Whitchurch Alport
FORMED
1946
MANAGER
Luke Goddard
GROUND
Yockings Park
TWITTER
@alportfc

Current Position: 4th

P W D L F A Pts
37 25 3 9 80 33 78

Current Form: 7th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 9 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
21/04/18Silsden AFC (H)L 0-1
17/04/18Abbey Hulton United (A)W 1-0
14/04/18New Mills (A)L 1-4
11/04/18Atherton LR (A)W 3-0
09/04/18AFC Blackpool (H)W 1-0
07/04/18Holker Old Boys (A)L 3-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
23/04/18Bacup Borough (A)19:45
28/04/18Daisy Hill (H)15:00
01/05/18Prestwich Heys (A)19:45
05/05/18Nelson (A)15:00
07/05/18FC Oswestry Town (H)15:00
12/12/18Alsager Town (A)19:45

Latest News:

More developments at Whitchurch Alport
Good form on the field is being matched by progress off it at Whitchurch Alport right now.
All good for Alport
Whitchurch Alport manager Luke Goddard says that a combination of good form, and lessons learned from last season, have been behind his side's run to second place in the Division One table.
A special day for Melissa
Whitchurch Alport had a very special team mascot for their game at St Helens Town on Saturday.
Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month Award Presentation - Danny Read
Danny Read of Whitchurch Alport won the Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month award for December.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 05/08/17Walsall Wood A15:00L 1-3 Simon Everall (7)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/17Holker Old Boys H15:00W 5-1 Ben Mills (1)
Luke Walley (11)
Simon Everall (20)
Ben Mills (52)
Ben Mills (60)
Wed 16/08/17Eccleshall A19:45W 2-0 Benjamin Mills (39)
Dean Twigg (57)
Sat 19/08/17Stockport Town H15:00W 3-0 Simon Everall (18)
Ben Mills (61)
Simon Everall (77)
Sat 26/08/17AFC Blackpool A15:00W 4-1 Ben Mills (31)
Luke Wally (60)
Mike Blundell (75)
Ben Mills (80)
Mon 28/08/17Abbey Hulton United H15:00D 0-0
Sat 02/09/17Carlisle City H15:00W 2-1 Luke Walley (2)
Mike Blundell (32)
Tue 05/09/17Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45D 2-2 Ben Mills (82)
Ben Mills (88)
Sat 09/09/17Pershore Town H15:00WON Dean Twigg (25)
Luke Walley (37)
Nick Marley (49)
Dean Twigg (51)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
  (4-4 AET, 4-4 after 90 mins, Whitchurch Alport won 4-3 on pens)
Sat 16/09/17Litherland REMYCA A15:00L 0-1
Sat 23/09/17Highgate UnitedA15:00Postp
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/17New Mills H15:00W 5-0 Joe Howell (6)
Simon Everall (29)
Simon Everall (53)
Jimmy Garlick (58)
Simon Everall (85)
Sat 07/10/17Bacup BoroughA15:00Postp
Wed 11/10/17Telford Juniors A19:45W 3-2 Jimmy Howell (1)
Luke Walley (40)
Ant Tinsley (73)
  (Shropshire Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/17Atherton LR H15:00W 2-0 Nick Marley (20)
Simon Everall (35)
Mon 16/10/17Northwich Victoria H19:45LOST Joseph Howell (41)
  (The Macron Cup 1 S)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Northwich Victoria won 4-5 on pens)
Sat 21/10/17Prestwich Heys H15:00L 0-1
Sat 28/10/17Carlisle City A15:00L 1-3 Joseph Howell (8)
Mon 30/10/17Alsager Town H19:45L 0-3
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 S)
Sat 04/11/17Cheadle Town H15:00W 2-0 Arron Johns (5)
Simon Everall (74)
Sat 18/11/17Sandbach United A15:00L 1-2 Arron Johns (75)
Sat 25/11/17AFC BlackpoolH15:00Postp
Mon 27/11/17Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45W 2-0 Joe Howell (4)
Simon Everall (90)
Sat 02/12/17Cheadle Town A15:00W 4-1 Arron Johns (51)
Arron Johns (63)
Arron Johns (74)
Dean Twigg (78)
Mon 04/12/17Shawbury United H19:45W 3-1 Jud Ellis (15)
James Bennett-Tindall (42)
Mike Blundell (80)
  (Shropshire Cup QF)
Sat 09/12/17Litherland REMYCAH15:00Postp
Tue 12/12/17Alsager TownA19:45Postp
Sat 16/12/17Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00Postp
Sat 23/12/17Eccleshall H15:00W 2-0 Dean Twigg (6)
Shaun Griffiths (67)
Tue 26/12/17FC Oswestry Town A15:00W 1-0 Benjamin Mills (90)
Sat 30/12/17St Helens Town H15:00W 5-1 Own Goal (6)
Ben Mills (55)
Elliot Ledwards (64)
Sean Griffiths (73)
Dean Twigg (84)
Sat 06/01/18Sandbach UnitedH15:00Postp
Sat 13/01/18Chadderton A15:00W 3-1 Lee Pickerhill (5)
Lee Pickerhill (50)
Arron Johns (80)
Sat 20/01/18Silsden AFC A15:00W 2-1 Ryan Thomas (66)
Joseph Howell (88)
Mon 22/01/18Sandbach UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 27/01/18Bacup Borough H15:00W 3-0 Simon Everall (11)
Joe Howell (18)
Sean Griffiths (31)
Sat 03/02/18Stockport Town A15:00W 1-0 Carl Everall (66)
Sat 10/02/18St Helens Town A15:00W 5-1 Benjamin Mills (12)
Benjamin Mills (38)
Hovik Nerseryan (45)
Benjamin Mills (84)
Simon Everall (90)
Tue 13/02/18Abbey Hulton UnitedA19:45Postp
Sat 17/02/18Alsager Town H15:00D 1-1 Ben Mills (14)
Sat 24/02/18Chadderton H15:00W 3-1 Arron Johns (13)
Arron Johns (34)
Ryan Thomas (90)
