Atherton Collieries
FORMED
1916
MANAGER
Michael Clegg
GROUND
The Kensite Stadium
TWITTER
@ACFC1916

Current Position: 2nd

P W D L F A Pts
28 21 4 3 75 28 67

Current Form: 2nd

P W D L F A
6 5 0 1 15 5

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
18/02/171874 Northwich (H)W 1-0
13/02/17Bootle (H)W 1-0
04/02/17Barnton (H)W 1-0
28/01/17Cleethorpes Town (A)L 2-3
21/01/17Congleton Town (A)W 4-0
14/01/17West Didsbury & Chorlton (H)W 3-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
25/02/17Congleton Town (H)15:00
04/03/17Winsford United (H)15:00
11/03/17Runcorn Town (A)15:00
18/03/17Maine Road (A)15:00
20/03/17Abbey Hey (H)19:45
25/03/17Ashton Athletic (H)15:00

Latest News:

Dave Norris
Last weekend Atherton Collieries announced the sad news that Club President Dave Norris had passed away.
Premier Division Macron Club of the Month Presentation - Atherton Collieries
Atherton Collieries won the Macron Premier Division Club of the Month award in December.
Macron Club Of The Month Presentation - Atherton Collieries - November 2016
Atherton Collieries won the Macron Premier Division Club of the Month award in November.
Reusch Goalkeeper Of The Month Presentation - Adam Reid
Atherton Collieries goalkeeper Adam Reid won the Reusch Premier Division Goalkeeper of the Month award in October.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Fri 29/07/16Colne A19:45L 0-2
  (League Winners v Cup Winners Trophy F)
Sat 06/08/16Bacup Borough H15:00W 3-2 Mark Battersby (14p)
Vinny Bailey (16)
Ben Hardcastle (20)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Mon 08/08/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH19:45Postp
Sat 13/08/16Nelson A15:00W 2-0 Jordan Cover (21)
Jordan Cover (43)
Mon 15/08/16Squires Gate H19:45D 1-1 Mark Battersby (39)
Sat 20/08/16Witton Albion H15:00L 1-3 Jamie Forbes (48)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Wed 24/08/16AFC Darwen A19:45W 5-1 Danny Lafferty (9)
Ben Hardcastle (24)
Mark Battersby (51)
Ben Hardcastle (54)
Vinny Bailey (90)
Sat 27/08/16Barnton A15:00W 5-2 Rhys Nevins (2)
Ben Hardcastle (4)
Vinny Bailey (15)
Matty Chadwick (27)
Mark Ayres (76p)
Mon 29/08/16AFC Liverpool H15:00L 1-2 Ben Hardcastle (20)
Sat 03/09/16Hanley Town A15:00W 4-1 Own Goal (3)
Mark Battersby (10)
Jordan Cover (17)
Daniel Lafferty (38)
Mon 05/09/16Barnoldswick Town H19:45W 3-0 Mark Battersby (39)
Ben Hardcastle (54)
Vinny Bailey (71)
Sat 10/09/16Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 4-1 Mark Battersby (48)
Mark Battersby (53)
Ben Hardcastle (72)
Jordan Cover (87)
Tue 13/09/16Bootle A19:45L 2-3 Ben Hardcastle (42)
Brad Cooke (76)
Fri 16/09/16Irlam A19:45D 1-1 Bradley Cook (3)
Mon 19/09/16Padiham H19:45W 2-1 Mark Battersby (34)
Mark Ayres (37p)
Sat 24/09/16Runcorn Linnets A15:00L 0-2
Sat 01/10/16Maine Road H15:00W 1-0 Liam Wood (39)
Tue 04/10/16Ashton Athletic A19:45W 4-0 Ben Hardcastle (13)
Mark Battersby (27p)
Mark Truffas (60)
Ben Hardcastle (88)
Sat 08/10/16New Mills A15:00W 5-0 Mark Battersby (7p)
Darrhyl Mason (45)
Mark Truffas (70)
Ben Hardcastle (80)
Jordan Cover (85)
Mon 10/10/16Nelson H19:45D 2-2 Mark Battersby (38)
Mark Battersby (53)
Fri 14/10/16Irlam H19:45D 1-1 Matt Grimshaw (58)
Tue 18/10/16West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45W 3-1 Gareth Peet (3)
Dave Sherlock (33p)
Brad Cooke (45)
Sat 22/10/16Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association H15:00W 5-0 Mark Battersby (10)
Vincent Bailey (24)
Mark Battersby (57)
Vincent Bailey (86)
Justin Pickering (89)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Tue 25/10/16Barnoldswick TownA19:45Postp
Sat 29/10/16Sandbach United A13:30W 2-1 Jordan Cover (34)
Jordan Cover (51)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 01/11/16Squires Gate A19:45W 4-3 Ben Hardcastle (2)
Jordan Cover (21)
Jordan Cover (55)
Mark Battersby (80)
Fri 04/11/16Abbey Hey A19:45W 2-1 Daniel Lafferty (3)
Mark Battersby (39)
Sat 12/11/161874 Northwich A15:00W 3-0 Jordan Cover (52)
Ben Hardcastle (59)
Jordan Cover (75)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Mon 14/11/16Ashton AthleticH19:45Postp
Sat 19/11/16BootleH14:00Postp
Fri 25/11/16Nelson A19:45L 0-3
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 29/11/16Barnoldswick TownA19:45Postp
Sat 03/12/16Penrith A15:00W 3-0 Matthew Grimshaw (58)
Jordan Cover (69)
Jordan Cover (73)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
Sat 10/12/16Hanley Town H14:00W 3-0 Matthew Grimshaw (13)
Jordan Cover (25)
Jordan Cover (62)
Sat 17/12/16Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00W 6-2 Ben Hardcastle (14)
Bradley Cooke (31)
Jordan Cover (56)
Ben Hardcastle (65)
