Bacup Borough
FORMED
1878
MANAGER
Brent Peters
GROUND
Brian Boys West View Stadium
TWITTER
@BacupBoro

Current Position: 16th

P W D L F A Pts
11 3 2 6 13 16 11

Current Form: 20th

P W D L F A
6 1 0 5 6 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
28/09/16Padiham (H)L 0-1
24/09/16Congleton Town (A)L 3-7
  (AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
17/09/16FC Oswestry Town (H)L 0-1
14/09/16Holker Old Boys (H)W 2-0
10/09/16Sandbach United (A)L 0-1
07/09/16Charnock Richard (H)L 1-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
01/10/16Eccleshall (A)15:00
03/10/16Daisy Hill (A)19:45
08/10/16Chadderton (H)15:00
15/10/16Sandbach United (H)15:00
19/10/16Prestwich Heys (A)19:45
22/10/16Holker Old Boys (A)15:00

Latest News:

Bacup Borough and Macron team up for kit deal
Bacup Borough FC announce kit and teamwear partnership deal with Macronstore Manchester.
New Sponsorship Deal Announced At Bacup Borough
Bacup Borough have announced a partnership with local car dealer Perrys of Nelson.
Club Of The Month Presentation - Bacup Borough - September 2015
Bacup Borough won the Division One Club of the Month award in September.
Bacup Borough Complete Presidential Signing
Bacup Borough completed the signing of their first Honarary President, Elizabeth Alker of BBC 6Music, at the home game against Atherton LR on Wednesday evening.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Atherton Collieries A15:00L 2-3 Darcy O`Connor (79p)
Johnny Thompson (90)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 10/08/16Prestwich HeysH20:00Postp
Sat 13/08/16City of Liverpool FC A15:00L 2-3 Jonathan Thompson (80)
Matthew Bryan (87)
Wed 17/08/16Atherton LR H19:45D 2-2 Matthew Barlow (23p)
Matthew Barlow (86)
Sat 20/08/16Carlisle City A15:00D 0-0
Wed 24/08/16Silsden H20:00W 2-1 Matthew Barlow (10)
Andrew Foster (35)
Sat 27/08/16Ashton Town H15:00W 4-0 Nathan Emery (23)
Bradley Haworth (26)
Luke Podmore (50)
Jonathan Thompson (82)
Tue 30/08/16Chadderton A19:45L 0-1
Sat 03/09/16Litherland REMYCA H15:00L 0-3
Wed 07/09/16Charnock Richard H20:00L 1-4 Anthony Hall (46)
Sat 10/09/16Sandbach United A15:00L 0-1
Wed 14/09/16Holker Old Boys H20:00W 2-0 Anthony Hall (12)
Jonathan Thompson (89)
Sat 17/09/16FC Oswestry Town H15:00L 0-1
Sat 24/09/16Congleton Town A15:00L 3-7 Johnathon Thompson (36)
Luke Podmore (37)
Darcy O`Connor (51p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
  (AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
Wed 28/09/16Padiham H20:00L 0-1
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 01/10/16EccleshallA15:00 
Mon 03/10/16Daisy HillA19:45 
Sat 08/10/16ChaddertonH15:00 
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 1)
Sat 15/10/16Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Wed 19/10/16Prestwich HeysA19:45 
Sat 22/10/16Holker Old BoysA15:00 
Tue 25/10/16Carlisle CityH20:00 
Sat 29/10/16Runcorn TownA15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 01/11/16Atherton LRA19:45 
Sat 12/11/16Whitchurch AlportH15:00 
Tue 15/11/16AFC BlackpoolA19:45 
Sat 19/11/16FC Oswestry TownA15:00 
Sat 26/11/16WidnesA15:00 
Sat 03/12/16ChaddertonH15:00 
Sat 10/12/16St Helens TownN15:00 
Sat 17/12/16Cheadle TownH15:00 
Mon 26/12/16SilsdenA15:00 
Sat 31/12/16Charnock RichardA15:00 
Sat 07/01/17Daisy HillH15:00 
Sat 14/01/17Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 21/01/17Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
Sat 28/01/17Alsager TownA15:00 
Sat 04/02/17St Helens TownH15:00 
Sat 04/03/17EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 11/03/17Whitchurch AlportA15:00 
Sat 18/03/17WidnesH15:00 
Sat 01/04/17Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 08/04/17Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 15/04/17Ashton TownA15:00 
Mon 17/04/17AFC BlackpoolH15:00 
Sat 22/04/17Cheadle TownA15:00 
Sat 29/04/17City of Liverpool FCH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Atherton Colls (A) L 2-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
10/08/16Prestwich Heys (H) Postp
13/08/16City of Lpool (A) L 2-3
17/08/16Atherton LR (H) D 2-2
20/08/16Carlisle City (A) D 0-0
24/08/16Silsden (H) W 2-1
27/08/16Ashton Town (H) W 4-0
30/08/16Chadderton (A) L 0-1
03/09/16Lith REMYCA (H) L 0-3
07/09/16Charnock Rich (H) L 1-4
10/09/16Sandbach (A) L 0-1
14/09/16Holker OB (H) W 2-0
17/09/16FC Oswestry (H) L 0-1
24/09/16Congleton Town (A) L 3-7
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
(AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
28/09/16Padiham (H) L 0-1
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
01/10/16Eccleshall (A) 15:00
03/10/16Daisy Hill (A) 19:45
08/10/16Chadderton (H) 15:00
(The Reusch First Division Cup 1)
15/10/16Sandbach (H) 15:00
19/10/16Prestwich Heys (A) 19:45
22/10/16Holker OB (A) 15:00
25/10/16Carlisle City (H) 20:00
29/10/16Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 2)
01/11/16Atherton LR (A) 19:45
12/11/16Whitchurch Alp (H) 15:00
15/11/16AFC Blackpool (A) 19:45
19/11/16FC Oswestry (A) 15:00
26/11/16Widnes (A) 15:00
03/12/16Chadderton (H) 15:00
10/12/16St Helens Town (A) 15:00
17/12/16Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
26/12/16Silsden (A) 15:00
31/12/16Charnock Rich (A) 15:00
07/01/17Daisy Hill (H) 15:00
14/01/17Stockport Town (A) 15:00
21/01/17Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00
28/01/17Alsager Town (A) 15:00
04/02/17St Helens Town (H) 15:00
04/03/17Eccleshall (H) 15:00
11/03/17Whitchurch Alp (A) 15:00
18/03/17Widnes (H) 15:00
01/04/17Stockport Town (H) 15:00
08/04/17Alsager Town (H) 15:00
15/04/17Ashton Town (A) 15:00
17/04/17AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
22/04/17Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
29/04/17City of Lpool (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Ryan Alessandra3200010
Aaron Ashley14000001
Davison Banda5300001
Matthew Barlow10130040
Reevell Bellamy13000123
Shane Birtles0000000
Benjamin Boyne0400010
Matthew Bryan5210010
Stuart Craig2000000
Jos De Vries Bakker1200000
Nathan Emery11210160
Andrew Foster8010021
Michael Gervin1100000
Anthony Hall9520033
Joshua Harris0000000
Thomas Hartley0000000
Aston Haslam0000000
Bradley Haworth6310000
Kyle Hendley10000000
Ashley Leather4100000
Wayne Morrison0000000
Darcy O`Connor8220111
Luke Podmore13120000
Jordan Rutter8300010
Jonathan Thompson11341001
Kelvin Trippier11000020
Gareth Wager1000010
Sylvester Yeboah0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Andrew Barlow 1st Team Coach
Ferre Edwards Coach
Brent Peters Manager