Wed 28/02/18Newport TownN19:45Postp
  (Shropshire Cup SF)
Sat 03/03/18Prestwich HeysA15:00Postp
Mon 05/03/18Litherland REMYCA H19:45L 0-2
Sat 10/03/18Atherton LRA15:00Postp
Tue 13/03/18Alsager Town A19:45W 3-0 Nicolas Marley (5)
Lee Pickerill (77)
Nicolas Marley (85)
Sat 17/03/18Bacup BoroughA15:00Postp
Mon 19/03/18Sandbach United H19:45L 0-2
Sat 24/03/18Nelson H15:00W 5-1 Joe Howell (6)
Nicky Porter (30)
Lee Pickerill (44)
Nicky Porter (48)
Harry Parkinson (84)
Wed 28/03/18Newport Town N19:45L 1-2 Nicky Porter (44)
  (Shropshire Cup SF)
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Sat 31/03/18Daisy Hill A15:00W 2-0 Lee Pickerill (20)
Dean Twigg (82)
Mon 02/04/18FC Oswestry TownH15:00Postp
Sat 07/04/18Holker Old Boys A15:00L 3-4 Lee Pickerill (69)
Michael Blundell (73)
Lee Pickerill (80)
Mon 09/04/18AFC Blackpool H20:00W 1-0 Lee Pickerill (77)
Wed 11/04/18Atherton LR A19:45W 3-0 Arron Johns (29)
Alex Hughes (50)
Arron Johns (65)
Sat 14/04/18New Mills A15:00L 1-4 Ryan Thomas (24)
Tue 17/04/18Abbey Hulton United A19:45W 1-0 Simon Everall (70)
Sat 21/04/18Silsden AFCH15:00L 0-1
Mon 23/04/18Bacup BoroughA19:45 
Sat 28/04/18Daisy HillH15:00 
Tue 01/05/18Prestwich HeysA19:45 
Sat 05/05/18NelsonA15:00 
Mon 07/05/18FC Oswestry TownH15:00 
TBCAlsager TownA 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
05/08/17Walsall Wood (A) L 1-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
12/08/17Holker OB (H) W 5-1
16/08/17Eccleshall (A) W 2-0
19/08/17Stockport Town (H) W 3-0
26/08/17AFC Blackpool (A) W 4-1
28/08/17Abbey Hulton (H) D 0-0
02/09/17Carlisle City (H) W 2-1
05/09/17Cammell Laird (A) D 2-2
09/09/17Pershore Town (H) W
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
(4-4 AET, 4-4 after 90 mins, Whitchurch Alp won 4-3 on pens)
16/09/17Lith REMYCA (A) L 0-1
23/09/17Highgate Utd (A) Postp
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
30/09/17New Mills (H) W 5-0
07/10/17Bacup Borough (A) Postp
11/10/17Telford Juniors (A) W 3-2
(Shropshire Cup 1)
14/10/17Atherton LR (H) W 2-0
16/10/17Northwich Vics (H) L
(The Macron Cup 1 S)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Northwich Vics won 4-5 on pens)
21/10/17Prestwich Heys (H) L 0-1
28/10/17Carlisle City (A) L 1-3
30/10/17Alsager Town (H) L 0-3
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 S)
04/11/17Cheadle Town (H) W 2-0
18/11/17Sandbach (A) L 1-2
25/11/17AFC Blackpool (H) Postp
27/11/17Cammell Laird (H) W 2-0
02/12/17Cheadle Town (A) W 4-1
04/12/17Shawbury Utd (H) W 3-1
(Shropshire Cup QF)
09/12/17Lith REMYCA (H) Postp
12/12/17Alsager Town (A) Postp
16/12/17Abbey Hulton (A) Postp
23/12/17Eccleshall (H) W 2-0
26/12/17FC Oswestry (A) W 1-0
30/12/17St Helens Town (H) W 5-1
06/01/18Sandbach (H) Postp
13/01/18Chadderton (A) W 3-1
20/01/18Silsden AFC (A) W 2-1
22/01/18Sandbach (H) Postp
27/01/18Bacup Borough (H) W 3-0
03/02/18Stockport Town (A) W 1-0
10/02/18St Helens Town (A) W 5-1
13/02/18Abbey Hulton (A) Postp
17/02/18Alsager Town (H) D 1-1
24/02/18Chadderton (H) W 3-1
28/02/18Newport Town (H) Postp
(Shropshire Cup SF)
03/03/18Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
05/03/18Lith REMYCA (H) L 0-2
10/03/18Atherton LR (A) Postp
13/03/18Alsager Town (A) W 3-0
17/03/18Bacup Borough (A) Postp
19/03/18Sandbach (H) L 0-2
24/03/18Nelson (H) W 5-1
28/03/18Newport Town (H) L 1-2
(Shropshire Cup SF)
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
31/03/18Daisy Hill (A) W 2-0
02/04/18FC Oswestry (H) Postp
07/04/18Holker OB (A) L 3-4
09/04/18AFC Blackpool (H) W 1-0
11/04/18Atherton LR (A) W 3-0
14/04/18New Mills (A) L 1-4
17/04/18Abbey Hulton (A) W 1-0
21/04/18Silsden AFC (H) L 0-1
23/04/18Bacup Borough (A) 19:45
28/04/18Daisy Hill (H) 15:00
01/05/18Prestwich Heys (A) 19:45
05/05/18Nelson (A) 15:00
07/05/18FC Oswestry (H) 15:00
TBCAlsager Town (A)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Matthew Ashbrook5310011
James Bennett-Tindall1110000
Michael Blundell71113010
Kieran Brown *0400000
Krystian Burznyski (GK)1000000
Darren Campion1000010
Robert Cooke (GK) *0000000
Joe Cuff0100000
Stuart Dickin0000000
Jud Ellis3110000
Carl Everall6010011
Simon Everall3221600312
James Garlick4111010
Luke Goddard20000040
Sean Griffiths20130051
Samuel Grimshaw3000001
Joseph Howell27260041
Paul Hudson0000000
Alex Hughes3310000
Christopher Jackson *11200010
Louis James12600020
Arron Johns233100023
Callum Jones0000000
Elliot Ledwards28210000
Nicholas Marley35240022
Isaac Matongo0000000
Stephen McNichol17200120
Tawanda Melusi2000000
Benjamin Mills276141045
Joseph Minshall21300043
Edward Moss *6801010
Hovik Nersesyan12110031
Henry Parkinson21101010
David Parton (GK)0000000
Cameron Phelps (GK)5000000
Lee Pickerill16162012
Nicholas Porter7330010
Liam Prince1000000
Daniel Read (GK)37000021
Kieran Smith1400000
Kevin Street2700000
Reece Taylor1200000
Ryan Thomas35221031
Anthony Tinsley1010010
Dean Twigg221562010
Luke Walley *15280001

