Steve Nixon
The Ambitek Stadium

Current Position: 10th

P W D L F A Pts
15 6 6 3 21 26 24

Current Form: 13th

6 2 1 3 6 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/10/16Newcastle Benfield (A)L 1-3
18/10/16Bootle (H)W 1-0
14/10/16Atherton Collieries (A)D 1-1
07/10/16West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)W 2-1
04/10/16Salford City (H)L 0-4
01/10/16FC Oswestry Town (A)LOST
(1-1 AET, 1-1 after 90 mins, FC Oswestry Town won 5-4 on pens)

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
25/10/16Hanley Town (H)19:45
29/10/16Squires Gate (A)15:00
02/11/16AFC Liverpool (A)19:45
05/11/161874 Northwich (H)15:00
12/11/16Nelson (A)15:00
19/11/16Runcorn Town (H)15:00

Latest News:

A promising start for Irlam
After stepping up to the Premier Division for the first time after promotion last season, Irlam manager Steve Nixon is happy with the start his side have made to their league campaign.
New Ground Sponsorship Deal For Irlam
Irlam have announced their first ever sponsorship arrangement to rename their Silver Street ground.
Irlam Youngsters Clinch Title
Irlam's Under 21 side capped a magnificent season in the Cheshire Under 21s Premier League by clinching the league championship.
Division One Runners-Up Presentation
Irlam were presented with the Division One Runners-Up Trophy at the club's annual presentation evening.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Parkgate A15:00L 1-2 Dean Canning (71p)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/16Bootle A19:45W 2-1 Jordan Icely (24)
Christian Lawlor (51)
Sat 13/08/16Padiham H15:00D 1-1 Christian Lawlor (65)
Tue 16/08/16AFC Liverpool H19:45D 3-3 Matty Boland (38)
Christian Lawlor (59)
Christian Lawlor (89)
Sat 20/08/16Barnoldswick Town H15:00W 1-0 Gareth Mooney (3)
Mon 22/08/16Barnton A19:45W 2-0 Marcus Perry (23)
Karl Cassell (38)
Sat 27/08/16Runcorn Linnets A15:00L 1-4 Christian Lawlor (25)
Tue 30/08/16Abbey Hey H19:45W 4-3 Steve Mills (11p)
Christian Lawlor (45)
Christian Lawlor (55)
Christian Lawlor (90)
Fri 02/09/16West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45L 0-6
Sat 03/09/16Squires GateA15:00Postp
Tue 06/09/16Hanley Town A19:45D 1-1 Matty Boland (35)
Sat 10/09/16Selby Town H15:00W 1-0 Christian Lawlor (38)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 12/09/16Winsford UnitedA19:45Aband
Fri 16/09/16Atherton Collieries H19:45D 1-1 Rick Peters (85)
Tue 20/09/161874 Northwich A19:45D 1-1 Own Goal (90)
Sat 24/09/16Westella & Willerby A15:00W 3-0 Matthew Boland (15)
Matthew Boland (23)
Matthew Boland (40)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 27/09/16Barnoldswick Town A19:45L 0-3
Sat 01/10/16FC Oswestry Town A15:00LOST Liam Morrison (60)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
  (1-1 AET, 1-1 after 90 mins, FC Oswestry Town won 5-4 on pens)
Tue 04/10/16Salford City H19:45L 0-4
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Fri 07/10/16West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45W 2-1 Steve Mills (59p)
Steve Mills (90)
Fri 14/10/16Atherton Collieries A19:45D 1-1 Matty Boland (53)
Tue 18/10/16Bootle H19:45W 1-0 Edlaine Xavier (28)
Sat 22/10/16Newcastle Benfield A15:00L 1-3 Sean Sherwood (88)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Tue 25/10/16Hanley TownH19:45 
Sat 29/10/16Squires GateA15:00 
Wed 02/11/16AFC LiverpoolA19:45 
Sat 05/11/161874 NorthwichH15:00 
Sat 12/11/16NelsonA15:00 
Sat 19/11/16Runcorn TownH15:00 
Sat 26/11/16AFC DarwenA15:00 
Sat 03/12/16Squires GateH15:00 
Sat 10/12/16Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Sat 17/12/16Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Mon 26/12/16Abbey HeyA15:00 
Sat 31/12/16Runcorn LinnetsH15:00 
Sat 07/01/17PadihamA15:00 
Sat 14/01/17Congleton TownH15:00 
Sat 21/01/17Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Sat 28/01/17Ashton AthleticH15:00 
Sat 04/02/17Runcorn TownA15:00 
Sat 11/02/17NelsonH15:00 
Sat 18/02/17Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 04/03/17AFC DarwenH15:00 
Sat 18/03/17New MillsA15:00 
Sat 25/03/17Maine RoadH15:00 
Sat 01/04/17BarntonH15:00 
Sat 15/04/17Congleton TownA15:00 
Mon 17/04/17Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 22/04/17New MillsH15:00 
Sat 29/04/17Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Parkgate (A) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/16Bootle (A) W 2-1
