Bootle
FORMED
1954
MANAGER
Joe Doran
GROUND
Delta Taxi Stadium
TWITTER
@Bootle_FC

Current Position: 6th

P W D L F A Pts
10 7 0 3 32 18 21

Current Form: 2nd

P W D L F A
6 5 0 1 21 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
26/09/16Maine Road (A)L 4-5
24/09/16Rossington Main (A)W 4-0
17/09/16Padiham (A)W 3-0
13/09/16Atherton Collieries (H)W 3-2
10/09/16Maine Road (H)W 4-1
03/09/16Congleton Town (H)W 3-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
01/10/16Runcorn Town (H)15:00
04/10/16Runcorn Linnets (A)19:45
08/10/16Barnoldswick Town (A)15:00
11/10/16Barnton (H)19:45
15/10/16Hanley Town (H)15:00
18/10/16Irlam (A)19:45

Latest News:

New Appointments At Bootle
Bootle Football Club has announced three new appointments to the club's hierarchy.
Managerial Moves At Bootle
Bootle have accepted the resignation of Reserve Manager John Callaghan and Assistant Tony Ellis.
Trials At Bootle For Under 18s Team
Bootle are entering an Under 18s team into the North West Youth Alliance League for season 2016/17, and are holding trials for the team on Monday May 9th.
Bootle Announce Ground Share Agreement
Bootle FC have announced that a ground share agreement has been reached with the newly formed City of Liverpool FC.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Abbey Hey A15:00W 3-1 Ryan Cox (7)
Own Goal (59)
Ryan Cox (61)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/16Irlam H19:45L 1-2 Kieran Haligan (27)
Sat 13/08/16Barnton A15:00W 3-0 Tom Peterson (24)
Jackson Ellis (79)
Kieran Halligan (89)
Tue 16/08/16Ashton Athletic H19:45W 3-0 Daniel Murphy (28)
Tom Peterson (31)
Michael Ordish (60)
Sat 20/08/16Pontefract Collieries A15:00L 1-2 Charlie Kelly (81)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 23/08/16Squires Gate A19:45L 3-4 Steve Jones (23)
Steve Jones (34)
Ryan Cox (45)
Sat 27/08/16Winsford United H15:00W 5-1 Steven Jones (11)
Josh Hamilton (28)
Steven Jones (49)
Kieran Haligan (52)
Josh Hamilton (61p)
Tue 30/08/16West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45W 4-2 Steve Jones (37)
Own Goal (51)
Steve Jones (70)
Ryan Cox (80)
Sat 03/09/16Congleton Town H15:00W 3-2 Steven Jones (39)
Ryan Cox (43)
Ryan Cox (56)
Sat 10/09/16Maine Road H15:00W 4-1 Steve Jones (17)
Carl Peers (39)
Steven Jones (73)
Ryan Cox (80)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 13/09/16Atherton Collieries H19:45W 3-2 Ste Jones (24)
Carl Peers (30)
Ryan Cox (85)
Sat 17/09/16Padiham A15:00W 3-0 Ste Jones (35)
Liam Loughlin (43)
Own Goal (45)
Sat 24/09/16Rossington Main A15:00W 4-0 Daniel Murphy (12)
Carl Peers (16)
Ryan Cox (44)
Josh Hamilton (52)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Mon 26/09/16Maine Road A19:45L 4-5 Michael Ordish (1)
Ryan Cox (11)
Joel Powell (69)
Ryan Cox (85)
Sat 01/10/16Runcorn TownH15:00 
Tue 04/10/16Runcorn LinnetsA19:45 
Sat 08/10/16Barnoldswick TownA15:00 
Tue 11/10/16BarntonH19:45 
Sat 15/10/16Hanley TownH15:00 
Tue 18/10/16IrlamA19:45 
Sat 22/10/16AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Tue 25/10/161874 NorthwichH19:45 
Fri 28/10/16AFC LiverpoolH19:45 
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 01/11/16Ashton AthleticA19:45 
Sat 05/11/16Hanley TownA15:00 
Sat 12/11/16Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 19/11/16Atherton CollieriesA15:00 
Tue 22/11/16MarineH19:45 
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 26/11/16Maine RoadH15:00 
Sat 03/12/16New MillsA15:00 
Sat 10/12/16AFC DarwenA15:00 
Sat 17/12/16Squires GateH15:00 
Mon 26/12/16AFC LiverpoolH15:00 
Sat 31/12/16NelsonA15:00 
Sat 07/01/17Congleton TownA15:00 
Sat 14/01/17Abbey HeyH15:00 
Sat 21/01/17Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Sat 28/01/17Runcorn TownA15:00 
Sat 04/02/17AFC DarwenH15:00 
Sat 11/02/17PadihamH15:00 
Sat 25/02/17Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Sat 04/03/17New MillsH15:00 
Sat 18/03/17Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
Sat 25/03/17Runcorn LinnetsH15:00 
Sat 01/04/171874 NorthwichA15:00 
Sat 15/04/17NelsonH15:00 
Mon 17/04/17AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 22/04/17Abbey HeyA15:00 
Sat 29/04/17West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Abbey Hey (A) W 3-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/16Irlam (H) L 1-2
13/08/16Barnton (A) W 3-0
16/08/16Ashton Athletic (H) W 3-0
20/08/16Pontefract Col (A) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
23/08/16Squires Gate (A) L 3-4
27/08/16Winsford United (H) W 5-1
30/08/16West Did & Chor (A) W 4-2
03/09/16Congleton Town (H) W 3-2
10/09/16Maine Road (H) W 4-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
13/09/16Atherton Colls (H) W 3-2
17/09/16Padiham (A) W 3-0
24/09/16Rossington Mn (A) W 4-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
26/09/16Maine Road (A) L 4-5
01/10/16Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
04/10/16Runcorn Linnets (A) 19:45
08/10/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
11/10/16Barnton (H) 19:45
15/10/16Hanley Town (H) 15:00
18/10/16Irlam (A) 19:45
22/10/16AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
25/10/161874 Northwich (H) 19:45
28/10/16AFC Liverpool (H) 19:45
(The Macron Cup 2)
01/11/16Ashton Athletic (A) 19:45
05/11/16Hanley Town (A) 15:00
12/11/16Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
19/11/16Atherton Colls (A) 15:00
22/11/16 (H) 19:45
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
26/11/16Maine Road (H) 15:00
03/12/16New Mills (A) 15:00
10/12/16AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
17/12/16Squires Gate (H) 15:00
26/12/16AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
31/12/16Nelson (A) 15:00
07/01/17Congleton Town (A) 15:00
14/01/17Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
21/01/17Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
28/01/17Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
04/02/17AFC Darwen (H) 15:00
11/02/17Padiham (H) 15:00
25/02/17Winsford United (A) 15:00
04/03/17New Mills (H) 15:00
18/03/17Barnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
25/03/17Runcorn Linnets (H) 15:00
01/04/171874 Northwich (A) 15:00
15/04/17Nelson (H) 15:00
17/04/17AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
22/04/17Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
29/04/17West Did & Chor (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Francis Barry *0000000
Ryan Cox121110003
William Doherty0100000
Daniel Duffy0000000
Jackson Ellis1701010
Kieran Halligan14030012
Josh Hamilton8530010
Jamie Hay1400010
Steven Hoy10200000
Ryan Jones7000000
Steven Jones101110000
Charlie Kelly9310000
Liam Loughlin4010000
Christopher Lowe6100000
Daniel Murphy12020031
Michael Ordish12020012
Daniel O`Connor12100002
Joseph Peacock1500010
Carl Peers11230040
Tom Peterson *3120000
Dean Porter7000000
Joel Powell12010030
Stephen Rothwell0000000
Jack Sinnott2000000
Charlie Taylor0000000
Michael Williams0200000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
No Staff Members Found

