AFC Blackpool
FORMED
1947
MANAGER
Dave Worthington
GROUND
Mechanics Ground
TWITTER
@AFCBlackpool

Current Position: 13th

P W D L F A Pts
15 5 5 5 24 25 20

Current Form: 18th

P W D L F A
6 0 3 3 8 17

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
17/11/18Cleator Moor Celtic (A)L 1-4
13/11/18Holker Old Boys (H)D 2-2
10/11/181874 Northwich (A)L 0-5
03/11/18Shelley (H)L 1-2
27/10/18Avro (A)D 3-3
24/10/18Longridge Town (A)D 1-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
20/11/18Garstang (H)19:45
24/11/18Ellesmere Rangers (H)15:00
27/11/18Prestwich Heys (A)19:45
04/12/18Atherton LR (A)19:45
08/12/18Shelley (A)15:00
11/12/18Chadderton (A)19:45

Latest News:

Alex Cameron Receives Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month Award
AFC Blackpool stopper reveives August Division One North Award in association with Reusch
A good start for new squad at AFC Blackpool
Although his side are on a fine run of form that has taken them into a play-off position in Division One, AFC Blackpool manager Dave Worthington is playing down talk of promotion.
Emblematically Speaking - AFC Blackpool
With magnifying glass in hand, deerstalker hat on his head, and an old briar pipe in the side of his mouth, Stewart Taylor investigates the origins of the AFC Blackpool emblem.
New appointment at AFC Blackpool
AFC Blackpool have announced the appointment of Mark Williams as assistant manager.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00D 0-0
Wed 08/08/18AFC Darwen A19:45W 3-2 Connor Finlayson (26)
Connor Finlayson (44)
Conah Bishop (76)
Sat 11/08/18Atherton LR H15:00W 1-0 Jack Williams (70)
Sat 18/08/18Steeton A15:00L 0-1
Tue 21/08/18St Helens Town H19:45W 1-0 Ben Bradley (44)
Sat 25/08/18Daisy Hill H15:00D 2-2 Conah Bishop (20)
Ben Bradley (80)
Mon 27/08/18Carlisle City H15:00W 3-0 Benjamin Duffield (4p)
Benjamin Duffield (53)
Elliot Dickson (90)
Sat 01/09/18Nostell Miners Welfare H15:00W 3-1 Benjamin Duffield (51)
Benjamin Duffield (62)
Carnan Dawson (83)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 08/09/18Wythenshawe Town A15:00W 3-2 Martin Bird (31)
Conor Finlayson (37)
Garway Dawson (79)
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Sat 15/09/18Swallownest A15:00L 1-4 Alex Lill (6)
Alex Lill (11)
Alex Lill (33)
Ashley Layne (80)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Fri 21/09/18Longridge TownA19:45Postp
Wed 26/09/18AFC Liverpool A19:45L 1-3 Connor Finlayson (46)
Sat 29/09/18Nelson H15:00W 2-1 Benjamin Duffield (5)
Benjamin Duffield (55p)
Sat 06/10/18Stockport Town H15:00W 2-1 Mike Hall (37)
Isaac Sinclair (45)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Thu 11/10/18Bacup Borough A20:00L 3-4 Conah Bishop (9)
Conah Bishop (18)
Benjamin Duffield (45)
Sat 13/10/18Holker Old BoysH15:00Postp
Sat 20/10/18Stone Old Alleynians A15:00W 3-1 Connor Finlayson (39)
Ben Bradley (70)
Ben Bradley (90+2)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Wed 24/10/18Longridge Town A19:45D 1-1 Connor Finaylson (27)
Sat 27/10/18Avro A15:00D 3-3 Connor Finlayson (45)
Connor Finlayson (46)
Benedict Fishwick (81)
Sat 03/11/18Shelley H15:00L 1-2 Benjamin Duffield (88p)
Sat 10/11/181874 Northwich A15:00L 0-5
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 13/11/18Holker Old Boys H19:45D 2-2 Benedict Fishwick (15)
Elliot Dickson (60)
Sat 17/11/18Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00L 1-4 Jack Taylor (70)
Tue 20/11/18GarstangH19:45 
Sat 24/11/18Ellesmere RangersH15:00 
  (The First Division Cup 3)
Tue 27/11/18Prestwich HeysA19:45 
Tue 04/12/18Atherton LRA19:45 
Sat 08/12/18ShelleyA15:00 
Tue 11/12/18ChaddertonA19:45 
Sat 15/12/18AFC LiverpoolH15:00 
Sat 22/12/18Ashton TownH15:00 
Sat 29/12/18Lower BreckA15:00 
Sat 05/01/19Daisy HillA15:00 
Sat 12/01/19SteetonH15:00 
Sat 19/01/19AFC DarwenH15:00 
Sat 26/01/19Longridge TownH15:00 
Sat 02/02/19Carlisle CityA15:00 
Sat 16/02/19GarstangA15:00 
Sat 23/02/19Lower BreckH15:00 
Sat 09/03/19St Helens TownA19:45 
Sat 16/03/19Bacup BoroughH15:00 
Sat 23/03/19AvroH15:00 
Sat 30/03/19NelsonA15:00 
Sat 13/04/19ChaddertonH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Ashton TownA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Holker Old BoysA15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Prestwich HeysH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Cleator Moor (H) D 0-0
08/08/18AFC Darwen (A) W 3-2
11/08/18Atherton LR (H) W 1-0
18/08/18Steeton (A) L 0-1
21/08/18St Helens Town (H) W 1-0
25/08/18Daisy Hill (H) D 2-2
27/08/18Carlisle City (H) W 3-0
01/09/18Nostell MW (H) W 3-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
08/09/18Wythenshawe Town (A) W 3-2
(The First Division Cup 1)
15/09/18Swallownest (A) L 1-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
21/09/18Longridge Town (A) Postp
26/09/18AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-3
29/09/18Nelson (H) W 2-1
06/10/18Stockport Town (H) W 2-1
(The First Division Cup 2)
11/10/18Bacup Borough (A) L 3-4
13/10/18Holker OB (H) Postp
20/10/18Stone O.A. (A) W 3-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
24/10/18Longridge Town (A) D 1-1
27/10/18Avro (A) D 3-3
03/11/18Shelley (H) L 1-2
10/11/181874 Northwich (A) L 0-5
(The Macron Cup 2)
13/11/18Holker OB (H) D 2-2
17/11/18Cleator Moor (A) L 1-4
20/11/18Garstang (H) 19:45
24/11/18Ellesmere Rngrs (H) 15:00
(The First Division Cup 3)
27/11/18Prestwich Heys (A) 19:45
04/12/18Atherton LR (A) 19:45
08/12/18Shelley (A) 15:00
11/12/18Chadderton (A) 19:45
15/12/18AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
22/12/18Ashton Town (H) 15:00
29/12/18Lower Breck (A) 15:00
05/01/19Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
12/01/19Steeton (H) 15:00
19/01/19AFC Darwen (H) 15:00
26/01/19Longridge Town (H) 15:00
02/02/19Carlisle City (A) 15:00
16/02/19Garstang (A) 15:00
23/02/19Lower Breck (H) 15:00
09/03/19St Helens Town (A) 19:45
16/03/19Bacup Borough (H) 15:00
23/03/19Avro (H) 15:00
30/03/19Nelson (A) 15:00
13/04/19Chadderton (H) 15:00
20/04/19Ashton Town (A) 15:00
22/04/19Holker OB (A) 15:00
27/04/19Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Martin Baird14210030
Stephen Betteridge14100010
Conah Bishop14240031
Jack Bishop0100000
Ben Bradley8740030
Jonathan Broadstock (GK)1000100
Jack Burgoyne0000000
Alex Cameron (GK)20000012
Matthew Cassidy #0000000
Alexander Caunce9300050
Carnan Dawson7520010
Elliot Dickson6520000
Francis Donaghy9200030
Benjamin Duffield15190032
Connor Finlayson12270002
Benedict Fishwick13121112
Callum Gellatly1000000
Cameron Gourley3100010
Michael Hall14010022
Martin Holdolay0000000
Cian Menzies1400020
Jordan Milligan0000000
Daniel Mottram12200020
Jamie Nay0000000
Declan Penn0000000
Alexander Pickering5000000
Daniel Pickering18000042
Marcus Schofield0000000
Jack Sharples1100000
Isaac Sinclair *3210000
Connor Smith0100000
Andrew Speight (GK)0000000
Jack Taylor13310030
George Thomason6300000
Jacob Treasure0000000
Ryan Vaughan7000030
Jack Webster1000010
Ryan White0000000
Jack Williams *4110012

