Daisy Hill
FORMED
1894 (reformed 1952)
MANAGER
Brian Hart
GROUND
New Sirs
TWITTER
@officialdhfc

Current Position: 19th

P W D L F A Pts
20 3 3 14 31 63 12

Current Form: 19th

P W D L F A
6 1 0 5 10 21

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
01/12/18Bacup Borough (H)L 1-2
27/11/18Lower Breck (A)L 1-2
24/11/18St Helens Town (H)L 0-5
17/11/18Chadderton (H)W 3-2
10/11/18Carlisle City (A)L 3-6
03/11/18Bacup Borough (A)L 2-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
15/12/18AFC Darwen (H)15:00
22/12/18Steeton (H)15:00
26/12/18Atherton LR (H)15:00
29/12/18AFC Liverpool (A)15:00
05/01/19AFC Blackpool (H)15:00
09/01/19Longridge Town (A)19:45

Latest News:

Youth is the way ahead for Daisy Hill
Daisy Hill manager Brian Hart believes that his newly shaped squad has the necessary attributes to make an impact this season, despite the youthfulness of the group.
New recruit at Daisy Hill
Daisy Hill have announced that Ian Williams will be joining the club for the forthcoming season.
Managerial change at Daisy Hill
Daisy Hill have announced the appointment of Brian Hart as their new first team manager.
Macron Club of the Month presentation - Daisy Hill
Daisy Hill won the Macron Club of the Month award for Division One in December.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Garstang A15:00L 0-2
Mon 06/08/18Longridge Town H19:45D 3-3 Own Goal (38)
Jack Iley (43p)
Danny Warburton (45)
Sat 18/08/18Avro H15:00L 1-4 Jack Iley (90+1)
Mon 20/08/18AFC Liverpool H19:45L 0-6
Sat 25/08/18AFC Blackpool A15:00D 2-2 Ryan Farnworth (45p)
Connor Smith (47)
Mon 27/08/18Holker Old Boys A15:00D 3-3 Lewis Wilkinson (78)
Plamedi Kinkela (84)
Plamedi Kinkela (90)
Sat 01/09/18Whitehaven H15:00W 5-2 Jack Iley (21)
Nicholas Hepple (25)
Ryan Farnworth (45+1)
Macauley Farrington (57)
Hensley Mills (78)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 08/09/18Alsager Town A15:00L 3-5 Adam Owens (67)
Nicholas Hepple (80)
Jack Iley (90+5)
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Sat 15/09/18Seaham Red Star H15:00L 0-2
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Mon 17/09/18Shelley H19:45L 1-2 Ryan Farnworth (16)
Sat 22/09/18Ashton Town H15:00L 1-4 Nick Hepple (74)
Mon 24/09/18Bamber BridgeH19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 29/09/18Prestwich Heys A15:00L 1-3 Own Goal (44)
Mon 01/10/18Bamber Bridge H19:45L 2-5 Hensley Mills (54)
Own Goal (71)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 06/10/18Shelley A15:00L 1-4 Alex Guest (82)
Wed 10/10/18AFC Darwen A19:45Aband
Sat 13/10/18St Helens Town A15:00L 2-4 Casey Reid (58)
Jack Iley (90+7)
Mon 15/10/18NelsonH19:45Postp
Sat 20/10/18Abbey Hey A15:00LOST Ashley Stott (18)
Ashley Stott (48)
Ashley Stott (68)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Abbey Hey won 6-5 on pens)
Mon 22/10/18Nelson H19:45L 1-4 Ashley Stott (90+2)
Sat 27/10/18Garstang H15:00W 2-0 Ashley Stott (50p)
Ashley Stott (61)
Wed 31/10/18AFC Darwen A19:45W 3-1 Jack Iley (38)
Ashley Stott (60)
Jack Iley (90+4)
Sat 03/11/18Bacup Borough A15:00L 2-4 Ashley Stott (4)
Jack Iley (12)
Sat 10/11/18Carlisle City A15:00L 3-6 Jack Iley (15)
Ashley Stott (65)
Macauley Farrington (70)
Sat 17/11/18Chadderton H15:00W 3-2 Jamie Ramwell (1)
Ashley Stott (18p)
Ashley Stott (76)
Sat 24/11/18St Helens Town H15:00L 0-5
Tue 27/11/18Lower Breck A20:00L 1-2 Lewis Wilkinson (71)
Sat 01/12/18Bacup Borough H15:00L 1-2 Casey Reid (74)
Sat 08/12/18Longridge TownA15:00Postp
Sat 15/12/18AFC DarwenH15:00 
Sat 22/12/18SteetonH15:00 
Wed 26/12/18Atherton LRH15:00 
Sat 29/12/18AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 05/01/19AFC BlackpoolH15:00 
Wed 09/01/19Longridge TownA19:45 
Sat 12/01/19Cleator Moor CelticH15:00 
Sat 19/01/19Holker Old BoysH15:00 
