The First Division Cup Results 2018/19

Filter Results:
By Month
By Competition

Saturday 8th September 2018
The First Division Cup 1st Round
AFC Darwen 2-4 Carlisle City
Home Scorers:
Leon Creech (67), Daniel Taylor (74)
Away Scorers:
Robert McCartney (1), Robert McCartney (14p), Robert McCartney (39), Robert McCartney (56)
HT: 0-2 Att: 78
Click here for lineup
Alsager Town 5-3 Daisy Hill
Home Scorers:
Paul McMahon (37), Jack Edwards (45), Connor Ryan (85), Arron Eyre (88), Jack Edwards (90+5)
Away Scorers:
Adam Owens (67), Nicholas Hepple (80), Jack Iley (90+5)
HT: 2-0 Att: 62
Click here for lineup
Atherton LR 1-6 Cheadle Town
Home Scorers:
Wilson Rosa (67p)
Away Scorers:
Rhys Clooney (12), Liam Delaney (23), Rhys Webb (34), Rhys Webb (53), Rhys Clooney (60), Rhys Clooney (90+4)
HT: 0-3 Att: 59
Click here for lineup
Holker Old Boys A-A Garstang
Abandoned Due To Player Injury
Nelson 3-1 St Martins
Home Scorers:
Nathan Webb (44), Jake Lloyd (62), William Harris (78)
Away Scorers:
Jordan Davies (29)
HT: 1-1 Att: 41
Click here for lineup
Sandbach United 6-0 New Mills
Home Scorers:
Jordan Davies (5), James Kirby (66), James Kirby (68), Ryan Allcock (72), Harry Cain (74), Harry Cain (77)
HT: 1-0 Att: 71
Click here for lineup
Stone Old Alleynians 2-0 Shelley
Home Scorers:
Will Bailey (33), Will Bailey (85)
HT: 1-0 Att: 40
Click here for lineup
Wythenshawe Town 2-3 AFC Blackpool
Home Scorers:
Gavin Salmon (35), Benjamin Steer (88)
Away Scorers:
Martin Bird (31), Conor Finlayson (37), Garway Dawson (79)
HT: 1-2 Att: 83
Click here for lineup

 

Wednesday 12th September 2018
The First Division Cup 1st Round
Holker Old Boys 0-5 Garstang
Away Scorers:
Alan Coar (13), Cameron Ross (19), Alan Coar (40), Ben Roberts (55), Richard Coar (90)
HT: 0-3 Att: 38
Click here for lineup

 

Friday 5th October 2018
The First Division Cup 2nd Round
Vauxhall Motors 1-0 Cammell Laird 1907
Home Scorers:
Daniel Cross (71p)
HT: 0-0 Att: 212
Click here for lineup

 