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Steven Benyon 
Callum Carey 
Alexander Cooke$ 
Martyn Davies 
Lea Edge 
Tony Ledwards 
Stephen May 
Benjamin Mills 

Matchday Information

Ground: Yockings Park

Address: Black Park Road, Whitchurch, Shropshire

Postcode: SY13 1PG

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Monday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions. Under 16s free when accompanied by an adult.

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: From the North either A41 or A49 into town. At main set of traffic lights turn first left (sign posted Whitchurch Alport FC) into Talbot Street, follow a long to Black Park Road, ground on the left.
From the East A525 into Whitchurch, under the railway bridge and turn right into Queens Road, first left into Sainsbury Road then first right into Talbot Street than as above.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Whitchurch

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Sadly there is no bus route near to Yockings Park

Parking Facilities: Parking is restricted at Yockings Park, with around 50 spaces free of charge. Get there early!

Ground Facilities: Yockings Park has a bar, two separate snack bars, seating for around 150 and disabled toilet facilities outside with ladies and gents inside the clubhouse.

For the 2017/18 season, any special requests (birthdays/anniversaries) can be played through the club's tannoy system if requested via the club secretary before kick off. The club will also be announcing NWCFL half-time scores from Div 1 this season.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Yockings Park

Address: Black Park Road, Whitchurch, Shropshire

Postcode: SY13 1PG

Telephone:


Website: http://www.whitchurchalportfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @alportfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Jamie Harper

Chairman: Ryan Jardine

Manager: Luke Goddard

Programme Editor: Martin Wild

Committee / Directors: Peter Wainwright, John Allman, Matt Parkes, Tim Reid, Neil Spencer, Andy Forrester, Jane Burgess


County Affiliation: Shropshire

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 670 v Litherland Remyca - April 17th 2017

Previous Leagues:

Cheshire League
Mercian League.

Honours:

Shropshire County FA Challenge Premier Cup Winners: 1969/70, 1971/72, 1977/78, 1981/82, 1997/98, 2008/09
Shropshire County FA Challenge Cup Winners: 1950/51, 1953/54, 1957/58
Welsh FA Amateur Cup Winners: 1973/74
West Cheshire League Champions: 1969/70.

Our Sponsors & Partners