The Macron Cup Results 2018/19

Filter Results:
By Month
By Competition

Friday 19th October 2018
The Macron Cup 1st Round
Bootle 2-2 Vauxhall Motors
(Bootle won 4-2 on pens)
Home Scorers:
Ryan Cox (74), Connor Millington (88)
Away Scorers:
Daniel Cross (13), Kieran Hamm (53)
HT: 1-0 Att: 161
Click here for lineup
St Martins 2-4 Cammell Laird 1907
Home Scorers:
Thomas Ash (23), Thomas Ash (34)
Away Scorers:
Colm Lynch (43), Caleb Jones (62), Caleb Jones (78), Caleb Jones (90+8)
HT: 2-1 Att: 42
Click here for lineup
Stone Dominoes 2-4 Ashton Town
Home Scorers:
Alexander Nwachukwu (20), Jordan Benton (80p)
Away Scorers:
Jason Carey (9), Own Goal (40), Jason Carey (50), James Sigsworth (83)
HT: 1-2 Att: 40
Click here for lineup

 

Saturday 20th October 2018
The Macron Cup 1st Round
Abbey Hey 3-3 Daisy Hill
(Abbey Hey won 6-5 on pens)
Home Scorers:
Keiron Dale (67), George Danaher (81), Own Goal (90+4)
Away Scorers:
Ashley Stott (18), Ashley Stott (48), Ashley Stott (68)
HT: 0-1 Att: 60
Click here for lineup
Bacup Borough 2-3 Avro
Home Scorers:
Nicolas Alexander (64), Alessandro Ruocco (89)
Away Scorers:
Louis Potts (10p), Joe Bevan (48), Lee OBrien (52)
HT: 0-1 Att: 44
Click here for lineup
Barnton 0-4 Congleton Town
Away Scorers:
Thomas Morris (3), Steve Foster (34), Emini Adegbenro (65), Daniel Cope (85)
HT: 0-2 Att: 97
Click here for lineup
Burscough 5-1 New Mills
Home Scorers:
Chad Whyte (1), Chad Whyte (27), Chad Whyte (49), Chad Whyte (79), Chad Whyte (89)
Away Scorers:
Joseph Armstrong (25)
HT: 2-1 Att: 84
Click here for lineup
Chadderton 3-4 1874 Northwich
Home Scorers:
James Dwyer (9), Jordan Butterworth (44), William Shawcross (62)
Away Scorers:
Samuel Hare (13), Scott McGowan (34p), Kazim-Waite Jackson (60), Matthew Woolley (80p)
HT: 2-2 Att: 155
Click here for lineup
Charnock Richard 0-0 Runcorn Town
(Runcorn Town won 3-1 on pens)
HT: 0-0 Att: 133
Click here for lineup
Cheadle Heath Nomads 3-1 Litherland REMYCA
Home Scorers:
Isaac Graham (21), Richard Tindall (69), Richard Tindall (78)
Away Scorers:
George Donnelly (15)
HT: 1-1 Att: 50
Click here for lineup
City of Liverpool 3-1 Ashton Athletic
Home Scorers:
Karl Clair (24p ), Craig Cairns (31), David Forbes (90+2)
Away Scorers:
George Hassell (41)
HT: 2-1 Att: 264
Click here for lineup
Cleator Moor Celtic 5-2 Winsford United
Home Scorers:
Tom Mahone (6), Thomas Ward (9), Stuart Shaw (43), Stuart Shaw (55), Tom Mahone (75)
Away Scorers:
Lee Duckworth (63), Scott Taylor (86)
HT: 3-0 Att: 109
Click here for lineup
Eccleshall 3-2 AFC Darwen
Home Scorers:
Thomas Wakefield (11), Bradley Carr (21), Thomas Wakefield (31)
Away Scorers:
Jamie Gibson (18), Kiel Lonsdale (26)
HT: 3-2 Att: 51
Click here for lineup
FC Oswestry Town 2-2 West Didsbury & Chorlton
