Cammell Laird 1907
FORMED
2014
MANAGER
Phil Burton
GROUND
Kirklands
TWITTER
@cammelllairdfc

Current Position: 18th

P W D L F A Pts
26 5 9 12 35 55 24

Current Form: 13th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 3 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
16/02/19Congleton Town (A)L 0-6
12/02/19Stockport Town (H)WON
(0-0 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird 1907 won 5-3 on pens)
09/02/19Barnton (A)W 1-0
05/02/19Wythenshawe Amateurs (A)L 1-2
15/01/19Rylands (H)D 0-0
12/01/19Maine Road (A)L 1-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
23/02/19FC Oswestry Town (A)15:00
02/03/19Stone Dominoes (H)15:00
05/03/19St Martins (H)19:45
09/03/19Alsager Town (H)15:00
16/03/19Cheadle Heath Nomads (H)15:00
23/03/19Cheadle Town (H)15:00

Latest News:

Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month presentation - Thomas White
Thomas White of Cammell Laird 1907 won the First Division South Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month award in September.
New manager at Cammell Laird 1907
Cammell Laird 1907 have announced the appointment of Phil Burton as the new first team manager.
Managerial vacancy at Cammell Laird 1907
Cammell Laird 1907 are seeking a new manager after today accepting the resignation of Mick McGraa.
Cup final boost for Lairds
Cammell Laird 1907 manager Mick McGraa believes that the boost of reaching the final of the LWC Drinks First Division Cup is exactly what his side needed, as they launch a bid to make the play offs.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Stone Old Alleynians H15:00D 3-3 Colm Lynch (3)
Ste Rothwell (29)
Josh Donnelly (64)
Tue 07/08/18St Martins A19:45L 1-3 Jay Thomas (28)
Sat 11/08/18New Mills A15:00L 2-5 Stephen Rothwell (51)
Stephen Rothwell (73)
Sat 18/08/18Abbey Hulton United H15:00L 2-3 Stephen Rothwell (37)
Jay Thomas (41)
Tue 21/08/18Stockport Town H19:45D 1-1 Ben Dutton Kelly (7)
Sat 25/08/18Alsager Town A15:00D 3-3 Colm Lynch (30)
Stephen Rothwell (55p)
Adam Rooney (80)
Mon 27/08/18Wythenshawe Town H15:00L 1-3 Ste Rothwell (11)
Sat 01/09/18Harworth Colliery H15:00W 2-1 ColmLynch (84p)
Andrew Scarisbrick (86)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 08/09/18Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00L 1-3 Colm Lynch (30)
Tue 11/09/18FC Oswestry Town H19:45W 2-0 Paul Jewell (49)
Andrew Scarisbrick (78)
Sat 15/09/18Shelley H15:00W 2-1 Colm Lynch (62)
Ryan Burke (81)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Wed 19/09/18Shaftesbury Youth Club H19:30W 5-2 Caleb Jones (43)
Joshua Brabin (52)
Joshua Brabin (72)
Stephen Rothwell (90+2)
Colm Lynch (90+5)
  (Wirral Senior Cup 1)
Sat 22/09/18Stone Dominoes A15:00W 2-0 Stephen Rothwell (23)
Adam Rooney (27)
Tue 25/09/18Hyde United H19:45W 3-0 Charlie Macinnes (10)
Stephen Rothwell (57)
Ryan Burke (90)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup P)
Sat 29/09/18Eccleshall H15:00W 1-0 Joseph Foster (90+2)
Fri 05/10/18Vauxhall Motors A19:45L 0-1
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Sat 13/10/18Northwich Victoria A15:00L 0-5
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Fri 19/10/18St Martins A19:45W 4-2 Colm Lynch (43)
Caleb Jones (62)
Caleb Jones (78)
Caleb Jones (90+8)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18Cheadle Town A15:00D 1-1 Ben Dutton-Kelly (79)
Tue 30/10/18Ellesmere Rangers A19:45W 4-1 Colm Lynch (28p)
Colm Lynch (50)
Paul Byrne (63)
Colm Lynch (77p)
Sat 03/11/18Barnton H15:00L 2-6 Joshua Donnelly (65)
Paul Byrne (67)
Sat 10/11/18Lower Breck H15:00WON
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird 1907 won 6-5 on pens)
Sat 17/11/18Sandbach United H15:00D 1-1 Colm Lynch (90p)
Tue 20/11/18Cheadle Heath Nomads A19:45L 0-3
Sat 24/11/18Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 1-3 Caleb Jones (8)
Sat 01/12/18Stone Old Alleynians A15:00L 1-4 Louis Hayes (55)
Tue 04/12/18RylandsH19:45Postp
Sat 08/12/18RylandsH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 11/12/18RylandsH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 15/12/18New Mills H15:00D 1-1 Andy Scarisbrick (4)
Tue 18/12/18RylandsH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
  (Tie moved to Thursday 20th December 2018)
Thu 20/12/18RylandsH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
  (To be played at Cammell Laird FC)
Sat 22/12/18BarntonA15:00Postp
Wed 26/12/18Vauxhall Motors A12:00L 1-5 Paul Byrne (75)
Sat 29/12/18Stockport Town A15:00D 0-0
Wed 02/01/19Rylands H19:45W 3-1 Josh Donnelly (33)
Colm Lynch (57)
Caleb Jones (67)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 05/01/19Ellesmere Rangers H15:00D 1-1 Ben Dutton-Kelly (45+1)
Tue 08/01/19Alsager Town H19:45D 3-3 Ben Dutton-Kelly (30)
Josh Donnelly (36)
Caleb Jones (76)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 12/01/19Maine Road A15:00L 1-3 Oliver Nugent (31)
Tue 15/01/19Rylands H19:45D 0-0
Sat 19/01/19Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00Postp
