Bootle
FORMED
1954
MANAGER
Joe Doran
GROUND
TDP Solicitors Stadium
TWITTER
@Bootle_FC

Current Position: 6th

P W D L F A Pts
37 20 8 9 104 53 68

Current Form: 11th

P W D L F A
6 2 2 2 13 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
21/04/18Congleton Town (A)W 4-3
19/04/18Barnoldswick Town (H)L 2-3
17/04/18Irlam (A)W 3-0
30/03/18Runcorn Linnets (H)D 0-0
27/03/18AFC Liverpool (H)D 3-3
24/03/18Hanley Town (A)L 1-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
23/04/181874 Northwich (A)19:45
26/04/18Padiham (A)19:45
28/04/18Winsford United (H)15:00
30/04/18Burscough (H)19:45
03/05/18Barnton (A)19:45
05/05/18Abbey Hey (A)15:00

Latest News:

Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month Presentation - Ryan Jones
Bootle goalkeeper Ryan Jones won the Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month award for the Premier Division in February.
Macron Club of the Month Presentation - Bootle
Bootle won the Macron Club of the Month Premier Division award for February.
Emblematically Speaking - Bootle
In the second of the new series this season, Stewart Taylor explores the history behind the Bootle club emblem.
Bucks announce charity partnership
Bootle Football Club has announced a partnership with local charity Sefton Childrens' Trust.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sun 06/08/17Hallam A15:00L 0-3
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/17Ashton Athletic A15:00W 1-0 Anthony Rendell (89)
Tue 15/08/17West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45D 3-3 Kieran Haligan (30)
Michael Ordish (41)
Michael Ordish (53p)
Sat 19/08/17Barnton H15:00W 5-0 Ryan Cox (5)
Ryan Cox (12)
Ryan Cox (45)
Ryan Cox (56)
Steven Jones (65)
Sat 26/08/17Hanley Town H15:00L 3-4 Steven Jones (15)
Michael Ordish (40p)
Steve Jones (62)
Tue 29/08/17Burscough A19:45D 1-1 Own Goal (82)
Sat 02/09/17Widnes H15:00W 5-2 Steven Jones (21)
Kieran Haligan (25)
Anthony Rendell (44)
Ryan Cox (51)
Ben Hodkinson (90)
Wed 06/09/17Runcorn Town A19:45L 0-2
Sat 09/09/17Winsford UnitedA15:00Postp
Sat 16/09/17Northwich Victoria A15:00W 3-2 Daniel Murphy (22)
Steven Jones (56)
Ben Hodkinson (69)
Tue 19/09/17Irlam H19:45D 3-3 Liam Loughlin (20)
Ryan Cox (33)
James Howell (80)
Sat 23/09/17Barnoldswick Town A15:00W 2-1 Connor Millington (68)
Lennon Whewell (75)
Sat 30/09/17Charnock Richard A15:00L 1-3 Keiran Halligan (59)
Sat 07/10/17Abbey Hey H15:00W 2-0 Ryan Cox (22)
Kieran Haligan (51)
Tue 10/10/17Squires Gate A19:45W 5-0 Anthony Rendell (24)
Anthony Rendell (37)
Ryan Cox (53)
Eammon Price (77)
Connor Millington (88)
Sat 14/10/17AFC Darwen A15:00D 4-4 Ryan Cox (7)
Ryan Cox (14)
Declan Gregson (65)
Declan Gregson (69)
Sat 21/10/17Rossington Main A15:00W 4-3 Ryan Cox (9)
Ryan Cox (18)
Frederick Champion (98)
Michael Ordish (120)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Tue 24/10/17Prescot CablesH19:45Postp
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/171874 Northwich H15:00L 0-1
Tue 31/10/17West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45W 4-0 Stephen Milne (10)
Stephen Milne (25)
Ryan Cox (78)
Ryan Cox (84)
Sat 04/11/17Widnes A15:00L 2-3 Daniel O`Connor (83)
Kieran Halligan (90)
Tue 07/11/17Prescot CablesH19:45Postp
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 11/11/17Stockton Town A15:00L 2-4 Liam Loughlin (14)
Stephen Milne (20p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Tue 14/11/17Ashton AthleticH19:45Postp
Sat 18/11/17Maine Road A15:00W 4-0 Kieran Halligan (24)
Andrew Gillespie (52)
Stephen Milne (65)