(FC Oswestry Town won 5-4 on pens)
Home Scorers:
David Howarth (16), Louis Moss (52)
Away Scorers:
Anthony Potts (5), Daniel McLaughlin (67)
HT: 1-1 Att: 69
Click here for lineup
Holker Old Boys 0-9 Lower Breck
Away Scorers:
Stephen Milne (15), Callum Hill (30), Stephen Milne (34), Stephen Milne (50), Stephen Milne (52), Jamie Hendens (57), Jay Colbeck (72), Mason Nevitt (83), Mason Nevitt (88)
HT: 0-3 Att: 35
Click here for lineup
Irlam 1-3 Abbey Hulton United
Home Scorers:
Connor Martin (47)
Away Scorers:
Joshua Outram (11), Joshua Outram (56), Curtis Price (78)
HT: 0-1 Att: 62
Click here for lineup
Longridge Town 1-3 Squires Gate
Home Scorers:
Jay Hart (34)
Away Scorers:
Dean Ing (48), Richard Sear (53), Richard Sear (66)
HT: 1-0 Att: 148
Click here for lineup
Maine Road 4-0 Steeton
Home Scorers:
Michael Burke (19), David Brown (25), Michael Burke (45), Thomas Keyworth (90)
HT: 3-0 Att: 33
Click here for lineup
Nelson 2-1 Hanley Town
Home Scorers:
Nathan Webb (22), Nathan Webb (81)
Away Scorers:
Joshua Thorpe (83)
HT: 1-0 Att: 48
Click here for lineup
Padiham 5-1 Shelley
Home Scorers:
Christopher Turner (25), Lee Knight (37), Liam ONeill (63), Liam ONeill (71), Christopher Turner (90)
Away Scorers:
Craig Billington (29)
HT: 2-1 Att: 111
Click here for lineup
Rylands 5-1 Carlisle City
Home Scorers:
Ste Boothman (53), Tom Croughan (60), Tom Croughan (80), Ste Boothman (85), Ste Boothman (89)
Away Scorers:
Aaron Bradbury (84)
HT: 0-0 Att: 58
Click here for lineup
Sandbach United 4-1 AFC Liverpool
Home Scorers:
William Buckley (31), Kieran Garner-Knapper (45), Jordan Eardman (58), Kris Stockton (78)
Away Scorers:
Christopher Brady (45+4)
HT: 2-1 Att: 81
Click here for lineup
Silsden 0-2 Garstang
Away Scorers:
Ric Coar (72), Ric Coar (78)
HT: 0-0 Att: 125
Click here for lineup
St Helens Town 0-2 Cheadle Town
Away Scorers:
Rhys Clooney (10), Rhys Webb (45+2)
HT: 0-2 Att: 38
Click here for lineup
Stockport Town 3-2 Ellesmere Rangers
Home Scorers:
Liam Mottram (40), Liam Mottram (50), Sajjad Elhassan (80)
Away Scorers:
Jamie Hyne (47), Guy Gilford (85)
HT: 1-0 Att: 35
Click here for lineup
Stone Old Alleynians 1-3 AFC Blackpool
Home Scorers:
Jack Tomlinson (48)
Away Scorers:
Connor Finlayson (39), Ben Bradley (70), Ben Bradley (90+2)
HT: 0-1 Att: 46
Click here for lineup
Whitchurch Alport 1-1 Prestwich Heys
(Prestwich Heys won 5-3 on pens)
Home Scorers:
Arron Johns (4)
Away Scorers:
Chris Baguley (69)
HT: 1-0 Att: 212
Click here for lineup

 

Sunday 21st October 2018
The Macron Cup 1st Round
Northwich Victoria 5-1 Alsager Town
Home Scorers:
Robert Doran (47), Robert Doran (53), Brian Mathews (61), Brandon Barski (82), Joel Brownhill (88)
Away Scorers:
Jack Edwards (6)
HT: 0-1 Att: 144
Click here for lineup

 