13/08/16Padiham (H) D 1-1
16/08/16AFC Liverpool (H) D 3-3
20/08/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 1-0
22/08/16Barnton (A) W 2-0
27/08/16Runcorn Linnets (A) L 1-4
30/08/16Abbey Hey (H) W 4-3
02/09/16West Did & Chor (H) L 0-6
03/09/16Squires Gate (A) Postp
06/09/16Hanley Town (A) D 1-1
10/09/16Selby Town (H) W 1-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
12/09/16Winsford United (A) Aband
16/09/16Atherton Colls (H) D 1-1
20/09/161874 Northwich (A) D 1-1
24/09/16Westella VIP (A) W 3-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
27/09/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 0-3
01/10/16FC Oswestry (A) L
(The Macron Cup 1)
(1-1 AET, 1-1 after 90 mins, FC Oswestry won 5-4 on pens)
04/10/16 (H) L 0-4
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
07/10/16West Did & Chor (A) W 2-1
14/10/16Atherton Colls (A) D 1-1
18/10/16Bootle (H) W 1-0
22/10/16Newcstle Benfld (A) L 1-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
25/10/16Hanley Town (H) 19:45
29/10/16Squires Gate (A) 15:00
02/11/16AFC Liverpool (A) 19:45
05/11/161874 Northwich (H) 15:00
12/11/16Nelson (A) 15:00
19/11/16Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
26/11/16AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
03/12/16Squires Gate (H) 15:00
10/12/16Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
17/12/16Winsford United (A) 15:00
26/12/16Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
31/12/16Runcorn Linnets (H) 15:00
07/01/17Padiham (A) 15:00
14/01/17Congleton Town (H) 15:00
21/01/17Winsford United (H) 15:00
28/01/17Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
04/02/17Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
11/02/17Nelson (H) 15:00
18/02/17Maine Road (A) 15:00
04/03/17AFC Darwen (H) 15:00
18/03/17New Mills (A) 15:00
25/03/17Maine Road (H) 15:00
01/04/17Barnton (H) 15:00
15/04/17Congleton Town (A) 15:00
17/04/17Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
22/04/17New Mills (H) 15:00
29/04/17Cammell Laird (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Lewis Adams0000000
Jake Aldred0000000
Alex Barlow6100000
Matthew Boland16060013
Samuel Bolton0000000
Conor Braithwaite6100010
Dean Burgess8001021
Dean Canning0300000
Karl Cassell8410000
Zach Dulson0000000
Daniel Eyres9200020
Jason Fowles9500001
Matthew Green2000000
Lee Grimshaw0000000
Matthew Hargreaves0000000
Jacob Holt0000000
Jordan Icely11310011
Isaac Illidge7600021
Christian Lawlor16090132
Ryan Ledson9000000
Jack Lee0000000
Barry Lomas9200010
Ryan Longworth0100000
John Main2100001
Callum McCarty0000000
Steven Mills16030023
Ellis Mitchell0000000
Gareth Mooney13310000
Liam Morrison12010021
Rourke Murphy0000000
Joshua Nixon1000000
Jake Parker3100000
Marcus Perry51110010
Richard Peters21010010
Liam Pollitt0000000
Sean Sherwood11410011
Andre Stewart0100000
Michael Tetteh3300000
Lee White19000120
Cameron Williams 2300000
Edlaine Xavier7210000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Christopher Boardman$ 
Wayne Burgess$ 
Michael Dodd$ 
James Holt$ 
Matthew Kay$ 
Amanda Lamb$ 
Steven Nixon$ 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Ambitek Stadium

Address: Silver Street, Irlam, Manchester

Postcode: M44 6HR

Telephone: 07969 946277

Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £5 adults, £2 u16 and concessions, U11s free

Directions: M60 to junction 10, take A57 to Irlam, then B5320 into Lower Irlam. Turn right into Silver Street, Ground approx 300 yards on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated

Ground: The Ambitek Stadium

Address: Silver Street, Irlam, Manchester

Postcode: M44 6HR

Telephone: 07969 946277


Twitter: @Irlamfc

Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Stockings

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Secretary: Warren Dodd

Chairman: Ron Parker

Manager: Steve Nixon

Programme Editor: Warren Dodd

Committee / Directors: Ron Parker, Warren Dodd, Ian Street

County Affiliation: Manchester F.A

Year Formed: 1969

Record Attendance: 950 v. Manchester United Youth, August 2003

Previous Leagues:

Manchester Amateur League
Manchester League


Manchester County F.A. Challenge Cup Winners: 2003/04, 2005/06
Manchester County F.A Charter Standard Cup Winners: 2009/10
NWCFL Reserve Division Runners up 2012/13