Vauxhall Motors
FORMED
1963
MANAGER
Mick McGraa
GROUND
The Syncreon Arena
TWITTER
@VauxhallF

Current Position: 7th

P W D L F A Pts
20 10 6 4 40 32 36

Current Form: 4th

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 15 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
10/12/18Maine Road (A)W 3-1
08/12/18FC Oswestry Town (A)L 1-3
04/12/18AFC Liverpool (H)L 2-3
01/12/18New Mills (H)W 4-1
20/11/18Abbey Hulton United (H)W 2-1
16/11/18Barnton (H)W 3-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
15/12/18Cheadle Town (H)15:00
22/12/18Sandbach United (H)15:00
26/12/18Cammell Laird 1907 (H)12:00
29/12/18Wythenshawe Amateurs (A)15:00
05/01/19Alsager Town (H)15:00
12/01/19Stone Dominoes (H)15:00

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - Vauxhall Motors
In the first of a new series of stories, Stewart Taylor explores the origins of the Vauxhall Motors emblem.
Welcome to Vauxhall Motors
Vauxhall Motors are one of three clubs who are re-joining our league this season, in their case after an 18 year absence.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18New Mills A15:00W 4-1 Ben Holmes (41)
Daniel Cross (72)
Ben Holmes (78)
Greg Drummond (85)
Tue 07/08/18FC Oswestry Town H19:45D 0-0
Sat 11/08/18Cheadle Town A15:00D 1-1 Joe Brandon (49)
Sat 18/08/18Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 2-5 Thomas Quinn (28)
Benjamin Greenop (58)
Tue 21/08/18Wythenshawe Amateurs H19:45D 1-1 Kyle Scarisbriick (42)
Sat 25/08/18Ellesmere Rangers A15:00W 2-1 Greg Drummond (40)
Damace Kiwawoa (89)
Mon 27/08/18Alsager Town A15:00W 2-1 Ben Holmes (5)
Ben Holmes (25)
Sat 01/09/18Longridge Town A15:00W 3-1 Damaise Kiwanda (38)
Damaise Kiwanda (63)
Matthew Carlin (85)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 08/09/18Eccleshall H15:00W 3-1 Kevin Exell (15)
Daniel Cross (33p)
Luke Edwards (59)
Sat 15/09/18Cheadle Town A15:00D 2-2 Ben Holmes (17)
Ben Holmes (29)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Tue 18/09/18Cheadle Town H19:45W 6-0 Kyle Scarisbrick (6)
Kyle Scarisbrick (17)
Benjamin Greenop (47)
Daniel Cross (57)
Daniel Cross (75p)
Thomas Mitchell (79)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q R)
Sat 22/09/18St Martins H15:00W 4-3 Kevin Exell (32)
Ben Holmes (57)
Thomas Mitchell (59)
Daniel Cross (82)
Sat 29/09/18Stone Old Alleynians A15:00D 3-3 Tom Mitchell (5)
Ben Holmes (23)
Dewassi Kiwanda (27)
Fri 05/10/18Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45W 1-0 Daniel Cross (71p)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Sat 13/10/18Seaham Red Star H15:00W 4-0 Kevin Exell (9)
Thomas Mitchell (23)
Thomas Murray (61)
Kieran Hamm (75)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Fri 19/10/18Bootle A19:45LOST Daniel Cross (13)
Kieran Hamm (53)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Bootle won 4-2 on pens)
Tue 23/10/18Rylands H19:45L 0-1
Sat 27/10/18Wythenshawe Town A15:00L 1-3 Luke Edwards (3)
Tue 30/10/18Runcorn Linnets A19:45L 1-6 Daniel Cross (61p)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup P)
Fri 02/11/18Runcorn Town H19:45L 1-3 Ben Holmes (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Tue 06/11/18Sandbach United A19:45D 1-1 Ben Holmes (51)
Sat 10/11/18St Martins A15:00D 0-0
Tue 13/11/18Stockport Town H19:45W 3-2 Haydn Cooper (10)
Ben Holmes (26)
Ben Holmes (90+3)
Fri 16/11/18Barnton H19:45W 3-2 Ben Holmes (20)
Thomas Mitchell (30)
Thomas Mitchell (52)
Tue 20/11/18Abbey Hulton United H19:45W 2-1 Joe Brandon (15)
Damase Kiwanda (31)
Sat 24/11/18AFC LiverpoolH15:00Postp
  (The First Division Cup 3)
Sat 01/12/18New Mills H15:00W 4-1 Own Goal (6)
Matthew Carlin (22)
Joe Brandon (45)
Damase Kiwanda (50)
Tue 04/12/18AFC Liverpool H19:45L 2-3 Matthew Carlin (7)
Matthew Carlin (86)
  (The First Division Cup 3)
Sat 08/12/18FC Oswestry Town A15:00L 1-3 George Hassell (42)
Mon 10/12/18Maine RoadA19:45W 3-1 Joe Brandon (24)
