Hat Tricks and Spot Kicks - the final stats for season 2018-19

Tue 7th May 2019 | General
By Ian Templeman

Hat trick heroes

Premier Division

Five goals in a game

Chad Whyte (Burscough) v New Mills - 20/10/18 (Macron Cup)

Four goals in a game

Scott McGowan (1874 Northwich) v West Didsbury & Chorlton - 26/01/19

Three goals in a game - four times

Carl Grimshaw (Charnock Richard) v Burscough - 30/10/18, v Litherland REMYCA - 15/12/18, v Squires Gate - 26/12/18, v Barnoldswick Town - 12/01/19

Three goals in a game - twice

Craig Cairns (City of Liverpool) v 1874 Northwich - 04/08/18, v Squires Gate - 08/09/18 (FA Cup)

Rob Doran (Northwich Victoria) v Irlam - 26/12/18, v Padiham - 15/01/19

Scott McGowan (1874 Northwich) v AFC Blackpool - 10/11/18 (Macron Cup), v Congleton Town 30/03/19 (Macron Cup)

Zack Dale (Barnoldswick Town) v Abbey Hey - 24/11/18, v Abbey Hey 27/04/19

Three goals in a game

Mark Reed (Runcorn Town) v West Didsbury & Chorlton - 18/08/18

Tom Peterson (City of Liverpool) v Burscough - 27/08/18

Simon Everall (Whitchurch Alport) v Abbey Hulton United - 01/09/18 (FA Vase)

Lee Spires (Silsden) v Harrogate Railway Athletic - 01/09/18 (FA Vase)

Peter Watling (Winsford United) v Worksop Town - 15/09/18 (FA Vase)

John McGrath (City of Liverpool) v Literland REMYCA - 25/09/18

Brian Matthews (Northwich Victoria) v Cammell Laird 1907 - 13/10/18 (FA Vase)

Marcus Perry (Irlam) v Squires Gate - 30/10/18

Chad Whyte (Burscough) v Sandbach United - 10/11/18 (Macron Cup)

Jordan Cole (Whitchurch Alport) v Hanley Town - 08/12/18

Jack Coop (Barnoldswick Town) v Eccleshall - 11/12/18 (Macron Cup)

David Short (Winsford United) v Padiham - 15/12/18

Marcus Cusani (Ashton Athletic) v Padiham - 26/12/18

Adam Gilchrist (Ashton Athletic) v Padiham - 26/12/18

Saul Henderson (Congleton Town) v Hanley Town - 26/12/18

Josh Nicolson (Ashton Athletic) v Burscough - 26/01/19

Jake Alcock (Hanley Town) v Runcorn Town - 16/02/19

Sam Madeley (Winsford United) v West Didsbury & Chorlton - 23/02/19

Riccardo Egidi (Squires Gate ) v Barnoldswick Town - 23/02/19

Conor Finlayson (Burscough) v Barnoldswick Town - 02/03/19

Lewis Grocutt (Hanley Town) v Abbey Hey - 09/03/19

Alex Hughes (Whitchurch Alport) v Barnoldswick Town - 09/03/19

Jack Hazelhurst (City of Liverpool) v Avro (Macron Cup) - 30/03/19

 

Division One North

Five goals in a game

Jay Hart (Longridge Town) v Daisy Hill - 09/01/19

Four goals in a game - three times

Robert McCartney (Carlisle City) v Avro - 08/09/18, v AFC Liverpool - 29/09/18, v Eccleshall - 24/11/18 (First Division Cup)

Four goals in a game

Peter Donnelly (Lower Breck) v Chadderton - 21/08/18

Stephen Milne (Lower Breck) v Holker Old Boys - 20/10/18 (Macron Cup)

Marc Shiel (Carlisle City) v Eccleshall - 24/11/18 (First Division Cup)

Michael Douglas (Lower Breck) v Shelley - 15/12/18

Richie Allen (Longridge Town) v Atherton LR - 02/03/19

Gareth Hill (Nelson) v Daisy Hill - 09/03/19

Three goals in a game - four times

Richie Allen (Longridge Town) v Bacup Borough - 13/10/18, v Avro - 27/02/19, v St Helens Town - 09/03/19, Steeton - 23/03/19

Three goals in a game - three times

Jason Hart (Longridge Town) v Holker Old Boys - 15/09/18, v Cleator Moor Celtic - 01/12/18, v AFC Darwen - 12/01/19

Daley Woods (Ashton Town) v Steeton - 05/01/19, v Bacup Borough - 26/01/19, v Atherton LR - 16/02/19

