Cheadle Town
FORMED
1961
MANAGER
Anthony Trucca
GROUND
Park Road Stadium
TWITTER
@CheadleTownFC

Current Position: 11th

P W D L F A Pts
19 8 3 8 28 35 27

Current Form: 10th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 11 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
01/12/18Wythenshawe Amateurs (A)W 3-2
24/11/18St Martins (H)L 0-1
17/11/18FC Oswestry Town (H)W 1-0
10/11/18Bootle (H)W 5-0
06/11/18St Martins (A)L 1-3
03/11/18Abbey Hulton United (H)L 1-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
12/12/18Northwich Victoria (A)19:45
15/12/18Vauxhall Motors (A)15:00
18/12/18New Mills (A)19:45
22/12/18Rylands (H)15:00
26/12/18Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)13:00
29/12/18Ellesmere Rangers (H)15:00

Latest News:

Will to stay on at Cheadle Town
Cheadle Town have announced that Will Griffiths will continue as First Team Manager until the end of the current season.
Managerial vacancy at Cheadle Town
Cheadle Town have announced that first team manager Anthony Trucca and his coaching team have left the club by mutual consent.
Macron Player of the Month presentation - Joseph Neild
Joseph Neild of Cheadle Town won the August Macron Player of the Month award in Division One South.
Bursary award for Cheadle Town
Cheadle Town are one of two non-league clubs that have won a bursary from the 2018 Buildbase Club Renovation Programme.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00W 2-0 Rhys Clooney (86)
Joseph Neild (90+1p)
Wed 08/08/18New Mills H19:45L 1-4 Rhys Webb (17)
Sat 11/08/18Vauxhall Motors H15:00D 1-1 Rhys Webb (88)
Sat 18/08/18Stone Old Alleynians A15:00D 2-2 Rhys Clooney (25)
Rhys Clooney (30)
Wed 22/08/18Barnton A19:45W 4-0 Joseph Neild (36)
Joseph Neild (57p)
Joseph Neild (72p)
Joseph Neild (81p)
Sat 25/08/18Rylands A15:00W 3-1 Callum Knight (55)
Joe Neild (59p)
Rhys Webster (61)
Mon 27/08/18Eccleshall H15:00W 3-2 Rhys Webb (25)
Remeece Brown (52)
Ruben Abreu (72)
Sat 01/09/18Maine Road A15:00L 1-5 Rhys Clooney (79)
Sat 08/09/18Atherton LR A15:00W 6-1 Rhys Clooney (12)
Liam Delaney (23)
Rhys Webb (34)
Rhys Webb (53)
Rhys Clooney (60)
Rhys Clooney (90+4)
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Wed 12/09/18Sandbach United H19:45L 0-7
Sat 15/09/18Vauxhall Motors H15:00D 2-2 Rhys Webb (47)
Rhys Webb (85)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Tue 18/09/18Vauxhall Motors A19:45L 0-6
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q R)
Sat 22/09/18Ellesmere Rangers A15:00W 1-0 Ruben Abrreu (55)
Sat 29/09/18Stone Dominoes H15:00W 2-0 Callum Collinson (53)
Callum Knight (76)
Sat 06/10/18Sandbach United A15:00L 0-5
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Sat 13/10/18Alsager Town A15:00L 0-2
Tue 16/10/18Crewe Alexandra A19:45L 0-6
  (Cheshire Senior Cup P)
Sat 20/10/18St Helens Town A15:00W 2-0 Rhys Clooney (10)
Rhys Webb (45+2)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00D 1-1 Luke Hincks (40)
Wed 31/10/18Wythenshawe Town H19:45L 1-2 Rhys Clooney (14)
Sat 03/11/18Abbey Hulton United H15:00L 1-2 Benjamin Brooks (1)
Tue 06/11/18St Martins A19:45L 1-3 Own Goal (90+1)
Sat 10/11/18Bootle H15:00W 5-0 Joseph Neild (19)
Benjamin Brooks (27)
Rhys Webb (36)
Rhys Webb (66)
Rhys Clooney (79)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 17/11/18FC Oswestry Town H15:00W 1-0 Joseph Neild (10p)
Sat 24/11/18St Martins H15:00L 0-1
Sat 01/12/18Wythenshawe Amateurs A15:00W 3-2 Rhys Clooney (8)
Rhys Clooney (36)
Rhys Clooney (82)
Sun 09/12/18Northwich VictoriaA15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Wed 12/12/18Northwich VictoriaA19:45 
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 15/12/18Vauxhall MotorsA15:00 
