Atherton LR
FORMED
1956
MANAGER
GROUND
Crilly Park
TWITTER
@AthertonLRFC

Current Position: 19th

P W D L F A Pts
21 4 3 14 27 53 15

Current Form: 20th

P W D L F A
6 1 0 5 5 14

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
06/12/16Ashton Athletic (A)L 0-3
29/11/16Stockport Town (A)L 2-3
26/11/16FC Oswestry Town (H)L 0-1
19/11/16Carlisle City (A)L 0-3
08/11/16Nelson (A)WON
(1-1 after 90 mins, Atherton LR won 1-4 on pens)
05/11/16Carlisle City (A)L 2-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
10/12/16Widnes (A)15:00
17/12/16Carlisle City (H)14:00
26/12/16Prestwich Heys (A)15:00
30/12/16Silsden (H)19:45
07/01/17Sandbach United (A)15:00
14/01/17Holker Old Boys (H)15:00

Latest News:

Vacancy For Club Secretary At Atherton LR
Atherton LR are looking to appoint a new club secretary for the 2015-16 season.
Vacancy At Atherton LR
Atherton LR are looking to appoint a new club secretary.
New Managerial Duo At Atherton LR
Atherton LR have announced the appointment of Craig and Adam Jones as their new management team.
Atherton LR In The FA Vase - 1993/94
This weekend 21 of our clubs take part in the FA Carlsberg Vase First Qualifying Round. 21 years ago, Atherton LR camne within eight minutes of reaching the FA Vase final. Tim Lees takes a look back

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Litherland REMYCA A15:00L 0-3
Tue 09/08/16Charnock Richard H19:45D 2-2 Favour Intende (32)
Kieran Halliwell (90)
Sat 13/08/16Sandbach United H15:00L 1-3 Imade Favour (89p)
Wed 17/08/16Bacup Borough A19:45D 2-2 Own Goal (33)
Adam Owens (83p)
Sat 20/08/16Chadderton A15:00W 5-3 Andy Miller (7p)
Andy Miller (11)
Andy Miller (50)
Andy Miller (80p)
Dave Moore (50)
Tue 23/08/16Ashton Town H19:45W 2-1 Andy Miller (21)
Imade Favour (66)
Sat 27/08/16Alsager Town H15:00L 0-2
Mon 29/08/16City of Liverpool FC A15:00L 0-8
Sat 03/09/16St Helens Town H15:00W 4-2 Own Goal (35)
Adam Owens (60)
Andy Miller (63p)
Stuart McDonald (67)
Tue 06/09/16Holker Old Boys A19:45L 0-2
Tue 13/09/16Daisy Hill H19:45L 1-2 Stuart McDonald (89)
Sat 17/09/16Widnes H15:00L 2-4 Imande Favour (50)
Imande Favour (75)
Sat 24/09/16Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 3-2 Imade Favour (37p)
Adam Owens (80)
Louis Welch (88)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 01/10/16Winsford United A15:00L 0-4
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 08/10/16Whitchurch Alport H15:00L 0-1
Tue 11/10/16Ashton Town A19:45W 3-2 Boic Bafana (46)
Dave Moore (51)
Alex Guest (90)
Sat 15/10/16Cheadle Town H15:00L 0-3
Tue 18/10/16Charnock Richard A19:45L 1-2 Alex Guest (40)
Sat 22/10/16Chester-le-Street Town H15:00L 0-3
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Sat 29/10/16Alsager Town A15:00L 1-3 Dave Moore (42)
Tue 01/11/16Bacup Borough H19:45D 1-1 Adam Owens (62)
Sat 05/11/16Carlisle City A15:00L 2-3 Ben Rodgers (8)
Adam Owens (9)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 2 N)
Tue 08/11/16Nelson A19:45WON Adam Owen (26)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Atherton LR won 1-4 on pens)
Sat 12/11/16AFC BlackpoolH15:00Postp
Sat 19/11/16Carlisle City A15:00L 0-3
Mon 21/11/16Daisy HillA19:45Postp
Sat 26/11/16FC Oswestry Town H14:15L 0-1
Tue 29/11/16Stockport Town A20:00L 2-3 Favour Imande (27)
David Moore (57)
Tue 06/12/16Ashton Athletic A19:45L 0-3
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
Sat 10/12/16WidnesA15:00 
Sat 17/12/16Carlisle CityH14:00 
Mon 26/12/16Prestwich HeysA15:00 
Fri 30/12/16SilsdenH19:45 
Sat 07/01/17Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Sat 14/01/17Holker Old BoysH15:00 
Sat 21/01/17EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 04/02/17EccleshallA15:00 
Sat 25/02/17Cheadle TownA15:00 
Sat 04/03/17Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 25/03/17Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Sat 01/04/17St Helens TownA15:00 
Sat 08/04/17Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Sat 15/04/17AFC BlackpoolA15:00 
Mon 17/04/17SilsdenA15:00 
Sat 22/04/17ChaddertonH15:00 
Sat 29/04/17FC Oswestry TownA15:00 
TBCAFC BlackpoolH19:45 
TBCCity of Liverpool FCH15:00 
TBCWhitchurch AlportA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Lith REMYCA (A) L 0-3
09/08/16Charnock Rich (H) D 2-2
13/08/16Sandbach (H) L 1-3
17/08/16Bacup Borough (A) D 2-2
20/08/16Chadderton (A) W 5-3
23/08/16Ashton Town (H) W 2-1
27/08/16Alsager Town (H) L 0-2
29/08/16City of Lpool (A) L 0-8
03/09/16St Helens Town (H) W 4-2
06/09/16Holker OB (A) L 0-2
13/09/16Daisy Hill (H) L 1-2
17/09/16Widnes (H) L 2-4
24/09/16Cammell Laird (H) W 3-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
01/10/16Winsford United (A) L 0-4
(The Macron Cup 1)
08/10/16Whitchurch Alp (H) L 0-1
11/10/16Ashton Town (A) W 3-2
15/10/16Cheadle Town (H) L 0-3
18/10/16Charnock Rich (A) L 1-2
22/10/16Chester-le-Strt (H) L 0-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
29/10/16Alsager Town (A) L 1-3
01/11/16Bacup Borough (H) D 1-1
05/11/16Carlisle City (A) L 2-3
(The Reusch First Division Cup 2 N)
08/11/16Nelson (A) W
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Atherton LR won 1-4 on pens)
12/11/16AFC Blackpool (H) Postp
19/11/16Carlisle City (A) L 0-3
21/11/16Daisy Hill (A) Postp
26/11/16FC Oswestry (H) L 0-1
29/11/16Stockport Town (A) L 2-3
06/12/16Ashton Athletic (A) L 0-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
10/12/16Widnes (A) 15:00
17/12/16Carlisle City (H) 14:00
26/12/16Prestwich Heys (A) 15:00
30/12/16Silsden (H) 19:45
07/01/17Sandbach (A) 15:00
14/01/17Holker OB (H) 15:00
21/01/17Eccleshall (H) 15:00
04/02/17Eccleshall (A) 15:00
25/02/17Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
04/03/17Stockport Town (H) 15:00
25/03/17Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
01/04/17St Helens Town (A) 15:00
08/04/17Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
15/04/17AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
17/04/17Silsden (A) 15:00
22/04/17Chadderton (H) 15:00
29/04/17FC Oswestry (A) 15:00
TBCCity of Lpool (H) 15:00
TBCAFC Blackpool (H) 19:45
TBCWhitchurch Alp (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Heath Ainscow1100000
Boic Bafana10010053
Paul Casey8200020
Levi Clarke1000010
Keith Clarkson21000020
Jack Cocking *0000000
Connor Davies5300000
Craig Dickinson2000000
Ryan Dobingy2000000
Ryan Dobney1000000
Steven Douasse *0100000
Lee Fitzmartin1200000
Thomas Goodwin7000001
Dane Grimes2300000
Alex Guest21420012
Cameron Guest0000000
Kieran Halliwell9410031
Brian Hatton *7000001
Reece Headlam3100000
Shahzed Hussain0100000
Favour Imade12470011
Francis Kale4100010
Adam Lawrence15100010
Kevin Letteny3100010
Ryan Logsdon2500000
Kaden McCabe0200010
Stuart McDonald3020002
James McMullen0100000
Mohsin Mian1300000
Andrew Miller9160001
David Moore17040002
Mason Mostyn *2000000
Marvin Moyo8000220
Beck Murray0000000
Louis Murray12000002
Elliot Nostyn6800020
Christopher Nuttall0200000
Gavin OKeefe *0200001
Yanick Omari0100000
Adam Owens21351011
Martyn Parkinson17100011
Carl Parletti0000000
Dominic Perkins1100000
Ryan Rathburne8400031
Ben Rodgers19010030
Robert Sadler *5000001
Joe Shambare5100010
Thomas Shaw2000000
Christopher Smith0300000
Richard Sopel0000000
Ismail Suleiman4100000
Lewis Welsh9301000
Yousif Yousif0100000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
David Finch Kitman
Shaun Lynch Manager
James McMullen Coach
Richard Sopel Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Crilly Park

