Stone Dominoes
FORMED
1987
MANAGER
Neil Price
GROUND
Wellbeing Park
TWITTER
@StoneDominoesFC

Current Position: 20th

P W D L F A Pts
38 4 1 33 25 146 13

Current Form: 20th

P W D L F A
6 0 0 6 2 22

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
27/04/19Vauxhall Motors (H)L 0-3
22/04/19Stone Old Alleynians (A)L 1-2
20/04/19Maine Road (A)L 0-4
13/04/19Eccleshall (H)L 0-4
30/03/19Cheadle Heath Nomads (H)L 0-6
23/03/19Alsager Town (A)L 1-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - Stone Dominoes
An air of mystery surrounds elements of the Stone Dominoes emblem, as Stewart Taylor explains.
Welcome back to Stone Dominoes
A familiar - not mention eye catching - name to return to our League this coming season is that of Stone Dominoes.
Dave Warns Against Writing Off The Dominoes
Despite his team’s precarious position at the bottom of the Premier Division, new Stone Dominoes manager Dave Dale is warning that the Doms shouldn’t be written off as relegation certainties.
New Faces At Stone Dominoes
Stone Dominoes have now successfully filled the vacancies that had arisen following recent departures from both the Management Teams and the Committee.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Abbey Hulton United H15:00L 1-2 Alex Nwachukwu (66)
Tue 07/08/18Ellesmere Rangers H19:45W 3-0 Alex Russell (50)
Tom Lowe (65)
Elliot Booth (90)
Sat 11/08/18Stockport Town A15:00D 1-1 Brandon Rock (90+4)
Sat 18/08/18Sandbach United A15:00L 0-3
Sat 25/08/18Eccleshall A15:00W 1-0 Ryan Baxter (80)
Mon 27/08/18Rylands H15:00L 1-3 Jordan Benton (45p)
Sat 01/09/18Wythenshawe Amateurs A15:00L 1-4 Ryan Baxter (78)
Sat 08/09/18Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 2-3 Callum Downey (10)
Jamie Mountford (70)
Sat 15/09/18Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 0-5
Sat 22/09/18Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00L 0-2
Tue 25/09/18St Martins H19:45L 0-4
Sat 29/09/18Cheadle Town A15:00L 0-2
Sat 06/10/18Avro A15:00L 0-7
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Tue 09/10/18Tamworth H19:45L 1-5
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 13/10/18FC Oswestry Town A15:00L 1-2 Own Goal (14)
Fri 19/10/18Ashton Town H19:45L 2-4 Alexander Nwachukwu (20)
Jordan Benton (80p)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18Alsager Town H15:00L 0-2
Tue 30/10/18New Mills H19:45W 2-1 Keeylin Thomas (24)
Thomas Lowe (64)
Sat 03/11/18Wythenshawe Town H15:00L 1-7 Own Goal (32)
Sat 10/11/18Congleton Town H15:00L 0-4
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 17/11/18Maine Road H15:00L 0-5
Sat 24/11/18New Mills A15:00L 2-4 Oliver Griffiths (77)
Oliver Giffiths (90+3)
Wed 28/11/18Barnton A19:45L 2-4 Elliott Booth (20)
Jordan Benton (44p)
Sat 08/12/18Ellesmere RangersA15:00Postp
Sat 15/12/18BarntonH15:00Postp
Sat 22/12/18Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00L 0-4
Wed 26/12/18Stone Old AlleyniansH15:00Postp
Sat 29/12/18St MartinsA15:00Postp
Sat 05/01/19Rylands A15:00L 0-6
Tue 08/01/19Ellesmere Rangers A19:45L 0-1
Sat 12/01/19Vauxhall Motors A15:00L 0-5
Sat 26/01/19Sandbach United H15:00L 0-6
Tue 29/01/19Stone Old AlleyniansH19:45Postp
Sat 02/02/19Cammell Laird 1907A15:00Postp
Sat 09/02/19St Martins A15:00L 1-9 Luke Smith (34)
Sat 16/02/19Cheadle Town H15:00L 0-13
Tue 19/02/19Barnton H19:45W 2-1 Christopher Aziamale (19)
Christopher Aziamale (23)
Sat 23/02/19Stockport Town H15:00L 0-3
Tue 26/02/19Stone Old Alleynians H19:45L 0-6
Sat 02/03/19Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00L 1-8 Ken Mather (2)
Sat 09/03/19Wythenshawe Town A15:00L 1-3 Christoph Azimale (90+1)
Sat 16/03/19FC Oswestry Town H15:00L 0-5
Sat 23/03/19Alsager Town A15:00L 1-3 Callum Ward (7)
Sat 30/03/19Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00L 0-6 Own Goal (40)
Philip Yuille (45)
James Green (58)
Callum Collinson (76)
Jack Warren (90)
Ashley Harrison (93)
Sat 13/04/19Eccleshall H15:00L 0-4 Lewis Dunn (43)
Jordan Benton (47)
David Neligwa (75)
Dan Needham (78)
Sat 20/04/19Maine Road A15:00L 0-4
Mon 22/04/19Stone Old Alleynians A14:00L 1-2 Ashley Thompson (75p)
Sat 27/04/19Vauxhall Motors H15:00L 0-3