Tue 22/01/19St MartinsH19:45Postp
Sat 02/02/19Stone DominoesH15:00Postp
Tue 05/02/19Wythenshawe Amateurs A19:45L 1-2 Ryan Burke (3)
Sat 09/02/19Barnton A15:00W 1-0 Colm Lynch (30)
Tue 12/02/19Stockport Town H19:45WON
  (Cheshire Senior Cup QF)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird 1907 won 5-3 on pens)
Sat 16/02/19Congleton Town A15:00L 0-6
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Sat 23/02/19FC Oswestry TownA15:00 
Sat 02/03/19Stone DominoesH15:00 
Tue 05/03/19St MartinsH19:45 
Sat 09/03/19Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 16/03/19Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Cheadle TownH15:00 
Tue 26/03/19AshvilleA19:30 
  (Wirral Senior Cup QF)
Sat 30/03/19Wythenshawe TownA15:00 
Sat 06/04/19EccleshallA15:00 
Sat 13/04/19RylandsA15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Vauxhall MotorsH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Maine RoadH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Stone O.A. (H) D 3-3
07/08/18St Martins (A) L 1-3
11/08/18New Mills (A) L 2-5
18/08/18Abbey Hulton (H) L 2-3
21/08/18Stockport Town (H) D 1-1
25/08/18Alsager Town (A) D 3-3
27/08/18Wythenshawe Town (H) L 1-3
01/09/18Harworth Colls (H) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
08/09/18Wythenshawe Am (H) L 1-3
11/09/18FC Oswestry (H) W 2-0
15/09/18Shelley (H) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
19/09/18Shaftesbury YC (H) W 5-2
(Wirral Senior Cup 1)
22/09/18Stone Dominoes (A) W 2-0
25/09/18Hyde United (H) W 3-0
(Cheshire Senior Cup P)
29/09/18Eccleshall (H) W 1-0
05/10/18Vauxhall Mtrs (A) L 0-1
(The First Division Cup 2)
13/10/18Northwich Vics (A) L 0-5
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
19/10/18St Martins (A) W 4-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18Cheadle Town (A) D 1-1
30/10/18Ellesmere Rngrs (A) W 4-1
03/11/18Barnton (H) L 2-6
10/11/18Lower Breck (H) W
(The Macron Cup 2)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird won 6-5 on pens)
17/11/18Sandbach (H) D 1-1
20/11/18Cheadle Heath (A) L 0-3
24/11/18Abbey Hulton (A) L 1-3
01/12/18Stone O.A. (A) L 1-4
04/12/18Rylands (H) Postp
08/12/18Rylands (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
11/12/18Rylands (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
15/12/18New Mills (H) D 1-1
18/12/18Rylands (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
20/12/18Rylands (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
22/12/18Barnton (A) Postp
26/12/18Vauxhall Mtrs (A) L 1-5
29/12/18Stockport Town (A) D 0-0
02/01/19Rylands (H) W 3-1
(The Macron Cup 3)
05/01/19Ellesmere Rngrs (H) D 1-1
08/01/19Alsager Town (H) D 3-3
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
12/01/19Maine Road (A) L 1-3
15/01/19Rylands (H) D 0-0
19/01/19Wythenshawe Am (A) Postp
22/01/19St Martins (H) Postp
02/02/19Stone Dominoes (H) Postp
05/02/19Wythenshawe Am (A) L 1-2
09/02/19Barnton (A) W 1-0
12/02/19Stockport Town (H) W
(Cheshire Senior Cup QF)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird won 5-3 on pens)
16/02/19Congleton Town (A) L 0-6
(The Macron Cup QF)
23/02/19FC Oswestry (A) 15:00
02/03/19Stone Dominoes (H) 15:00
05/03/19St Martins (H) 19:45
09/03/19Alsager Town (H) 15:00
16/03/19Cheadle Heath (H) 15:00
23/03/19Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
26/03/19Ashville (A) 19:30
(Wirral Senior Cup QF)
30/03/19Wythenshawe Town (A) 15:00
06/04/19Eccleshall (A) 15:00
13/04/19Rylands (A) 15:00
20/04/19Sandbach (A) 15:00
22/04/19Vauxhall Mtrs (H) 15:00
27/04/19Maine Road (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Robert Ablewhite6300011
Brett Adamson0100000
Liam Bott2400000
Joshua Brabin24820100
Shaun Brady *0100000
Shaun Brady0100000
Johny Brannigan2100000
James Burke (GK)0000000
Ryan Burke26530001
Paul Byrne25030141
Harry Caton1200000
Karl Connolly0000000
Kieron Davidson4100000
Jack Davies6100010
Paul Davies (GK)1000000
Daniel Dixon0000000
Michael Dixon (GK)5000000
Joshua Donnelly23640031
Ben Dutton-Kelly33040003
Jamie Easton6000010
Joseph Foster3601010
Michael Furlong *4100030
Alex Gibbons (GK)1000000
Connor Grainger0000000
Thomas Hackett91000120
Patrick Hamid23100282
Louis Hayes *1310000
Liam Hollett13200430
Adam Hughes3000000
Anthony James2100010
Tyler Jefferies1000010
Paul Jewell13110110
Caleb Jones11370010
Dion Jones3000000
Elliott Jones1100000
Matthew Kewn9100100
Daniel Lomax0200000
Stephen Longrigg (GK)1000000
Colm Lynch3111300105
Charles Macinnes3310010
Peter Moore (GK) *5100020
Thomas Murray4100001
Ryan Nightingale2100000
Oliver Nugent7010011
Adam Rooney18120011
Stephen Rothwell *19390001
Andrew Scarisbrick *27030076
Joe Shelmerdine0000000
Joshua Sheridan0100000
Jay Thomas *8320022
Bailey Thompson1000000
Philip Thompson (GK)1000000
Allen Weston1000000
Thomas White (GK)23000130
Nathan Wolland (GK) *6000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Phil Burton 
Karl Connolly 
Ian Hayes 
Adam James 
Adam Young 

