Phil Eastwood
Little Wembley

Current Position: 21st

P W D L F A Pts
15 2 2 11 15 33 8

Current Form: 14th

6 2 1 3 7 17

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/10/16Squires Gate (H)D 0-0
18/10/16Ashton Athletic (A)L 0-6
15/10/16Abbey Hey (A)L 0-7
10/10/16Atherton Collieries (A)D 2-2
08/10/16AFC Liverpool (H)L 0-1
05/10/16AFC Darwen (A)W 3-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
29/10/16FC Oswestry Town (H)15:00
01/11/16West Didsbury & Chorlton (H)19:45
05/11/16Runcorn Linnets (A)15:00
08/11/16Maine Road (H)19:45
12/11/16Irlam (H)15:00
19/11/16Hanley Town (A)15:00

Latest News:

MBE For Fayyaz
Nelson FC Chairman Fayyaz Ahmed has been awarded an MBE in the 2016 New Year's Honours list.
Nelson Fan Spreads The Word About Prostate Cancer
Nelson supporter John Heyworth was able to combine two of his main spare time interests simultaneously at Little Wembley on Saturday.
Paul Fildes Takes Over At Nelson
Nelson have announced the appointment of Paul Fildes as their new First Team Manager.
Mark Fell Leaves Nelson
Nelson have announced that Mark Fell has stepped down from the position of First Team Manager.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Ashington A15:00W 2-1 Zak Dale (10)
Zak Dale (74p)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 10/08/16Padiham A19:45L 0-1
Sat 13/08/16Atherton Collieries H15:00L 0-2
Tue 16/08/16West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45L 0-1
Sat 20/08/16Bishop Auckland H15:00L 1-4 Richard Cowan (1)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 23/08/16Abbey Hey H19:45L 1-2 Zack Dale (80p)
Sat 27/08/16Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00D 0-0
Tue 30/08/16Barnoldswick Town H19:45L 1-2 Sameed Ellahi (7)
Sat 03/09/16Barnton H15:00W 4-0 Jake Townsend (38)
Zack Dale (52)
Zack Dale (67p)
Zack Dale (73p)
Tue 06/09/16Squires Gate A19:45L 3-4 Zac Dale (37p)
Zac Dale (44p)
Jake Parker (52)
Sat 10/09/16Heaton Stannington H15:00L 1-2 Jake Townsend (13)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 13/09/16AFC DarwenH19:45Postp
Sat 17/09/16Maine Road A15:00L 0-2
Sat 24/09/161874 Northwich H15:00L 1-3 Kevin Brown (85)
Sat 01/10/16Barnton A15:00W 2-1 Zama Yves (88)
Joe Corey Cook (90p)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Wed 05/10/16AFC Darwen A19:45W 3-0 Yves Zama (18)
Yves Zama (32)
Charlie Collinge (90)
Sat 08/10/16AFC Liverpool H15:00L 0-1
Mon 10/10/16Atherton Collieries A19:45D 2-2 Charles Collinge (68p)
Yves Zama (78)
Sat 15/10/16Abbey Hey A15:00L 0-7
Tue 18/10/16Ashton Athletic A19:45L 0-6
Sat 22/10/16Squires GateH15:00D 0-0
Sat 29/10/16FC Oswestry TownH15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 01/11/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH19:45 
Sat 05/11/16Runcorn LinnetsA15:00 
Tue 08/11/16Maine RoadH19:45 
Sat 12/11/16IrlamH15:00 
Sat 19/11/16Hanley TownA15:00 
Sat 26/11/16AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 03/12/16Ashton AthleticH15:00 
Sat 10/12/16BarntonA15:00 
Sat 17/12/16Runcorn LinnetsH15:00 
Mon 26/12/16Barnoldswick TownA15:00 
Sat 31/12/16BootleH15:00 
Sat 07/01/17Runcorn TownH15:00 
Sat 28/01/17Congleton TownA15:00 
Sat 04/02/17Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Sat 11/02/17IrlamA15:00 
Sat 18/02/17New MillsH15:00 
Sat 25/02/17New MillsA15:00 
Sat 18/03/17Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Sat 25/03/17Hanley TownH15:00 
Sat 01/04/17Runcorn TownA15:00 
Sat 08/04/17Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 15/04/17BootleA15:00 
Mon 17/04/17PadihamH15:00 
Sat 22/04/17Congleton TownH15:00 
Sat 29/04/171874 NorthwichA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Ashington (A) W 2-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
10/08/16Padiham (A) L 0-1
13/08/16Atherton Colls (H) L 0-2
16/08/16West Did & Chor (A) L 0-1
20/08/16Bishop Auckland (H) L 1-4
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
23/08/16Abbey Hey (H) L 1-2
27/08/16Cammell Laird (A) D 0-0
30/08/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 1-2
03/09/16Barnton (H) W 4-0
06/09/16Squires Gate (A) L 3-4
10/09/16Heaton Stan (H) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
13/09/16AFC Darwen (H) Postp
17/09/16Maine Road (A) L 0-2
24/09/161874 Northwich (H) L 1-3
01/10/16Barnton (A) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
05/10/16AFC Darwen (A) W 3-0
08/10/16AFC Liverpool (H) L 0-1
10/10/16Atherton Colls (A) D 2-2
15/10/16Abbey Hey (A) L 0-7
18/10/16Ashton Athletic (A) L 0-6
22/10/16Squires Gate (H) D 0-0
29/10/16FC Oswestry (H) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 2)
01/11/16West Did & Chor (H) 19:45
05/11/16Runcorn Linnets (A) 15:00
08/11/16Maine Road (H) 19:45
12/11/16Irlam (H) 15:00
19/11/16Hanley Town (A) 15:00
26/11/16AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
03/12/16Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
10/12/16Barnton (A) 15:00
17/12/16Runcorn Linnets (H) 15:00
26/12/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
31/12/16Bootle (H) 15:00
07/01/17Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
28/01/17Congleton Town (A) 15:00
04/02/17Winsford United (H) 15:00
11/02/17Irlam (A) 15:00
18/02/17New Mills (H) 15:00
25/02/17New Mills (A) 15:00
18/03/17Winsford United (A) 15:00
25/03/17Hanley Town (H) 15:00
01/04/17Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
08/04/17Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
15/04/17Bootle (A) 15:00
17/04/17Padiham (H) 15:00
22/04/17Congleton Town (H) 15:00
29/04/171874 Northwich (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Bruno Agostinho1000000
Sohaib Ahmed0100000
Paul Alexander *4000010
Josh Baldwin1000000
Matt Baldwin1000000
Adam Bolton0100000
Thomas Bradley *6000121
Ashley Brierley *5100000
Jack Brooks11000111
Kevin Brown5010000
Daniel Burns0000000
Stephen Cassidy0000000
Samuel Charlesworth3000000
Charles Collinge0202000
Corey Cook6010010
Bradley Cookson7600000
Richard Cowan4010000
Lewis Craig4200000
Samuel Crook0000000
Zack Dale *12080001
Oliver Devenney4000000
Joshua Dunroe6000020
Joshua Eastwood1000000
Philip Eastwood0100000
Jack Egan10000022
Nathan Egan3100000
Sameed Ellahi4210001
Elliot Farrenden - Sharp0100000
Jerome Fitzgerald0100000
Elliot Fletcher1000000
David Haworth0000000
Charlie Holt4300010
Bailey Hunter0200000
Steven James13000000
Ben Jupp1000000
Daniel Lever5000000
Charlie Lloyd5000001
Dominic Mahoney3100000
Louis McCarthy0000000
Mark McGroarty0100000
Adam Monk0200000
Mohammed Nabeel11100001
Adam Nuttall *1200000
Patrick OBrien6100012
Jack OLeary *0000000
Ashley Parillion0000000
Jake Parker *3010001
Samuel Reeves5000000
Craig Richardson0200000
Charlie Slater2100010
Andrew Smith6000000
Ashley Southworth0000000
Daniel Thompson5000010
Reece Thompson4000000
Ryan Thompson *0000000
Jake Townsend *6020010
Kieran Turner Thomas2000000
Daniel Vincent3200000
Jordache Walters1000000
Bradley Wicks3100000
Thomas Williams2000010
James Wolfenden12400010
Yves Zama7040004

