St Helens Town
FORMED
1901 (Reformed 1946)
MANAGER
Lee Jenkinson
GROUND
Arcoframe Stadium
TWITTER
@sthelenstownfc

Current Position: 17th

P W D L F A Pts
26 5 6 15 58 66 21

Current Form: 20th

P W D L F A
6 0 1 5 10 21

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
19/01/19Avro (H)L 0-2
12/01/19Nelson (H)D 2-2
10/01/19Lower Breck (H)L 3-5
05/01/19Cleator Moor Celtic (A)L 1-2
29/12/18Chadderton (H)L 2-4
15/12/18Bacup Borough (H)L 2-6

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
22/01/19Atherton LR (A)19:45
26/01/19AFC Darwen (A)15:00
02/02/19Shelley (A)15:00
05/02/19Ashton Town (A)19:45
23/02/19Holker Old Boys (A)15:00
09/03/19AFC Blackpool (H)19:45

Latest News:

Town to host German team during the World Cup
St Helens Town will host TSV Uhlbach 1898 from Stuttgart in a friendly on Saturday 7th July.
Emblematically Speaking - St Helens Town
Once again in this series, local history is to the fore as Stewart Taylor explores the story behind the St Helens Town club emblem.
More new heritage boards in place at Town
Last Saturday saw St Helens Town install the second in a series of Heritage boards at their new Ruskin Drive Sports Ground home.
Town legends honoured on heritage boards
Last Saturday St Helens Town installed the first in a series of heritage boards at their new Ruskin Drive Sports Ground home.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Lower Breck A15:00W 2-1 Liam Dodd (71)
Liam Diggle (75)
Thu 09/08/18Atherton LR H19:45W 3-0 Sean Richards (45+2)
Liam Dodd (70)
Luke Edwards (79)
Sat 11/08/18Bacup Borough A15:00D 2-2 Liam Dodd (29)
Neil Weaver (90+1)
Sat 18/08/18AFC Darwen H15:00D 2-2 Liam Diggle (50)
Liam Diggle (54)
Tue 21/08/18AFC Blackpool A19:45L 0-1
Sat 25/08/18Cleator Moor CelticH15:00Postp
Mon 27/08/18Chadderton A15:00L 2-3 Liam Diggle (51)
Luke Edwards (82)
Sat 01/09/18Ashton Town A15:00L 1-3 Andrew Presho (85)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Fri 07/09/18AFC Liverpool A19:45L 1-2 Neil Weaver (85)
Sat 15/09/18Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00L 1-3 Thomas Grimshaw (50)
Sat 22/09/18Holker Old Boys H15:00W 9-0 Daniel Greene (13)
Liam Diggle (19)
Sean Richards (33)
Neil Weaver (45)
Lewis Cain (58)
Daniel Greene (67)
Liam Diggle (71)
Liam Diggle (80)
Andrew Presho (81)
Sat 29/09/18Steeton H15:00L 4-6 Matthew Smith (14)
Neil Weaver (69)
Liam Diggle (82)
Lewis Cain (84)
Thu 04/10/18AFC Liverpool H19:45D 3-3 Sean Richard (14)
Andrew Presho (89)
Neil Weaver (90+2)
Sat 06/10/18Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 2-5 Jesse Robinson (22)
Andrew Presho (25)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Tue 09/10/18Prestwich Heys A19:45D 2-2 Lewis Cain (74)
Dominic Whelan (85)
Sat 13/10/18Daisy Hill H15:00W 4-2 Lewis Cain (5)
Thomas Grimshaw (27)
Daniel Greene (45+1)
Daniel Lomax (90+4p)
Sat 20/10/18Cheadle Town H15:00L 0-2
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 23/10/18Prescot Cables A19:45L 1-3 Andrew Presho (32)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup P)
Sat 27/10/18Longridge Town A15:00L 1-5 Andrew Webster (37)
Thu 01/11/18Prestwich Heys H19:45L 1-2 Thomas Grimshaw (55)
Sat 10/11/18Steeton A15:00L 3-4 Andrew Presho (7)
Dominic Whelan (17)
Jesse Robinson (65)
Sat 17/11/18Carlisle City H15:00L 0-2
Sat 24/11/18Daisy Hill A15:00W 5-0 Andrew Presho (30)
Neil Weaver (35)
Liam Diggle (42)
Thomas Grimshaw (82)
Neil Weaver (83)
Wed 28/11/18Avro A19:45L 1-3 Gary Grier (80)
Sat 01/12/18Shelley H15:00D 2-2 Neil Weaver (60)
Neil Weaver (66)
Sat 08/12/18Atherton LRA15:00Postp
Sat 15/12/18Bacup Borough H15:00L 2-6 Neil Weaver (39)
Liam Diggle (62)
Tue 18/12/18Atherton LRA19:45Postp