Mark Battersby (83)
Mark Battersby (86)
Mon 26/12/16New Mills H14:00W 2-1 Mark Battesby (20)
Mark Battersby (42)
Fri 30/12/16Padiham A19:45W 3-1 Jake Kenny (6)
Jamie Forbes (71)
Jordan Cover (90)
Sat 07/01/17Shildon A15:00W 4-1 Ben Hardcastle (60)
Mark Battersby (63)
Daniel Lafferty (70)
Jordan Cover (87)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 4)
Sat 14/01/17West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00W 3-1 Gareth Peet (44)
Jordan Cover (65)
David Sherlock (80)
Sat 21/01/17Congleton Town A15:00W 4-0 Mark Battersby (15p)
David Sherlock (22)
Neil Chappell (36)
Henoc Mukendi (78)
Sat 28/01/17Cleethorpes Town A15:00L 2-3 Mark Battersby (3)
Gareth Peet (41)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 5)
Sat 04/02/17Barnton H15:00W 1-0 Mark Truffas (31)
Sat 11/02/17Barnoldswick TownA15:00Postp
Mon 13/02/17Bootle H19:45W 1-0 Jordan Cover (65)
Sat 18/02/171874 NorthwichH15:00W 1-0 Ben Hardcastle (24)
Sat 25/02/17Congleton TownH15:00 
Sat 04/03/17Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Sat 11/03/17Runcorn TownA15:00 
Sat 18/03/17Maine RoadA15:00 
Mon 20/03/17Abbey HeyH19:45 
Sat 25/03/17Ashton AthleticH15:00 
Sat 01/04/17Runcorn LinnetsH15:00 
Tue 04/04/17Barnoldswick TownA19:45 
Sat 08/04/17AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 15/04/171874 NorthwichA15:00 
Mon 17/04/17AFC DarwenH11:00 
Sat 22/04/17Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Sat 29/04/17Runcorn TownH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
29/07/16Colne (A) L 0-2
(League Winners v Cup Winners Trophy F)
06/08/16Bacup Borough (H) W 3-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
08/08/16West Did & Chor (H) Postp
13/08/16Nelson (A) W 2-0
15/08/16Squires Gate (H) D 1-1
20/08/16Witton Albion (H) L 1-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
24/08/16AFC Darwen (A) W 5-1
27/08/16Barnton (A) W 5-2
29/08/16AFC Liverpool (H) L 1-2
03/09/16Hanley Town (A) W 4-1
05/09/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 3-0
10/09/16Cammell Laird (H) W 4-1
13/09/16Bootle (A) L 2-3
16/09/16Irlam (A) D 1-1
19/09/16Padiham (H) W 2-1
24/09/16Runcorn Linnets (A) L 0-2
01/10/16Maine Road (H) W 1-0
04/10/16Ashton Athletic (A) W 4-0
08/10/16New Mills (A) W 5-0
10/10/16Nelson (H) D 2-2
14/10/16Irlam (H) D 1-1
18/10/16West Did & Chor (A) W 3-1
22/10/16Jarrow Roofing (H) W 5-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
25/10/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
29/10/16Sandbach (A) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 2)
01/11/16Squires Gate (A) W 4-3
04/11/16Abbey Hey (A) W 2-1
12/11/161874 Northwich (A) W 3-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
14/11/16Ashton Athletic (H) Postp
19/11/16Bootle (H) Postp
25/11/16Nelson (A) L 0-3
(The Macron Cup 3)
29/11/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
03/12/16Penrith (A) W 3-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
10/12/16Hanley Town (H) W 3-0
17/12/16Cammell Laird (A) W 6-2
26/12/16New Mills (H) W 2-1
30/12/16Padiham (A) W 3-1
07/01/17Shildon (A) W 4-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 4)
14/01/17West Did & Chor (H) W 3-1
21/01/17Congleton Town (A) W 4-0
28/01/17Cleethorpes (A) L 2-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 5)
04/02/17Barnton (H) W 1-0
11/02/17Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
13/02/17Bootle (H) W 1-0
18/02/171874 Northwich (H) W 1-0
25/02/17Congleton Town (H) 15:00
04/03/17Winsford United (H) 15:00
11/03/17Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
18/03/17Maine Road (A) 15:00
20/03/17Abbey Hey (H) 19:45
25/03/17Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
01/04/17Runcorn Linnets (H) 15:00
04/04/17Barnoldswick Tn (A) 19:45
08/04/17AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
15/04/171874 Northwich (A) 15:00
17/04/17AFC Darwen (H) 11:00
22/04/17Winsford United (A) 15:00
29/04/17Runcorn Town (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Mark Ayres12020010
Vincent Bailey30360122
Mark Battersby264203034
James Brooks4800010
Matthew Chadwick2010000
Neil Chappell6010020
Lewis Coleman0100010
Bradley Cooke23831161
Jordan Cover1512164034
Jamie Forbes26120163
Ashley Frith0000000
Matthew Grimshaw20330111
Ben Hardcastle361160006
Kristian Holt3300010
Jake Kenny28310000
Daniel Lafferty30040020
Michael Lea 4000000
Darrhyl Mason11310024
Joshua Messer26500151
Henoc Mukendi0401000
Rhys Nevins4010000
Christopher Pauley *0000000
Gareth Peet33030011
Justin Pickering *41001000
Adam Reid34000010
Robert Sadler2000000
David Sherlock151321141
Darren Siddall0000000
Daniel Taberner *1000000
Mark Truffas18630000
Liam Wood51210010