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Abbey Hulton (H) L 1-2
07/08/18Ellesmere Rngrs (H) W 3-0
11/08/18Stockport Town (A) D 1-1
18/08/18Sandbach (A) L 0-3
25/08/18Eccleshall (A) W 1-0
27/08/18Rylands (H) L 1-3
01/09/18Wythenshawe Am (A) L 1-4
08/09/18Cheadle Heath (A) L 2-3
15/09/18Abbey Hulton (A) L 0-5
22/09/18Cammell Laird (H) L 0-2
25/09/18St Martins (H) L 0-4
29/09/18Cheadle Town (A) L 0-2
06/10/18Avro (A) L 0-7
(The First Division Cup 2)
09/10/18 (H) L 1-5
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
13/10/18FC Oswestry (A) L 1-2
19/10/18Ashton Town (H) L 2-4
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18Alsager Town (H) L 0-2
30/10/18New Mills (H) W 2-1
03/11/18Wythenshawe Town (H) L 1-7
10/11/18Congleton Town (H) L 0-4
(The Macron Cup 2)
17/11/18Maine Road (H) L 0-5
24/11/18New Mills (A) L 2-4
28/11/18Barnton (A) L 2-4
08/12/18Ellesmere Rngrs (A) Postp
15/12/18Barnton (H) Postp
22/12/18Wythenshawe Am (H) L 0-4
26/12/18Stone O.A. (H) Postp
29/12/18St Martins (A) Postp
05/01/19Rylands (A) L 0-6
08/01/19Ellesmere Rngrs (A) L 0-1
12/01/19Vauxhall Mtrs (A) L 0-5
26/01/19Sandbach (H) L 0-6
29/01/19Stone O.A. (H) Postp
02/02/19Cammell Laird (A) Postp
09/02/19St Martins (A) L 1-9
16/02/19Cheadle Town (H) L 0-13
19/02/19Barnton (H) W 2-1
23/02/19Stockport Town (H) L 0-3
26/02/19Stone O.A. (H) L 0-6
02/03/19Cammell Laird (A) L 1-8
09/03/19Wythenshawe Town (A) L 1-3
16/03/19FC Oswestry (H) L 0-5
23/03/19Alsager Town (A) L 1-3
30/03/19Cheadle Heath (H) L 0-6
13/04/19Eccleshall (H) L 0-4
20/04/19Maine Road (A) L 0-4
22/04/19Stone O.A. (A) L 1-2
27/04/19Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 0-3