David Webb (25)
Joe Brandon (84p)
Sat 15/12/18Cheadle TownH15:00 
Sat 22/12/18Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Wed 26/12/18Cammell Laird 1907H12:00 
Sat 29/12/18Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00 
Sat 05/01/19Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 12/01/19Stone DominoesH15:00 
Sat 19/01/19RylandsA15:00 
Sat 26/01/19Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00 
Sat 16/02/19Stone Old AlleyniansH15:00 
Sat 23/02/19EccleshallA15:00 
Fri 08/03/19BarntonA19:45 
Sat 16/03/19Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Wythenshawe TownH15:00 
Sat 30/03/19Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Maine RoadH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Ellesmere RangersH15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Stone DominoesA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18New Mills (A) W 4-1
07/08/18FC Oswestry (H) D 0-0
11/08/18Cheadle Town (A) D 1-1
18/08/18Cheadle Heath (A) L 2-5
21/08/18Wythenshawe Am (H) D 1-1
25/08/18Ellesmere Rngrs (A) W 2-1
27/08/18Alsager Town (A) W 2-1
01/09/18Longridge Town (A) W 3-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
08/09/18Eccleshall (H) W 3-1
15/09/18Cheadle Town (A) D 2-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
18/09/18Cheadle Town (H) W 6-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q R)
22/09/18St Martins (H) W 4-3
29/09/18Stone O.A. (A) D 3-3
05/10/18Cammell Laird (H) W 1-0
(The First Division Cup 2)
13/10/18Seaham RS (H) W 4-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
19/10/18Bootle (A) L
(The Macron Cup 1)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Bootle won 4-2 on pens)
23/10/18Rylands (H) L 0-1
27/10/18Wythenshawe Town (A) L 1-3
30/10/18Runcorn Linnets (A) L 1-6
(Cheshire Senior Cup P)
02/11/18Runcorn Town (H) L 1-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
06/11/18Sandbach (A) D 1-1
10/11/18St Martins (A) D 0-0
13/11/18Stockport Town (H) W 3-2
16/11/18Barnton (H) W 3-2
20/11/18Abbey Hulton (H) W 2-1
24/11/18AFC Liverpool (H) Postp
(The First Division Cup 3)
01/12/18New Mills (H) W 4-1
04/12/18AFC Liverpool (H) L 2-3
(The First Division Cup 3)
08/12/18FC Oswestry (A) L 1-3
10/12/18Maine Road (A) W 3-1
15/12/18Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
22/12/18Sandbach (H) 15:00
26/12/18Cammell Laird (H) 12:00
29/12/18Wythenshawe Am (A) 15:00
05/01/19Alsager Town (H) 15:00
12/01/19Stone Dominoes (H) 15:00
19/01/19Rylands (A) 15:00
26/01/19Cheadle Heath (H) 15:00
16/02/19Stone O.A. (H) 15:00
23/02/19Eccleshall (A) 15:00
08/03/19Barnton (A) 19:45
16/03/19Abbey Hulton (A) 15:00
23/03/19Wythenshawe Town (H) 15:00
30/03/19Stockport Town (A) 15:00
13/04/19Maine Road (H) 15:00
20/04/19Ellesmere Rngrs (H) 15:00
22/04/19Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
27/04/19Stone Dominoes (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Joe Brandon17430033
Sean Breen0200000
Joe Byrne0000000
Paul Byrne *0000000
Matthew Carlin14350000
Haydn Cooper21010071
Carter Costello1000000
Connor Courtnell0100000
Daniel Cross28080012
Greg Drummond10511010
Declan Drysdale10000010
Josh Dures2000000
Luke Edwards *10420003
Kevin Exell *12430040
Benjamin Greenop10820000
Kieran Hamm3411100
Daniel Hardman0000000
Jay Harvey0200000
George Hassall1110000
Ben Holmes223130012
Sam Hunt0300000
Zak Kechil (GK) *0000000
Matthew Kewn *0000000
Owen Kirkham (GK)2000000
Damase Kiwanda13250015
Matthew Lavelle (GK)9000000
Christian Lea0200000
Kristofer Leigh (GK)16000000
John Lynch (GK)1000000
Charles Macinnes *0100000
Joshua Maldon4200000
Kynan Mason17300020
Jamie McColl1000000
Thomas Mitchell24160161
Dominic Murphy *0000000
Thomas Murray7310020
Karl Noon4000000
Shaun Parrington0000000
Thomas Quinn22110040
Kyle Scarisbrick14530030
Damian Schumacker8500010
Jay Thomas0000000
Ross Waring0100000
David Webb5100002

