Ashton Town
FORMED
1962
MANAGER
Dave Dempsey
GROUND
The Ashton Town Stadium
TWITTER
@ashtontownafc

Current Position: 12th

P W D L F A Pts
35 13 7 15 74 83 46

Current Form: 11th

P W D L F A
6 2 2 2 13 15

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
09/04/19Carlisle City (A)L 4-5
03/04/19AFC Darwen (A)D 1-1
30/03/19Cleator Moor Celtic (A)D 1-1
23/03/19Garstang (H)W 2-1
09/03/19Lower Breck (A)L 1-6
02/03/19Daisy Hill (H)W 4-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
20/04/19AFC Blackpool (H)15:00
22/04/19St Helens Town (A)15:00
27/04/19Chadderton (H)15:00

Latest News:

One last appearance for Pascal
Former Wigan Athletic and Tottenham Hotspur defender Pascal Chimbonda is to make one last surprise appearance for Ashton Town, in their game at home to Garstang on Saturday.
Pascal bids farewell to Ashton Town
Former Wigan Athletic and Tottenham Hotspur defender Pascal Chimbonda bade farewell to Ashton Town on Saturday, after playig in his final game of a four match stint at the club.
A winning start for Pascal
Pascal Chimbonda made a winning start to his career at Ashton Town, playing the full 90 minutes in Town's 6-2 win over Bacup Borough.
Emblematically Speaking - Ashton Town
This week Stewart Taylor looks into the story behind the Ashton Town emblem.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Avro A15:00L 0-5
Tue 07/08/18Prestwich Heys H19:45L 0-2
Sat 11/08/18Holker Old Boys A15:00W 2-0 Aron McGrath (58)
John Edgerton (60)
Sat 18/08/18AFC Liverpool H15:00L 3-4 Sean Yeldrem (30)
Sean Yeldrem (31)
Aron McGRATH (44)
Sat 25/08/18Lower Breck H15:00W 1-0 Mathew Johnson (20)
Mon 27/08/18Longridge Town H15:00L 0-4
Sat 01/09/18St Helens Town H15:00W 3-1 Dylan Glass (27)
Dylan Glass (51)
Jack Baker (90+1)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 15/09/18Barton Town A15:00L 0-4
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 22/09/18Daisy Hill A15:00W 4-1 Bradley Smart (39)
Jason Carey (48p)
John Egerton (60)
Bradley Smart (90)
Sat 29/09/18Shelley A15:00D 0-0
Wed 03/10/18Garstang A19:45D 2-2 Dylan Glass (51)
Jack Richards (75)
Sat 06/10/18Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00L 2-4 Mathew Johnson (27)
Jason Carey (85)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Tue 09/10/18Burscough H19:45W 2-1 Daley Woods (29)
George Atkinson (35)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup P)
Tue 09/10/18ShelleyH19:45Postp
Sat 13/10/18Chadderton A15:00W 3-2 Daniel McLoughlin (21)
Daniel McLoughlin (60)
Daniel McLoughlin (87)
Wed 17/10/18Longridge Town A19:45L 2-7 Dylan Glass (58)
Dylan Glass (90+2)
Fri 19/10/18Stone Dominoes A19:45W 4-2 Jason Carey (9)
Own Goal (40)
Jason Carey (50)
James Sigsworth (83)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 23/10/18Shelley H19:45L 1-2 Daley Woods (69)
Sat 27/10/18Carlisle City H15:00L 0-3
Wed 31/10/18AFC Liverpool A19:45W 3-1 Daley Woods (29p)
James Sigsworth (65)
James Sigsworth (74)
Sat 03/11/18Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00D 1-1 Michael White (16p)
  (Match abandoned at 1-1. Result to stand.)
Tue 06/11/18Rylands H19:45LOST Dylan Glass (4)
Dylan Glass (38)
Jason Carey (47)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Rylands won 2-4 on pens)
Sat 17/11/18Bacup Borough A15:00L 2-3 Mikey White (54p)
Rhys Bowers (68)
Tue 20/11/18Prestwich Heys A19:45W 4-2 Rhys Bowers (13)
Mat Johnson (65)
Jason Carey (70)
Robert Lamott (90+2)
Sat 24/11/18Nelson A15:00W 4-1 Bradley Smart (36)
Dylan Glass (48)
Dylan Glass (58)
Dylan Glass (89)
Sat 01/12/18AFC Darwen H15:00L 3-4 Jason Carey (23)
Jason Carey (31p)
Mathew Johnson (36)
Tue 04/12/18Nelson H19:45L 0-2
Sat 08/12/18SteetonA15:00Postp
Sat 15/12/18Holker Old BoysH15:00Postp
Sat 22/12/18AFC Blackpool A15:00L 0-4
Wed 26/12/18St Helens TownH15:00Postp
Sat 29/12/18Atherton LR H15:00D 1-1 Daley Woods (45+1)
Sat 05/01/19Steeton H15:00W 5-2 Daley Woods (24)
Bradley Smart (38)
Daley Woods (41)
Daley Woods (47)
Dylan Glass (81)
Sat 12/01/19Avro H15:00L 1-5 Antony Shinks (30)
Tue 15/01/19Holker Old Boys H19:45W 2-1 Bradley Smart (4)
Daley Woods (7)
Sat 19/01/19Steeton A15:00D 3-3 Luke Edwards (38)
James Sigsworth (68)
Antony Shinks (82p)
Sat 26/01/19Bacup Borough H15:00W 6-2 Daley Woods (16)
John Edgerton (25)
Luke Edwards (82)
Christopher Hill (85)
Daley Woods (88)
Daley Woods (90+2)
Sat 02/02/19ChaddertonH15:00Postp
Tue 05/02/19St Helens Town H19:45L 2-4 Bradley Smart (2)