Stephen Milne (Lower Breck) v AFC Darwen - 03/11/18, v Carlisle City - 12/01/19, v Ashton Town - 09/03/19

Three goals in a game - twice

Henoc Mukendi (Atherton LR) v Steeton - 25/08/18, v AFC Darwen - 29/09/18

Jack Turnbull (Chadderton) v AFC Liverpool - 09/08/18, v Atherton LR - 22/12/18

Elliott Pond (AFC Darwen) v Ashton Town - 01/12/18, v St Helens Town - 26/01/19

Rob McCartney (Carlisle City) v Holker Old Boys - 10/10/18, v Ashton Town - 09/04/19

Ashley Stott (Daisy Hill) v Abbey Hey - 20/10/18 (Macron Cup), v Atherton LR - 22/04/19

Joe Bevan (Avro) v Holker Old Boys - 25/08/18, v AFC Darwen - 24/04/19

Paul Turner (Longridge Town) v Nelson - 03/11/18, v Holker Old Boys - 27/04/19

Three goals in a game

Yayha Saeed (AFC Darwen) v Chadderton - 04/09/18

Gareth Hill (Nelson) v Tow Law Town - 15/09/18 (FA Vase)

Bradley Wicks (Longridge Town) v Holker Old Boys - 15/09/18

Liam Diggle (St Helens Town) v Holker Old Boys - 22/09/18

Alan Coar (Garstang) v Holker Old Boys - 29/09/18

Craig Billington (Shelley) v Daisy Hill - 06/10/18

Daniel McLoughlin (Ashton Town) v Chadderton - 13/10/18

Kieron Blair (Carlisle City) v AFC Carlisle - 16/10/18 (Cumberland Cup)

Justin Pickering (Prestwich Heys) v Atherton LR - 16/10/18

Jack Iley (Daisy Hill) v AFC Darwen - 31/10/18

Chris Baguley (Prestwich Heys) v Cleator Moor Celtic - 10/11/18 (Macron Cup)

Rio Wilson-Heyes (Prestwich Heys) v Bacup Borough - 13/11/18 (Lancashire FA Challenge Cup)

Andrew Briggs (Steeton) v Atherton LR - 24/11/18

Dylan Glass (Ashton Town) v Nelson - 24/11/18

Stuart Shaw (Cleator Moor Celtic) v Unisun Athletic - 11/12/18 (Cumberland Senior Cup)

Liam Johnston (Cleator Moor Celtic) v Unisun Athlertic - 11/12/18 (Cumberland Senior Cup)

Jacob Salisbury (Garstang) v Shelley - 12/01/19

Phillip Coombe (Holker Old Boys) v Lower Breck - 26/01/19

Isaac Sinclair (Longridge Town) v Carlisle City - 23/02/19

Richard Coar (Garstang) v Atherton LR - 23/02/19

Jay Colbeck (Lower Breck) v AFC Blackpool - 23/02/19

Louis Potts (Avro) v Atherton LR - 09/03/19

Callum Birdshall (Cleator Moor Celtic) v Atherton LR - 13/04/19

Anthony Lyons (AFC Liverpool) v Atherton LR - 20/04/19

David Renyard (Carlisle City) v St Helens Town - 20/04/19

William Shawcross (Prestwich Heys) v Garstang - 20/04/19

John-Paul Stanway (Holker Old Boys) v AFC Blackpool - 22/04/19

Jonny Hothersall (Garstang) v Shelley - 27/04/19

 

Division One South

Five goals in a game

James Kirby (Sandbach United) v Cheadle Town - 12/09/18

Sam Wilson (Stone Old Alleynians) v Abbey Hulton United - 12/12/18

Karl Bailey (St Martins) v Stone Dominoes - 09/02/19

Four goals in a game - twice

David Howarth (FC Oswestry Town) v New Mills - 27/08/18, v Ellesmere Rangers - 26/01/19

Four goals in a game

Joseph Neild (Cheadle Town) v Barnton - 22/08/18

Brad Williams (Rylands) v Stone Dominoes - 05/01/19

Three goals in a gme - four times

Rhys Clooney (Cheadle Town) v Atherton LR - 08/09/18 (FA Vase), v Wythenshawe Amateurs 01/12/18, v Ellesmere Rangers - 29/12/18, v Stone Dominoes - 16/01/19

Three goals in a game - three times

Jack Tomlinson (Stone Old Alleynians) v Cammell Laird 1907 - 01/12/18, v Sporting Khalsa (Staffordshire Senior Cup), v Barnton - 26/01/19

Three goals in a game - twice

Jay White (Rylands) v Barnton - 27/10/18, v Ellesmere Rangers - 01/12/18

Ste Boothman (Rylands) v Carlisle City - 20/10/18 (Macron Cup), v Alsager Town - 15/12/18

