Whitchurch Alport
FORMED
1946
MANAGER
Luke Goddard/Martyn Davies
GROUND
Yockings Park
TWITTER
@alportfc

Current Position: 8th

P W D L F A Pts
14 8 2 4 29 12 26

Current Form: 19th

P W D L F A
6 1 0 5 5 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
18/11/17Sandbach United (A)L 1-2
04/11/17Cheadle Town (H)W 2-0
30/10/17Alsager Town (H)L 0-3
28/10/17Carlisle City (A)L 1-3
21/10/17Prestwich Heys (H)L 0-1
16/10/17Northwich Victoria (H)LOST
(1-1 after 90 mins, Northwich Victoria won 4-5 on pens)

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
25/11/17AFC Blackpool (H)15:00
27/11/17Cammell Laird 1907 (H)19:45
02/12/17Cheadle Town (A)15:00
04/12/17Shawbury United (H)19:45
09/12/17Litherland REMYCA (H)15:00
12/12/17Alsager Town (A)19:45

Latest News:

New joint-manager at Alport
Whitchurch Alport sent shockwaves through the region at the weekend by unveiling former Market Drayton boss Martyn Davies as joint-manager at Yockings Park.
Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month Award Presentation - Danny Read
Danny Read of Whitchurch Alport won the Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month award for August.
New sponsor for Alport
Whitchurch Alport have managed to atract a global brand to their ever-growing list of sponsors.
Alport reward loyal fan
Whitchurch Alport have rewarded the dedication of a loyal fan who made his way to Blackpool to watch the team on Saturday.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 05/08/17Walsall Wood A15:00L 1-3 Simon Everall (7)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/17Holker Old Boys H15:00W 5-1 Ben Mills (1)
Luke Walley (11)
Simon Everall (20)
Ben Mills (52)
Ben Mills (60)
Wed 16/08/17Eccleshall A19:45W 2-0 Benjamin Mills (39)
Dean Twigg (57)
Sat 19/08/17Stockport Town H15:00W 3-0 Simon Everall (18)
Ben Mills (61)
Simon Everall (77)
Sat 26/08/17AFC Blackpool A15:00W 4-1 Ben Mills (31)
Luke Wally (60)
Mike Blundell (75)
Ben Mills (80)
Mon 28/08/17Abbey Hulton United H15:00D 0-0
Sat 02/09/17Carlisle City H15:00W 2-1 Luke Walley (2)
Mike Blundell (32)
Tue 05/09/17Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45D 2-2 Ben Mills (82)
Ben Mills (88)
Sat 09/09/17Pershore Town H15:00WON Dean Twigg (25)
Luke Walley (37)
Nick Marley (49)
Dean Twigg (51)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
  (4-4 AET, 4-4 after 90 mins, Whitchurch Alport won 4-3 on pens)
Sat 16/09/17Litherland REMYCA A15:00L 0-1
Sat 23/09/17Highgate UnitedA15:00Postp
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/17New Mills H15:00W 5-0 Joe Howell (6)
Simon Everall (29)
Simon Everall (53)
Jimmy Garlick (58)
Simon Everall (85)
Sat 07/10/17Bacup BoroughA15:00Postp
Wed 11/10/17Telford Juniors A19:45W 3-2 Jimmy Howell (1)
Luke Walley (40)
Ant Tinsley (73)
  (Shropshire Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/17Atherton LR H15:00W 2-0 Nick Marley (20)
Simon Everall (35)
Mon 16/10/17Northwich Victoria H19:45LOST Joseph Howell (41)
  (The Macron Cup 1 S)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Northwich Victoria won 4-5 on pens)
Sat 21/10/17Prestwich Heys H15:00L 0-1
Sat 28/10/17Carlisle City A15:00L 1-3 Joseph Howell (8)
Mon 30/10/17Alsager Town H19:45L 0-3
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 S)
Sat 04/11/17Cheadle Town H15:00W 2-0 Arron Johns (5)
Simon Everall (74)
Sat 18/11/17Sandbach United A15:00L 1-2 Arron Johns (75)
Sat 25/11/17AFC BlackpoolH15:00 
Mon 27/11/17Cammell Laird 1907H19:45 
Sat 02/12/17Cheadle TownA15:00 
Mon 04/12/17Shawbury UnitedH19:45 
  (Shropshire Cup QF)
Sat 09/12/17Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Tue 12/12/17Alsager TownA19:45 
Sat 16/12/17Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 23/12/17EccleshallH15:00 
Tue 26/12/17FC Oswestry TownA15:00 
Sat 30/12/17St Helens TownH15:00 
Sat 06/01/18Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Sat 13/01/18ChaddertonA15:00 
Sat 20/01/18Silsden AFCA15:00 
Sat 27/01/18Bacup BoroughH15:00 
Sat 03/02/18Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 10/02/18St Helens TownA15:00 
Sat 17/02/18Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 24/02/18ChaddertonH15:00 
Sat 03/03/18Prestwich HeysA15:00 
Sat 10/03/18Atherton LRA15:00 
Sat 17/03/18Bacup BoroughA15:00 
Sat 24/03/18NelsonH15:00 
Sat 31/03/18Daisy HillA15:00 
Mon 02/04/18FC Oswestry TownH15:00 
Sat 07/04/18Holker Old BoysA15:00 
Sat 14/04/18New MillsA15:00 
Sat 21/04/18Silsden AFCH15:00 
Sat 28/04/18Daisy HillH15:00 
Sat 05/05/18NelsonA15:00 
TBCAlsager TownA 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
05/08/17Walsall Wood (A) L 1-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
12/08/17Holker OB (H) W 5-1
16/08/17Eccleshall (A) W 2-0
19/08/17Stockport Town (H) W 3-0
26/08/17AFC Blackpool (A) W 4-1
28/08/17Abbey Hulton (H) D 0-0
02/09/17Carlisle City (H) W 2-1
05/09/17Cammell Laird (A) D 2-2
09/09/17Pershore Town (H) W
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
(4-4 AET, 4-4 after 90 mins, Whitchurch Alp won 4-3 on pens)
16/09/17Lith REMYCA (A) L 0-1
23/09/17Highgate Utd (A) Postp
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
30/09/17New Mills (H) W 5-0
07/10/17Bacup Borough (A) Postp
11/10/17Telford Juniors (A) W 3-2
(Shropshire Cup 1)
14/10/17Atherton LR (H) W 2-0
16/10/17Northwich Vics (H) L
(The Macron Cup 1 S)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Northwich Vics won 4-5 on pens)
21/10/17Prestwich Heys (H) L 0-1
28/10/17Carlisle City (A) L 1-3
30/10/17Alsager Town (H) L 0-3
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 S)
04/11/17Cheadle Town (H) W 2-0
18/11/17Sandbach (A) L 1-2
25/11/17AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
27/11/17Cammell Laird (H) 19:45
02/12/17Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
04/12/17Shawbury Utd (H) 19:45
(Shropshire Cup QF)
09/12/17Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
12/12/17Alsager Town (A) 19:45
16/12/17Abbey Hulton (A) 15:00
23/12/17Eccleshall (H) 15:00
26/12/17FC Oswestry (A) 15:00
30/12/17St Helens Town (H) 15:00
06/01/18Sandbach (H) 15:00
13/01/18Chadderton (A) 15:00
20/01/18Silsden AFC (A) 15:00
27/01/18Bacup Borough (H) 15:00
03/02/18Stockport Town (A) 15:00
10/02/18St Helens Town (A) 15:00
17/02/18Alsager Town (H) 15:00
24/02/18Chadderton (H) 15:00
03/03/18Prestwich Heys (A) 15:00
10/03/18Atherton LR (A) 15:00
17/03/18Bacup Borough (A) 15:00
24/03/18Nelson (H) 15:00
31/03/18Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
02/04/18FC Oswestry (H) 15:00
07/04/18Holker OB (A) 15:00
14/04/18New Mills (A) 15:00
21/04/18Silsden AFC (H) 15:00
28/04/18Daisy Hill (H) 15:00
05/05/18Nelson (A) 15:00
TBCAlsager Town (A)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Matthew Ashbrook5310011
James Bennett-Tindall0100000
Michael Blundell6511010
Kieran Brown0400000
Robert Cooke (GK) *0000000
Stuart Dickin0000000
Carl Everall2000010
Simon Everall162110028
James Garlick4111010
Luke Goddard13000030
Joseph Howell10030000
Christopher Jackson11100010
Louis James6400010
Arron Johns2020000
Callum Jones0000000
Elliot Ledwards17000000
Nicholas Marley16120010
Stephen McNichol11200120
Benjamin Mills13390033
Joseph Minshall5100010
Edward Moss6801010
Hovik Nersesyan1000000
Henry Parkinson0200000
Cameron Phelps (GK)3000000
Liam Prince1000000
Daniel Read (GK)16000021
Kieran Smith1400000
Ryan Thomas15000010
Anthony Tinsley1010010
Dean Twigg13440010
Luke Walley15280001

