWITTER
@Padiham_FC

Current Position: 7th

P W D L F A Pts
30 15 5 10 62 52 50

Current Form: 16th

P W D L F A
6 1 3 2 7 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
21/03/17Ashton Athletic (A)L 1-3
11/03/17Congleton Town (A)D 2-2
04/03/171874 Northwich (A)W 2-1
18/02/17Cammell Laird 1907 (A)D 0-0
11/02/17Bootle (A)L 1-6
04/02/17AFC Liverpool (A)L 0-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
25/03/171874 Northwich (H)15:00
27/03/17Maine Road (A)19:45
01/04/17New Mills (H)15:00
05/04/17West Didsbury & Chorlton (H)19:45
08/04/17Hanley Town (A)15:00
12/04/17AFC Darwen (A)19:45

Latest News:

Successful fund raiser at Padiham
400 up for Martin
Padiham's Martin Parkes made his 400th appearance for the club against Irlam last Saturday.
Padiham Reserve And Youth Teams Trials
Padiham Football Club are holding trials for next season's 2016-17 youth team and reserve team.
Message From Alan Smith
He may still be hospitalised after his recent stroke, but Padiham Secretary Alan Smith is still playing a part in match days at the Arbories.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Team Northumbria H15:00W 1-0 Alexander Murphy (51)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 10/08/16Nelson H19:45W 1-0 Marc Young (60)
Sat 13/08/16Irlam A15:00D 1-1 Reece Pearce (30)
Tue 16/08/16Abbey Hey A19:45W 3-0 Sean Cookson (60)
Reece Pearce (70)
Alex Murphy (90)
Sat 20/08/16Newcastle Benfield H15:00L 1-2 Reece Pearce (51)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Wed 24/08/16Barnoldswick Town H19:45L 0-2
Sat 27/08/16West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00L 0-1
Wed 31/08/16Ashton Athletic H19:45L 2-4 James Dean (3)
James Dean (56)
Sat 03/09/16Maine RoadA15:00Postp
Sat 03/09/16Runcorn Linnets A15:00L 2-4 Harry Dunn (2)
Alexander Murphy (38)
Sat 10/09/16Hanley Town H15:00L 1-5 Marc Young (8)
Tue 13/09/16Squires Gate A19:45W 4-1 Arron Taylor (12p)
Arron Taylor (40)
Mark Coyne (45)
James Dean (54)
Sat 17/09/16Bootle H15:00L 0-3
Mon 19/09/16Atherton Collieries A19:45L 1-2 Aaron Taylor (57)
Sat 24/09/16West Auckland Town A15:00W 2-1 James Dean (42)
James Dean (120)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Wed 28/09/16Bacup Borough A20:00W 1-0 James Dean (40)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 01/10/161874 Northwich H15:00L 2-3 James Dean (34)
Mark Coyne (88)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 04/10/16Barnoldswick Town A19:45W 2-1 Marc Young (64)
Garry Hunter (90)
Sat 08/10/16Barnton A15:00W 6-1 Own Goal (7)
Alexander Murphy (12)
Alexander Murphy (20)
Kieran Pickup (43)
Aaron Taylor (61)
Alexander Murphy (66)
Wed 12/10/16AFC Darwen H19:45D 1-1 James Dean (38)
Sat 15/10/16Runcorn Linnets H15:00W 1-0 James Dean (41)
Wed 19/10/16Squires Gate H19:45W 1-0 James Dean (89)
Sat 22/10/16Guisborough Town A15:00W 3-0 Kieron Pickup (50)
Aaron Taylor (79)
James Dean (85)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Wed 02/11/16Abbey Hey H19:45W 6-3 Aaron Taylor (1)
James Dean (7)
Mark Coyne (9)
Marc Young (22)
James Dean (31)
Christopher Turner (90)
Sat 05/11/16Winsford United H15:00W 4-2 Aaron Taylor (31)
Kieron Pickup (38)
Kieron Pickup (83)
James Dean (86)
Tue 08/11/16West Didsbury & ChorltonA19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 12/11/16Bootle H15:00L 0-2
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Tue 15/11/16West Didsbury & ChorltonA19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 19/11/161874 NorthwichH15:00Postp
Wed 23/11/16West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45L 3-5 Joseph Whittington (56)
Aaron Taylor (60)
Gary Hunter (62)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 26/11/16Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 4-0 Dominic Craig (2)
James Dean (5)
Martin Parkes (57)
James Dean (81)
Sat 03/12/16Winsford United A15:00W 5-2 James Dean (21)
Kieron Pickup (38)
Aaron Taylor (64)
Christopher Turner (71)
Joseph Whittington (88)
Sat 10/12/16Maine Road H15:00W 4-1 Gary Hunter (25)
Own Goal (60)
Aaron Taylor (67)
James Dean (77p)
Sat 17/12/16Congleton Town H15:00W 2-1 Gary Hunter (58)
Marc Young (72)
Mon 26/12/16AFC DarwenA15:00Postp
Fri 30/12/16Atherton Collieries H19:45L 1-3 Dominic Craig (88)
Sat 07/01/17Irlam H15:00W 3-2 Aaron Taylor (41)
Dominic Craig (51)
Kieron Pickup (87)
Sat 14/01/17New MillsA15:00Postp
Sat 21/01/17Runcorn Town H15:00D 2-2 James Dean (83)
