Bootle
FORMED
1954
MANAGER
Joe Doran
GROUND
Delta Taxi Stadium
TWITTER
@Bootle_FC

Current Position: 2nd

P W D L F A Pts
21 15 1 5 65 30 46

Current Form: 2nd

P W D L F A
6 5 0 1 20 6

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
06/12/16St Helens Town (H)W 5-1
03/12/16Cleethorpes Town (A)L 1-2
30/11/16New Mills (A)W 3-0
24/11/16Marine (H)W 3-2
15/11/16Cammell Laird 1907 (H)W 6-1
12/11/16Padiham (A)W 2-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
10/12/16AFC Darwen (A)15:00
17/12/16Squires Gate (H)15:00
26/12/16AFC Liverpool (H)15:00
31/12/16Nelson (A)15:00
07/01/17Congleton Town (A)15:00
14/01/17Abbey Hey (H)15:00

Latest News:

Joe happy with in-form Bucks
With his side lying third in the Premier Division, and a 2nd Round FA Vase tie to look forward to, Bootle manager Joe Doran is a satisfied man.
Jamie Carragher Charity Match at Bootle
Bootle FC's Delta Taxis Stadium is to host a special charity football match this Sunday, as a Jamie Carragher Liverpool FC Legends side take on a Select XI.
New defibrillator at Bootle
Bootle FC have announced it has raised the necessary funds needed to purchase a lifesaving defibrillator for the club.
New Appointments At Bootle
Bootle Football Club has announced three new appointments to the club's hierarchy.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Abbey Hey A15:00W 3-1 Ryan Cox (7)
Own Goal (59)
Ryan Cox (61)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/16Irlam H19:45L 1-2 Kieran Haligan (27)
Sat 13/08/16Barnton A15:00W 3-0 Tom Peterson (24)
Jackson Ellis (79)
Kieran Halligan (89)
Tue 16/08/16Ashton Athletic H19:45W 3-0 Daniel Murphy (28)
Tom Peterson (31)
Michael Ordish (60)
Sat 20/08/16Pontefract Collieries A15:00L 1-2 Charlie Kelly (81)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 23/08/16Squires Gate A19:45L 3-4 Steve Jones (23)
Steve Jones (34)
Ryan Cox (45)
Sat 27/08/16Winsford United H15:00W 5-1 Steven Jones (11)
Josh Hamilton (28)
Steven Jones (49)
Kieran Haligan (52)
Josh Hamilton (61p)
Tue 30/08/16West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45W 4-2 Steve Jones (37)
Own Goal (51)
Steve Jones (70)
Ryan Cox (80)
Sat 03/09/16Congleton Town H15:00W 3-2 Steven Jones (39)
Ryan Cox (43)
Ryan Cox (56)
Sat 10/09/16Maine Road H15:00W 4-1 Steve Jones (17)
Carl Peers (39)
Steven Jones (73)
Ryan Cox (80)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 13/09/16Atherton Collieries H19:45W 3-2 Ste Jones (24)
Carl Peers (30)
Ryan Cox (85)
Sat 17/09/16Padiham A15:00W 3-0 Ste Jones (35)
Liam Loughlin (43)
Own Goal (45)
Sat 24/09/16Rossington Main A15:00W 4-0 Daniel Murphy (12)
Carl Peers (16)
Ryan Cox (44)
Josh Hamilton (52)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Mon 26/09/16Maine Road A19:45L 4-5 Michael Ordish (1)
Ryan Cox (11)
Joel Powell (69)
Ryan Cox (85)
Sat 01/10/16Runcorn Town H15:00W 3-0 Steven Jones (63)
Ryan Cox (67)
Carl Peers (78)
Tue 04/10/16Runcorn Linnets A19:45L 0-5
Sat 08/10/16Barnoldswick Town A15:00W 2-1 Carl Peers (43)
Kieran Halligan (84)
Tue 11/10/16Barnton H19:45W 4-2 Franny Barry (33)
Carl Peers (40)
James Howell (44)
Ste Jones (87)
Sat 15/10/16Hanley Town H15:00W 2-1 Carl Peers (24)
Joel Powell (90)
Tue 18/10/16Irlam A19:45L 0-1
Sun 23/10/16AFC Liverpool A15:00W 6-0 Steve Jones (7)
Carl Peers (26)
Steve Jones (35)
Own Goal (67)
Ryan Cox (82)
Carl Peers (87)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Tue 25/10/161874 Northwich H19:45D 0-0
Fri 28/10/16AFC Liverpool H19:45W 3-0 Ryan Cox (16)
Daniel Murphy (51)
Carl Peers (63)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 01/11/16Ashton Athletic A19:45W 6-0 Joel Powell (33)
Daniel Murphy (52)
Ryan Cox (56)
Ryan Cox (59)
Steven Jones (76)
Daniel O`Connor (87)
Sat 05/11/16Hanley Town A15:00W 7-1 Liam Loughlin (20p)
Paul Woolcott (30)
Ryan Cox (41)
Ryan Cox (43)
Ryan Cox (47)
Carl Peers (50)
Josh Hamilton (85)
Sat 12/11/16Padiham A15:00W 2-0 Steven Jones (20)
Carl Peers (83)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Tue 15/11/16Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45W 6-1 Carl Peers (10)
Carl Peers (49)
Kieran Haligan (52)
Steven Jones (66)
Josh Hamilton (72)
Carl Peers (77)
Sat 19/11/16Atherton CollieriesA14:00Postp
Tue 22/11/16MarineH19:45Postp
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Thu 24/11/16Marine H19:45W 3-2 Carl Peers (17)
Ryan Cox (64)
Paul Woolcott (88)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 2)
Sat 26/11/16St Helens TownN15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Mon 28/11/16St Helens TownA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Wed 30/11/16New Mills A20:00W 3-0 Ryan Cox (42)