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Robert Adlington1300000
Jordan Amson5100010
Christopher Aziamale9230013
Florin Balajel5200000
Alan Baxter *0000000
Ryan Baxter *17221001
Steve Benson0000000
Jordan Benton *23030031
Harry Bickerton0100000
Elliot Booth17220001
Craig Bould (GK) *1100000
Thomas Bowers *0100000
Oliver Bradbury2500000
Adam Bradley0200000
Dylan Bromley10400131
Charlie Burden2000000
Matt Burslem (GK)0000000
Alexander Bushe2100000
Alex Campbell *1000000
Gary Cardno0000000
Robbie Carney1100010
Alexander Cimino1300000
Josh Clark3000000
Conor Cooper0000000
Ewan Cooper1000000
Niall Cope7200000
Kingsley Cudjoe4000012
Dominic Dale1000000
Michael Davies5000000
Tom Doody8200000
Callum Downie *17000020
Steven Dryden (GK)9000002
Mustafa Eskin *0000000
Jack Finney #4000001
Elijah Gabsi4000000
Conor Gittins13100001
Richard Greaves *0000000
Oliver Griffiths32420001
Peter Griffiths0100010
Daniel Griggs0000000
Charley Grindey1100010
Carl Guinn4000010
Adam Harper4000000
Sam Hati *2000000
David Housley0000000
David Howsley *0000000
Warren Hudson2000000
Paul Hughes2000000
Ben James1000000
Benjamin James (GK)2100000
Miles Johnson *8500110
Keeylin Johnson-Thomas11310000
Callum Jones2000000
Louie Jones *0000000
Matthew Kimmins1000001
Nathan King1100000
Darren Knapton *0000000
Joel Kuzan *7000010
Matthew Lane0000000
James Lewis3100000
Thomas Lowe11121001
Ben Lycett *0100000
Kenneth Mather1210000
Ryan Mayer0000000
Louis McCarthy (GK) *24000005
Caine Mellor3100000
Ricky Mellor1100000
Jack Milgate6000000
Kaileb Mincher0200000
Jamie Mountford16010012
Alexander Nwachukwu *20020026
Evans Ofori0100000
Ryan Parkes7100000
George Pauley3000000
Connor Perrie0000000
Joshua Price *0100000
Neil Price *0000000
Reece Quinn (GK)5000002
Brandon Rock15410020
Alexander Russell *15110110
Alex Seadon1100000
Billy Silvester2000010
Luke Smith18010005
Paul Snape *0100000
Daniel Spooner2100000
Philip Thomas10000130
Ashley Thompson2101000
Harry Thornton3300000
Marcus Thorp0100000
Robert Timmis0000000
Jake Triggs *0000000
Emmanuel Uwimana20400012
Daniel Vaughan *1000000
Tom Vaughan *0000000
Jason Wallings *0000000
Mark Wallings *0000000
Thomas Wallings *0000000
Callum Ward7010000
Thomas Webb1100000
Keaton Webster1000000
Callum White4100000
Mark Wilkins6300010
Cal Wilkinson1000010
Bradley Wilson0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Alan Baxter 
Jessica Birch-Machin 
Paul Buren 
Conor Gittins 
Peter Griffiths 
Benjamin James 
Mark James 
Luke Smith 
Alan Sutton 