Sat 22/12/18AFC DarwenA15:00Postp
Wed 26/12/18Ashton TownA15:00Postp
Sat 29/12/18Chadderton H15:00L 2-4 Neil Weaver (44)
Michael Furlong (61)
Sat 05/01/19Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00L 1-2 Liam Diggle (15)
Thu 10/01/19Lower Breck H19:45L 3-5 Neil Weaver (6)
Liam Diggle (9)
Neil Weaver (21)
Sat 12/01/19Nelson H15:00D 2-2 Gary Grier (31)
Josef Faux (48)
Sat 19/01/19Avro H15:00L 0-2
Tue 22/01/19Atherton LRA19:45 
Sat 26/01/19AFC DarwenA15:00 
Sat 02/02/19ShelleyA15:00 
Tue 05/02/19Ashton TownA19:45 
Sat 23/02/19Holker Old BoysA15:00 
Sat 09/03/19AFC BlackpoolH19:45 
Sat 16/03/19Longridge TownH15:00 
Sat 30/03/19GarstangH15:00 
Sat 13/04/19GarstangA15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Carlisle CityA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Ashton TownH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19NelsonA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Lower Breck (A) W 2-1
09/08/18Atherton LR (H) W 3-0
11/08/18Bacup Borough (A) D 2-2
18/08/18AFC Darwen (H) D 2-2
21/08/18AFC Blackpool (A) L 0-1
25/08/18Cleator Moor (H) Postp
27/08/18Chadderton (A) L 2-3
01/09/18Ashton Town (A) L 1-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
07/09/18AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-2
15/09/18Cleator Moor (H) L 1-3
22/09/18Holker OB (H) W 9-0
29/09/18Steeton (H) L 4-6
04/10/18AFC Liverpool (H) D 3-3
06/10/18Cheadle Heath (A) L 2-5
(The First Division Cup 2)
09/10/18Prestwich Heys (A) D 2-2
13/10/18Daisy Hill (H) W 4-2
20/10/18Cheadle Town (H) L 0-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
23/10/18Prescot Cables (A) L 1-3
(Liverpool Senior Cup P)
27/10/18Longridge Town (A) L 1-5
01/11/18Prestwich Heys (H) L 1-2
10/11/18Steeton (A) L 3-4
17/11/18Carlisle City (H) L 0-2
24/11/18Daisy Hill (A) W 5-0
28/11/18Avro (A) L 1-3
01/12/18Shelley (H) D 2-2
08/12/18Atherton LR (A) Postp
15/12/18Bacup Borough (H) L 2-6
18/12/18Atherton LR (A) Postp
22/12/18AFC Darwen (A) Postp
26/12/18Ashton Town (A) Postp
29/12/18Chadderton (H) L 2-4
05/01/19Cleator Moor (A) L 1-2
10/01/19Lower Breck (H) L 3-5
12/01/19Nelson (H) D 2-2
19/01/19Avro (H) L 0-2
22/01/19Atherton LR (A) 19:45
26/01/19AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
02/02/19Shelley (A) 15:00
05/02/19Ashton Town (A) 19:45
23/02/19Holker OB (A) 15:00
09/03/19AFC Blackpool (H) 19:45
16/03/19Longridge Town (H) 15:00
30/03/19Garstang (H) 15:00
13/04/19Garstang (A) 15:00
20/04/19Carlisle City (A) 15:00
22/04/19Ashton Town (H) 15:00
27/04/19Nelson (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Liam Bowyer (GK)1000000
Shaun Brady *0000000
Lewis Cain4613001
Jamie Casson0000000
Paul Cliff6100000
Ibrahim Conteh1000000
Christy Devlin5300000
Liam Diggle225120033
Ryan Dobney0000000
Liam Dodd4030000
James Duke *5100000
Luke Edwards *3302000
Philip Evans0200000
Josef Faux2110001
Michael Furlong12310041
Christopher Greene0000000
Daniel Greene27130002
Gary Grier4411001
Thomas Grimshaw12831000
Philip Heron *0100000
Alex Hope-OConnor11400050
Nicholas Kay0100000
Zak Kechil (GK)2000000
Scott Lawrence5400000
Daniel Lomax *12110121
Jacob Mangan5500010
Hal McHugh4400000
Alex Moffitt7700000
Marvin Molyneux *0000000
Jack Morton (GK)2000000
Thomas Potter1100000
Andrew Presho27171122
Sean Richards13130000
Stephen Rigby2100000
Liam Riley0100000
Jesse Robinson12220010
Matthew Smith21110051
Charlie Taylor0100000
Neil Weaver225112145
Andrew Webster23000034
Anthony Whelan7100010
Dominic Whelan21320010
Carl Williams (GK)25000024
Jake Young0200000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
James Campbell 
Paul Cliff 
Philip Fisher 
Keith Griffiths 
Lee Jenkinson 
Tracy Morris 
Nicholas Robinson 

