Winsford United
FORMED
1883
MANAGER
Lee Duckworth
GROUND
St Luke`s Barton Stadium
TWITTER
@WinsfordUnited

Current Position: 11th

P W D L F A Pts
31 13 6 12 62 61 45

Current Form: 8th

P W D L F A
6 2 2 2 14 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
14/03/17Squires Gate (A)D 3-3
11/03/17New Mills (A)L 1-2
06/03/17Cammell Laird 1907 (H)W 6-1
18/02/17AFC Liverpool (A)L 0-2
13/02/17Runcorn Linnets (H)D 1-1
11/02/17Maine Road (A)W 3-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
25/03/17Squires Gate (H)15:00
27/03/17Irlam (H)19:45
01/04/17AFC Darwen (A)15:00
03/04/17Bootle (H)19:45
08/04/17Runcorn Town (H)15:00
10/04/17Atherton Collieries (A)19:45

Latest News:

Blues past glory in County Cup ties
An account of a Winsford United cup tie in the 1940s has been discovered in a football history book.
Ryan Quick Off The Mark For Blues
Contender for fastest goal of the season arrived in Monday night's game between Winsford United and Congleton Town.
New Manager At Winsford United
Winsford United have announced that Lee Duckworth has agreed to be the new First Team Manager.
Winsford United - Update On Managerial Vacancy
Winsford United are reporting an excellent response to their appeal for applications for the vacant manager's role.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Staveley Miners Welfare A15:00W 2-1 Nathan Cotterell (41)
Nathan Cotterell (58)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Mon 08/08/16Hanley TownH19:45Postp
Sat 13/08/16Abbey Hey H15:00L 0-2
Tue 16/08/16Runcorn Linnets A19:45W 2-0 Scott Taylor (78)
Nathan Cotterell (88)
Sat 20/08/16Alsager Town A15:00W 6-1 Nathan Cotterell (17)
Lee Duckworth (30)
Nathan Cotterell (45)
Harry Brazel (65)
Kyle Riley (72)
Kyle Riley (82)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 23/08/16Ashton AthleticA19:45Postp
Sat 27/08/16Bootle A15:00L 1-5 Lee Duckworth (7)
Mon 29/08/16Barnton H15:00D 2-2 Steven Jenyons (66)
Kyle Riley (76p)
Sat 03/09/16Whitby Town A15:00D 3-3 Kyle Riley (52)
Kyle Riley (54)
Nathan Cotterell (75)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Sat 03/09/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00Postp
Mon 05/09/16Whitby Town H19:45L 1-2 Daniel Egan (4)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q R)
Wed 07/09/16AFC LiverpoolA19:45Postp
Sat 10/09/16Runcorn Town A15:00L 1-4 Nathan Cotterill (62)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 12/09/16IrlamH19:45Aband
Sat 17/09/16New Mills H15:00W 3-1 Nathan Cotterell (46)
Nathan Cotterell (50)
Nathan Cotterell (85)
Tue 20/09/16Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45W 4-1 Nathan Cottrell (39)
Kyle Riley (62)
Nathan Cottrell (68)
Nathan Cottrell (71)
Sat 24/09/16AFC Darwen H15:00D 1-1 Ryan Mellor (55)
Tue 27/09/16Ashton Athletic A19:45L 0-3
Sat 01/10/16Atherton LR H15:00W 4-0 Kyle Riley (68)
Lee Jones (80)
Kyle Riley (87)
Kyle Riley (90)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 04/10/16Congleton Town A19:45D 1-1 Samuel Parr (31)
Sat 08/10/16Runcorn Town A15:00L 0-4
Mon 10/10/16Maine Road H19:45W 3-2 Jordan Johnson (28)
Brandon Moores (55)
Elliot Hull (68)
Sat 15/10/16Barnoldswick Town H15:00W 2-1 Brandon Moores (24)
Terry Cain (74)
Tue 18/10/16Hanley Town A19:45L 0-2
Thu 20/10/16Barnton H19:45L 3-4 Liam Collins (80)
Kyle Riley (82)
Dean Clarke (89)
  (Mid Cheshire Senior Cup QF)
Sat 22/10/16Abbey Hey A15:00W 3-1 Sam Parr (8)
Dale Jennings (79)
Jordan Johnson (87)
Sat 29/10/16Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 1-0 Jordan Johnson (21)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 01/11/16Macclesfield Town H19:45L 3-4 Scott Taylor (12)
Jordan Johnson (53)
Kyle Riley (59)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup P)
  (AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