Matchday Information

Ground: Delta Taxi Stadium

Address: Vesty Road, off Bridle Road, Bootle, Liverpool

Postcode: L30 1NY

Telephone: 0151 525 4796


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices:

Directions: At Liverpool end of M57 and M58 follow signs for Liverpool (A59 (S)), for 1 1/2 miles. At Aintree racecourse on left and Aintree Train Station on right ,turn right at lights into Park Lane. Turn left at second set of lights into Bridle Road. After 200 yards turn left at lights into Vestey Estate , ground 200 yards

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Delta Taxi Stadium

Address: Vesty Road, off Bridle Road, Bootle, Liverpool

Postcode: L30 1NY

Telephone: 0151 525 4796


Website: http://www.bootlefc.co.uk/

Twitter: @Bootle_FC


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Shorts

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Shorts

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Shorts

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Red Shirt, Red Shorts, Red Shorts


Secretary: Joe Doran

Chairman: Bobby Capstick

Manager: Joe Doran

Programme Editor: Dave Miley Junior

Committee / Directors: Frank Doran Snr., Bobby Capstick, Joe Doran, Peter Symes, Dave Ruth, Geoff Fraser, Connor O`Neill


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1954

Record Attendance: 1,078 v. Everton (Liverpool Senior Cup) 8th February 2010

Previous Leagues:

Liverpool Shipping League
Liverpool County Combination
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League

Honours:

Liverpool Challenge Cup 1964-65, 1975-76, 1978-79
Liverpool Amateur Cup 1965-66, 1967-68, 1973-74
Liverpool County FA Youth Cup 1977-78, 1984-85, 1990-91, 1999-00, 2005-06
Lancashire Amateur Cup 1970
Liverpool County Combination Champions 1964-65, 1965-66, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1970-71, 1971-72, 1972-73, 1973-74
George Mahon Cup 1966-67, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1972-73, 1973-74
Lancashire County Combination Champions 1975-76, 1976-77
Cheshire County League Div Two Champions 1978-79
North West Counties League Div Two Runners-up 1992-93
Tennants Floodlit Trophy Winners 1993-94
Vodkat League Challenge Cup Runners-up 2007-08
Vodkat League Div 2 Trophy Runners-up 2007-08
Vodkat League Reserve Division Winners 2007-08, Runners-up 2008-09
Vodkat League First Division Champions 2008-09
Liverpool County FA Senior Cup Winners 2012/13.