Connor Ellis-Pratt (80)
Tue 21/11/17Litherland REMYCA H19:45W 4-2 Kieran Haligan (59)
Stephen Milne (65)
Andrew Gillespie (78)
Stephen Milne (80)
  (The Macron Cup 2 N)
Sat 25/11/17Runcorn TownH15:00Postp
Tue 28/11/17Runcorn Linnets A19:45L 0-2
Sat 02/12/17Squires Gate H15:00W 1-0 Connor Millington (70)
Tue 05/12/17Prescot Cables N19:45L 0-5
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 09/12/17AFC Liverpool A15:00L 1-2 Connor Millington (10)
Sat 16/12/17BarntonA15:00Postp
Sat 23/12/17Padiham H15:00W 4-1 Joel Powell (64)
Carl Peers (65)
Carl Peers (78)
Carl Peers (87)
Tue 26/12/17City of Liverpool FCA15:00Postp
Sat 30/12/17BurscoughH15:00Postp
Wed 03/01/18City of Liverpool FCA19:45Postp
Sat 06/01/18Hanley TownA15:00Postp
Sat 13/01/18AFC Darwen H15:00W 10-0 Ryan Cox (8)
Ryan Cox (26)
Ryan Cox (37)
Jack McGowan (39)
Carl Peers (64)
Andrew Gillespie (75)
Andrew Gillespie (78)
Andrew Gillespie (82)
Connor Millington (88p)
Connor Millington (90)
Sat 20/01/18IrlamA15:00Postp
Tue 23/01/18City of Liverpool FC A19:45W 2-0 Jack McGowan (21)
Carl Peers (73)
Sat 27/01/18Maine RoadH15:00Postp
Sat 03/02/18Congleton Town H15:00W 5-1 Ryan Cox (17)
Ryan Cox (21)
Andrew Gillespie (26)
Connor Millington (84p)
Carl Peers (90)
Wed 07/02/18Hanley TownA20:00Postp
Sat 10/02/18Winsford UnitedA15:00Postp
Tue 13/02/18BarntonA19:45Postp
Sat 17/02/18Northwich Victoria H15:00W 5-0 Andrew Gillespie (22)
Andrew Gillespie (30)
Kieran Haligan (37)
Carl Peers (45)
Kevin Edgar (85)
Tue 20/02/18Ashton Athletic H19:45W 4-3 Andrew Gillespie (24)
Joel Powell (50)
Connor Millington (83)
Kevin Edgar (90)
Sat 24/02/18Winsford United A15:00W 4-0 Connor Millington (43)
Kevin Edgar (61)
Andrew Gillespie (83)
Carl Peers (90)
Tue 27/02/18AFC LiverpoolH19:45Postp
Tue 06/03/18Runcorn Town H19:45D 3-3 Ryan Cox (15)
Carl Peers (57)
Liam Loughlin (90p)
Sat 10/03/18Barnoldswick TownH15:00Postp
Tue 13/03/18Charnock RichardH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Thu 15/03/18Charnock Richard H19:45L 1-3 Carl Peers (85)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 17/03/18Charnock Richard H15:00D 0-0
Tue 20/03/18Maine Road H19:45W 4-1 Stephen Milne (12p)
Carl Peers (32)
Ryan Cox (41)
Joel Powell (43)
Sat 24/03/18Hanley Town A15:00L 1-2 Andrew Gillespie (16)
Tue 27/03/18AFC Liverpool H19:45D 3-3 Ryan Cox (22)
Ryan Cox (56)
Kevin Edgar (90)
Fri 30/03/18Runcorn Linnets H15:00D 0-0
Mon 02/04/18City of Liverpool FCH15:00Postp
Sat 07/04/18PadihamA15:00Postp
Tue 10/04/18BurscoughH19:45Postp
Tue 17/04/18Irlam A19:45W 3-0 Kevin Edgar (3)
Liam Loughlin (56)
Kieron Haligan (78)
Thu 19/04/18Barnoldswick Town H19:45L 2-3 Kevin Edgar (44)
Daniel Boden (85)
Sat 21/04/18Congleton Town A15:00W 4-3 Liam Loughton (35)
Andrew Gillespie (41)
Ryan Cox (59)
Kevin Edgar (65)
Mon 23/04/181874 NorthwichA19:45 
Thu 26/04/18PadihamA19:45 
Sat 28/04/18Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Mon 30/04/18BurscoughH19:45 
Thu 03/05/18BarntonA19:45 
Sat 05/05/18Abbey HeyA15:00 
TBCCity of Liverpool FCH19:45 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/17Hallam (A) L 0-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
12/08/17Ashton Athletic (A) W 1-0
15/08/17West Did & Chor (H) D 3-3
19/08/17Barnton (H) W 5-0
26/08/17Hanley Town (H) L 3-4
29/08/17Burscough (A) D 1-1
02/09/17Widnes (H) W 5-2
06/09/17Runcorn Town (A) L 0-2
09/09/17Winsford United (A) Postp
16/09/17Northwich Vics (A) W 3-2
19/09/17Irlam (H) D 3-3
23/09/17Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 2-1
30/09/17Charnock Rich (A) L 1-3
07/10/17Abbey Hey (H) W 2-0