Three goals in a game

Stuart Wellstead (Rylands) v Ellesmere Rangers - 04/08/18

James Kirby (Sandbach United) v Cheadle Heath Nomads - 07/08/18

Aaron Dwyer (New Mills) v Cammell Laird 1907 - 11/08/18

Tom Croughan (Rylands) v Stockport Town - 01/09/18

Michael Burke (Maine Road) v Cheadle Town - 01/09/18

Jamie Hands (St Martins) v Wythenshawe Town - 15/09/18

David Howarth (FC Oswestry Town) v Barnton - 22/09/18

Daniel Hudson (Wythenshawe Town) v Eccleshall - 22/09/18

Reece Skelton (Stockport Town) v Ellesmere Rangers - 29/09/18

Lee Cropper (Abbey Hulton United) v New Mills - 09/10/18

Caleb Jones (Cammell Laird 1907) v St Martins - 19/10/18 (Macron Cup)

Colm Lynch (Cammell Laird 1907) v Ellesmere Rangers - 30/10/18

Thomas Wakefield (Eccleshall) v New Mills - 17/11/18

Kieran Garner-Knapper (Sandbach United) v St Martins - 24/11/18

Sam Wilson (Stone Old Alleynians) v Maine Road - 27/11/18

David Webb (Vauxhall Motors) v Stone Dominoes - 12/01/19

Jamie Rowe (Maine Road) v Abbey Hulton United - 09/02/19

Jordan Cobley (Barnton) v Ellesmere Rangers - 02/03/19

Gavin Salmon (Stockport Town) v Stone Old Alleynians - 09/03/19

Luke Wilson-Jones (Barnton) v Eccleshall - 30/03/19

Remeece Brown (New Mills) v St Martins - 30/03/19

Timothy Kinsella (Wythenshawe Amateurs) v Eccleshall - 02/04/19

William Buckley (Sandbach United) v Cammell Laird 1907 - 20/04/19

Joe Heath (Vauxhall Motors) v Cammell Laird 1907 - 22/04/19

Kiarno Samms (Stockport Town) v Cheadle Town - 27/04/19

 

Spot kick kings:

 

Premier Division    
     
Joel Brownhill (Northwich Victoria) 11
Scott McGowan (1874 Northwich) 7
John McGrath (City of Liverpool) 6
Carl Grimshaw (Charnock Richard) 5
Jack Coop (Barnoldswick Town) 4
Chad Whyte (Burscough) 4
David Short (Winsford United) 4
Zack Dale (Barnoldswick Town) 3
James Walker (Charnock Richard) 3
Dean Warburton (Congleton Town) 3
Paul McManus (Runcorn Town) 3
Simon Thelwell (Runcorn Town) 3
James Boyd (Squires Gate) 3
Joseph Shaw (West Didsbury & Chorlton) 3
Thomas Bailey (West Didsbury & Chorlton) 3
Alex Hughes (Whitchurch Alport) 3

 

Division One North    
     
Anthony Hall (Bacup Borough) 13
Louis Potts (Avro) 10
Ashley Stott (Daisy Hill - 2 for Charnock Richard) 8
Robert McCartney (Carlisle City) 7
Mike Norton (Avro) 6
Elliot Pond (AFC Darwen) 4
Tom Mahone (Cleator Moor Celtic) 4
Tom Entwistle (Garstang) 4
Richie Allen (Longridge Town) 4
Ben Duffield (AFC Blackpool) 3
Rhys Hardacre (AFC Liverpool) 3
Daley Woods (Ashton Town) 3
Thomas Ince (Longridge Town) 3
Stephen Milne (Lower Breck) 3
Jay Colbeck (Lower Breck) 3
Aaron Hollindrake (Steeton) 3

 

Division One South    
     
Joseph Neild (Cheadle Town) 9
Kiarno Samms (Stockport Town) 7
Jamie Hands (St Martins) 6
Samuel Houghton (Barnton) 5
Kayle Power (Cheadle Heath Nomads) 5
David Ablewhite (Stone Old Alleynians) 5
Daniel Cross (Vauxhall Motors) 4
David Webb (Vauxhall Motors) 4
Daniel Egan (Wythenshawe Amateurs) 4
Colm Lynch (Cammell Laird 1907) 3
Adam Davies (Ellesmere Rangers) 3
Dennis Sherriff (New Mills) 3
Josh Lane (Sandbach United) 3
Joe Rothwell (New Mills) 3
William Buckley (Sandbach United) 3

 

 

Our Sponsors & Partners