Winsford United
FORMED
1883
MANAGER
Lee Duckworth
GROUND
St Luke`s Barton Stadium
TWITTER
@WinsfordUnited

Current Position: 18th

P W D L F A Pts
8 0 2 6 10 24 2

Current Form: 17th

P W D L F A
6 2 0 4 11 16

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/09/18Silsden (H)L 2-3
15/09/18Worksop Town (H)W 5-0
11/09/18Burscough (A)L 0-4
01/09/18Liversedge (H)W 2-1
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
27/08/18Barnoldswick Town (A)L 1-4
25/08/18Silsden (A)L 2-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
24/09/18Northwich Victoria (H)19:45
29/09/18City of Liverpool (A)15:00
01/10/18Irlam (H)19:45
06/10/18Charnock Richard (H)15:00
08/10/18Ashton Athletic (H)19:45
13/10/18Sporting Khalsa (A)15:00

Latest News:

Vacancies at Winsford United
Winsford United are advertising three vacancies as they prepare for the new season.
Boardroom changes at Winsford United
Winsford United have announced changes to the existing structure of their board of directors.
Vacancy at Winsford United
Winsford United are inviting applications for the post of Match Day Secretary.
Emblematically Speaking - Winsford United
This week, Winsford United Secretary Bob Astles gives the inside story to Stewart Taylor on the origins of the Winsford United emblem.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Abbey Hey A15:00D 2-2 David Short (29p)
Samuel Marshall (44)
Mon 06/08/18Bootle H19:45D 1-1 Peter Watling (63)
Sat 11/08/18Irlam H15:00L 1-2 David Short (45)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 18/08/18Northwich Victoria A15:00L 1-4 Perry Bircumshaw (54)
Mon 20/08/18Runcorn Town H19:45L 1-2 William Foster (73)
Sat 25/08/18Silsden A15:00L 2-4 Samuel Howel (37)
Michael Koral (51)
Mon 27/08/18Barnoldswick Town A15:00L 1-4 Joe Duckworth (90)
Sat 01/09/18Liversedge H15:00W 2-1 Michael Koral (80)
Peter Watling (104)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Tue 11/09/18Burscough A19:45L 0-4
Sat 15/09/18Worksop Town H15:00W 5-0 Peter Watling (23)
David Short (67)
Peter Watling (73)
Peter Watling (83)
Thomas Fisher (86)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 22/09/18SilsdenH15:00L 2-3 Scott Taylor (61)
Peter Watling (68)
Mon 24/09/18Northwich VictoriaH19:45 
Sat 29/09/18City of LiverpoolA15:00 
Mon 01/10/18IrlamH19:45 
Sat 06/10/18Charnock RichardH15:00 
Mon 08/10/18Ashton AthleticH19:45 
Sat 13/10/18Sporting KhalsaA15:00 
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Sat 20/10/18Cleator Moor CelticA15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
Sat 03/11/18Squires GateA15:00 
Sat 10/11/18Hanley TownA15:00 
Sat 17/11/18Whitchurch AlportH15:00 
Sat 24/11/18West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Sat 01/12/18Abbey HeyH15:00 
Sat 08/12/18BootleA15:00 
Sat 15/12/18PadihamH15:00 
Sat 22/12/18BurscoughH15:00 
Wed 26/12/181874 NorthwichA15:00 
Sat 29/12/18City of LiverpoolH15:00 
Sat 05/01/19Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Sat 19/01/19Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
Sat 26/01/19IrlamA15:00 
Sat 16/02/19Squires GateH15:00 
Sat 23/02/19West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 
Sat 09/03/19Charnock RichardA15:00 
Sat 16/03/19Congleton TownA15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Sat 30/03/19Runcorn TownA15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Hanley TownH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Whitchurch AlportA15:00 
Mon 22/04/191874 NorthwichH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19PadihamA15:00 
TBCCongleton TownH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Abbey Hey (A) D 2-2
06/08/18Bootle (H) D 1-1
11/08/18Irlam (H) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/18Northwich Vics (A) L 1-4
20/08/18Runcorn Town (H) L 1-2
25/08/18Silsden (A) L 2-4
27/08/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 1-4
01/09/18Liversedge (H) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
11/09/18Burscough (A) L 0-4
15/09/18Worksop Town (H) W 5-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
22/09/18Silsden (H) L 2-3
24/09/18Northwich Vics (H) 19:45
29/09/18City of Lpool (A) 15:00
01/10/18Irlam (H) 19:45
06/10/18Charnock Rich (H) 15:00
08/10/18Ashton Athletic (H) 19:45
13/10/18Sporting Khalsa (A) 15:00
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
20/10/18Cleator Moor (A) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00
03/11/18Squires Gate (A) 15:00
10/11/18Hanley Town (A) 15:00
17/11/18Whitchurch Alp (H) 15:00
24/11/18West Dids & Chor (A) 15:00
01/12/18Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
08/12/18Bootle (A) 15:00
15/12/18Padiham (H) 15:00
22/12/18Burscough (H) 15:00
26/12/181874 Northwich (A) 15:00
29/12/18City of Lpool (H) 15:00
05/01/19Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
19/01/19Barnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
26/01/19Irlam (A) 15:00
16/02/19Squires Gate (H) 15:00
23/02/19West Dids & Chor (H) 15:00
09/03/19Charnock Rich (A) 15:00
16/03/19Congleton Town (A) 15:00
23/03/19Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
30/03/19Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
13/04/19Hanley Town (H) 15:00
20/04/19Whitchurch Alp (A) 15:00
22/04/191874 Northwich (H) 15:00
27/04/19Padiham (A) 15:00
TBCCongleton Town (H)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
0000000
Perry Bircumshaw7010020
Kallum Boyle0000000
Daniel Byrnes0000000
Dean Clarke3100020
Liam Collins3300000
Callum Collinson *0000000
Matthew Cook6100000
Jack Cookson (GK)3000011
Declan Daniels1100000
Marcus Dibble0000000
Joe Duckworth0101000
Lee Duckworth6000010
Thomas Fisher0201010
William Foster9010000
Jason Fowles4100010
Caldon Henson1000000
Ryan Hopper7100020
Samuel Howell5210011
Steven Jenyons5000021
Lee Jones3000100
Daniel Kerr5000100
Michael Koral7020000
Michael Langley (GK)7000010
Samuel Marshall10010043
Brandon Moores0100000
Liam Newman0300000
Daniel Osborne (GK)0000000
Denis Pilliner #0000000
David Short7220051
Damian Skolorzynski1000000
Michael Taylor0100000
Scott Taylor3100000
Peter Watling6060000
Jack Woolley *1200000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Kevin Bircumshaw 
Ferre Edwards 
Steven Foden 
Paul Kelly 
Daniel Osborne 