Matchday Information

Ground: Arcoframe Stadium

Address: Ruskin Drive, Dentons Green, St Helens, Merseyside

Postcode: WA10 6RP

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Thursday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, £1 U16, FREE for U12`s with an accompanied adult

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From the North, leave the M6 at junction 26 (M58) and leave at junction 3 (A570) for St. Helens. Continue on A570 until you reach the junction with the A580.

From Manchester or the South, leave the M6 at junction 23 (A580) and proceed 5 miles to junction with A570.

All traffic should then follow signs for St. Helens, passing into one-way system, keep to the right hand lane entering Denton's Green and make a U-turn where the road opens out by the bus shelter, take the left lane and Ruskin Drive is second on the left after Rivington Road

From St. Helens town centre, take A570 Southport road. Ruskin Drive is on the left about half a mile from Asda in the one way system.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: St Helens Central

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The 37, 38 and 38A buses go past the end of Ruskin Drive, heading towards Eccleston and Rainford and back into town from Greenfield Road after the game

Parking Facilities: Ruskin Drive has a large, free car park available to supporters on matchdays

Ground Facilities: The facilities are part of the Ruskin Sports Village site operated by St. Helens Council, with bars and refreshments provided by sole concessionaires Ruskinvest Limited. There is a 200-seater covered stand and the overall ground capacity is 647 with standing on three sides only

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: St Helens Town Limited C/N 04392840


Ground: Arcoframe Stadium

Address: Ruskin Drive, Dentons Green, St Helens, Merseyside

Postcode: WA10 6RP

Telephone:


Website: http://www.sthelenstownafc.com

Twitter: @sthelenstownfc


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: Jeff Voller

Chairman: Glyn Jones

Manager: Lee Jenkinson

Programme Editor: Jeff Voller

Committee / Directors: John McKiernan, Jeff Voller, Glyn Jones, James Barrett, Gareth Stone, Steve Ball, Margaret Wood, Paul Wood, Kieran Ford, Andy Langley, Ray Burns, David O`Keefe


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1901 (Reformed 1946)

Record Attendance: 8,500 v Manchester City, 27th April 1950

Previous Leagues:

Liverpool County Combination
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League

Honours:

F.A Vase Winners 1987
George Mahon Cup Winners 1949
Lancashire Combination Division Two Champions 1950-51
Lancashire Combination Champions 1971-72
Lancashire Junior Cup Runner up 1966-67
Lancashire Combination Cup Runners up 1971
Liverpool Senior Cup Finalists 1976-77
Bass Charrington Cup Winners 1974
Carling Challenge Cup Finalists 1993-94
NWCFL Reserve Division Champions 1994-95
Runners up 1993-94, 1995-96
NWCFL Floodlit Trophy Finalists 1997-98

Our Sponsors & Partners