Charlie Duke (54)
Sat 09/02/19Cleator Moor CelticA15:00Postp
Sat 16/02/19Atherton LR A15:00W 6-0
Sat 02/03/19Daisy Hill H15:00W 4-1 Dylan Glass (6)
Mathew Johnson (14)
James Sigsworth (26)
Daley Woods (72p)
Sat 09/03/19Lower Breck A16:30L 1-6 Matty Johnson (86)
Sat 16/03/19GarstangH15:00Postp
Sat 23/03/19Garstang H15:00W 2-1 Daley Woods (10)
John Edgerton (85)
Sat 30/03/19Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00D 1-1 Dylan Glass (10)
Wed 03/04/19AFC Darwen A19:45D 1-1 Luke Edwards (17)
Tue 09/04/19Carlisle City A20:00L 4-5 James Sigsworth (11)
Antony Shinks (20)
Anthony Potts (35)
James Sigsworth (76)
Sat 20/04/19AFC BlackpoolH15:00 
Mon 22/04/19St Helens TownA15:00 
Sat 27/04/19ChaddertonH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Avro (A) L 0-5
07/08/18Prestwich Heys (H) L 0-2
11/08/18Holker OB (A) W 2-0
18/08/18AFC Liverpool (H) L 3-4
25/08/18Lower Breck (H) W 1-0
27/08/18Longridge Town (H) L 0-4
01/09/18St Helens Town (H) W 3-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
15/09/18Barton Town (A) L 0-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
22/09/18Daisy Hill (A) W 4-1
29/09/18Shelley (A) D 0-0
03/10/18Garstang (A) D 2-2
06/10/18Wythenshawe Am (H) L 2-4
(The First Division Cup 2)
09/10/18Burscough (H) W 2-1
(Liverpool Senior Cup P)
09/10/18Shelley (H) Postp
13/10/18Chadderton (A) W 3-2
17/10/18Longridge Town (A) L 2-7
19/10/18Stone Dominoes (A) W 4-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
23/10/18Shelley (H) L 1-2
27/10/18Carlisle City (H) L 0-3
31/10/18AFC Liverpool (A) W 3-1
03/11/18Cleator Moor (H) D 1-1
06/11/18Rylands (H) L
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Rylands won 2-4 on pens)
17/11/18Bacup Borough (A) L 2-3
20/11/18Prestwich Heys (A) W 4-2
24/11/18Nelson (A) W 4-1
01/12/18AFC Darwen (H) L 3-4
04/12/18Nelson (H) L 0-2
08/12/18Steeton (A) Postp
15/12/18Holker OB (H) Postp
22/12/18AFC Blackpool (A) L 0-4
26/12/18St Helens Town (H) Postp
29/12/18Atherton LR (H) D 1-1
05/01/19Steeton (H) W 5-2
12/01/19Avro (H) L 1-5
15/01/19Holker OB (H) W 2-1
19/01/19Steeton (A) D 3-3
26/01/19Bacup Borough (H) W 6-2
02/02/19Chadderton (H) Postp
05/02/19St Helens Town (H) L 2-4
09/02/19Cleator Moor (A) Postp
16/02/19Atherton LR (A) W 6-0
02/03/19Daisy Hill (H) W 4-1
09/03/19Lower Breck (A) L 1-6
16/03/19Garstang (H) Postp
23/03/19Garstang (H) W 2-1
30/03/19Cleator Moor (A) D 1-1
03/04/19AFC Darwen (A) D 1-1
09/04/19Carlisle City (A) L 4-5
20/04/19AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
22/04/19St Helens Town (A) 15:00
27/04/19Chadderton (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Bradley Aspinall2010000
George Atkinson *16310000
Jack Baker2301000
Charles Ball0300000
Connor Belger0000000
Ryan Botell3000000
Rhys Bowers1611000
Jack Bromilow17200050
Adam Campbell0200000
Alberto Canache0200000
Jason Carey20080052
Patrick Carney0000000
Nicholas Chambers8300000
Pascal Chimbonda4000000
John Courtney (GK)22000010
Michael Cushion3300030
Rhoss De-Andrade0200000
David Dempsey2100000
Djibrilou Diallo0000000
Charlie Duke10110031
Connor Durrans1300000
John Edgerton16822053
Luke Edwards15230042
Liam Fitzgerald1100000
James Frudd0000000
Jack Gallagher0000000
Henry Gaskill5500020
Dylan Glass284141041
Thomas Goodwin (GK)16000001
Kieran Halliday (GK)0000000
Zack Hibbert (GK)3000000
Christopher Hill23210024
Luke Holden1000100
Benjamin Hurley0000000
Joseph Johanson0000000
Mathew Johnson29461000
Gino King0100000
Robert Lamont4801011
Ross Lowey2000000
James Ludgate9300140
Robert Mannering-Whyte *0000000
Aron McGrath6620000
Daniel McLoughlin1030011
Oscar Mendes0000000
Ellis Messham0000000
Marvin Molyneux1300010
David Moore3000000
Alex Noonan8400120
Anthony Potts11010021
Adam Reynolds1000000
Jack Richards20510161
Zak Riley0100000
Aubrey Rogers2200010
Harris Saunders4000020
Jacob Shield *5400010
Antony Shinks19020020
James Sigsworth18370017
Bradley Smart33060013
Liam Smith7000021
Dylan Sweeney7000010
Lee Thompson0000000
James Webb *1000000
James Alan Webb0100000
Oliver Wells0100000
Michael White15010031
Zackery Wilkes0000000
Liam Wilkinson0200000
Nathan Wilson0100000
Stephen Wilson3400020
Michael Wood0000000
Daley Woods220160014
Sean Yeldrem1120000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Lee Bignell 
David Dempsey 
Keith Peacock 
Michael Smith 
Lee Thompson 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Ashton Town Stadium