Jake Townsend (88)
Sat 28/01/171874 NorthwichA15:00Postp
Sat 04/02/17AFC Liverpool A15:00L 0-1
Sat 11/02/17Bootle A15:00L 1-6 Joel Amelia (13)
Sat 18/02/17Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00D 0-0
Sat 25/02/17West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00Postp
Wed 01/03/17AFC DarwenA19:45Postp
Sat 04/03/171874 Northwich A15:00W 2-1 Kieran Pickup (70)
Kieran Pickup (79)
Wed 08/03/17AFC DarwenA19:45Postp
Sat 11/03/17Congleton Town A15:00D 2-2 James Dean (81)
Mark Coyne (89)
Sat 18/03/17AFC LiverpoolH15:00Postp
Tue 21/03/17Ashton Athletic A19:45L 1-3 James Dean (58)
Sat 25/03/171874 NorthwichH15:00 
Mon 27/03/17Maine RoadA19:45 
Sat 01/04/17New MillsH15:00 
Wed 05/04/17West Didsbury & ChorltonH19:45 
Sat 08/04/17Hanley TownA15:00 
Wed 12/04/17AFC DarwenA19:45 
Mon 17/04/17NelsonA15:00 
Wed 19/04/17AFC LiverpoolH19:45 
Sat 22/04/17Runcorn TownA15:00 
Wed 26/04/17New MillsA19:45 
Sat 29/04/17BarntonH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Team Northmbria (H) W 1-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
10/08/16Nelson (H) W 1-0
13/08/16Irlam (A) D 1-1
16/08/16Abbey Hey (A) W 3-0
20/08/16Newcstle Benfld (H) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
24/08/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 0-2
27/08/16West Did & Chor (A) L 0-1
31/08/16Ashton Athletic (H) L 2-4
03/09/16Maine Road (A) Postp
03/09/16Runcorn Linnets (A) L 2-4
10/09/16Hanley Town (H) L 1-5
13/09/16Squires Gate (A) W 4-1
17/09/16Bootle (H) L 0-3
19/09/16Atherton Colls (A) L 1-2
24/09/16West Auckland (A) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
28/09/16Bacup Borough (A) W 1-0
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
01/10/161874 Northwich (H) L 2-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
04/10/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 2-1
08/10/16Barnton (A) W 6-1
12/10/16AFC Darwen (H) D 1-1
15/10/16Runcorn Linnets (H) W 1-0
19/10/16Squires Gate (H) W 1-0
22/10/16Guisborough Twn (A) W 3-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
02/11/16Abbey Hey (H) W 6-3
05/11/16Winsford United (H) W 4-2
08/11/16West Did & Chor (A) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
12/11/16Bootle (H) L 0-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
15/11/16West Did & Chor (A) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
19/11/161874 Northwich (H) Postp
23/11/16West Did & Chor (A) L 3-5
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
26/11/16Cammell Laird (H) W 4-0
03/12/16Winsford United (A) W 5-2
10/12/16Maine Road (H) W 4-1
17/12/16Congleton Town (H) W 2-1
26/12/16AFC Darwen (A) Postp
30/12/16Atherton Colls (H) L 1-3
07/01/17Irlam (H) W 3-2
14/01/17New Mills (A) Postp
21/01/17Runcorn Town (H) D 2-2
28/01/171874 Northwich (A) Postp
04/02/17AFC Liverpool (A) L 0-1
11/02/17Bootle (A) L 1-6
18/02/17Cammell Laird (A) D 0-0
25/02/17West Did & Chor (H) Postp
01/03/17AFC Darwen (A) Postp
04/03/171874 Northwich (A) W 2-1
08/03/17AFC Darwen (A) Postp
11/03/17Congleton Town (A) D 2-2
18/03/17AFC Liverpool (H) Postp
21/03/17Ashton Athletic (A) L 1-3
25/03/171874 Northwich (H) 15:00
27/03/17Maine Road (A) 19:45
01/04/17New Mills (H) 15:00
05/04/17West Did & Chor (H) 19:45
08/04/17Hanley Town (A) 15:00
12/04/17AFC Darwen (A) 19:45
17/04/17Nelson (A) 15:00
19/04/17AFC Liverpool (H) 19:45
22/04/17Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
26/04/17New Mills (A) 19:45
29/04/17Barnton (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Jordan Armstrong12000000
Seydou Bamba *1100000
Brandon Barski35000063
Thomas Bradley12000041
Ashley Brierley12400021
Sean Cookson *6110000
Mark Coyne131331000
Dominic Craig13030002
Jack Cunliffe0100000
Jacob Davis1000000
James Dean290210158
Kieran Demaine *19200030
Conor Docherty4000020
Michael Donlon36000111
Harry Dunn7810010
Ryan Farnworth0300000
Samuel Frith11300000
Aurelian Gohoreanu *0300010
David Hankin3300000
Garry Hunter29040054
Joel Melia4110011
Alexander Murphy32160011
Patrick OBrien0400000
Martin Parkes13701050
Reece Pearce5530001
Kieron Pickup20380011
Maxwell Povey3000010
Mark Sharples *15100001
Adam Stockdale *0000000
Aaron Taylor263101001
Kenneth Taylor *2000000
Jake Townsend2601000
Christopher Turner15611021
James Walker5000100
Joshua Walne *4000000
Paul Walsh0100000
Michael West2300000
Joseph Whittington14311001
Jordan Wilmore0200000
Marc Young34050163

