Stockport Town
FORMED
2014
MANAGER
Alan Lord
GROUND
Lambeth Grove
TWITTER
@stockporttownfc

Current Position: 10th

P W D L F A Pts
36 15 4 17 72 60 49

Current Form: 9th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 17 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
20/04/19Abbey Hulton United (H)W 2-0
13/04/19Sandbach United (A)W 2-1
06/04/19FC Oswestry Town (A)L 1-3
30/03/19Vauxhall Motors (H)L 1-2
23/03/19Eccleshall (A)L 3-4
16/03/19Stone Old Alleynians (H)W 8-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
22/04/19New Mills (A)15:00
27/04/19Cheadle Town (H)15:00

Latest News:

Macron Player of the Month presentation - Callum Dolan
Callum Dolan of Stockport Town won the Macron First Division South Player of the Month award in December.
Lions link up with Stockport County
Stockport Town have announced they are linking up with Stockport County, in a relationship that will include a sharing of management and coaching knowledge.
Lions ready for cup final test
Stockport Town manager Jake Davies is gearing up to lead the Lions into the biggest game of their history, when they face Nantwich Town in the Cheshire Senior Cup final next Wednesday.
Dave Wild leaves Stockport Town
Stockport Town manager Dave Wild has left the club to join Evo-Stik League outfit Mossley.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 0-2
Sat 11/08/18Stone Dominoes H15:00D 1-1 Szymon Czubik (76)
Sat 18/08/18St Martins H15:00L 1-2 Sajjad Elhassan (67)
Tue 21/08/18Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45D 1-1 Liam Mottram (75)
Sat 25/08/18FC Oswestry Town H15:00W 3-0 Szymon Czubik (9)
Szymon Czubik (45)
Thomas Greenfield (49)
Mon 27/08/18Barnton H15:00L 1-2 Szymon Czubik (2)
Sat 01/09/18Rylands H15:00L 0-4
Sat 15/09/18Lower Breck A15:00L 0-1
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 22/09/18Alsager Town H15:00D 2-2 Festus Arthur (25)
Adam Etches (85p)
Mon 24/09/18Maine Road H20:00W 3-0 Szymon Czubik (1)
Adam Etches (70)
Szymon Czubik (82)
Sat 29/09/18Ellesmere Rangers A15:00W 3-1 Reece Skelton (20)
Reece Skelton (43)
Reece Skelton (72)
Sat 06/10/18AFC Blackpool A15:00L 1-2 Reeve Skelton (80)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Mon 08/10/18Wythenshawe Amateurs H20:00L 2-3 Festus Arthur (30)
Gavin Salmon (57)
Sat 13/10/18Stone Old Alleynians A15:00L 0-2
Sat 20/10/18Ellesmere Rangers H15:00W 3-2 Liam Mottram (40)
Liam Mottram (50)
Sajjad Elhassan (80)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Thu 25/10/18Wythenshawe Town A19:45L 1-2 Kiarno Samms (66)
Sat 27/10/18Eccleshall H15:00W 5-1 Kieran O`Connell (56)
Matthew Hanson (69)
Adam Etches (73)
Adam Etches (89)
Matthew Hanson (90+2)
Sat 10/11/18Garstang H15:00LOST Gavin Salmon (5)
Matthew Hanson (54)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Garstang won 3-5 on pens)
Tue 13/11/18Vauxhall Motors A19:45L 2-3 Own Goal (20)
Festus Arthur (28)
Sat 17/11/18Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 1-3 Reece Skelton (73)
Sat 24/11/18Wythenshawe Town H15:00L 3-4 Gavin Salmon (34)
Braulio Maieco (37)
Gavin Salmon (49)
Sat 01/12/18Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00W 2-1 Own Goal (18)
Callum Dolan (62)
Mon 03/12/18Sandbach United H20:00L 1-2 Callum Dolan (4)
Sat 15/12/18Wythenshawe Amateurs A15:00L 2-5 Kiarno Samms (6p)
Kiarno Samms (33)
Sat 22/12/18St Martins A15:00W 2-0 Own Goal (29)
Jack McConnell (49)
Wed 26/12/18New Mills H13:30W 4-1 Callum Dolan (22)
Alexander Jackson (52)
Kyle Foley (73)
Liam Mottram (90+2)
Sat 29/12/18Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00D 0-0
Sat 05/01/19Barnton A15:00L 1-2 Adam Etches (58)
Sat 12/01/19Cheadle Town A15:00W 2-1 Kiarno Samms (11p)
Adam Etches (41)
Mon 14/01/19Tranmere Rovers H19:45W 3-1 Thomas Greenfield (19)
Callum Dolan (75)
Gavin Salmon (85)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 26/01/19Alsager Town A15:00W 2-0 Kiarno Samm (4p)
Kiarno Samms (41)
Sat 02/02/19Maine RoadA15:00Postp
Sat 09/02/19Rylands A15:00L 1-4 Kieran OConnell (45)
Tue 12/02/19Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45LOST
  (Cheshire Senior Cup QF)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird 1907 won 5-3 on pens)
