Wythenshawe Amateurs
FORMED
1946
MANAGER
Shane Goldrick
GROUND
Hollyhedge Park
TWITTER
@wythenshaweafc

Current Position: 3rd

P W D L F A Pts
17 11 3 3 41 23 36

Current Form: 4th

P W D L F A
6 3 1 2 15 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
17/11/18Alsager Town (H)W 7-0
10/11/18Barnoldswick Town (A)L 0-3
06/11/18Charnock Richard (A)L 1-2
03/11/18St Martins (H)W 1-0
30/10/18Maine Road (H)W 3-1
27/10/18Stone Old Alleynians (H)D 3-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
24/11/18Cheadle Heath Nomads (H)15:00
01/12/18Cheadle Town (H)15:00
08/12/18Maine Road (A)15:00
15/12/18Stockport Town (H)15:00
22/12/18Stone Dominoes (A)15:00
26/12/18Wythenshawe Town (H)15:00

Latest News:

Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month Presentation - Martin Blain
Martin Blain of Wythenshawe Amateurs won the Reusch First Division South Goalkeeper of the Month award for August.
Welcome to Wythenshawe Amateurs
For Wythenshawe Amateurs, promotion to the Hallmark Security League for the coming season is the culmination of an ambition that has been nurtured for over 30 years.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Cheadle Town A15:00L 0-2
Sat 11/08/18Abbey Hulton United H15:00W 3-2 Dominic Lillie (19)
Joel Aikenhead (60)
Colin Murray (90+1)
Sat 18/08/18Ellesmere Rangers A15:00W 4-0 james Green (10)
Joel Aikenhead (14)
David Wright (22)
William Ahern (42)
Tue 21/08/18Vauxhall Motors A19:45D 1-1 Niall Rodney (64)
Sat 25/08/18Sandbach United H15:00W 1-0 Jimmy Green (8)
Mon 27/08/18Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00W 1-0 Will Ahern (47)
Sat 01/09/18Stone Dominoes H15:00W 4-1 David Wright (8)
Jordan Burton (74)
Marcus Burnett (85)
Nialle Rodney (90+1p)
Sat 08/09/18Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00W 3-1 William Ahern (45+2)
David Wright (58)
Nialle Rodney (90)
Sat 15/09/18Rylands A15:00L 1-5 Niall Rodney (89)
Fri 21/09/18New Mills A19:45L 2-3 Alan Dolan (37)
Nialle Rodney (56)
Sat 29/09/18FC Oswestry Town H15:00D 1-1 Nialle Rodney (77)
Sat 06/10/18Ashton Town A15:00W 4-2 David Wright (37)
David Wright (42)
James Green (66)
Nialle Rodney (82)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Mon 08/10/18Stockport Town A20:00W 3-2 Nialle Rodney (58)
David Wright (73)
Nialle Rodney (81)
Sat 13/10/18Eccleshall A15:00W 3-1 James Green (63)
James Green (72)
Kieron Molloy (85)
Sat 27/10/18Stone Old Alleynians H15:00D 3-3 David Wright (17)
Dominic Lillie (23)
David Wright (53)
Tue 30/10/18Maine Road H19:45W 3-1 William Ahern (41)
James Green (70)
Colin Murray (78)
Sat 03/11/18St Martins H15:00W 1-0 Jordan Burton (22)
Tue 06/11/18Charnock Richard A19:45L 1-2 Jordan Burton (68)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 10/11/18Barnoldswick Town A15:00L 0-3
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 17/11/18Alsager Town H15:00W 7-0 Jordan Burton (15)
Kieron Molloy (23)
William Ahern (37)
William Ahern (65)
Joel Aikenhead (76)
Joel Aikenhead (79)
David Wright (86p)
Sat 24/11/18Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00 
  (The First Division Cup 3)
Sat 01/12/18Cheadle TownH15:00 
Sat 08/12/18Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 15/12/18Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 22/12/18Stone DominoesA15:00 
Wed 26/12/18Wythenshawe TownH15:00 
Sat 29/12/18Vauxhall MotorsH15:00 
Sat 05/01/19Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Sat 12/01/19BarntonA15:00 
Sat 19/01/19Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Fri 25/01/19New MillsH19:45 
Sat 02/02/19Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00 
Sat 16/02/19FC Oswestry TownA15:00 
Sat 23/02/19RylandsH15:00 
Sat 09/03/19St MartinsA15:00 
Sat 16/03/19EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Stone Old AlleyniansA15:00 
Sat 30/03/19Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Ellesmere RangersH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Alsager TownA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Wythenshawe TownA15:00 
Sat 27/04/19BarntonH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Cheadle Town (A) L 0-2
11/08/18Abbey Hulton (H) W 3-2
18/08/18Ellesmere Rngrs (A) W 4-0
21/08/18Vauxhall Mtrs (A) D 1-1
25/08/18Sandbach (H) W 1-0
27/08/18Cheadle Heath (H) W 1-0
01/09/18Stone Dominoes (H) W 4-1
08/09/18Cammell Laird (A) W 3-1
15/09/18Rylands (A) L 1-5
21/09/18New Mills (A) L 2-3
29/09/18FC Oswestry (H) D 1-1
06/10/18Ashton Town (A) W 4-2
(The First Division Cup 2)
08/10/18Stockport Town (A) W 3-2
13/10/18Eccleshall (A) W 3-1
27/10/18Stone O.A. (H) D 3-3
30/10/18Maine Road (H) W 3-1
03/11/18St Martins (H) W 1-0
06/11/18Charnock Rich (A) L 1-2
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
10/11/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 0-3
(The Macron Cup 2)
17/11/18Alsager Town (H) W 7-0
24/11/18Cheadle Heath (H) 15:00
(The First Division Cup 3)
01/12/18Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
08/12/18Maine Road (A) 15:00
15/12/18Stockport Town (H) 15:00
22/12/18Stone Dominoes (A) 15:00
26/12/18Wythenshawe Town (H) 15:00
29/12/18Vauxhall Mtrs (H) 15:00
05/01/19Sandbach (A) 15:00
12/01/19Barnton (A) 15:00
19/01/19Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
25/01/19New Mills (H) 19:45
02/02/19Cheadle Heath (A) 15:00
16/02/19FC Oswestry (A) 15:00
23/02/19Rylands (H) 15:00
09/03/19St Martins (A) 15:00
16/03/19Eccleshall (H) 15:00
23/03/19Stone O.A. (A) 15:00
30/03/19Abbey Hulton (A) 15:00
13/04/19Ellesmere Rngrs (H) 15:00
20/04/19Alsager Town (A) 15:00
22/04/19Wythenshawe Town (A) 15:00
27/04/19Barnton (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
William Ahern16160062
Joel Aikenhead11422011
Saad Ali0000000
Daniel Bell0000000
Martin Blain (GK)19000000
Carl Brady2200000
Marcus Burnett0501000
Jordan Burton16240012
Joseph Denman3000011
Matthew Dodwell0000000
Alan Dolan16010021
Daniel Egan0200000
Rory Fallon0100000
Shane Goldrick0000000
James Green15160033
Richard Gresty10000111
Michael Henry (GK)0000000
Luke Hibbert0000000
Christopher Howard15200141
Timothy Kinsella0100000
Dominic Lillie12220030
Darren Lyons0000000
Ryan Lyons15200010
Liam McAuley0000000
Kieron Molloy4211000
Edward Moran9110001
Ashley Morley *0000000
Kyle Murphy0000000
Colin Murray0702000
Patrick OBrien8100000
Deneilson Osigwe0000000
Jamie Preston1000000
Lee Preston0000000
Thomas Read0000000
Nialle Rodney5463012
Matthew Rowan *0000000
James Russell2000000
David Snape0000000
Andrew Thorpe *0000000
Dahrius Waldron *1000011
Adam Walker5200000
Benjamin Wild0100000
Ashley Woodhead0200000
Luke Worth16100120
David Wright19180021