Sat 05/11/16Padiham A15:00L 2-4 Lee Duckworth (7)
Kyle Riley (53p)
Mon 07/11/16Barnton A19:45L 2-3 Kyle Riley (75p)
Jordan Johnson (76)
Sat 12/11/16New MillsA15:00Postp
Mon 14/11/16Hanley Town H19:45L 1-3 Harry Brazel (51)
Sat 19/11/16Ashton Athletic H15:00D 2-2 Jordan Johnson (67)
Jordan Johnson (81)
Mon 21/11/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH19:45Postp
Sat 26/11/16WidnesH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Mon 28/11/16Widnes H19:45L 1-2 Jordan Johnson (71)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Sat 03/12/16Padiham H15:00L 2-5 Christopher Middleton (3)
Jordan Johnson (46)
Mon 05/12/16AFC LiverpoolH19:45Postp
Sat 10/12/16West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00L 2-4 Scott Taylor (46)
Samuel Parr (85)
Sat 17/12/16IrlamH15:00Aband
Mon 19/12/16AFC Liverpool H19:45W 2-0 David Short (23)
Kyle Riley (58p)
Mon 26/12/161874 Northwich A15:00W 4-0 Kyle Riley (17)
Nathan Cotterell (31)
Jordan Johnson (63)
Dale Jennings (73)
Sat 31/12/16Congleton Town H15:00W 4-2 William Foster (22)
Kyle Riley (42p)
Kyle Riley (86)
Jordan Johnson (90)
Tue 10/01/17Stockport County A19:45LOST Scott Taylor (67)
Lee Duckworth (88)
Kyle Riley (90)
Dean Clarke (119)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
  (4-4 AET, 3-3 after 90 mins, Stockport County won 5-4 on pens)
Sat 14/01/17Runcorn LinnetsH15:00Postp
Sat 21/01/17Irlam A15:00W 3-1 Kyle Riley (75p)
James Rothwell (84)
Brandon Moores (90)
Sat 28/01/17Squires GateA15:00Postp
Sat 04/02/17Nelson A15:00W 2-0 Nathan Cotterell (1)
Nathan Cotterell (27)
Sat 11/02/17Maine Road A15:00W 3-2 Samuel Parr (6)
James Rothwell (22)
Jordan Johnson (60)
Mon 13/02/17Runcorn Linnets H19:45D 1-1 Jordan Johnson (40)
Sat 18/02/17AFC Liverpool A15:00L 0-2
Sat 25/02/17BootleH15:00Postp
Sat 04/03/17Atherton CollieriesA15:00Postp
Mon 06/03/17Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45W 6-1 Steven Jenyons (54)
James Rothwell (55)
Jordan Johnson (70)
Jordan Johnson (76)
Jordan Johnson (84)
Jordan Johnson (89)
Sat 11/03/17New Mills A15:00L 1-2 Jordan Johnson (34)
Tue 14/03/17Squires Gate A19:45D 3-3 Jordan Johnson (75p)
James Rothwell (77)
Daniel Egan (90)
Sat 18/03/17NelsonH15:00Postp
Mon 20/03/17West Didsbury & ChorltonH19:45Postp
Sat 25/03/17Squires GateH15:00 
Mon 27/03/17IrlamH19:45 
Sat 01/04/17AFC DarwenA15:00 
Mon 03/04/17BootleH19:45 
Sat 08/04/17Runcorn TownH15:00 
Mon 10/04/17Atherton CollieriesA19:45 
Mon 17/04/171874 NorthwichH15:00 
Sat 22/04/17Atherton CollieriesH15:00 
Mon 24/04/17NelsonH19:45 
Wed 26/04/17West Didsbury & ChorltonH19:45 
Sat 29/04/17Barnoldswick TownA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Staveley MW (A) W 2-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
08/08/16Hanley Town (H) Postp
13/08/16Abbey Hey (H) L 0-2
16/08/16Runcorn Linnets (A) W 2-0
20/08/16Alsager Town (A) W 6-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
23/08/16Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
27/08/16Bootle (A) L 1-5
29/08/16Barnton (H) D 2-2
03/09/16Whitby Tn (A) D 3-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
03/09/16West Did & Chor (H) Postp
05/09/16Whitby Tn (H) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q R)
07/09/16AFC Liverpool (A) Postp
10/09/16Runcorn Town (A) L 1-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
12/09/16Irlam (H) Aband
17/09/16New Mills (H) W 3-1
20/09/16Cammell Laird (A) W 4-1
24/09/16AFC Darwen (H) D 1-1
27/09/16Ashton Athletic (A) L 0-3
01/10/16Atherton LR (H) W 4-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
04/10/16Congleton Town (A) D 1-1
08/10/16Runcorn Town (A) L 0-4
10/10/16Maine Road (H) W 3-2
15/10/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 2-1
18/10/16Hanley Town (A) L 0-2
20/10/16Barnton (H) L 3-4