10/10/17Squires Gate (A) W 5-0
14/10/17AFC Darwen (A) D 4-4
21/10/17Rossington Mn (A) W 4-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
24/10/17Prescot Cables (H) Postp
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
28/10/171874 Northwich (H) L 0-1
31/10/17West Did & Chor (A) W 4-0
04/11/17Widnes (A) L 2-3
07/11/17Prescot Cables (H) Postp
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
11/11/17Stockton Town (A) L 2-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
14/11/17Ashton Athletic (H) Postp
18/11/17Maine Road (A) W 4-0
21/11/17Lith REMYCA (H) W 4-2
(The Macron Cup 2 N)
25/11/17Runcorn Town (H) Postp
28/11/17Runcorn Linnets (A) L 0-2
02/12/17Squires Gate (H) W 1-0
05/12/17Prescot Cables (H) L 0-5
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
09/12/17AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-2
16/12/17Barnton (A) Postp
23/12/17Padiham (H) W 4-1
26/12/17City of Lpool (A) Postp
30/12/17Burscough (H) Postp
03/01/18City of Lpool (A) Postp
06/01/18Hanley Town (A) Postp
13/01/18AFC Darwen (H) W 10-0
20/01/18Irlam (A) Postp
23/01/18City of Lpool (A) W 2-0
27/01/18Maine Road (H) Postp
03/02/18Congleton Town (H) W 5-1
07/02/18Hanley Town (A) Postp
10/02/18Winsford United (A) Postp
13/02/18Barnton (A) Postp
17/02/18Northwich Vics (H) W 5-0
20/02/18Ashton Athletic (H) W 4-3
24/02/18Winsford United (A) W 4-0
27/02/18AFC Liverpool (H) Postp
06/03/18Runcorn Town (H) D 3-3
10/03/18Barnoldswick Tn (H) Postp
13/03/18Charnock Rich (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
15/03/18Charnock Rich (H) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup 3)
17/03/18Charnock Rich (H) D 0-0
20/03/18Maine Road (H) W 4-1
24/03/18Hanley Town (A) L 1-2
27/03/18AFC Liverpool (H) D 3-3
30/03/18Runcorn Linnets (H) D 0-0
02/04/18City of Lpool (H) Postp
07/04/18Padiham (A) Postp
10/04/18Burscough (H) Postp
17/04/18Irlam (A) W 3-0
19/04/18Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 2-3
21/04/18Congleton Town (A) W 4-3
23/04/181874 Northwich (A) 19:45
26/04/18Padiham (A) 19:45
28/04/18Winsford United (H) 15:00
30/04/18Burscough (H) 19:45
03/05/18Barnton (A) 19:45
05/05/18Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
TBCCity of Lpool (H)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Max Barton0000000
Daniel Boden1501010
Kieron Brislen *2000000
Thomas Carney0000000
Joe Carroll0100000
Frederick Champion1301000
Matthew Corness0000000
Matthew Coughlan26300043
Sean Coulton3400010
Ryan Cox347240032
Joseph Cunningham0000000
Kevin Edgar6633001
Jackson Ellis0000000
Conor Ellis Pratt17110031
Anthony Ellis$ *0000000
Jordan Gidley (GK) *11000000
Andrew Gillespie18193012
Cameron Grant0300000
Declan Gregson *5720000
Kieran Halligan37090006
Josh Hamilton *3400010
Jonathan Hodgkinson0000000
Ben Hodkinson *6711021
James Howell *5101000
Steven Hoy14000020
Ryan Jones (GK)23000000
Steven Jones *7250001
Charlie Kelly11200010
Jack Leamey *0100000
Liam Loughlin36050037
Robert Madine1000000
Cameron McCormack0000000
Jack McGowan2120000
Connor Millington27954071
Stephen Milne10670030
Daniel Murphy340100102
Aidan Noon0100000
Alex Noonon0000000
Daniel OConnor1801011
Michael Ordish29240027
Carl Peers160110000
Joel Powell24230051
Eammon Price0201010
Anthony Rendell17040052
Stephen Rothwell *0000000
Jake Skyner0000000
Jonathon Swatton11200000
Charlie Taylor (GK)6000000
Darren Torpey4200000
Lennon Whewell *4010000
Sam Wilkie1100010
Michael Williams0000000
Aaron Williamson (GK)0000000
Paul Willis (GK)3000000
Stephen Wilson1600010
Paul Woolcott (GK)15000030