Matchday Information

Ground: Kirklands

Address: St Peter`s Road, Rock Ferry, Birkenhead

Postcode: CH42 1PY

Telephone: 0151 645 3121


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £2 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: From Chester: M563/A41 towards Birkenhead, at New ferry signpost take the B5136 towards New ferry, approx 1 mile, turn right at traffic island into Proctor Road, ground at the bottom of Proctor Road.
From Liverpool: Take the Birkenhead Tunnel, A41 for approx 1 mile, take the B5136 signposted New Ferry / Rock Ferry at big round-a-bout. Follow until the 2nd set of traffic lights, turn left, then first right into St Peters Road, ground at the bottom of the road on the left.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Rock Ferry

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Nearest stop is the Rock Ferry Stagecoach Bus Depot - the ground is situated behind the depot and is a 5 minute walk. Stagecoach Bus 1 runs every 20 minutes from Liverpool-Chester, Stagecoach Bus 41/42 to Mill Park runs every 10 minutes from Birkenhead

Parking Facilities: Car park in the social club or limited on street parking outside the ground

Ground Facilities: Kirklands Kitchen selling a variety of hot and cold food drink, including our renowned scouse pies. The social club opposite the ground is open on matchdays, with BT Sport available. The club shop is open on most matchdays and sells a huge range of programmes, hats, scarves, badges and other Lairds merchandise. Two stands on either side offer seated accommodation for supporters, and there is also both open and covered hard standing.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Kirklands

Address: St Peter`s Road, Rock Ferry, Birkenhead

Postcode: CH42 1PY

Telephone: 0151 645 3121


Website: http://www.cammelllaird1907fc.co.uk

Twitter: @cammelllairdfc


Registered Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Orange Shirt, Black Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Blue Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Toddy Wood

Chairman: Terry Swanick

Manager: Phil Burton

Programme Editor: Patrick Burke

Committee / Directors: Terrence Swanick, Anthony Wood, Tony Thelwell, John Sharratt, Chelsea Hodgin, Shaun Holmes, Geoff Quick, Jo Day, Lee Atherton, Chris Wood


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 2014

Record Attendance: 800 v Tranmere Rovers 2016

Previous Leagues:

None

Honours:

North West Counties Football League First Division Runners-up 2014/15
The LWC Drinks First Division Cup Runners Up 2017/18.

Our Sponsors & Partners