Tue 18/12/18New MillsA19:45 
Sat 22/12/18RylandsH15:00 
Wed 26/12/18Cheadle Heath NomadsA13:00 
Sat 29/12/18Ellesmere RangersH15:00 
Sat 05/01/19Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 12/01/19Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 19/01/19EccleshallA15:00 
Sat 26/01/19Maine RoadH15:00 
Sat 02/02/19Wythenshawe TownA15:00 
Sat 16/02/19Stone DominoesA15:00 
Sat 23/02/19BarntonH15:00 
Sat 09/03/19Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Sat 16/03/19Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Sat 30/03/19Stone Old AlleyniansH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19FC Oswestry TownA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Stockport TownA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Wythenshawe Am (H) W 2-0
08/08/18New Mills (H) L 1-4
11/08/18Vauxhall Mtrs (H) D 1-1
18/08/18Stone O.A. (A) D 2-2
22/08/18Barnton (A) W 4-0
25/08/18Rylands (A) W 3-1
27/08/18Eccleshall (H) W 3-2
01/09/18Maine Road (A) L 1-5
08/09/18Atherton LR (A) W 6-1
(The First Division Cup 1)
12/09/18Sandbach (H) L 0-7
15/09/18Vauxhall Mtrs (H) D 2-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
18/09/18Vauxhall Mtrs (A) L 0-6
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q R)
22/09/18Ellesmere Rngrs (A) W 1-0
29/09/18Stone Dominoes (H) W 2-0
06/10/18Sandbach (A) L 0-5
(The First Division Cup 2)
13/10/18Alsager Town (A) L 0-2
16/10/18Crewe Alexandra (A) L 0-6
(Cheshire Senior Cup P)
20/10/18St Helens Town (A) W 2-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18Cammell Laird (H) D 1-1
31/10/18Wythenshawe Town (H) L 1-2
03/11/18Abbey Hulton (H) L 1-2
06/11/18St Martins (A) L 1-3
10/11/18Bootle (H) W 5-0
(The Macron Cup 2)
17/11/18FC Oswestry (H) W 1-0
24/11/18St Martins (H) L 0-1
01/12/18Wythenshawe Am (A) W 3-2
09/12/18Northwich Vics (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
12/12/18Northwich Vics (A) 19:45
(The Macron Cup 3)
15/12/18Vauxhall Mtrs (A) 15:00
18/12/18New Mills (A) 19:45
22/12/18Rylands (H) 15:00
26/12/18Cheadle Heath (A) 13:00
29/12/18Ellesmere Rngrs (H) 15:00
05/01/19Abbey Hulton (A) 15:00
12/01/19Stockport Town (H) 15:00
19/01/19Eccleshall (A) 15:00
26/01/19Maine Road (H) 15:00
02/02/19Wythenshawe Town (A) 15:00
16/02/19Stone Dominoes (A) 15:00
23/02/19Barnton (H) 15:00
09/03/19Sandbach (A) 15:00
16/03/19Alsager Town (H) 15:00
23/03/19Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
30/03/19Stone O.A. (H) 15:00
20/04/19FC Oswestry (A) 15:00
22/04/19Cheadle Heath (H) 15:00
27/04/19Stockport Town (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Ruben Abreu14120003
Ryan Allcock (GK) *0000000
Jake Ambrose *0100000
Benjamin Brooks9020000
Remeece Brown10010031
Ben Christopher16500010
Rhys Clooney178102023
Callum Collinson7110011
Liam Delaney 14210031
Briea Denney0000000
Tyler Devlin6100030
James Dunn20000131
Aaron Fleming *1000000
Adam Gardiner0000000
Matthew German9000111
Joshua Harrison8100001
Oliver Hatfield-Banton4000000
Callum Hewitt0200000
Luke Hincks *18210051
Curtis Huynh2100000
Callum Knight31411000
Edward Lilley (GK)0000000
Thabiso Magida1000000
Jonathan McLaughlin0000000
Elliot Messam0000000
Michael Morris (GK)0000000
Stuart Morrison (GK)4000000
Connor Naughton4100010
Joseph Neild19280122
Nathan Ntalu2200000
Derryn Ofori Gyamfi1100000
James Plumb0000000
Kayle Power0100000
Thomas Ratican10910000
Ryan Rogers5200010
Thomas Russell11700110
Joseph Shaw5100000
Christopher Sherrington10200001
Dane Smith (GK)7000001
Matthew Todd1100000
Robert Wallis13200001
Rhys Webb162110010
Daniel Whiting (GK)15000021
Richard Whyatt4200010
Daniel Wood *0200010

