Whitchurch Alport
FORMED
1946
MANAGER
Luke Goddard
GROUND
Yockings Park
TWITTER
@alportfc

Current Position: 7th

P W D L F A Pts
13 5 4 4 24 17 19

Current Form: 1st

P W D L F A
6 4 2 0 17 6

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
15/10/18Squires Gate (H)D 1-1
13/10/18Barnoldswick Town (H)W 2-0
06/10/18Abbey Hey (A)W 6-0
02/10/18Burscough (A)W 3-2
29/09/18Hanley Town (H)D 2-2
25/09/18Congleton Town (A)W 3-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
20/10/18Prestwich Heys (H)15:00
27/10/18Charnock Richard (H)15:00
03/11/18Litherland REMYCA (H)15:00
10/11/18Bootle (A)15:00
17/11/18Winsford United (A)15:00
24/11/18Irlam (H)15:00

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - Whitchurch Alport
Stewart Taylor completes his look at the origins of club emblems, with the story from Whitchurch Alport.
More developments at Whitchurch Alport
Good form on the field is being matched by progress off it at Whitchurch Alport right now.
All good for Alport
Whitchurch Alport manager Luke Goddard says that a combination of good form, and lessons learned from last season, have been behind his side's run to second place in the Division One table.
A special day for Melissa
Whitchurch Alport had a very special team mascot for their game at St Helens Town on Saturday.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Ashton Athletic H15:00D 1-1 Alex Hughes (80)
Sat 11/08/18Coventry Sphinx A15:00W 1-0 Lee Pickerill (71)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 18/08/18Padiham A15:00L 2-3 Sean Griffiths (45+2)
Simon Everall (73)
Mon 20/08/181874 Northwich H19:45D 1-1 Arron Johns (21)
Sat 25/08/18Walsall Wood A15:00L 1-2 Tony Clarke (8)
Keenan Meekin-Richards (86)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Mon 27/08/18West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00L 1-3 Own Goal (40)
Sat 01/09/18Abbey Hulton United A15:00W 3-2 Simon Everall (32)
Simon Everall (82)
Simon Everall (83)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 03/09/18Squires GateH20:00Postp
Sat 08/09/18Silsden H15:00L 1-2 Alex Hughes (14)
Tue 11/09/18City of Liverpool A19:45L 0-1
Sat 15/09/18Shepshed Dynamo H15:00L 2-3 Darren Campion (45p)
Clayton McDonald (70)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Sat 22/09/18Northwich Victoria H15:00W 1-0 Nick Porter (17)
Tue 25/09/18Congleton Town A19:45W 3-1 Lee Pickerill (9)
Arron Johns (21)
Lee Pickerill (39)
Sat 29/09/18Hanley Town H15:00D 2-2 Tom Hill (29)
Arron Johns (35)
Tue 02/10/18Burscough A19:45W 3-2 Sean Griffiths (5)
Timothy Sanders (37)
Joseph Howell (90+5)
Sat 06/10/18Abbey Hey A15:00W 6-0 Alex Hughes (22)
Nicky Porter (35)
Nicky Porter (45)
Richard Bridge (47)
Alex Hughes (71)
Simon Everall (80)
Sat 13/10/18Barnoldswick Town H15:00W 2-0 Tim Sanders (36)
Tim Sanders (45)
Mon 15/10/18Squires Gate H20:00D 1-1 Simon Everall (48)
Sat 20/10/18Prestwich HeysH15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18Charnock RichardH15:00 
Sat 03/11/18Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Sat 10/11/18BootleA15:00 
Sat 17/11/18Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Sat 24/11/18IrlamH15:00 
Sat 01/12/18Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Sat 08/12/181874 NorthwichA15:00 
Sat 15/12/18West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 
Sat 22/12/18Congleton TownH15:00 
Wed 26/12/18Runcorn TownA15:00 
Sat 29/12/18Squires GateA15:00 
Sat 05/01/19SilsdenA15:00 
Sat 19/01/19PadihamH15:00 
Sat 26/01/19Northwich VictoriaA15:00 
Sat 02/02/19IrlamA15:00 
Sat 16/02/19Abbey HeyH15:00 
Sat 23/02/19Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
Sat 09/03/19Barnoldswick TownA15:00 
Sat 16/03/19BootleH15:00 
Sat 23/03/19BurscoughH15:00 
Sat 30/03/19Hanley TownA15:00 
Sat 13/04/19City of LiverpoolH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Runcorn TownH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Charnock RichardA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Ashton Athletic (H) D 1-1
11/08/18Coventry Sphinx (A) W 1-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/18Padiham (A) L 2-3
20/08/181874 Northwich (H) D 1-1
25/08/18Walsall Wood (A) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
27/08/18West Dids & Chor (A) L 1-3
01/09/18Abbey Hulton (A) W 3-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
03/09/18Squires Gate (H) Postp
08/09/18Silsden (H) L 1-2
11/09/18City of Lpool (A) L 0-1
15/09/18Shepshed D (H) L 2-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
22/09/18Northwich Vics (H) W 1-0
25/09/18Congleton Town (A) W 3-1
29/09/18Hanley Town (H) D 2-2
02/10/18Burscough (A) W 3-2
06/10/18Abbey Hey (A) W 6-0
13/10/18Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 2-0
15/10/18Squires Gate (H) D 1-1
20/10/18Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18Charnock Rich (H) 15:00
03/11/18Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
10/11/18Bootle (A) 15:00
17/11/18Winsford United (A) 15:00
24/11/18Irlam (H) 15:00
01/12/18Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
08/12/181874 Northwich (A) 15:00
15/12/18West Dids & Chor (H) 15:00
22/12/18Congleton Town (H) 15:00
26/12/18Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
29/12/18Squires Gate (A) 15:00
05/01/19Silsden (A) 15:00
19/01/19Padiham (H) 15:00
26/01/19Northwich Vics (A) 15:00
02/02/19Irlam (A) 15:00
16/02/19Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
23/02/19Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00
09/03/19Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
16/03/19Bootle (H) 15:00
23/03/19Burscough (H) 15:00
30/03/19Hanley Town (A) 15:00
13/04/19City of Lpool (H) 15:00
20/04/19Winsford United (H) 15:00
22/04/19Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
27/04/19Charnock Rich (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Matthew Ashbrook4600011
Leon Ashman13000012
Lee Bell0000000
Ricky Bridge6110020
Darren Campion17010150
Joe Cuff0000000
Simon Everall11342001
Luke Goddard1000010
Sean Griffiths16120042
Tom Hill3010001
Joseph Howell13110030
Alex Hughes11350111
Louis James *0000000
Arron Johns9730020
Stephen Jones0000000
Nicholas Marley12100000
Clayton McDonald *2010000
Benjamin Mills0000000
Joseph Minshall10300010
Callum OConnor5200001
Henry Parkinson0000000
David Parton (GK)17000011
Cameron Phelps (GK)0000000
Lee Pickerill12230010
Nicholas Porter6330111
Daniel Read (GK)0000000
Timothy Sanders12330010
Daniel Skelton6000102
Kevin Street0200000
Dean Twigg *1300000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Callum Carey 
Lea Edge 
Luke Goddard 
Stephen May 
Paul Mellings 
Kevin Street 