(Mid Cheshire Senior Cup QF)
22/10/16Abbey Hey (A) W 3-1
29/10/16Lith REMYCA (H) W 1-0
(The Macron Cup 2)
01/11/16Macclesfield Tn (H) L 3-4
(Cheshire Senior Cup P)
(AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
05/11/16Padiham (A) L 2-4
07/11/16Barnton (A) L 2-3
12/11/16New Mills (A) Postp
14/11/16Hanley Town (H) L 1-3
19/11/16Ashton Athletic (H) D 2-2
21/11/16West Did & Chor (H) Postp
26/11/16Widnes (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
28/11/16Widnes (H) L 1-2
(The Macron Cup 3)
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
03/12/16Padiham (H) L 2-5
05/12/16AFC Liverpool (H) Postp
10/12/16West Did & Chor (A) L 2-4
17/12/16Irlam (H) Aband
19/12/16AFC Liverpool (H) W 2-0
26/12/161874 Northwich (A) W 4-0
31/12/16Congleton Town (H) W 4-2
10/01/17Stckprt County (A) L
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
(4-4 AET, 3-3 after 90 mins, Stckprt County won 5-4 on pens)
14/01/17Runcorn Linnets (H) Postp
21/01/17Irlam (A) W 3-1
28/01/17Squires Gate (A) Postp
04/02/17Nelson (A) W 2-0
11/02/17Maine Road (A) W 3-2
13/02/17Runcorn Linnets (H) D 1-1
18/02/17AFC Liverpool (A) L 0-2
25/02/17Bootle (H) Postp
04/03/17Atherton Colls (A) Postp
06/03/17Cammell Laird (H) W 6-1
11/03/17New Mills (A) L 1-2
14/03/17Squires Gate (A) D 3-3
18/03/17Nelson (H) Postp
20/03/17West Did & Chor (H) Postp
25/03/17Squires Gate (H) 15:00
27/03/17Irlam (H) 19:45
01/04/17AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
03/04/17Bootle (H) 19:45
08/04/17Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
10/04/17Atherton Colls (A) 19:45
17/04/171874 Northwich (H) 15:00
22/04/17Atherton Colls (H) 15:00
24/04/17Nelson (H) 19:45
26/04/17West Did & Chor (H) 19:45
29/04/17Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Ryan Allcock *4000000
Christopher Appleton$ *0000000
Andrew Bailey4000010
Liam Baker *1000000
Jack Banister0000000
Adam Bayley15100000
John Bennett4000001
Kevin Bircumshaw0000000
Perry Bircumshaw0100000
Ashley Bottrill0000000
Troy Bourne *0000000
Harry Brazel22220066
Jack Burton0000000
Terence Cain7010030
Dean Clarke13301032
Liam Collins141001010
Sam Cook *0000000
Nathan Cotterell201160002
Sam Crook *0000000
David Davies0000000
James Dean1100000
Lee Duckworth38040121
Jack Duffy - Foote0000000
Marek Duriak0000000
Daniel Egan61011050
Joseph Evans1000000
Thomas Fisher0000000
Andrew Fitzgerald0000000
Daniel Flood3000000
Liam Flynn0000000
William Foster7010021
Lee Grannell0000000
Matthew Green7000000
Ciaran Harper0000000
Robbie Hatton5700000
Caldon Henson5000000
Samuel Howell4300000
Daniel Hudson2600000
Ryan Hughes4000000
Elliot Hull4601020
Andrew Hurst0000000
Dale Jennings20120154
Steven Jenyons8020001
Jordan Johnson206164044
Louis Johnson4000010
Andrew Jones8000000
Jonathan Jones *0000000
Lee Jones *2010000
William Jones1000000
Andrew Keogh0000000
Daniel Kerr14100001
Arron Kirk5000010
Michael Langley26000002
Dale Latham0000000
Rastislav Lisivka0000000
Daniel McDonnell0000000
Ryan Mellor2210010
Christopher Middleton10110040
Brandon Moores14640041
Liam Newman0200000
Daniel Osborne0000000
Samuel Parr29240230
Joshua Perry9000010
Drake Rendle1000000
Kyle Riley26101631103
Samuel Riley0000000
James Rothwell22530090
Andrew Scarisbrick0200000
George Settle *0100000
David Short1010000
Stephen Solademi0000000
Ryan Steele3000000
Aaron Stott11000000
Jack Taylor *0100000
Scott Taylor24640012
David Tickle0000000
Sean Tierney6100000
Shelton Tshabangu0000043
Myles Wady0500000
Thomas Wakefield *1200000
Steven Warburton0100000
George Ward3000000
Ashley Whitehead0000000
Kyle Wilding1000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Kevin Bircumshaw Coach
Lee Duckworth Manager
Steven Foden Sports Therapist
Daniel Osborne$ 
David Tickle$ Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: St Luke`s Barton Stadium