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Lee Blackshaw 
Stephen Foulkes 
Michael McGraa 
Sean Rogers 
David Smith 
Shirley Whittaker 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Syncreon Arena

Address: Rivacre Road, Ellesmere Port

Postcode: CH66 1NJ

Telephone: 01513272294


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, £1 Under 16`s

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From the M6 / M56
Exit M6 at junction 20 and M56 at junction 15 sign-posted M53 Ellesmere Port, Birkenhead. Exit the M53 at junction 5. Take the 1st exit off the roundabout (sign-posted A41 Chester). At the first set of lights turn left into Hooton Green. At the 'T' junction turn left into Old School Land. At the next 'T' junction turn right onto Rivacre Road. The ground is on the right hand side.

From the Birkenhead Tunnel (Queensway)
From the tunnel toll area keep to the left and take the A41. Take the second exit at the roundabout (Hotel California is in the middle). Please note there is a speed camera in the central reservation that changes direction form time to time. The speed limit is 30mph.
At the next roundabout take the second exit A41 (New Ferry By-Pass). At the end of the by-pass take the second exit A41 (sign-posted Bromborough, Chester).
Follow the A41 through to the M53 junction and take the second exit (sign-posted A41 Chester). At the first set of lights turn left into Hooton Green (Chimneys Hotel). At the 'T' junction turn left into Hooton Lane. At the next 'T' junction turn right onto Rivacre Road. The ground is on the right hand side.

From the Wallasey Tunnel (Kingsway)
From the tunnel toll area follow the road straight onto the M53. Exit the M53 at junction 5. Take the third exit off the roundabout (sign-posted A41 Chester). At the first set of lights turn left into Hooton Green. At the 'T' junction turn left into Old School Land. At the next 'T' junction turn right onto Rivacre Road. The ground is on the right hand side.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Overpool (1.4 miles) or Hooton (1.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: None

Parking Facilities: Free parking at the ground

Ground Facilities: Stand for 266 people, covered terrace for 468 people, clubhouse and teabar

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Syncreon Arena

Address: Rivacre Road, Ellesmere Port

Postcode: CH66 1NJ

Telephone: 01513272294


Website: http://www.vauxhallmotorsfc.co.uk

Twitter: @VauxhallF


Registered Colours: White Shirts, Navy Shorts, Navy Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Grey & Lime Green Shirts, Grey Shorts, Lime Green Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Colin Wheelwright

Chairman: Tony Woodley

Manager: Mick McGraa

Programme Editor: Peter Nielson

Committee / Directors: Colin Wheelwright, Tony Woodley, Peter Nielson, Len Jones, Carole Paisley, Alan Bartlam, Stephen McInerney, Rebecca Holland, John Ashurst, Thomas Mathers


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 1963

Record Attendance: 1,752 v Chester (30/12/12 Conference North)

Previous Leagues:

Conference
Northern Premier League
West Cheshire League

Honours:

NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE
Premier Division Runners-up 2001/02
Division One Runners-up 2000/01
NORTH WEST COUNTIES LEAGUE
Division One Champions 1999/00
Division Two Champions 1988/89, 1995/96
Floodlit Trophy Winners 1999/00
League Cup Winners 1990/91, 1998/99
WEST CHESHIRE LEAGUE
Division One Champions 1985/86, 1994/95, 2002/03 (Reserves)
Division Two Champions 1994/95 (Reserves)
Division Two Bowl Winners 1967/68
Pyke Cup Winners 1999/2000 (Reserves), 2004/05 (Reserves)
Bill Weight Memorial Trophy joint winners 2005/06
CHESHIRE F. A.
Amateur Cup Winners 2013/14 (Reserves)
Runners-up 1993/94, 2000/01, 2004/05, 2017/18
WIRRAL F. A.
Senior Cup Winners 1986/87, 2010/11 (Reserves), 2012/13 (Reserves), 2014/15
Runners-up 1982/83, 1994/95, 1999/2000 (Reserves)
Amateur Cup winners 1985/86

Our Sponsors & Partners