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Richard Boswarva 
Joseph Doran 
Philip Stafford 
Reg Standish 
Ian Walsh 
Lucy Weir 

Matchday Information

Ground: TDP Solicitors Stadium

Address: Vesty Road, off Bridle Road, Bootle, Liverpool

Postcode: L30 1NY

Telephone: 0151 284 1737


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £2 Concessions. Under 16`s FREE when accompanied by an adult.

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: At Liverpool end of M57 and M58 follow signs for Liverpool (A59 (S)), for 1 1/2 miles. At Aintree racecourse on left and Aintree Train Station on right, turn right at lights into Park Lane. Turn left at second set of lights into Bridle Road. After 200 yards turn left at lights into Vesty Road (Vesty Industrial Estate), ground 200 yards at the end of the Road.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Aintree

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: There are a number of buses that service the area around Aintree Racecourse, Ormskirk Road, and Park Lane. There is one bus that stops at the bottom of the road, the number 58 that travels between Bootle New Strand and Marian Square

Parking Facilities: The ground has a good number of parking spaces available inside the gates. However, the club would like to advise that these spaces do get taken very quickly on a match day and would like to remind anyone travelling via car to arrive at the ground in plenty of time to kick off. If parking on the industrial estate, please be considerate and do not block entrances.

Ground Facilities: The club currently has both a café and bar. The café is located next to the turnstiles as you first come in. The café sells a variety of different hot food items such as burgers, hot dogs, and chips as well as tea, coffee, and Bovril.
As well as an onsite café, the club also has a fully licensed bar serving a variety of alcoholic and non- alcoholic beverages. The stairway leading to the clubhouse is clearly visible from inside the ground.
But for those coming for the first time should take a left when entering through the turnstiles.
In addition, the TDP Solicitors Stadium also has over 100 covered seats which are located behind the far end of the goal. Finally, the club also has a 7-a- side and 5-a- side pitches, both, providing there are prior bookings, are open on matchdays for those of the younger generation to have a kick about on.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: TDP Solicitors Stadium

Address: Vesty Road, off Bridle Road, Bootle, Liverpool

Postcode: L30 1NY

Telephone: 0151 284 1737


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/officialbootlefc

Twitter: @Bootle_FC


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirts, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Joe Doran

Chairman: Bobby Capstick

Manager: Joe Doran

Programme Editor: Dave Miley Junior

Committee / Directors: Frank Doran Snr., Ken Head, Bobby Capstick, Joe Doran, Connor O`Neil, Dave Miley, Geoff Fraser, Dave Ruth, Tony Ellis, Neil McQueen, John Callaghan


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1954

Record Attendance: 1,078 v. Everton (Liverpool Senior Cup) 8th February 2010

Previous Leagues:

Liverpool Shipping League
Liverpool County Combination
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League

Honours:

Liverpool Challenge Cup 1964-65, 1975-76, 1978-79
Liverpool Amateur Cup 1965-66, 1967-68, 1973-74
Liverpool County FA Youth Cup 1977-78, 1984-85, 1990-91, 1999-00, 2005-06
Lancashire Amateur Cup 1970
Liverpool County Combination Champions 1964-65, 1965-66, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1970-71, 1971-72, 1972-73, 1973-74
George Mahon Cup 1966-67, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1972-73, 1973-74
Lancashire County Combination Champions 1975-76, 1976-77
Cheshire County League Div Two Champions 1978-79
North West Counties League Div Two Runners-up 1992-93
Tennants Floodlit Trophy Winners 1993-94
Hallmark Security League Premier Division Runners-up 2016-17
Vodkat League Challenge Cup Runners-up 2007-08
Vodkat League Div 2 Trophy Runners-up 2007-08
Vodkat League Reserve Division Winners 2007-08, Runners-up 2008-09
Vodkat League First Division Champions 2008-09
Liverpool County FA Senior Cup Winners 2012/13

Our Sponsors & Partners