West Didsbury & Chorlton
Steve Settle
The Recreation Ground

Current Position: 9th

P W D L F A Pts
16 8 1 7 41 32 25

Current Form: 21st

6 1 0 5 9 17

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
26/10/16Runcorn Town (A)L 2-6
18/10/16Atherton Collieries (H)L 1-3
15/10/161874 Northwich (H)L 0-1
11/10/16Ashton Athletic (A)W 3-2
07/10/16Irlam (H)L 1-2
04/10/16Squires Gate (H)L 2-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
29/10/16AFC Darwen (H)15:00
01/11/16Nelson (A)19:45
05/11/16Ashton Athletic (H)15:00
08/11/16Padiham (H)19:45
12/11/16AFC Liverpool (H)15:00
18/11/16Abbey Hey (A)19:45

Latest News:

West Podcast Feature
West Didsbury & Chorlton have been featured in a podcast put together as part of a project in Cambridge, which has been set up to celebrate football's first set of formalised rules.
West Tribute To Rob Turley
West Didsbury & Chorlton will honour the passing of former club Secretary Rob Turley with a game in his honour.
Youth Team Trials At West
West Didsbury & Chorlton are inviting promising young players to try out for their under 18s team ahead of the new season.
Rob Turley
It is with regret that we must report the passing of West Didsbury & Chorlton Vice Chairman Rob Turley