Sat 23/02/19Stone Dominoes A15:00W 3-0 Kiarno Samms (45)
Kiarno Samms (52p)
Gavin Salmon (85)
Sat 02/03/19Maine Road A15:00W 2-1 Kiarno Samms (4)
Gavin Salmon (39)
Sat 09/03/19Ellesmere Rangers H15:00W 4-0 Thomas Greenfield (50)
William Holt (64)
George Blackwell (73)
Kiarno Samms (90+3p)
Sat 16/03/19Stone Old Alleynians H15:00W 8-0 Gavin Salmon (17)
Gavin Salmon (24)
Joshua Robinson (48)
Gavin Salmon (52)
George Blackwell (75)
Kiarno Samms (78)
Kiarno Samms (80)
George Blackwell (90)
Sat 23/03/19Eccleshall A15:00L 3-4 Kiarno Samms (21)
Robert Lofthouse (45+3)
Reece Skelton (80)
Sat 30/03/19Vauxhall Motors H15:00L 1-2 Kiarno Samms (81)
Sat 06/04/19FC Oswestry Town A15:00L 1-3 Kyle Foley (19)
Sat 13/04/19Sandbach United A15:00W 2-1 Alexander Jackson (39)
George Blackwell (59)
Sat 20/04/19Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00W 2-0 Kiarno Samms (20p)
Kiarno Samms (25)
Mon 22/04/19New MillsA15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Cheadle TownH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Cheadle Heath (A) L 0-2
11/08/18Stone Dominoes (H) D 1-1
18/08/18St Martins (H) L 1-2
21/08/18Cammell Laird (A) D 1-1
25/08/18FC Oswestry (H) W 3-0
27/08/18Barnton (H) L 1-2
01/09/18Rylands (H) L 0-4
15/09/18Lower Breck (A) L 0-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
22/09/18Alsager Town (H) D 2-2
24/09/18Maine Road (H) W 3-0
29/09/18Ellesmere Rngrs (A) W 3-1
06/10/18AFC Blackpool (A) L 1-2
(The First Division Cup 2)
08/10/18Wythenshawe Am (H) L 2-3
13/10/18Stone O.A. (A) L 0-2
20/10/18Ellesmere Rngrs (H) W 3-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
25/10/18Wythenshawe Town (A) L 1-2
27/10/18Eccleshall (H) W 5-1
10/11/18Garstang (H) L
(The Macron Cup 2)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Garstang won 3-5 on pens)
13/11/18Vauxhall Mtrs (A) L 2-3
17/11/18Abbey Hulton (A) L 1-3
24/11/18Wythenshawe Town (H) L 3-4
01/12/18Cheadle Heath (H) W 2-1
03/12/18Sandbach (H) L 1-2
15/12/18Wythenshawe Am (A) L 2-5
22/12/18St Martins (A) W 2-0
26/12/18New Mills (H) W 4-1
29/12/18Cammell Laird (H) D 0-0
05/01/19Barnton (A) L 1-2
12/01/19Cheadle Town (A) W 2-1
14/01/19Tranmere Rovers (H) W 3-1
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
26/01/19Alsager Town (A) W 2-0
02/02/19Maine Road (A) Postp
09/02/19Rylands (A) L 1-4
12/02/19Cammell Laird (A) L
(Cheshire Senior Cup QF)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird won 5-3 on pens)
23/02/19Stone Dominoes (A) W 3-0
02/03/19Maine Road (A) W 2-1
09/03/19Ellesmere Rngrs (H) W 4-0
16/03/19Stone O.A. (H) W 8-0
23/03/19Eccleshall (A) L 3-4
30/03/19Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 1-2
06/04/19FC Oswestry (A) L 1-3
13/04/19Sandbach (A) W 2-1
20/04/19Abbey Hulton (H) W 2-0
22/04/19New Mills (A) 15:00
27/04/19Cheadle Town (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Festus Arthur18430112
Connor Bass3000000
Alexander Black0000000
George Blackwell9140000
Joseph Campbell0000000
Szymon Czubik *13060002
Andrew Dean3000010
Callum Dolan11040026
Sajjad Elhassan2902000
Adam Etches *14560001
Kyle Foley12820011
Alex Gorst (GK)9100011
Thomas Greenfield40030042
Ben Halfacre *0000000
Connor Hancock24700050
Matthew Hanson5630011
Ashnie Harvey0000000
William Holt111510030
Alexander Jackson4620000
Elliot Johnston0100000
Oliver Kershaw0000000
Sam Leadbetter0100000
Robert Lofthouse23310051
Yannick Machado Le Gal0000000
Jack McConnell16110112
Thomas Millington *0000000
Liam Mottram131822020
Luke Newsham3400000
Kieran OConnell27020132
Lewis OConnor0100000
Jordan Peach *10400010
Jordan-John Richard Perrin (GK) *4000011
Joshua Robinson20210020
Gavin Salmon186100112
Jainiero Salmon-Harris0000000
Kiarno Samms313140145
Callum Scott1200000
Adam Simpson0200000
Reece Skelton30851033
Andrei Stinca (GK)19000040
Nicolae Stinca8000000
Jack Taylor9000011
Ellis Tucker0000000
Jesurun Uchegbulam *8200000
Braulio Valera Pinto Maieco2110000
Robert Wallis0000000
Thomas Whitty31000012
Dimeji Willan (GK)0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Tanya Audas 
Jake Davies 
Robert Lofthouse 
Alan Lord 
Eric McDonald 
Nicholas Rowe 
Tom Upton 