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Macael Caires 
William Griffiths 
John Phelan 
Stephen Piggott 
Christopher Woods 

Matchday Information

Ground: Park Road Stadium

Address: Park Road, Cheadle, Cheshire

Postcode: SK8 2AN

Telephone: 0161 428 2510


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £2 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: If you are travelling clockwise on the M60….
Leave the motorway at junction 3 (signposted A34 Congleton) and follow the slip road. You will come to a set of lights at the end of the slip road (just before you join the A34) and then again at a main crossroads shortly afterwards. Turn left here.

Follow this road (the A560) and go straight ahead at the next set of lights, taking you through Cheadle village with The White Hart pub and St Mary’s Church on the left. At the next set of lights at the end of Cheadle village - where the George & Dragon pub is on the right - bear right and follow the road.

You will pass a petrol station on your left. You will need to turn right immediately after the small park on your right. This is Park Road. The ground is at the bottom of the road past the cemetery gates.

If you are travelling anti-clockwise on the M60….
Leave the motorway at junction 2 (signposted A560 Cheadle) and follow the slip road to the end - a roundabout - where you will need to turn right. Get in the right-hand lane as you approach the traffic lights and go straight on, taking the first left after the row of shops. This is Park Road. The ground is at the bottom of the road past the cemetery gates.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Gatley (1.4 miles) / Stockport (2.4 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The 11, 11A and 310 all pass the end of Park Road. Ask for Councillor Lane, Cheadle. All of these services depart from Stockport Bus Station and are relatively frequent.

The nearest services from Manchester City Centre are the 42B and 130 where you will need to alight at the George & Dragon in Cheadle village; from there the ground is a 10-15 minute walk. However, these services are infrequent and/or do not run after 7pm so please check on the TfGM website before travelling.

Parking Facilities: There is limited parking on Park Road itself and visitors are kindly asked NOT to park on the same side of the street as the houses. Please park on the opposite side of the road. We recommend driving down to the cemetery gates on arrival, turning around and heading back up Park Road before finding a space to park - that way you are “pointing in the right direction” for when you leave at the end of the match!

If parking is unavailable on Park Road then you can try one of the side streets off Councillor Lane or Stockport Road (A560) and take the short walk to the ground.

For evening kick-offs all visitors to Cheadle Town FC are kindly asked to respect our neighbours that live on Park Road and return to their vehicles quietly after the match.

Ground Facilities: Our clubhouse will be serving hot and cold drinks on match day plus a small selection of hot and cold snacks. The Main Stand offers seating and standing that is sheltered from the elements. Toilets are located in the clubhouse.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Park Road Stadium

Address: Park Road, Cheadle, Cheshire

Postcode: SK8 2AN

Telephone: 0161 428 2510


Website: http://www.cheadletown.co.uk/

Twitter: @CheadleTownFC


Registered Colours: Red & White Striped Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: Stuart Crawford

Chairman: Craig Brennan

Manager: Anthony Trucca

Programme Editor: Stuart Crawford

Committee / Directors: Brian Lindon, Craig Brennan, Stuart Crawford, Karl Florczak, Phil Mottershead, James Tilley


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 1961

Record Attendance: 3,377 v. F.C. United of Manchester (at Stockport County F.C.) 2006

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester League Division One Champions: 1979/80
Manchester County F.A. Amateur Cup Winners: 1979/80
Manchester County F.A. Challenge Cup Winners: 1980/81
Stockport Senior Cup winners 2012/13, 2016/17

Our Sponsors & Partners