Saturday 10th November 2018
The Macron Cup 2nd Round
1874 Northwich 5-0 AFC Blackpool
Home Scorers:
Samuel Hare (21), Scott McGowan (24), Scott McGowan (28), Scott McGowan (82), Callum Gardner (88)
HT: 3-0 Att: 184
Click here for lineup
Abbey Hey 2-0 Atherton LR
Home Scorers:
Oliver Walker (56), Teddy Osipitan (73)
HT: 0-0 Att: 60
Click here for lineup
Avro 7-0 Wythenshawe Town
Home Scorers:
Kane Wallwork (28), Jake Pollard (32), Kane Wallwork (50), Joe Bevan (62), Joe Rathbone (66), Duncan Knott (72), Duncan Knott (90+1)
HT: 2-0 Att: 106
Click here for lineup
Barnoldswick Town 3-0 Wythenshawe Amateurs
Home Scorers:
Zack Dale (20), Zack Dale (40), Teal Amos (84)
HT: 2-0 Att: 140
Click here for lineup
Burscough 3-1 Sandbach United
Home Scorers:
Chad Whyte (3), Chad Whyte (7), Chad Whyte (90p)
Away Scorers:
William Buckley (10)
HT: 2-1 Att: 90
Click here for lineup
Cammell Laird 1907 0-0 Lower Breck
(Cammell Laird 1907 won 6-5 on pens)
HT: 0-0 Att: 73
Click here for lineup
Cheadle Town 5-0 Bootle
Home Scorers:
Joseph Neild (19), Benjamin Brooks (27), Rhys Webb (36), Rhys Webb (66), Rhys Clooney (79)
HT: 3-0 Att: 66
Click here for lineup
City of Liverpool 1-0 Squires Gate
Home Scorers:
Craig Cairns (26)
HT: 1-0 Att: 281
Click here for lineup
Eccleshall 1-2 West Didsbury & Chorlton
Home Scorers:
Bradley Carr (36)
Away Scorers:
Kyle Pearson (13), Benjamin Woods (26)
HT: 1-2 Att: 62
Click here for lineup
Maine Road 0-5 Nelson
Away Scorers:
Kenneth Taylor (15), Ashley Brierley (20), Gareth Hill (40), Jake Lloyd (65), Jake Townsend (70)
HT: 0-3 Att: 46
Click here for lineup
Prestwich Heys 5-0 Cleator Moor Celtic
Home Scorers:
Chris Baguley (11), Chris Baguley (38), Chris Baguley (49), Mikey Itela (71), Lee Bruce (74)
HT: 2-0 Att: 98
Click here for lineup
Rylands 5-0 Cheadle Heath Nomads
Home Scorers:
Jay White (4), Liam Moran (20), Ste Boothman (58), Liam Moran (75), Ste Wolhuter (89)Att: 85
Click here for lineup
Stockport Town 2-2 Garstang
(Garstang won 5-3 on pens)
Home Scorers:
Gavin Salmon (5), Matthew Hanson (54)
Away Scorers:
Own Goal (63), Tom Entwisle (76)
HT: 1-0 Att: 35
Click here for lineup
Stone Dominoes 0-4 Congleton Town
Away Scorers:
Daniel Cope (42), Steve Foster (53), Steve Foster (66), Daniel Cope (90)
HT: 0-1 Att: 49
Click here for lineup

 

Sunday 11th November 2018
The Macron Cup 2nd Round
Northwich Victoria 3-1 Runcorn Town
Home Scorers:
Rob Doran (20), Joel Brownhill (38), Billy Whittle (90)
Away Scorers:
Leon Wright (33)
HT: 2-1 Att: 120
Click here for lineup

 