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Benjamin Ash 
Michael Clegg 
Andrew Heald 
Warren Jones 
Darren Siddall 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Kensite Stadium

Address: Atherton, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M46 9EY

Telephone: 07968 548056


Midweek Night: Monday

2015/16 Admission Prices: Adults £5, Concessions £3

Directions: M61 to junction 5, follow sign for Westhoughton, turn left onto A6, turn right onto A579 (Newbrook Road/Bolton Road) into Atherton. At first set of traffic lights turn left into High Street, then second left into Alder Street to ground.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Limited Company: Atherton Collieries FC Limited C/N 0742002


Ground: The Kensite Stadium

Address: Atherton, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M46 9EY

Telephone: 07968 548056


Website: http://www.athertoncollieries.co.uk

Twitter: @ACFC1916


Registered Colours: Black & White Striped Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Colours: Green with White Sash Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Emil Anderson

Chairman: Paul Gregory

Manager: Michael Clegg

Programme Editor: Joseph Gibbons

Committee / Directors: Paul Gregory, Paul Humphreys, Emil Anderson, Mike Riley, David Norris, Ricky Brown, Anthony Hook, David Protano, Ian Allwill, Martin Hook, Frank Anderson


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1916

Record Attendance: 3,300 in Lancashire Combination 1920s

Previous Leagues:

Bolton Combination
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League

Honours:

Lancashire County F.A. Shield Winners: 1919/20, 1922/23, 1941/42, 1945/46, 1956/57, 1964/65
North West Counties Football League
Third Division Champions 1986/87
Second Division Runners Up 1995/96
First Division Champions 2014/15
League Challenge Cup Runners Up 2001/02, 2014/15
First Division Trophy Winners 2010/11
Runners Up 1991/92, 2014/15
Floodlit Trophy Finalists 1994/95
Bridge Shield Winners 1985/86
Goldline Trophy Winners 2001/02
Bolton Hospital Cup Winners
1973/74, 1986/87, 2011/12