Address: Edge Green Street, Ashton-in-Makerfield, Wigan,

Postcode: WN4 8SL

Telephone: 01942 724448


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £2 Concessions, accompanied children free

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: M6 to Junction 23, A49 to Ashton-in-Makerfield. Turn right at the traffic lights onto the A58 towards Bolton. After approx. three quarters of a mile, turn right into Golborne Road. After 200 yards turn right into Edge Green Street. Ground at bottom of street.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Bryn

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 600 or 601 bus from Wigan Bus Station via Marus Bridge, Bryn and Ashton-in-Makerfield, or the same service from Leigh via Lowton, Golborne and Ashton-in-Makerfield.

Parking Facilities: We only have parking for match officials, players & management onsite due to limited parking.

Ground Facilities: Club House, Bar, Kitchen & Toilets. Ashton Town is a Dementia friendly club.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Ashton Town Stadium

Address: Edge Green Street, Ashton-in-Makerfield, Wigan,

Postcode: WN4 8SL

Telephone: 01942 724448


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/ashtontownafc

Twitter: @ashtontownafc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, Purple Shorts, Purple Stockings

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Sky Blue Shirt, Sky Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Stockings


Secretary: Stefan Ochwat

Chairman: Mark Hayes

Manager: Dave Dempsey

Programme Editor: Ian Pomfrett

Committee / Directors: Mark Hayes, Stefan Ochwat, James Cahill, Stephen Barrett, Clare Peters, Ian Pomfrett, Peter Williams, Jon Leggott, Joanne Prior, Denise Brady, Nicky Dean, Keith Peacock, Gordon Johnson, Kieran Johnson


County Affiliation: Liverpool F.A.

Year Formed: 1962

Record Attendance: 1,865 v. F.C. United of Manchester, 2007

Previous Leagues:

St Helens Combination
Warrington & District League
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League
Manchester League

Honours:

Liverpool FA Shield
Winners 1956–57
Tom Worrall Cup
Winners 1956-57
Hospital Cup
Winners 1956-57, 1957-58
Rainford Pottery Cup
Winners 1956-57
Martin Cup
Winners 1956-57
St Helens Combination League
Division Two Champions 1957–58
Warrington and District League
Division One Champions 1959–60, 1960–61, 1962–63, 1963–64, 1964–65, 1969–70
Wigan Cup
Winners 1960–61
Depot Cup
Winners 1960-61 1961-62 1963-64 1965-66
Guardian Cup
Winners 1963-64 1970-71
Dodds Shield
Winners 1963-64
Elizabeth Pilling Memorial Shield
Winners 1967-68
Jubilee Cup
Winners 1970-71
Atherton Charity Cup
Winners 2012-13

Our Sponsors & Partners