Irlam
FORMED
1969
MANAGER
Steve Nixon
GROUND
The Ambitek Stadium
TWITTER
@Irlamfc

Current Position: 8th

P W D L F A Pts
42 19 9 14 65 70 66

Current Form: 8th

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 12 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
29/04/17Cammell Laird 1907 (A)W 5-2
26/04/17AFC Darwen (A)L 2-3
22/04/17New Mills (H)W 1-0
17/04/17Cammell Laird 1907 (H)L 0-2
15/04/17Congleton Town (A)W 2-1
11/04/17New Mills (A)W 2-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Managerial appointment at Irlam
Irlam have announced the appointment of Michael Dodd as their new first team manager.
Irlam manager Steve Nixon steps down
After six successful seasons at the club, Irlam have announced that manager Steve Nixon will step away from first team duties.
A good first season for Irlam
As the season nears its climax, Irlam manager Steve Nixon is satisfied with the direction the club is going in their first season in the Premier Division.
A promising start for Irlam
After stepping up to the Premier Division for the first time after promotion last season, Irlam manager Steve Nixon is happy with the start his side have made to their league campaign.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Parkgate A15:00L 1-2 Dean Canning (71p)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/16Bootle A19:45W 2-1 Jordan Icely (24)
Christian Lawlor (51)
Sat 13/08/16Padiham H15:00D 1-1 Christian Lawlor (65)
Tue 16/08/16AFC Liverpool H19:45D 3-3 Matty Boland (38)
Christian Lawlor (59)
Christian Lawlor (89)
Sat 20/08/16Barnoldswick Town H15:00W 1-0 Gareth Mooney (3)
Mon 22/08/16Barnton A19:45W 2-0 Marcus Perry (23)
Karl Cassell (38)
Sat 27/08/16Runcorn Linnets A15:00L 1-4 Christian Lawlor (25)
Tue 30/08/16Abbey Hey H19:45W 4-3 Steve Mills (11p)
Christian Lawlor (45)
Christian Lawlor (55)
Christian Lawlor (90)
Fri 02/09/16West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45L 0-6
Sat 03/09/16Squires GateA15:00Postp
Tue 06/09/16Hanley Town A19:45D 1-1 Matty Boland (35)
Sat 10/09/16Selby Town H15:00W 1-0 Christian Lawlor (38)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 12/09/16Winsford UnitedA19:45Aband
Fri 16/09/16Atherton Collieries H19:45D 1-1 Rick Peters (85)
Tue 20/09/161874 Northwich A19:45D 1-1 Own Goal (90)
Sat 24/09/16Westella & Willerby A15:00W 3-0 Matthew Boland (15)
Matthew Boland (23)
Matthew Boland (40)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 27/09/16Barnoldswick Town A19:45L 0-3
Sat 01/10/16FC Oswestry Town A15:00LOST Liam Morrison (60)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
  (1-1 AET, 1-1 after 90 mins, FC Oswestry Town won 5-4 on pens)
Tue 04/10/16Salford City H19:45L 0-4
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Fri 07/10/16West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45W 2-1 Steve Mills (59p)
Steve Mills (90)
Fri 14/10/16Atherton Collieries A19:45D 1-1 Matty Boland (53)
Tue 18/10/16Bootle H19:45W 1-0 Edlaine Xavier (28)
Sat 22/10/16Newcastle Benfield A15:00L 1-3 Sean Sherwood (88)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Tue 25/10/16Hanley Town H19:45W 2-1 Marcus Perry (33)
Steven Mills (46p)
Sat 29/10/16Squires Gate A15:00D 1-1 Christian Lawlor (83)
Wed 02/11/16AFC Liverpool A19:45L 2-3 Marcus Perry (36)
Isaac Illidge (86)
Sat 05/11/161874 Northwich H15:00L 0-1
Sat 12/11/16NelsonA15:00Postp
Sat 19/11/16Runcorn TownH15:00Postp
Sat 26/11/16AFC DarwenA15:00Postp
Sat 03/12/16Squires Gate H15:00W 3-1 Matty Boland (10)
Marcus Perry (32)
Matty Boland (84)
Sat 10/12/16Ashton Athletic A15:00W 3-1 Sean Sherwood (44)
Jordan Isles (65)
Steven Mills (90p)
Sat 17/12/16Winsford UnitedA15:00Aband
Mon 26/12/16Abbey Hey A15:00L 1-2 Marcus Perry (10)
