Ashton Town
John Brownrigg
The Ashton Town Stadium

Current Position: 22nd

P W D L F A Pts
14 1 0 13 12 48 3

Current Form: 22nd

6 0 0 6 5 23

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/10/16Billingham Town (H)L 0-4
18/10/16Alsager Town (A)L 1-3
15/10/16Litherland REMYCA (H)L 0-4
11/10/16Atherton LR (H)L 2-3
08/10/16Holker Old Boys (A)L 1-4
01/10/16Charnock Richard (H)L 1-5

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
29/10/16Abbey Hey (H)15:00
05/11/16FC Oswestry Town (A)15:00
08/11/16City of Liverpool FC (A)19:45
12/11/16Cheadle Town (A)15:00
15/11/16Prescot Cables (H)19:45
19/11/16Silsden (H)15:00

Latest News:

Forthcoming Events At Ashton Town
Ashton Town have announced they will be restarting "Dementia friendly" events at the club this week.
Town Announce Partnership With Tranmere Rovers
Ashton Town have announced a partnership with Tranmere Rovers to offer a full time football and education programme for 16-18 year olds.
Legends Visit Ashton Town
This Friday May 13th, a Dutch International Legends squad captained by Arhan de Zeeuw take on a Wigan Athletic Legends side in a charity game at Ashton Town.
Another Big Charity Event At Ashton Town
Ashton Town have announced plans to hold a charity match, starring some big name players from the past, to raise funds for local charity Joseph's Goal.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16FC Oswestry Town H15:00L 1-3 John Holmes (50)
Tue 09/08/16Alsager Town H19:45L 0-4
Sat 13/08/16Silsden A15:00L 0-6
Tue 16/08/16City of Liverpool FC H19:45L 0-1
Sat 20/08/16AFC Blackpool H15:00W 3-0 Dylan Hodkinson (73)
Jordan Holmes (81)
Dylan Hodkinson (83)
Tue 23/08/16Atherton LR A19:45L 1-2 Adam Wilkinson (26)
Sat 27/08/16Bacup Borough A15:00L 0-4
Tue 30/08/16Cheadle Town H19:45L 1-3 Andrew Silsby (74)
Sat 03/09/16Sandbach UnitedH15:00Postp
Tue 06/09/16Chadderton A19:45L 1-5 John Humphreys (43)
Sat 10/09/16Parkgate H15:00W 4-2 Jack O`Leary (15)
Jordan Holmes (69p)
Charlie Munro (79)
Jordan Holmes (85p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 13/09/16Stockport TownH19:45Postp
Sat 17/09/16Sandbach United A15:00L 1-5 Ethan Smith (90)
Sat 24/09/16Barnton H15:00W 3-2 Neil Weaver (61)
Neil Weaver (70)
Adam Wilkinson (83)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 01/10/16Charnock Richard H15:00L 1-5 Adam Wilkinson (68)
Sat 08/10/16Holker Old Boys A15:00L 1-4 Conor Harland (40)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 1)
Tue 11/10/16Atherton LR H19:45L 2-3 Adam Campbell (79)
Neil Weaver (88)
Sat 15/10/16Litherland REMYCA H15:00L 0-4
Tue 18/10/16Alsager Town A19:45L 1-3 Charlie Munro (50)
Sat 22/10/16Billingham Town H15:00L 0-4
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Sat 29/10/16Abbey HeyH15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 05/11/16FC Oswestry TownA15:00 
Tue 08/11/16City of Liverpool FCA19:45 
Sat 12/11/16Cheadle TownA15:00 
Tue 15/11/16Prescot CablesH19:45 
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 19/11/16SilsdenH15:00 
Sat 26/11/16EccleshallA15:00 
Sat 03/12/16St Helens TownH15:00 
Sat 10/12/16Charnock RichardA15:00 
Sat 17/12/16Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Mon 26/12/16Daisy HillH15:00 
Sat 31/12/16Carlisle CityA15:00 
Sat 07/01/17EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 14/01/17AFC BlackpoolA15:00 
Sat 21/01/17Holker Old BoysA15:00 
Sat 04/02/17Holker Old BoysH15:00 
Sat 11/02/17ChaddertonH15:00 
Sat 04/03/17WidnesA15:00 
Sat 11/03/17Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
Sat 18/03/17Whitchurch AlportH15:00 
Sat 25/03/17Prestwich HeysA15:00 
Sat 01/04/17WidnesH15:00 
Sat 08/04/17Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 15/04/17Bacup BoroughH15:00 
Mon 17/04/17Daisy HillA15:00 
Sat 22/04/17Whitchurch AlportA15:00 
Sat 29/04/17Carlisle CityH15:00 
TBCStockport TownH19:45 
TBCSandbach UnitedH19:45 
TBCSt Helens TownN19:45 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16FC Oswestry (H) L 1-3
09/08/16Alsager Town (H) L 0-4
13/08/16Silsden (A) L 0-6
16/08/16City of Lpool (H) L 0-1
20/08/16AFC Blackpool (H) W 3-0
23/08/16Atherton LR (A) L 1-2
27/08/16Bacup Borough (A) L 0-4
30/08/16Cheadle Town (H) L 1-3
03/09/16Sandbach (H) Postp
06/09/16Chadderton (A) L 1-5
10/09/16Parkgate (H) W 4-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
13/09/16Stockport Town (H) Postp
17/09/16Sandbach (A) L 1-5
24/09/16Barnton (H) W 3-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
01/10/16Charnock Rich (H) L 1-5
08/10/16Holker OB (A) L 1-4
(The Reusch First Division Cup 1)
11/10/16Atherton LR (H) L 2-3
15/10/16Lith REMYCA (H) L 0-4
18/10/16Alsager Town (A) L 1-3
22/10/16Billingham Town (H) L 0-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
29/10/16Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 2)
05/11/16FC Oswestry (A) 15:00
08/11/16City of Lpool (A) 19:45
12/11/16Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
15/11/16Prescot Cables (H) 19:45
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
19/11/16Silsden (H) 15:00
26/11/16Eccleshall (A) 15:00
03/12/16St Helens Town (H) 15:00
10/12/16Charnock Rich (A) 15:00
17/12/16Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
26/12/16Daisy Hill (H) 15:00
31/12/16Carlisle City (A) 15:00
07/01/17Eccleshall (H) 15:00
14/01/17AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
21/01/17Holker OB (A) 15:00
04/02/17Holker OB (H) 15:00
11/02/17Chadderton (H) 15:00
04/03/17Widnes (A) 15:00
11/03/17Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00
18/03/17Whitchurch Alp (H) 15:00
25/03/17Prestwich Heys (A) 15:00
01/04/17Widnes (H) 15:00
08/04/17Stockport Town (A) 15:00
15/04/17Bacup Borough (H) 15:00
17/04/17Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
22/04/17Whitchurch Alp (A) 15:00
29/04/17Carlisle City (H) 15:00
TBCSandbach (H) 19:45
TBCStockport Town (H) 19:45
TBCSt Helens Town (A) 19:45