Matchday Information

Ground: St Luke`s Barton Stadium

Address: Wharton Road, Winsford, Cheshire

Postcode: CW7 3AE

Telephone: 01606 558447


Midweek Night: Monday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £6 for Adults, £4 for concessions (over-65, under-21s & registered disabled) and £1 for Under-16s

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M6 junction 19, follow A556 westwards until slip road for the A533, follow A533 until roundabout, onto the industrial estate, turn right at that roundabout and take the A5018 until next roundabout, bear left onto Wharton Roard to the Top House pub, turn left onto Kingsway and left again to ground.

M6 to junction18, follow A54 through Middlewich for approx. 3 miles, at Winsford Railway Station bear right at round-a-bout, follow road for approx. 1 mile, turn right into Kingsway, ground is on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Winsford (21 mins walk)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Several bus services have stops near to the ground. Ask for Wharton Road and Station Road.

Parking Facilities: There is a large car park outside the ground for any visiting supporters with 107 spaces

Ground Facilities: A Café serving hot and cold drinks, pies, chips, burgers and hot dogs will be open before and during the match next to the side of the main stand nearest the turnstiles.
The clubhouse is fully licenced with a wide range of alcoholic and soft drinks.

Toilets can be found on the Kingsway side and next to the main stand opposite the Café entrance.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Winsford United Football Club Limited C/N 0435726


Ground: St Luke`s Barton Stadium

Address: Wharton Road, Winsford, Cheshire

Postcode: CW7 3AE

Telephone: 01606 558447


Website: http://www.winsfordunited.co.uk/

Twitter: @WinsfordUnited


Registered Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Bob Astles

Chairman: Raymond Duckworth

Manager: Lee Duckworth

Programme Editor: Bob Astles

Committee / Directors: Raymond Duckworth, Robert Astles, Anthony Duckworth, Kevin Livemore, Nigel Flanagan, Keith Badrock


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 1883

Record Attendance: 8,000 v Witton Albion 1947

Previous Leagues:

Northern Premier League
Cheshire County League

Honours:

Cheshire Amateur Cup Winners 1900-01, 1902-03
Cheshire League Champions 1920-21, 1976-77
Cheshire League Cup Winners 1949-50, 1955-56, 1959-60, 1976-77, 1978-79, 1979-80, 1980-81
Cheshire Senior Cup Winners 1958-59, 1979-80, 1992-93
Mid-Cheshire Senior Cup Winners 1991-92, 1992-93, 1994-95, 2007-08, 2012-13
Runners Up 2009/10, 2017/18.
Northern Premier League Div 1 Runners up 1991-92
Northern Premier League Premier Division Runners up 1992-93
NWCFL Division 2 Trophy Finalists 2005-06
NWCFL Division 2 Champions 2006-07
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2010-11

Our Sponsors & Partners