Address: Wharton Road, Winsford, Cheshire

Postcode: CW7 3AE

Telephone: 01606 558447


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £6 adults, £3 concessions, £1 under-21s

Directions: M6 to junction 18, follow A54 through Middlewich for approx. 3 miles, bear right at round-a-bout at Winsford Railway Station, follow road for approx. 1 mile, turn right into Kingsway, ground is on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Winsford United Football Club Limited C/N 0435726


Ground: St Luke`s Barton Stadium

Address: Wharton Road, Winsford, Cheshire

Postcode: CW7 3AE

Telephone: 01606 558447


Website: http://www.winsfordunited.co.uk/

Twitter: @WinsfordUnited


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Stockings

Alternative Colours: Yellow & Black Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Stockings


Secretary: Robert Astles

Chairman: Mark Loveless

Manager: Lee Duckworth

Programme Editor: Robert Astles

Committee / Directors: Mark Loveless, Robert Astles, Marton O`Neill, Stephen Wright, David Taylor, John Gilfoyle, Len Crockford, Shaun Crockford, Stephen McCormack, Christopher McCormack, Raymond Duckworth, Debbie Vernon


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 1883

Record Attendance: 8,000 v. Witton Albion, 1947

Previous Leagues:

Cheshire County League
Northern Premier League

Honours:

Cheshire Amateur Cup Winners 1900-01, 1902-03
Cheshire League Champions 1920-21, 1976-77
Cheshire League Cup Winners 1949-50, 1955-56, 1959-60, 1976-77, 1978-79, 1979-80, 1980-81
Cheshire Senior Cup Winners 1958-59, 1979-80, 1992-93
Mid-Cheshire Senior Cup Winners 1991-92, 1992-93, 1994-95, 2007-08, 2012-13
Runners Up 2009/10
Northern Premier League Div 1 Runners up 1991-92
Northern Premier League Premier Division Runners up 1992-93
NWCFL Division 2 Trophy Finalists 2005-06
NWCFL Division 2 Champions 2006-07
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2010-11