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
No Staff Members Found

Matchday Information

Ground: YESSS Electrical Arena

Address: Arbories Memorial Sports Ground, Well Street, Padiham, Lancashire

Postcode: BB12 8LE

Telephone: 01282 773742


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: Adults £6, Concessions £3

Directions: M65 to junction 8, follow A6068 Clitheroe / Padiham. At traffic lights at the bottom of the hill turn right into Dean Range / Blackburn Road towards padiham. At next junction turn into Holland Street (opp church) then into Well Street to ground.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: YESSS Electrical Arena

Address: Arbories Memorial Sports Ground, Well Street, Padiham, Lancashire

Postcode: BB12 8LE

Telephone: 01282 773742


Website: http://padihamfootballclub.com/

Twitter: @Padiham_FC


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Lime Shirts, Lime Shorts, Lime Stockings

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Blue Shorts, Red Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Stockings


Secretary: Alan Smith

Chairman: Frank Heys

Manager: Steve Wilkes

Programme Editor: Alan Smith

Committee / Directors: Frank Heys, Alan Smith, Fred Whalley, Terry Hull, Sarah Pearce, Gareth Birchall, Peter Haigh, Mark Briggs, David Parkes, John Pilling, Bob Clark, Graham Howarth, Michael Cowan


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1878

Record Attendance: 9,000 v. Burnley, December 1884 (at Calderside Ground)

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire Combination
East Lancashire Amateur League
North East Lancashire League
West Lancashire League
Northern Premier League.

Honours:

FA Cup Third Round 1883-84
Lancashire Amateur Cup Finalists 1966
Lancashire Amateur Shield Finalists 1997
Burnley, Pendle & Rossendale Hospital Cup Winners 1996, 2005, Finalists 1991, 2003
Lancashire Combination Football League George Watson Trophy Winners 1981, Runners-Up 1982
Promotion From Division Two 1960-61
North West Counties Football League Premier Division Champions 2012-13.
NWCFL Division One Runners-Up 2008-09
Division Three Runners-Up 1983-84
First Division Trophy Finalists 2009
Reserve Division Champions 2002-03, 2010-11, 2012-13
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Winners: 2012, 2013, Finalists: 2007, 2010.
West Lancashire Football League
Division 1 Champions 1999-2000
Division 2 Champions 1971-72, 1976-77
Division 2 Runners-Up 1996-97
Presidents Cup Finalists 1979, 1994, 1997
Reserve Division 2 Champions 1997-98
Reserve Division Houston Cup Winners 1974
East Lancashire Amateur Football League Runners-Up 1906-07
NHS Bird Cup Winners: 2011, 2013.