Fri 30/12/16Runcorn Linnets H19:45L 0-4
Sat 07/01/17Padiham A15:00L 2-3 Liam Morrison (74)
Matthew Boland (85)
Sat 14/01/17Congleton Town H15:00D 1-1 Ryan Ledson (80)
Sat 21/01/17Winsford United H15:00L 1-3 Steven Mills (23p)
Sat 28/01/17Ashton AthleticH15:00Postp
Sat 04/02/17Runcorn Town A15:00L 0-3
Sat 11/02/17Nelson H15:00D 1-1 Jordan Icely (26)
Sat 18/02/17Maine Road A15:00W 3-2 Daniel Mills (54p)
Jordan Icely (66)
Jordan Icely (87)
Sat 25/02/17Maine RoadH15:00Postp
Tue 28/02/17NelsonA19:45Postp
Sat 04/03/17AFC Darwen H15:00L 1-3 Steve Mills (70)
Sat 11/03/17AFC DarwenA15:00Postp
Tue 14/03/17Runcorn Town H19:45W 2-1 Marcus Perry (21)
Ryan Ledson (55)
Sat 18/03/17New MillsA15:00Postp
Sat 25/03/17Maine Road H15:00W 1-0 Sean Sherwood (84)
Mon 27/03/17Winsford United A19:45W 3-2 Daniel Eyres (12)
Steven Mills (80)
Jordan Icely (86)
Sat 01/04/17Barnton H15:00W 2-1 Jordan Icely (29)
Jordan Icely (75)
Tue 04/04/17Nelson A19:45W 2-0 Own Goal (75)
John Main (90)
Sat 08/04/17Ashton Athletic H15:00L 1-2 Danny Eyres (32)
Tue 11/04/17New Mills A19:45W 2-0 Richard Peters (52)
Matthew Boland (64)
Sat 15/04/17Congleton Town A15:00W 2-1 Richard Peters (18)
Steven Mills (83)
Mon 17/04/17Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00L 0-2
Sat 22/04/17New Mills H15:00W 1-0 Jordan Icely (12)
Wed 26/04/17AFC Darwen A19:45L 2-3 Daniel Green (45)
Daniel Eyres (55)
Sat 29/04/17Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00W 5-2 Liam Morrison (20)
Marcus Perry (24)
John Main (56)
John Main (67)
Liam Morrison (80)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Parkgate (A) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/16Bootle (A) W 2-1
13/08/16Padiham (H) D 1-1
16/08/16AFC Liverpool (H) D 3-3
20/08/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 1-0
22/08/16Barnton (A) W 2-0
27/08/16Runcorn Linnets (A) L 1-4
30/08/16Abbey Hey (H) W 4-3
02/09/16West Did & Chor (H) L 0-6
03/09/16Squires Gate (A) Postp
06/09/16Hanley Town (A) D 1-1
10/09/16Selby Town (H) W 1-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
12/09/16Winsford United (A) Aband
16/09/16Atherton Colls (H) D 1-1
20/09/161874 Northwich (A) D 1-1
24/09/16Westella VIP (A) W 3-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
27/09/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 0-3
01/10/16FC Oswestry (A) L
(The Macron Cup 1)
(1-1 AET, 1-1 after 90 mins, FC Oswestry won 5-4 on pens)
04/10/16 (H) L 0-4
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
07/10/16West Did & Chor (A) W 2-1
14/10/16Atherton Colls (A) D 1-1
18/10/16Bootle (H) W 1-0
22/10/16Newcstle Benfld (A) L 1-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
25/10/16Hanley Town (H) W 2-1
29/10/16Squires Gate (A) D 1-1
02/11/16AFC Liverpool (A) L 2-3
05/11/161874 Northwich (H) L 0-1
12/11/16Nelson (A) Postp
19/11/16Runcorn Town (H) Postp
26/11/16AFC Darwen (A) Postp
03/12/16Squires Gate (H) W 3-1
10/12/16Ashton Athletic (A) W 3-1
17/12/16Winsford United (A) Aband
26/12/16Abbey Hey (A) L 1-2
30/12/16Runcorn Linnets (H) L 0-4
07/01/17Padiham (A) L 2-3
14/01/17Congleton Town (H) D 1-1
21/01/17Winsford United (H) L 1-3
28/01/17Ashton Athletic (H) Postp
04/02/17Runcorn Town (A) L 0-3
11/02/17Nelson (H) D 1-1
18/02/17Maine Road (A) W 3-2
25/02/17Maine Road (H) Postp
28/02/17Nelson (A) Postp
04/03/17AFC Darwen (H) L 1-3
11/03/17AFC Darwen (A) Postp
14/03/17Runcorn Town (H) W 2-1
18/03/17New Mills (A) Postp
25/03/17Maine Road (H) W 1-0
27/03/17Winsford United (A) W 3-2
01/04/17Barnton (H) W 2-1
04/04/17Nelson (A) W 2-0
08/04/17Ashton Athletic (H) L 1-2
11/04/17New Mills (A) W 2-0
15/04/17Congleton Town (A) W 2-1
17/04/17Cammell Laird (H) L 0-2
22/04/17New Mills (H) W 1-0
26/04/17AFC Darwen (A) L 2-3
29/04/17Cammell Laird (A) W 5-2