Sat 26/01/19ChaddertonA15:00 
Sat 02/02/19SteetonA15:00 
Sat 16/02/19Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Sat 23/02/19Ashton TownA15:00 
Sat 09/03/19NelsonA15:00 
Sat 30/03/19AvroA15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Carlisle CityH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Lower BreckH15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Atherton LRA15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Cleator Moor CelticA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Garstang (A) L 0-2
06/08/18Longridge Town (H) D 3-3
18/08/18Avro (H) L 1-4
20/08/18AFC Liverpool (H) L 0-6
25/08/18AFC Blackpool (A) D 2-2
27/08/18Holker OB (A) D 3-3
01/09/18Whitehaven (H) W 5-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
08/09/18Alsager Town (A) L 3-5
(The First Division Cup 1)
15/09/18Seaham RS (H) L 0-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
17/09/18Shelley (H) L 1-2
22/09/18Ashton Town (H) L 1-4
24/09/18Bamber Bridge (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
29/09/18Prestwich Heys (A) L 1-3
01/10/18Bamber Bridge (H) L 2-5
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
06/10/18Shelley (A) L 1-4
10/10/18AFC Darwen (A) Aband
13/10/18St Helens Town (A) L 2-4
15/10/18Nelson (H) Postp
20/10/18Abbey Hey (A) L
(The Macron Cup 1)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Abbey Hey won 6-5 on pens)
22/10/18Nelson (H) L 1-4
27/10/18Garstang (H) W 2-0
31/10/18AFC Darwen (A) W 3-1
03/11/18Bacup Borough (A) L 2-4
10/11/18Carlisle City (A) L 3-6
17/11/18Chadderton (H) W 3-2
24/11/18St Helens Town (H) L 0-5
27/11/18Lower Breck (A) L 1-2
01/12/18Bacup Borough (H) L 1-2
08/12/18Longridge Town (A) Postp
15/12/18AFC Darwen (H) 15:00
22/12/18Steeton (H) 15:00
26/12/18Atherton LR (H) 15:00
29/12/18AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
05/01/19AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
09/01/19Longridge Town (A) 19:45
12/01/19Cleator Moor (H) 15:00
19/01/19Holker OB (H) 15:00
26/01/19Chadderton (A) 15:00
02/02/19Steeton (A) 15:00
16/02/19Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
23/02/19Ashton Town (A) 15:00
09/03/19Nelson (A) 15:00
30/03/19Avro (A) 15:00
13/04/19Carlisle City (H) 15:00
20/04/19Lower Breck (H) 15:00
22/04/19Atherton LR (A) 15:00
27/04/19Cleator Moor (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
0000000
Mosopeoluwo Awe5000000
Stephen Barlow0000000
Jack Berry0000000
Daniel Brown4200010
Jack Burke0000000
Jordan Donnelly0000000
Aaron Entwistle4400000
Joshua Fairhurst16000220
Ryan Farnworth21030032
Macauley Farrington19020122
Jake Foster3000011
Darrell Gavin0000000
Alexander Guest9501002
Ashley Hall (GK)6000000
Corey Harrison0000000
Craig Haynes (GK)7100001
Nicholas Hepple6030020
Wasiu Husein1000000
Jordan Hussey8000000
Jack Iley21090001
Reece Jurjevic10200010
Jean Khasa10300121
Plamedi Kinkela *2502000
Michael Landy0000000
Joe Leather (GK)5000000
Tom Lee1300000
Ben Lightfoot *0000000
Hensley Mills9211000
Ulrich Ngamba0000000
Jake OBrien13000023
Adam Owens *6201000
Jordan Prescott6500000
Jamie Ramwell11610000
Casey Reid17020031
Jacob Ridings1200000
Connor Smith4310000
Ashley Stott90110011
Liam Thompson2100000
Scott Thompson0400000
Raul Vila Nova0000000
Ryan Walker (GK)7000001
Danny Warburton7010002
Wilfried Welenyi Nguethe1000000
Lewis Wilkinson10420012
Joseph Wood0200000
Ellis Worrall14000010
Kieran Young0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Thomas Burtonwood 
Brian Hart 
Craig Haynes 
Craig Thomas 
Marc Thomas 

Matchday Information

Ground: New Sirs

Address: St James Street, Westhoughton, Bolton

Postcode: BL5 2EB

Telephone: 01942 818544


Midweek Night: Monday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, £2 U18s, Under 12`s FREE with paying adult