Steven Jones (67)
Carl Peers (90)
Sat 03/12/16Cleethorpes Town A15:00L 1-2 Ryan Cox (85)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
Tue 06/12/16St Helens Town H19:45W 5-1 Ryan Cox (4)
Kieran Haligan (36)
Ryan Cox (40)
Ryan Cox (72)
Ryan Cox (81)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 10/12/16AFC DarwenA15:00 
Sat 17/12/16Squires GateH15:00 
Mon 26/12/16AFC LiverpoolH15:00 
Sat 31/12/16NelsonA15:00 
Sat 07/01/17Congleton TownA15:00 
Sat 14/01/17Abbey HeyH15:00 
Sat 21/01/17Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Sat 28/01/17Runcorn TownA15:00 
Sat 04/02/17AFC DarwenH15:00 
Sat 11/02/17PadihamH15:00 
Sat 25/02/17Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Sat 04/03/17New MillsH15:00 
Sat 11/03/17Ashton AthleticA15:00 
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Sat 18/03/17Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
Sat 25/03/17Runcorn LinnetsH15:00 
Sat 01/04/171874 NorthwichA15:00 
Sat 15/04/17NelsonH15:00 
Mon 17/04/17AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 22/04/17Abbey HeyA15:00 
Sat 29/04/17West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 
TBCAtherton CollieriesA19:45 
TBCMaine RoadH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Abbey Hey (A) W 3-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/16Irlam (H) L 1-2
13/08/16Barnton (A) W 3-0
16/08/16Ashton Athletic (H) W 3-0
20/08/16Pontefract Col (A) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
23/08/16Squires Gate (A) L 3-4
27/08/16Winsford United (H) W 5-1
30/08/16West Did & Chor (A) W 4-2
03/09/16Congleton Town (H) W 3-2
10/09/16Maine Road (H) W 4-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
13/09/16Atherton Colls (H) W 3-2
17/09/16Padiham (A) W 3-0
24/09/16Rossington Mn (A) W 4-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
26/09/16Maine Road (A) L 4-5
01/10/16Runcorn Town (H) W 3-0
04/10/16Runcorn Linnets (A) L 0-5
08/10/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 2-1
11/10/16Barnton (H) W 4-2
15/10/16Hanley Town (H) W 2-1
18/10/16Irlam (A) L 0-1
23/10/16AFC Liverpool (A) W 6-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
25/10/161874 Northwich (H) D 0-0
28/10/16AFC Liverpool (H) W 3-0
(The Macron Cup 2)
01/11/16Ashton Athletic (A) W 6-0
05/11/16Hanley Town (A) W 7-1
12/11/16Padiham (A) W 2-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
15/11/16Cammell Laird (H) W 6-1
19/11/16Atherton Colls (A) Postp
22/11/16Marine (H) Postp
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
24/11/16Marine (H) W 3-2
(Liverpool Senior Cup 2)
26/11/16St Helens Town (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
28/11/16St Helens Town (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
30/11/16New Mills (A) W 3-0
03/12/16Cleethorpes (A) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
06/12/16St Helens Town (H) W 5-1
(The Macron Cup 3)
10/12/16AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
17/12/16Squires Gate (H) 15:00
26/12/16AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
31/12/16Nelson (A) 15:00
07/01/17Congleton Town (A) 15:00
14/01/17Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
21/01/17Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
28/01/17Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
04/02/17AFC Darwen (H) 15:00
11/02/17Padiham (H) 15:00
25/02/17Winsford United (A) 15:00
04/03/17New Mills (H) 15:00
11/03/17Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
(The Macron Cup QF)
18/03/17Barnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
25/03/17Runcorn Linnets (H) 15:00
01/04/171874 Northwich (A) 15:00
15/04/17Nelson (H) 15:00
17/04/17AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
22/04/17Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
29/04/17West Did & Chor (H) 15:00
TBCAtherton Colls (A) 19:45
TBCMaine Road (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Francis Barry *2210000
Michael Carberry5000000
Ryan Cox291260025
William Doherty0100000
Daniel Duffy0000000
Jackson Ellis11001010
Michael Girvan3100000
Kieran Halligan30060014
Josh Hamilton *91432010
Jamie Hay3700010
James Howell4910010
Steven Hoy22300020
Ryan Jones24000000
Steven Jones262181010
Charlie Kelly10610000
Liam Loughlin16120101
Christopher Lowe11100010
Ben Morrow0000000
Daniel Murphy27040041
Michael Ordish24320034
Daniel O`Connor17701032
Joseph Peacock *2700010
Carl Peers272170172
Thomas Peterson *3120000
Dean Porter7000000
Joel Powell29040042
Stephen Rothwell0000000
Jack Sinnott2000000
Charlie Taylor0000000
Michael Williams *0200000
Paul Woolcott8010010