Matchday Information

Ground: Lambeth Grove

Address: Lambeth Grove, Woodley, Stockport

Postcode: SK6 1QX

Telephone: 0161 494 3140


Midweek Night: Monday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: Stockport Town Football Club is located at Stockport Sports Village, Lambeth Grove Woodley, SK6 1QX. The ground lies a short distance from the M60. To reach us from the motorway, you should leave at Junction 25, which is signposted for Bredbury. Follow signs from here for the A560 towards Bredbury and Sheffield. Just after passing the McDonalds Drive-Thru, take a left at the traffic lights and proceed down Stockport Road towards Woodley, passing both Morrison's and Homebase on your left before passing under the railway bridge at Bredbury Railway Station. Continue on Stockport Road until you meet the next set of traffic lights. After the lights take your first left on to Mill Lane, and continue along Mill Lane over the train bridge, taking the second right on to Woodlands Avenue, then the first left on to Lambeth Grove. Follow the road until you see the entrance to Stockport Sports Village.

We strongly advise all spectators to turn left in to the car park as this is nearest to the turnstile entrance.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Bredbury (16 mins walk) or Woodley (9 mins walk)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 330 bus from Stockport to Ashton

Parking Facilities: Parking on a fully tarmacked and floodlit car park for 250 cars

Ground Facilities: Bar, tea bar, function room, toilets, Sky TV

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Stockport Town Football Club Limited C/N 08885015


Ground: Lambeth Grove

Address: Lambeth Grove, Woodley, Stockport

Postcode: SK6 1QX

Telephone: 0161 494 3140


Website: http://www.stockporttownfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @stockporttownfc


Registered Colours: Red & White Striped Shirts, Blue Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue & White Striped Shirts

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Rob Clare

Chairman: Seb Rowe

Manager: Alan Lord

Programme Editor: Andrew Calvert

Committee / Directors: Seb Rowe, Rob Clare, Ian Dixon, Rob York


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 2014

Record Attendance: 337 v Stockport County (10th July 2018)

Previous Leagues:

None

Honours:

Cheshire County FA Senior Cup, Runners up 2017/18

Our Sponsors & Partners