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Scott Baker5100021
Phillip Berrill1000000
John Brownrigg0200000
Kevin Brownrigg0000000
Ryan Buitendyk2000000
Adam Campbell2010000
Cameron Chambers1000000
Christopher Clark11100031
Jamie Clark2000000
Joe Clements18000000
Stephen Collier2000000
Michael Cummings0100000
Karl Dailey1000100
Joseph Daulby2000010
Andrew Dawber8000000
Philip Green1000010
Kieran Halliday0000000
Connor Harland3210010
Jack Hinnigan0000000
Dylan Hodkinson5220030
John Holmes15010001
Jordan Holmes8221010
John Hughes2100000
John Humphreys2010000
Donovan Hushon7000120
Thomas Jump9000000
Aaron Kavanagh4300000
Ross Lowey7000010
Andrew McNally7100030
David Mills1000010
Stephen Milne *1000000
Anthony Molloy0000000
Charlie Munro17020044
Joshua Obadan0400000
Gavin OKeefe2000010
Jack OLeary9010010
Dominic Perkins0100000
Gregory Power2100000
Andrew Silsby1010000
Ethan Smith0201000
Matthew Smith6500010
Peter Smith4600000
Neil Weaver2130000
Sam Wilkie0000000
Adam Wilkinson16030015
Josh Wilkinson8200001
Callum Williams2400021
Michael Wynne1000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

No Staff Members Found

Matchday Information

Ground: The Ashton Town Stadium

Address: Edge Green Street, Ashton-in-Makerfield, Wigan,

Postcode: WN4 8SL

Telephone: 01942 724448

Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices:

Directions: M6 to Junction 23, A49 to Ashton-in-Makerfield. Turn right at the traffic lights onto the A58 towards Bolton. After approx. three quarters of a mile, turn right into Golbourne Road. After 200 yards turn right into Edge Green Street. Ground at bottom of street.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated

Ground: The Ashton Town Stadium

Address: Edge Green Street, Ashton-in-Makerfield, Wigan,

Postcode: WN4 8SL

Telephone: 01942 724448


Twitter: @ashtontownafc

Registered Colours: Red & white checked shirts, red shorts & stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Stockings

Alternative Colours: Orange shirts, white shorts, orange Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey shirt & shorts, black Stockings

Secretary: Stefan Ochwat

Chairman: Mark Hayes

Manager: John Brownrigg

Programme Editor: Ian Pomfrett

Committee / Directors: Mark Hayes, Stefan Ochwat, James Cahill, Stephen Barrett, Clare Peters, Frank Meadows, Mark Bowden-Davies, Ian Pomfrett, Peter Williams

County Affiliation: Liverpool F.A.

Year Formed: 1962

Record Attendance: 1,865 v. F.C. United of Manchester, 2007

Previous Leagues:

St Helens Combination
Warrington & District League
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League
Manchester League


St Helens Combination League: Division Two: Champions 1957-58
Runners-Up 1956-57
Tom Worrell Cup: Winners 1956-57
Runners-Up 1957-58
Hospital Cup: Winners 1956-57, 1957-58
Liverpool FA Shield: Winners 1956-57
Rainford Pottery Cup: Winners 1956-57
Runners-Up 1957-58
Martin Cup: Winners 1957-58
Guardian Cup: Runners-Up 1957-58
Wigan Cup Winners 1960-61
Warrington and District League: Division One: Champions 1959-60, 60-61, 62-63, 63-64, 64-65, 69-70
Depot Cup: Winners 1960-61, 61-62, 63-64, 65-66
Guardian Cup: Winners 1963-64, 70-71
Dodds Shield: Winners 1963-64
Jubilee Cup: Winners 1970-71
Elizabeth Pilling Memorial Shield: Winners 1967-68
Lancashire Combination: Lancashire Football Association Challenge Trophy: Runners-Up 1970-71
Lancashire Combination League Cup: Runners-Up 1971-72
North West Counties Football League: Reserve Division: Runners-Up 1998-99
Division Two Trophy: Runners-Up 2002-03
Atherton Charities Cup: Winners 2012-13, Runners up 2011-12