Saturday 6th October 2018
The First Division Cup 2nd Round
Abbey Hulton United 2-2 Rylands
(Rylands won 4-3 on pens)
Home Scorers:
Joshua Tune (1), Kieran Lazenby (89)
Away Scorers:
Tom Croughton (12), Liam Moran (58)
HT: 1-1 Att: 72
Click here for lineup
AFC Blackpool 2-1 Stockport Town
Home Scorers:
Mike Hall (37), Isaac Sinclair (45)
Away Scorers:
Reeve Skelton (80)
HT: 2-0 Att: 51
Click here for lineup
AFC Liverpool 3-0 Cleator Moor Celtic
Home Scorers:
Rhys Hardacre (23), James McGrane (45), James McGrane (62)
HT: 2-0 Att: 93
Click here for lineup
Ashton Town 2-4 Wythenshawe Amateurs
Home Scorers:
Mathew Johnson (27), Jason Carey (85)
Away Scorers:
David Wright (37), David Wright (42), James Green (66), Nialle Rodney (82)
HT: 1-2 Att: 28
Click here for lineup
Avro 7-0 Stone Dominoes
Home Scorers:
Jake Pollard (12), Michael Norton (24), Louis Potts (29), Joe Bevan (48), Daniel Grimshaw (60), Joe Bevan (67), James Hampson (70)
HT: 3-0 Att: 53
Click here for lineup
Chadderton 2-3 Alsager Town
Home Scorers:
Devon Matthews (11), Leon Iluobe (17)
Away Scorers:
Shane Williams (14), Jack Edwards (27p), Niall Cope (42)
HT: 2-3 Att: 59
Click here for lineup
Cheadle Heath Nomads 5-2 St Helens Town
Home Scorers:
Ebbie Rezayan (34), Richard Tindall (56), Ashley Crank (67), Leon Grandison (71), Richard Tindall (73)
Away Scorers:
Jesse Robinson (22), Andrew Presho (25)
HT: 1-2 Att: 41
Click here for lineup
Eccleshall 2-1 Nelson
Home Scorers:
Thomas Wakefield (23), James Lewis (90+3)
Away Scorers:
Jack Corcoran (72)
HT: 1-0 Att: 38
Click here for lineup
Ellesmere Rangers 1-1 Stone Old Alleynians
(Ellesmere Rangers won 4-2 on pens)
Home Scorers:
Seth Ellis (88)
Away Scorers:
Samuel Wilson (7)
HT: 0-1 Att: 42
Click here for lineup
Longridge Town 1-1 Garstang
(Garstang won 4-2 on pens)
Home Scorers:
Richard Allen (58)
Away Scorers:
Richard Coar (79)
HT: 0-0 Att: 156
Click here for lineup
Lower Breck 0-3 Carlisle City
Away Scorers:
Josh Simpson (29), Aaron Bradbury (86), Robert McCartney (88)
HT: 0-1 Att: 51
Click here for lineup
Maine Road 2-2 FC Oswestry Town
(FC Oswestry Town won 4-1 on pens)
Home Scorers:
Michael Burke (27), Own Goal (75)
Away Scorers:
Liam Parry (25), Louis Jarman (28)
HT: 1-2 Att: 35
Click here for lineup
Prestwich Heys 1-6 Barnton
Home Scorers:
Justin Pickering (10)
Away Scorers:
Luke Wilson-Jones (12), Samuel Houghton (15), Ryan Malone (34), Lee Guirado (74), Lee Guirado (90+2), Ryan Malone (90+3)
HT: 1-3 Att: 76
Click here for lineup
Sandbach United 5-0 Cheadle Town
Home Scorers:
William Buckley (40), James Kirby (45+3), James Kirby (52), Declan O`Riordan (66), Josh Lane (73)
HT: 2-0 Att: 86
Click here for lineup
Steeton 1-2 Bacup Borough
Home Scorers:
Stephen Pearson (82)
Away Scorers:
Michael Gervin (11), Matthew Dell (65)
HT: 0-1 Att: 63
Click here for lineup

 

Saturday 24th November 2018
The First Division Cup 3rd Round
AFC Blackpool 0-2 Ellesmere Rangers
Away Scorers:
Adam Davies (25), Seth Ellis (70)
HT: 0-1 Att: 60
Click here for lineup
Alsager Town 0-2 Sandbach United
Away Scorers:
Auden Houghton (29), Kieran Garner-Knapper (88)
HT: 0-1 Att: 77
Click here for lineup
Bacup Borough 2-2 Barnton
(Bacup Borough won 4-3 on pens)
Home Scorers:
Anthony Hall (15), Adrian Bellamy (85)
Away Scorers:
Ryan Malone (13), Ryan Malone (71)
HT: 1-1 Att: 36
Click here for lineup
Carlisle City 11-2 Eccleshall
Home Scorers:
Marc Shiel (2), Keiron Blair (11), Marc Shiel (16), Marc Shiel (17), Robert McCartney (26), David Renyard (34), David Renyard (47), Marc Shiel (61), Robert McCartney (77), Robert McCartney (86), Robert McCartney (88)
Away Scorers:
Serkari Ahmadi (48), Joshua Davies (74)
HT: 6-0 Att: 49
Click here for lineup
Maine Road 1-1 Garstang
(Garstang won 13-12 on pens)
Home Scorers:
Lee Hendley (60)
Away Scorers:
Jack Bennett (70)
HT: 0-0 Att: 20
Click here for lineup
Rylands 0-2 Avro
Away Scorers:
Mike Stockdale (28), Duncan Knott (40)
HT: 0-2 Att: 70
Click here for lineup
Vauxhall Motors P-P AFC Liverpool
Postponed due to bereavement
Wythenshawe Amateurs 1-2 Cheadle Heath Nomads
Home Scorers:
David Wight (1p)
Away Scorers:
Richard Tindall (27), Kieran Herbert (86)
HT: 1-1 Att: 104
Click here for lineup