Matchday Information

Ground: Yockings Park

Address: Black Park Road, Whitchurch, Shropshire

Postcode: SY13 1PG

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Monday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions & 10-16 year olds, Under 10s Free

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From the North either A41 or A49 into town. At main set of traffic lights turn first left (sign posted Whitchurch Alport FC) into Talbot Street, follow a long to Black Park Road, ground on the left.
From the East A525 into Whitchurch, under the railway bridge and turn right into Queens Road, first left into Sainsbury Road then first right into Talbot Street than as above.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Whitchurch

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Sadly there is no bus route near to Yockings Park

Parking Facilities: Parking is restricted at Yockings Park, with around 50 spaces free of charge. Get there early!

Ground Facilities: Yockings Park has a bar, two separate snack bars, seating for around 150 and disabled toilet facilities outside with ladies and gents inside the clubhouse.

For the 2017/18 season, any special requests (birthdays/anniversaries) can be played through the club's tannoy system if requested via the club secretary before kick off. The club will also be announcing NWCFL half-time scores from Div 1 this season.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Yockings Park

Address: Black Park Road, Whitchurch, Shropshire

Postcode: SY13 1PG

Telephone:


Website: http://www.whitchurchalportfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @alportfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: White Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Navy Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Laura Thelwell

Chairman: Ryan Jardine

Manager: Luke Goddard

Programme Editor: Martin Wild

Committee / Directors: Peter Wainwright, Ryan Jardine, Andrew Hough, Martin Wild, John Allman, Marc Haller, Colin Sandland, Matt Parkes, Tim Reid, Neil Spencer, Andy Forrester, June Burgess, John Chesworth, Paul Jackson, Steve MacLean, Kim Marchbank-Smith, Lester Shore, Phil Baldwin, Chris Baldwin, Emma Baldwin


County Affiliation: Shropshire

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 733 v Cammell Laird 1907 (First Division PlayOff Final, 17th May 2018)

Previous Leagues:

Cheshire League
Mercian League

Honours:

Shropshire County FA Challenge Premier Cup Winners: 1969/70, 1971/72, 1977/78, 1981/82, 1997/98, 2008/09
Shropshire County FA Challenge Cup Winners: 1950/51, 1953/54, 1957/58
Welsh FA Amateur Cup Winners: 1973/74
West Cheshire League Champions: 1969/70

Our Sponsors & Partners