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Robert Adlington40
Jordan Amson60
Christopher Aziamale113
Florin Balajel70
Alan Baxter *00
Ryan Baxter *193
Steve Benson00
Jordan Benton *233
Harry Bickerton10
Elliot Booth192
Craig Bould *20
Thomas Bowers *10
Oliver Bradbury70
Adam Bradley20
Dylan Bromley140
Charlie Burden20
Matt Burslem00
Alexander Bushe30
Alex Campbell *10
Gary Cardno00
Robbie Carney20
Alexander Cimino40
Josh Clark30
Conor Cooper00
Ewan Cooper10
Niall Cope90
Kingsley Cudjoe40
Dominic Dale10
Michael Davies50
Tom Doody100
Callum Downie *170
Steven Dryden90
Mustafa Eskin *00
Jack Finney40
Elijah Gabsi40
Conor Gittins140
Richard Greaves *00
Oliver Griffiths362
Peter Griffiths10
Daniel Griggs00
Charley Grindey20
Carl Guinn40
Adam Harper40
Sam Hati *20
David Housley00
David Howsley *00
Warren Hudson20
Paul Hughes20
Ben James10
Benjamin James30
Miles Johnson *130
Keeylin Johnson-Thomas141
Callum Jones20
Louie Jones *00
Matthew Kimmins10
Nathan King20
Darren Knapton *00
Joel Kuzan *70
Matthew Lane00
James Lewis40
Thomas Lowe123
Ben Lycett *10
Kenneth Mather31
Ryan Mayer00
Louis McCarthy *240
Caine Mellor40
Ricky Mellor20
Jack Milgate60
Kaileb Mincher20
Jamie Mountford161
Alexander Nwachukwu *202
Evans Ofori10
Ryan Parkes80
George Pauley30
Connor Perrie00
Joshua Price *10
Neil Price *00
Reece Quinn50
Brandon Rock191
Alexander Russell *161
Alex Seadon20
Billy Silvester20
Luke Smith181
Paul Snape *10
Daniel Spooner30
Philip Thomas100
Ashley Thompson31
Harry Thornton60
Marcus Thorp10
Robert Timmis00
Jake Triggs *00
Emmanuel Uwimana240
Daniel Vaughan *10
Tom Vaughan *00
Jason Wallings *00
Mark Wallings *00
Thomas Wallings *00
Callum Ward71
Thomas Webb20
Keaton Webster10
Callum White50
Mark Wilkins90
Cal Wilkinson10
Bradley Wilson00

Matchday Information

Ground: Wellbeing Park

Address: Yarnfield Lane, Yarnfield, Near Stone, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST15 0NF

Telephone: 01785 761891


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices:

Programme Price:

Directions: From M6 junction 15, straight on at first roundabout following A500 to Stoke, come to first slip road )before flyover) and turn right at roundabout heading to Stone A34 (5 miles), straight on at next roundabout (Trentham Gardens on your right), through village of Tittensor (take care: cameras - 40mph), at next roundabout straight on (pub in the middle, Darlaston Inn) still on A34, 2 more roundabouts *BP garage on left) get in right hand lane and turn right into Yarnfield Lane (pub on corner called the Wayfarer) football ground is about 1 mile on left before village of Yarnfield.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Stafford (8.5 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: D&G Bus No.14 – stops at Labour In Vain pub 500 yards from the ground.

See www.dgbus.co.uk/buses-in-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent.html

Parking Facilities: There is a large car park on site for visiting supporters

Ground Facilities: Toilets, Refreshments including hot/cold/alcoholic drinks, Hot and cold food

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Wellbeing Park

Address: Yarnfield Lane, Yarnfield, Near Stone, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST15 0NF

Telephone: 01785 761891


Website: http://www.stonedominoesfc.com/

Twitter: @StoneDominoesFC


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Black Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Darren Knapton

Chairman: Alan Baxter

Manager: Neil Price

Programme Editor: James Brown

Committee / Directors: John Catalano, Darren Knapton, James Brown, Dave Rhodes, Sharon Armstrong, Eleanor Piredda, Tony Meredith, Katie Malone, Paul Malone, Rebecca Hartley, Paul Snape


County Affiliation: Staffordshire FA

Year Formed: 1987

Record Attendance: 887 v. FC United of Manchester, 24th March 2007 (at Newcastle Town FC)

Previous Leagues:

Midland League
Staffordshire Senior League

Honours:

NWCFL Div 2 Runners-up 2002-03
NWCFL Div 2 Trophy Winners 2002-03
NWCFL Fair Play Winners 2001-02, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2005-06, 2006-07
Midland League Winners 1999-2000
Midland League Charity Shield Winners 1999-2000
Midland League Cup Winners 1998-99
Midland League Div 2 Runners-up 1996-97
Midland League Div 2 Cup Winners 1996-97
Staffordshire FA Vase Runners-up 2000-01
NWCFL First Division Champions 2009-2010

Our Sponsors & Partners