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: M61 to junction 5, A58 (Snydale Way/Park Road) for one and a half mile, left into Leigh Road (B5235) for 1 mile to Daisy Hill. Turn right into village 200 yards after mini roundabout, then left between church and school into St James Street. Ground 250 yards on left.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Daisy Hill (10 min walk)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Numbers 516 or 517 Horwich - Leigh. Number 540 Bolton - Wigan

Bus stops adjacent and opposite to Daisy Hill Church (2 minute walk)

Parking Facilities: Refurbished car park with disabled spaces

Ground Facilities: Clubroom with bar serving beers, lager and spirits. Snackbar serving hot and cold drinks and other snack items

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: New Sirs

Address: St James Street, Westhoughton, Bolton

Postcode: BL5 2EB

Telephone: 01942 818544


Website: http://www.clubwebsite.co.uk/daisyhillfootballclub

Twitter: @officialdhfc


Registered Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Red & Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: Bob Naylor

Chairman: Graham Follows

Manager: Brian Hart

Programme Editor: Ian Templeman

Committee / Directors: Graham Fellows, Robert Naylor, Syd Clarke, George Twist, Tony Veitch, Neil Gray, Roslyn Gray, Jon Peters, Tony Riley


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1894 (reformed 1952)

Record Attendance: 2,000 v. Horwich R.M.I. (Westhoughton Charity Cup Final) 1979/80

Previous Leagues:

Westhoughton League
Bolton Combination
Lancashire Combination

Honours:

Lancashire Amateur Shield Winners: 1961-62. 1971-72. 1986-87.
Lancashire Amateur Shield Runners Up: 1983-84.
Lancashire FA U/18’s Youth Cup Winners: 1967-68 (Naylors) XI. 1968-69, 2014-15
North West Counties 2nd Division Fair Play Award. 2005-06. 2006-07
North West Counties 1st Division Respect Award. 2013-2014
North West Counties Reserve Division Cup Runners Up. 2002-03
Bolton Combination (Division 1)/Premier Division Champions. (1962-63). 1972-73. 1975-76. 1977-78
Bolton Combination (Division 1)/Premier Division Runners Up. (1957-58). (1960-61). 1976-77
Bolton Combination (Division 2)/Division 1 Runners Up. (1954-55)
Bolton Combination Open Cup Runners Up. 1976-77
Bolton Combination (Jackson Cup)/Premier Division Cup Winners. (1959-60). (1961-62). 1971-72. 1972-73
Bolton Combination (Jackson Cup).Premier Division Cup Runners Up. (1963-64)
Bolton Combination (Brown Cup)/Division 1 Cup Winners. 1957-58
Bolton Combination (Brown Cup)/Division 1 Cup Runners Up. 1955-56.
Westhoughton League Division 1 Champions. 1921-22. 1923-24.
Westhoughton League Division 2 Runners Up. 1922-23 (Reserves).
Westhoughton League Tonge Cup Winners. 1921-22. 1923-24.
Westhoughton League Tonge Cup Runners Up. 1920-21. 1922-23 (Reserves).
Westhoughton League Challenge Cup Winners. 1952-53.
Westhoughton League Division 2 Cup Runners Up. 1930-31.
Westhoughton League Tonge Shield Runners Up. 1930-31.
Wigan & District League Champions. 1896-97.
Bolton Boys Federation Senior Section (U/18’s) Champions. 1967-68 (Naylor’s XI). 1968-69. 1990-91 (Westhoughton Town). 1992-93 (Westhoughton Town).
Bolton Boys Federation Senior Section (U/18’s) Jubilee Cup Winners. 1984-85. 1992-93 (Westhoughton Town).
Bolton Boys Federation Senior Section (U/18’s) Jubilee Cup Runners Up. 1973-74.
Bolton Boys Federation Junior Section (U/12’s) Champions. 1986-87.
Horwich Youth League Evans Cup Runners Up. 1953-54.
Westhoughton Cup Winners. 1896-97.
Westhoughton Charity Cup Winners. 1901-02. 1923-24. 1924-25. 1956-57.
Westhoughton Charity Cup Runners Up. 1921-22. 1972-73. 1979-80. 1980-81.
Bolton Infirmary Cup Winners. 1931-32.
Bolton Hospital Cup Winners. 1985-86.
Bolton Hospital Cup Runners Up. 1972-73. 1978-79.
Atherton Charity Cup Winners. 1994-95.
Atherton Charity Cup Runners Up. 2012-2013.
Bolton Charity Cup Runners Up. 1931-32.
Westhoughton Medals Competition Winners. 1953-54.
Hindley Green Medals Competition Winners. 1921-22.
Chorley FC Amateur Cup Competition Winners. 1963-64.
Wigan Cup Runners Up. 2010-2011.

Our Sponsors & Partners