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Philip Eastwood 
Jerome Fitzgerald 
Gerald Harrison 
Dominic Knowles 
Alex Norwood 

Matchday Information

Ground: Little Wembley

Address: Lomeshaye Way, Nelson, Lancashire.

Postcode: BB9 7BN

Telephone: 01282 787752

Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices:

Directions: M65 to junction 13, take first exit towards Fence A6068, take second left towards nelson B6249, after ½ mile turn right (signposted Lomeshaye Village), ground 200 yards on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: AFC Nelson Limited C/N 08062952

Ground: Little Wembley

Address: Lomeshaye Way, Nelson, Lancashire.

Postcode: BB9 7BN

Telephone: 01282 787752


Twitter: @Nelsonfc1

Registered Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Pink Shorts, Pink Stockings

Alternative Colours: Orange Shirts, Black Shorts, Orange Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Stockings

Secretary: Alan Pickering

Chairman: Fayyaz Ahmed

Manager: Phil Eastwood

Programme Editor:

Committee / Directors: Fayyaz Ahmed, Alan Pickering, Daniel Ogden, Zul Hussain, Adam Keizer, Neil McGuinness, Abdul Khan

County Affiliation: Lancashire F.A.

Year Formed: 1883

Record Attendance: 14,143 v. Bradford Park Avenue (Third Division North) 10th April 1926

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire League
North East Lancashire League
The Football League
Lancashire Combination
West Lancashire League


Hospital Cup Winners: 1888/89, 1891/92
Lancashire League Champions: 1895/96
North East Lancashire League Champions: 1906/07
The Football League Third Division North Champions: 1922/23
Lancashire Combination Division One Champions: 1949/50, 1951/52
Lancashire Combination Division Two Champions: 1925/26
Lancashire Combination Cup Winners: 1949/50, 1950/51, 1959/60
Lancashire Combination Bridge Shield Winners: 1975/76, 1981/82
Lancashire Combination George Watson Trophy Winners: 1978/79
Green Bank Shield Winners: 1988/89, 1990/91, 1991/92
Lancashire F.A. Junior Cup Winners: 1907/08, 1954/55, 1955/56
NWCFL Division Two Trophy Winners: 1996/97
NWCFL First Division Champions 2013/14