 

Tuesday 4th December 2018
The First Division Cup 3rd Round
Vauxhall Motors 2-3 AFC Liverpool
Home Scorers:
Matthew Carlin (7), Matthew Carlin (86)
Away Scorers:
James McGrane (13), James Howell (78), James McGrane (81)
HT: 1-1 Att: 92
Click here for lineup

 

Saturday 9th February 2019
The First Division Cup Quarter Finals
Avro 2-1 Garstang
Home Scorers:
Louis Potts (79), Michael Norton (83)
Away Scorers:
Own Goal (32)
HT: 0-1 Att: 49
Click here for lineup
Carlisle City P-P Ellesmere Rangers
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch
Cheadle Heath Nomads 1-3 Sandbach United
Home Scorers:
Richard Tindall (65)
Away Scorers:
Own Goal (79), Aidan Haughton (82), Harry Cain (86)
HT: 0-0 Att: 43
Click here for lineup

 

Sunday 10th February 2019
The First Division Cup Quarter Finals
AFC Liverpool 1-1 Bacup Borough
(Bacup Borough won 3-2 on pens)
Home Scorers:
Callum Schorah (43)
Away Scorers:
Anthony Hall (12)
HT: 1-1 Att: 95
Click here for lineup

 

Saturday 16th February 2019
The First Division Cup Quarter Finals
Carlisle City 2-1 Ellesmere Rangers
Home Scorers:
Robert McCartney (25), Robert McCartney (60p)
Away Scorers:
Levi Hunter (72)
HT: 1-0 Att: 51
Click here for lineup

 

Saturday 16th March 2019
The First Division Cup Semi Final 1st Leg
Bacup Borough P-P Avro
Postponed due to storm damage
Carlisle City P-P Sandbach United
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday 23rd March 2019
The First Division Cup Semi Final 1st Leg
Bacup Borough 0-2 Avro
Away Scorers:
Kane Wallwork (15), Michael Stockdale (68)
HT: 0-1 Att: 93
Click here for lineup
Carlisle City 2-4 Sandbach United
Home Scorers:
Thomas Lucock (5), James Earl (90p)
Away Scorers:
Ryan Allcock (31), Own Goal (35), Harry Cain (51), Billy Buckley (53)
HT: 1-2 Att: 62
Click here for lineup

 

Wednesday 27th March 2019
The First Division Cup Semi Final 2nd Leg
Avro 3-1 Bacup Borough
Home Scorers:
Michael Norton (42p), Kane Wallwork (77), Kane Wallwork (87)
Away Scorers:
Michael Gervin (13)
HT: 1-1 Att: 102
Click here for lineup
Avro win 5-1 on aggregate

 

Saturday 30th March 2019
The First Division Cup Semi Final 2nd Leg
Sandbach United 5-1 Carlisle City
Home Scorers:
Christopher Rowntree (50), Josh Lane (57), Kris Stockton (82), Jack Hart (85), Ryan Allcock (90)
Away Scorers:
Marc Sheil (27)
HT: 0-1 Att: 70
Click here for lineup

 

Monday 6th May 2019
The First Division Cup Final
Avro 2-4 Sandbach United
Home Scorers:
Kane Wallwork (45), Michael Stockdale (47)
Away Scorers:
William Buckley (64p), William Buckley (68), Kieran Garner-Knapper (72), James Kirby (79)
HT: 1-0 Att: 348
Click here for lineup

 

 

Our Sponsors & Partners