Matchday Information

Ground: Brian Boys West View Stadium

Address: Cowtoot Lane, Blackthorn, Bacup, Lancashire

Postcode: OL13 8EE

Telephone: 01706 878655


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2015/16 Admission Prices:

Directions: M62/M60 onto M66, follow to end signed Rawtenstall. Continue for approx 4 miles to Bacup, turn left into Burnley Road, turn right before the Irwell Inn into Cooper Street. At top of hill turn right and second left into Cowtoot Lane.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Bacup Borough Football Club Limited C/N 5957213


Ground: Brian Boys West View Stadium

Address: Cowtoot Lane, Blackthorn, Bacup, Lancashire

Postcode: OL13 8EE

Telephone: 01706 878655


Website: http://www.bacupboroughfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @BacupBoro


Registered Colours: White Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Tangerine Shirts, Tangerine Shorts, Tangerine Stockings

Alternative Colours: Yellow & Blue Shirts, Yellow & Blue Shorts, Yellow & Blue Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Tangerine Shirts, Tangerine Shorts, Tangerine Stockings


Secretary:

Chairman: Frank Manning

Manager: Brent Peters

Programme Editor: Michael Carr

Committee / Directors: Brent Peters, Natalie Peters, Sandy Wilkie, Paul Fitton, Debra O`Connor, Ian Taylor


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1878

Record Attendance: 2,000 v. F.C. United of Manchester, February 2007

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire Combination

Honours:

Lancashire Junior Cup Winners 1910-11
Lancashire Junior Cup Runners Up 1922-23, 1974-75
Lancashire Combination League Champions 1946-47
Lancashire Combination Cup Runners Up 1946-47, 1980-81
NWCFL Division Two Runners Up 1989-90
NWCFL Second Division Trophy Runners Up 2000-01
NWCFL Second Division Champions 2002-03
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2003-04, 2011-12