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Kevin Aston 
Levi Edwards 
Shane Goldrick 
Christopher Howard 
Darren Lyons 
Declan Sutton 
Patrick Walsh 

Matchday Information

Ground: Hollyhedge Park

Address: Altrincham Road, Sharston, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M22 4US

Telephone: 0161 428 0517


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £3 Adults, £2 Concessions, U16s Free

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From Manchester : Travel south towards the airport along Princess Road/Parkway (A5103), exit at Junction for Sharston, left at the 1st roundabout onto Altrincham Road (A560), straight ahead at 2nd roundabout, right at 3rd roundabout, through first lights then immediate leftat second lights, still on Altrincham Road, Ground is approx. ½ mile on the right.

From the South : The M56 to Junction 3A for Wythenshawe, right at the roundabout for Sharston onto Altrincham Road (A5600) then as above

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Benchill Metrolink

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Manchester City Centre - 102,103 to Altrincham Road, Sharston, then walk down Altrincham Road.
From Wythenshawe Town Centre - 11 to Ground.

Parking Facilities: Parking on site, overspill car park on Stancliffe Road, Parking on industrial area opposite ground (charge).

Ground Facilities: Open everyday, fully licensed, Sky sports & BT Sports. Tea bar pitchside, hot pies, burgers, chips etc, hot & cold drinks. Covered stand for 60 people.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Community Benefit Society


Ground: Hollyhedge Park

Address: Altrincham Road, Sharston, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M22 4US

Telephone: 0161 428 0517


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/wythenshaweamateursfc

Twitter: @wythenshaweafc


Registered Colours: Royal Blue & White Striped Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue & White Hooped Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Black & Red Striped Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, White Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: John Cotton

Chairman: Basil Kabbani

Manager: Shane Goldrick

Programme Editor: Martin Dillon

Committee / Directors: Basil Kabbani, Carl Barratt, John Cotton, Ray Gibson, Stephen Hall, Neil Owen, Rob Stewart, Andy Walsh


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 277 v Hindsford (Manchester League) 30 September 2017

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League
Lancashire & Cheshire League
Altrincham & District League
South Manchester & Wythenshawe League
Manchester Federation of Lads Clubs League

Honours:

Lancashire FA
Amateur Cup Winners - 1976, 1990, 1996
Cheshire FA - Altrincham District FA
Whitaker Cup - Joint holders with Manchester United - 1956
Manchester League
Premier Division Champions - 1990, 1993, 2003
Division 1 Champions - 1973
Gilgryst Cup Winners - 1986, 1987, 1990, 1999, 2001, 2009, 2018
Norman Noden Memorial Invitation Cup Winners - 2009
Lancashire & Cheshire League
Premier Division Champions - 1962
Division 1 Champions - 1957
Division 2 Champions - 1955
Rhodes Cup Winners - 1958, 1961, 1972
Hellawell Shield Winners - 1955
South Manchester and Wythenshawe League Division 1 Champions - 1953

Our Sponsors & Partners