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Richard Boswarva 
Nick Browne 
Joseph Doran 
James Hayes 
Liam Royle 
Carla Yue 

Matchday Information

Ground: Delta Taxi Stadium

Address: Vesty Road, off Bridle Road, Bootle, Liverpool

Postcode: L30 1NY

Telephone: 0151 525 4796


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices:

Directions: At Liverpool end of M57 and M58 follow signs for Liverpool (A59 (S)), for 1 1/2 miles. At Aintree racecourse on left and Aintree Train Station on right ,turn right at lights into Park Lane. Turn left at second set of lights into Bridle Road. After 200 yards turn left at lights into Vestey Estate , ground 200 yards

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Delta Taxi Stadium

Address: Vesty Road, off Bridle Road, Bootle, Liverpool

Postcode: L30 1NY

Telephone: 0151 525 4796


Website: http://www.bootlefc.co.uk/

Twitter: @Bootle_FC


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Shorts

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Shorts

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Shorts

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Red Shirt, Red Shorts, Red Shorts


Secretary: Joe Doran

Chairman: Bobby Capstick

Manager: Joe Doran

Programme Editor: Dave Miley Junior

Committee / Directors: Frank Doran Snr., Bobby Capstick, Joe Doran, Peter Symes, Dave Ruth, Geoff Fraser, Connor O`Neill


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1954

Record Attendance: 1,078 v. Everton (Liverpool Senior Cup) 8th February 2010

Previous Leagues:

Liverpool Shipping League
Liverpool County Combination
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League

Honours:

Liverpool Challenge Cup 1964-65, 1975-76, 1978-79
Liverpool Amateur Cup 1965-66, 1967-68, 1973-74
Liverpool County FA Youth Cup 1977-78, 1984-85, 1990-91, 1999-00, 2005-06
Lancashire Amateur Cup 1970
Liverpool County Combination Champions 1964-65, 1965-66, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1970-71, 1971-72, 1972-73, 1973-74
George Mahon Cup 1966-67, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1972-73, 1973-74
Lancashire County Combination Champions 1975-76, 1976-77
Cheshire County League Div Two Champions 1978-79
North West Counties League Div Two Runners-up 1992-93
Tennants Floodlit Trophy Winners 1993-94
Vodkat League Challenge Cup Runners-up 2007-08
Vodkat League Div 2 Trophy Runners-up 2007-08
Vodkat League Reserve Division Winners 2007-08, Runners-up 2008-09
Vodkat League First Division Champions 2008-09
Liverpool County FA Senior Cup Winners 2012/13.