Address: Spa Road, Atherton, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M46 9JX

Telephone: 01942 575173


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £5 adult, £3 concession

Directions: M61 to Junction 5, follow signs for Westhoughton, turn left onto A6, turn right at first lights into Newbrook Road, then turn right into Upton Road, passing Atherton Central Station. Turn left into Sp

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: ALRFC Limited C/N 02409206


Ground: Crilly Park

Address: Spa Road, Atherton, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M46 9JX

Telephone: 01942 575173


Website: http://www.clubwebsite.co.uk/athertonlaburnumrovers/

Twitter: @AthertonLRFC


Registered Colours: Yellow Shirts, Blue Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Colours: Orange Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Stockings


Secretary: Ronnie Wilcock

Chairman: Jane Wilcock

Manager:

Programme Editor: Howard Jones

Committee / Directors: Jane Wilcock, Peter Colgan, Ronnie Wilcock


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1956

Record Attendance: 2,300 v. Aldershot (F.A. Vase) 05.03.1994

Previous Leagues:

Bolton Combination
Cheshire County League

Honours:

NWCFL Champions 1992/93, 1993/94
NWCFL Championship Trophy Winners 1992/93, 1993/94
FA Vase Semi-Finalists 1993/94
Northern Premier League Division One Cup Finalists 1995/96
Goldline Trophy Winners 1998/99, 2003/04, 2004/05, 2008/09
Bolton Hospital Cup Winners 1984/85, 2001/02, 2003/04, 2010/11
Westhoughton Charity Cup Winners 1981/82
Bolton Combination Division 2A Champions 1965/66
Bolton Combination Division 2 Cup Winners 1964/65, 1965/66