Saturday 8th December 2018
The Macron Cup 3rd Round
Abbey Hey 1-4 1874 Northwich
Home Scorers:
Louis Edwards (70)
Away Scorers:
Kazim Waite-Jackson (8), Jack Pritchard (61), Taylor Kennerley (67), Kazim Waite-Jackson (90)
HT: 0-1 Att: 132
Click here for lineup
Abbey Hulton United 0-1 Congleton Town
Away Scorers:
Emini Adegbenro (55)
HT: 0-0 Att: 111
Click here for lineup
Avro 7-2 Garstang
Home Scorers:
Reagan Jarrett (13), Louis Potts (16p), Michael Norton (36), Louis Potts (44p), Jake Pollard (45+1), Jake Pollard (46), Michael Norton (73)
Away Scorers:
Richard Coar (32), Richard Coar (63)
HT: 5-1 Att: 31
Click here for lineup
Barnoldswick Town P-P Eccleshall
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch
Cammell Laird 1907 P-P Rylands
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch
City of Liverpool 6-2 Burscough
Home Scorers:
Anthony Brown (4), Own Goal (14), Jack Hazlehurst (28), Luke Denson (80), Thomas Peterson (82), Craig Cairns (85)
Away Scorers:
Jordan Lorde (15), Chad Whyte (63)
HT: 3-1 Att: 205
Click here for lineup
Nelson P-P Prestwich Heys
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Sunday 9th December 2018
The Macron Cup 3rd Round
Northwich Victoria P-P Cheadle Town
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Tuesday 11th December 2018
The Macron Cup 3rd Round
Barnoldswick Town 9-4 Eccleshall
Home Scorers:
Jack Coop (4), Zack Dale (42), Jack Coop (43), Joshua Eastwood (47), Zack Dale (55), Lewis Morgan (57), Jack Coop (65), John Beckwith (77), John Beckwith (80)
Away Scorers:
Travis Capey (37), George Burslem (51), Travis Capey (59), Own Goal (63)
HT: 3-1 Att: 80
Click here for lineup
Cammell Laird 1907 P-P Rylands
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch
Nelson 2-1 Prestwich Heys
Home Scorers:
Gareth Hill (20), James Wolfenden (36)
Away Scorers:
Rio Wilson-Heyes (38)
HT: 2-1 Att: 42
Click here for lineup

 

Wednesday 12th December 2018
The Macron Cup 3rd Round
Northwich Victoria 5-2 Cheadle Town
Home Scorers:
Darhyll Mason (33), Harvey Whyte (59), Joel Brownhill (73), Robert Doran (85), Robert Doran (90+2)
Away Scorers:
Rhys Clooney (62), Joseph Neild (64p)
HT: 1-0 Att: 81
Click here for lineup

 

Tuesday 18th December 2018
The Macron Cup 3rd Round
Cammell Laird 1907 P-P Rylands
Tie moved to Thursday 20th December 2018
Postponed due to

 

Thursday 20th December 2018
The Macron Cup 3rd Round
Cammell Laird 1907 P-P Rylands
To be played at Cammell Laird FC
Postponed due to Waterlogged pitch

 

Wednesday 2nd January 2019
The Macron Cup 3rd Round
Cammell Laird 1907 3-1 Rylands
Home Scorers:
Josh Donnelly (33), Colm Lynch (57), Caleb Jones (67)
Away Scorers:
Stuart Wellstead (50)
HT: 1-0 Att: 92
Click here for lineup

 

Friday 15th February 2019
The Macron Cup Quarter Finals
1874 Northwich 3-2 Barnoldswick Town
Home Scorers:
Taylor Kennerley (12), Jack Irlam (33), Scott McGowan (38)
Away Scorers:
James Crorken (19), Teal Amos (83)
HT: 3-1 Att: 189
Click here for lineup

 

Saturday 16th February 2019
The Macron Cup Quarter Finals
Avro 3-1 Nelson
Home Scorers:
Jake Pollard (17), Joe Bevan (20), Louis Potts (78)
Away Scorers:
Gareth Hill (70)
HT: 2-0 Att: 62
Click here for lineup
City of Liverpool 2-1 Northwich Victoria
Home Scorers:
John McGrath (22), Craig Cairns (59)
Away Scorers:
Jack Fleming (40)
HT: 1-1 Att: 474
Click here for lineup
Congleton Town 6-0 Cammell Laird 1907
Home Scorers:
Own Goal (11), William Hasler-Cregg (45), Emini Adegbenro (50), John Main (57p), Steve Foster (68), Daniel Cope (82)
HT: 2-0 Att: 180
Click here for lineup

 

 

Our Sponsors & Partners