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Lewis Adams2000000
Jake Aldred (GK)1000000
Alex Barlow15200000
Liam Bickett13700000
Matthew Boland335100045
Samuel Bolton0000000
Conor Braithwaite21100020
Dean Burgess13201041
Dean Canning0300000
Karl Cassell16910010
Kyle Davies0300000
Zach Dulson0000000
Ross Eckersley (GK)0000000
Daniel Eyres151030020
Jason Fowles20500011
Matthew Green (GK) *3000000
Daniel Greene13010022
Lee Grimshaw2300000
Matthew Hargreaves0000000
Jacob Holt1100010
Jordan Icely29590062
Isaac Illidge131010022
Christian Lawlor260100156
Ryan Ledson22220010
Jack Lee0000000
Barry Lomas16300010
Ryan Longworth0100000
John Main4403011
Callum McCarty0200000
Steven Mills392100099
Ellis Mitchell0000000
Gareth Mooney221010010
Liam Morrison27140173
Rourke Murphy0000000
Joshua Nixon1100000
Jake Parker7100010
Marcus Perry221670065
Richard Peters45130150
Liam Pollitt0000000
Tom Russell (GK)0000000
Sean Sherwood26921063
Andre Stewart0100000
Michael Tetteh5300010
Lee White (GK)44000162
Cameron Williams 2300000
Edlaine Xavier10610000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Christopher Boardman$ 
Wayne Burgess$ 
Michael Dodd$ 
James Holt$ 
Matthew Kay$ 
Amanda Lamb$ 
Steven Nixon$ 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Ambitek Stadium

Address: Silver Street, Irlam, Manchester

Postcode: M44 6HR

Telephone: 07969 946277


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £5 adults, £2 u16 and concessions, U11s free

Directions: M60 to junction 10, take A57 to Irlam, then B5320 into Lower Irlam. Turn right into Silver Street, Ground approx 300 yards on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Ambitek Stadium

Address: Silver Street, Irlam, Manchester

Postcode: M44 6HR

Telephone: 07969 946277


Website: http://www.irlamfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @Irlamfc


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Stockings

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings


Secretary: Warren Dodd

Chairman: Ron Parker

Manager: Steve Nixon

Programme Editor: Warren Dodd

Committee / Directors: Ron Parker, Warren Dodd, Ian Street


County Affiliation: Manchester F.A

Year Formed: 1969

Record Attendance: 950 v. Manchester United Youth, August 2003

Previous Leagues:

Manchester Amateur League
Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester County F.A. Challenge Cup Winners: 2003/04, 2005/06
Manchester County F.A Charter Standard Cup Winners: 2009/10
NWCFL Reserve Division Runners up 2012/13