Nelson
FORMED
1881
MANAGER
Steve Cunningham
GROUND
Little Wembley
TWITTER
@Nelsonfc1

Current Position: 16th

P W D L F A Pts
10 2 3 5 10 16 9

Current Form: 13th

P W D L F A
6 2 2 2 11 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/09/18Chadderton (H)D 2-2
15/09/18Tow Law Town (H)W 5-2
11/09/18Prestwich Heys (A)D 1-1
08/09/18St Martins (H)W 3-1
01/09/18Garstang (A)L 0-2
27/08/18Lower Breck (A)L 0-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
25/09/18Atherton Collieries (H)19:45
29/09/18AFC Blackpool (A)15:00
06/10/18Eccleshall (A)15:00
13/10/18Ashington (H)15:00
15/10/18Daisy Hill (A)19:45
20/10/18Hanley Town (H)15:00

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - Nelson
Stewart Taylor delves into local history in East Lancashire, as he investigates the story behind the Nelson FC club emblem.
New Manager at Nelson
At Little Wembley there is a new man at the helm of the Lancashire Club
Vacancies at Nelson
Nelson are looking for new coaches and volunteers for the 2017-18 season.
MBE For Fayyaz
Nelson FC Chairman Fayyaz Ahmed has been awarded an MBE in the 2016 New Year's Honours list.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Chadderton A15:00W 1-0 Brett Doogan (24)
Tue 07/08/18Shelley H19:45L 0-2
Sat 11/08/18Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00L 1-5 Gareth Hill (87)
Sat 18/08/18Holker Old Boys A15:00W 4-0 Kieran Demaine (10)
Ryan Salmon (15)
Ryan Salmon (45p)
Jake Lloyd (70)
Tue 21/08/18AFC Darwen H19:45D 1-1 Wayne Morrison (35)
Sat 25/08/18AFC Liverpool H15:00L 0-2
Mon 27/08/18Lower Breck A15:00L 0-1
Sat 01/09/18Garstang A15:00L 0-2
Sat 08/09/18St Martins H15:00W 3-1 Nathan Webb (44)
Jake Lloyd (62)
William Harris (78)
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Tue 11/09/18Prestwich Heys A19:45D 1-1 Gareth Hill (14)
Sat 15/09/18Tow Law Town H15:00W 5-2 Gareth Hill (2)
Gareth Hill (14)
Gareth Hill (23)
James Wolfenden (33)
James Wolfenden (43)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 22/09/18ChaddertonH15:00D 2-2 Samuel Dickinson (3)
Jake Lloyd (90)
Tue 25/09/18Atherton CollieriesH19:45 
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 29/09/18AFC BlackpoolA15:00 
Sat 06/10/18EccleshallA15:00 
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Sat 13/10/18AshingtonH15:00 
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Mon 15/10/18Daisy HillA19:45 
Sat 20/10/18Hanley TownH15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18Bacup BoroughH15:00 
Sat 03/11/18Longridge TownH15:00 
Sat 10/11/18Ashton TownA15:00 
Sat 17/11/18Atherton LRH15:00 
Sat 24/11/18St Helens TownA15:00 
Sat 01/12/18Carlisle CityA15:00 
Sat 08/12/18Carlisle CityH15:00 
Sat 15/12/18Cleator Moor CelticH15:00 
Sat 22/12/18Holker Old BoysH15:00 
Wed 26/12/18SteetonA15:00 
Sat 29/12/18AvroA15:00 
Sat 05/01/19AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 19/01/19Lower BreckH15:00 
Sat 26/01/19GarstangH15:00 
Sat 02/02/19Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Sat 16/02/19ShelleyA15:00 
Sat 23/02/19AFC DarwenA15:00 
Sat 09/03/19Daisy HillH15:00 
Sat 16/03/19Atherton LRA15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Bacup BoroughA15:00 
Sat 30/03/19AFC BlackpoolH15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Ashton TownH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Longridge TownA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19SteetonH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19St Helens TownH15:00 
TBCAvroH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Chadderton (A) W 1-0
07/08/18Shelley (H) L 0-2
11/08/18Cleator Moor (A) L 1-5
18/08/18Holker OB (A) W 4-0
21/08/18AFC Darwen (H) D 1-1
25/08/18AFC Liverpool (H) L 0-2
27/08/18Lower Breck (A) L 0-1
01/09/18Garstang (A) L 0-2
08/09/18St Martins (H) W 3-1
(The First Division Cup 1)
11/09/18Prestwich Heys (A) D 1-1
15/09/18Tow Law Town (H) W 5-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
22/09/18Chadderton (H) D 2-2
25/09/18Atherton Colls (H) 19:45
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
29/09/18AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
06/10/18Eccleshall (A) 15:00
(The First Division Cup 2)
13/10/18Ashington (H) 15:00
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
15/10/18Daisy Hill (A) 19:45
20/10/18Hanley Town (H) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18Bacup Borough (H) 15:00
03/11/18Longridge Town (H) 15:00
10/11/18Ashton Town (A) 15:00
17/11/18Atherton LR (H) 15:00
24/11/18St Helens Town (A) 15:00
01/12/18Carlisle City (A) 15:00
08/12/18Carlisle City (H) 15:00
15/12/18Cleator Moor (H) 15:00
22/12/18Holker OB (H) 15:00
26/12/18Steeton (A) 15:00
29/12/18Avro (A) 15:00
05/01/19AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
19/01/19Lower Breck (H) 15:00
26/01/19Garstang (H) 15:00
02/02/19Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
16/02/19Shelley (A) 15:00
23/02/19AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
09/03/19Daisy Hill (H) 15:00
16/03/19Atherton LR (A) 15:00
23/03/19Bacup Borough (A) 15:00
30/03/19AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
13/04/19Ashton Town (H) 15:00
20/04/19Longridge Town (A) 15:00
22/04/19Steeton (H) 15:00
27/04/19St Helens Town (H) 15:00
TBCAvro (H)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Jon Ashworth-Sears0100000
Ashley Brierley9000011
Kuda Chingwaro #1300000
Joshua Cliff2000000
Bradley Cookson2000000
Kieran Demaine9010030
Samuel Dickinson7100041
Bradley Ditch1200000
Brett Doogan3210010
Brett Doosan0000000
Daniel Fagan2000000
Mohammed Feroze0000000
Nathan Gibson4000001
Alexander Grice (GK)11000022
William Harris0201000
Andrew Harrison0100000
Daniel Haworth1200000
Gareth Hill6150011
James Leech0200000
Charlie Lloyd10000100
Jake Lloyd11020010
Wayne Morrison2210000
Steven Riley0000000
Daniel Russell0500000
Ryan Salmon2020012
Mark Sharples2300000
Kenneth Taylor1100000
Jake Townsend8100000
Martin Trickett2100000
Nathan Webb3010000
James Wolfenden10020020
Marcel Wsiewicz (GK) #11000001