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Martin Baird 
Ian Falkingham 
Joel Kilgallon$ 
Andrew Speight 
Mark Williams 
David Worthington 

Matchday Information

Ground: Mechanics Ground

Address: Jepson Way, Common Edge Road, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DY

Telephone: 01253 761721


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: M6 to M55, exit at junction 4. At roundabout turn left along A583 to traffic lights, turn right into Whitehill Road, to traffic lights (2 miles). Go straight across the main road into Jepson Way, ground at top

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Squires Gate

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Number 17 from Blackpool Town Centre

Parking Facilities: Parking facilities at the side of the ground

Ground Facilities: Bar and Catering facilities

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Mechanics Ground

Address: Jepson Way, Common Edge Road, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DY

Telephone: 01253 761721


Website: http://www.afcblackpool.org.uk/

Twitter: @AFCBlackpool


Registered Colours: Tangerine Shirts, Tangerine Shorts, White Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Colours: White and Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Lime Green Shirt, Lime Green Shorts, Lime Green Socks


Secretary: Billy Singleton

Chairman: Steve Whitehouse

Manager: Dave Worthington

Programme Editor: Antony Clegg

Committee / Directors: Billy Singleton, John Sanderson, Henry Baldwin, Valerie Singleton, Carole Webster, Kerry Rowe, Alan Lowe, Justin Singleton


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1947

Record Attendance: 4,300 v FC United (18/02/06 at Bloomfield Road), 503 v Bootle (21/03/15 at The Mechanics)

Previous Leagues:

Fylde League
Blackpool & Fylde Combination
West Lancashire League
Lancashire Combination

Honours:

NWCFL Division 1 Champions 2010/11
NWCFL Division 3 Champions 1985/86
Lancashire County FA Shield Winners 1957/58, 1960/61
West Lancashire League Champions 1960/61, 1961/62
Lancashire Combination Bridge Shield Winners 1972/73

Our Sponsors & Partners