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Callum Carey 
Alexander Cooke$ 
Martyn Davies 
Lea Edge 
Tony Ledwards 
Stephen May 
Benjamin Mills 

Matchday Information

Ground: Yockings Park

Address: Black Park Road, Whitchurch, Shropshire

Postcode: SY13 1PG

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Monday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions. Under 16s free when accompanied by an adult.

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: From the North either A41 or A49 into town. At main set of traffic lights turn first left (sign posted Whitchurch Alport FC) into Talbot Street, follow a long to Black Park Road, ground on the left.
From the East A525 into Whitchurch, under the railway bridge and turn right into Queens Road, first left into Sainsbury Road then first right into Talbot Street than as above.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Whitchurch

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Sadly there is no bus route near to Yockings Park

Parking Facilities: Parking is restricted at Yockings Park, with around 50 spaces free of charge. Get there early!

Ground Facilities: Yockings Park has a bar, two separate snack bars, seating for around 150 and disabled toilet facilities outside with ladies and gents inside the clubhouse.

For the 2017/18 season, any special requests (birthdays/anniversaries) can be played through the club's tannoy system if requested via the club secretary before kick off. The club will also be announcing NWCFL half-time scores from Div 1 this season.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Yockings Park

Address: Black Park Road, Whitchurch, Shropshire

Postcode: SY13 1PG

Telephone:


Website: http://www.whitchurchalportfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @alportfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Jamie Harper

Chairman: Ryan Jardine

Manager: Luke Goddard/Martyn Davies

Programme Editor: Martin Wild

Committee / Directors: Peter Wainwright, John Allman, Matt Parkes, Tim Reid, Neil Spencer, Andy Forrester, Jane Burgess


County Affiliation: Shropshire

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 670 v Litherland Remyca - April 17th 2017

Previous Leagues:

Cheshire League
Mercian League.

Honours:

Shropshire County FA Challenge Premier Cup Winners: 1969/70, 1971/72, 1977/78, 1981/82, 1997/98, 2008/09
Shropshire County FA Challenge Cup Winners: 1950/51, 1953/54, 1957/58
Welsh FA Amateur Cup Winners: 1973/74
West Cheshire League Champions: 1969/70.

Our Sponsors & Partners