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
No Staff Members Found

Matchday Information

Ground: Little Wembley

Address: Lomeshaye Way, Nelson, Lancashire.

Postcode: BB9 7BN

Telephone: 01772 794103


Midweek Night: Monday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 OAP / Under 16s, Under 12s FREE

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M65 to junction 13, take first exit towards Fence A6068, take second left towards nelson B6249, after ½ mile turn right (signposted Lomeshaye Village), ground 200 yards on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Nelson (0.8 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The nearest bus stop is outside the ground which the number 8 bus locally runs along

Parking Facilities: There is on street car parking outside the ground, but no on-site parking for supporters. There is also parking 300 yards away either side of the ground at the business village or next to Victoria Park.

Ground Facilities: Nelson have a main bar in the clubhouse serving hot and cold drinks, plus pies and cold snacks. They have covered seating in our main stand for over 150 people plus a little extra space for standing. The other three ends are open.

The club also has outdoor access toilets and a club shop, and runs a golden goal draw and a football card on matchdays to raise funds for the club.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: AFC Nelson Limited C/N 08062952


Ground: Little Wembley

Address: Lomeshaye Way, Nelson, Lancashire.

Postcode: BB9 7BN

Telephone: 01772 794103


Website: http://www.nelson-fc.com/

Twitter: @Nelsonfc1


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Green Shirts, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Abdul Khan

Chairman: Fayyaz Ahmed MBE

Manager: Steve Cunningham

Programme Editor: Shoaib Khan

Committee / Directors: Abdul Khan, Fayyaz Ahmed MBE, Zul Hussain, Daniel Ogden


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1881

Record Attendance: 14,143 v. Bradford Park Avenue (Third Division North) 10th April 1926

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire League
North East Lancashire League
The Football League
Lancashire Combination
West Lancashire League

Honours:

Hospital Cup Winners: 1888/89, 1891/92
Lancashire League Champions: 1895/96
North East Lancashire League Champions: 1906/07
The Football League Third Division North Champions: 1922/23
Lancashire Combination Division One Champions: 1949/50, 1951/52
Lancashire Combination Division Two Champions: 1925/26
Lancashire Combination Cup Winners: 1949/50, 1950/51, 1959/60
Lancashire Combination Bridge Shield Winners: 1975/76, 1981/82
Lancashire Combination George Watson Trophy Winners: 1978/79
Green Bank Shield Winners: 1988/89, 1990/91, 1991/92
Lancashire F.A. Junior Cup Winners: 1907/08, 1954/55, 1955/56
NWCFL Division Two Trophy Winners: 1996/97
NWCFL First Division Champions 2013/14

Our Sponsors & Partners