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16AFC Liverpool H15:00D 0-0
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Mon 08/08/16Atherton CollieriesA19:45Postp
Wed 10/08/16AFC Liverpool A19:45W 1-0 Jonny Poizer (12)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 13/08/16Runcorn Linnets A15:00D 2-2 Matty Kay (55)
Rob Black (67)
Tue 16/08/16Nelson H19:45W 1-0 Matty Kay (54)
Sat 20/08/16Squires Gate H15:00L 2-3 Matty Kay (21)
Ash Woods (76)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Wed 24/08/16New Mills A19:45W 4-1 Ash Woods (7)
Ash Woods (12)
Mark Rogers (40)
Matthew Kay (59)
Sat 27/08/16Padiham H15:00W 1-0 Rick Gleave (87)
Tue 30/08/16Bootle H19:45L 2-4 Joe Shaw (41)
Rick Gleave (74)
Fri 02/09/16Irlam A19:45W 6-0 Ash Woods (5)
Matty Kay (28p)
Joe Shaw (37)
Jonny Poizer (50)
Ben Woods (69)
Jonny Poizer (70)
Sat 03/09/16Winsford UnitedA15:00Postp
Tue 06/09/16Runcorn Town H19:45W 4-1 Rick Gleave (31)
Ash Woods (33)
Matty Kay (60)
Joe Shaw (63)
Sat 10/09/161874 Northwich A15:00L 1-4 Ash Woods (33)
Tue 13/09/16Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45W 7-2 Ben Woods (14)
Ben Steer (31)
Richard Cleave (43)
Ben Woods (51)
Jonny Poizer (62)
Ben Woods (71)
Ash Woods (90)
Sat 17/09/16Barnton H15:00W 4-1 Joe Shaw (29)
Ben Steer (36)
Ash Woods (82)
Dan Clarke (89)
Sat 24/09/16Penistone Church A15:00L 2-3 Matty Kay (74)
Rob Black (77)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Tue 27/09/16Radcliffe Borough A19:45W 2-1 Georgi Whyment (60)
Ben Steer (88)
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 01/10/16Barnoldswick Town H15:00L 1-3 Ben Woods (27)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 04/10/16Squires Gate H19:45L 2-3 Nia Bayunu (56)
Rick Gleave (58)
Fri 07/10/16Irlam H19:45L 1-2 Ash Woods (51)
Tue 11/10/16Ashton Athletic A19:45W 3-2 Jonny Poizer (18)
Rob Black (66)
Rob Black (83)
Sat 15/10/161874 Northwich H15:00L 0-1
Tue 18/10/16Atherton Collieries H19:45L 1-3 Rick Ainsclough (54)
Wed 26/10/16Runcorn Town A19:45L 2-6 Carlos Mendes (6)
Matty Kay (18p)
Sat 29/10/16AFC DarwenH15:00 
Tue 01/11/16NelsonA19:45 
Sat 05/11/16Ashton AthleticH15:00 
Tue 08/11/16PadihamH19:45 
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 12/11/16AFC LiverpoolH15:00 
Fri 18/11/16Abbey HeyA19:45 
Sat 26/11/16Runcorn LinnetsH15:00 
Tue 29/11/16Glossop North EndA19:45 
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 03/12/16Congleton TownA15:00 
Sat 10/12/16Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Sat 17/12/16Hanley TownA15:00 
Mon 26/12/16Maine RoadH15:00 
Sat 31/12/16AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 07/01/17New MillsH15:00 
Sat 28/01/17BarntonA15:00 
Sat 04/02/17Hanley TownH15:00 
Sat 11/02/17AFC DarwenA15:00 
Sat 18/02/17Atherton CollieriesA15:00 
Sat 25/02/17PadihamA15:00 
Sat 18/03/17Squires GateA15:00 
Sat 25/03/17Abbey HeyH15:00 
Sat 01/04/17Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 15/04/17Barnoldswick TownA15:00 
Mon 17/04/17Congleton TownH15:00 
Sat 22/04/17Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 29/04/17BootleA15:00 
TBCBarnoldswick TownH15:00 
TBCWinsford UnitedA19:45 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16AFC Liverpool (H) D 0-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
08/08/16Atherton Colls (A) Postp
10/08/16AFC Liverpool (A) W 1-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
13/08/16Runcorn Linnets (A) D 2-2
16/08/16Nelson (H) W 1-0
20/08/16Squires Gate (H) L 2-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
24/08/16New Mills (A) W 4-1
27/08/16Padiham (H) W 1-0
30/08/16Bootle (H) L 2-4
02/09/16Irlam (A) W 6-0
03/09/16Winsford United (A) Postp
06/09/16Runcorn Town (H) W 4-1
10/09/161874 Northwich (A) L 1-4
13/09/16Cammell Laird (A) W 7-2
17/09/16Barnton (H) W 4-1
24/09/16Penistone Chrch (A) L 2-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
27/09/16Radcliffe Boro (A) W 2-1
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
01/10/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
04/10/16Squires Gate (H) L 2-3
07/10/16Irlam (H) L 1-2
11/10/16Ashton Athletic (A) W 3-2
15/10/161874 Northwich (H) L 0-1
18/10/16Atherton Colls (H) L 1-3
26/10/16Runcorn Town (A) L 2-6
29/10/16AFC Darwen (H) 15:00
01/11/16Nelson (A) 19:45
05/11/16Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
08/11/16Padiham (H) 19:45
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
12/11/16AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
18/11/16Abbey Hey (A) 19:45
26/11/16Runcorn Linnets (H) 15:00
29/11/16Glossop NE (A) 19:45
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
03/12/16Congleton Town (A) 15:00
10/12/16Winsford United (H) 15:00
17/12/16Hanley Town (A) 15:00
26/12/16Maine Road (H) 15:00
31/12/16AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
07/01/17New Mills (H) 15:00
28/01/17Barnton (A) 15:00
04/02/17Hanley Town (H) 15:00
11/02/17AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
18/02/17Atherton Colls (A) 15:00
25/02/17Padiham (A) 15:00
18/03/17Squires Gate (A) 15:00
25/03/17Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
01/04/17Maine Road (A) 15:00
15/04/17Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
17/04/17Congleton Town (H) 15:00
22/04/17Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
29/04/17Bootle (A) 15:00
TBCBarnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
TBCWinsford United (A) 19:45

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Richard Ainsclough6210000
Martyn Andrews22000030
Nia Bayunu4010000
Robert Black10531020
Richmond Botchey18000040
Stephen Brockley1100000
Hayden Buckley-Smith9100000
Daniel Clarke3010010
Matthew Eckersley0000000
Lee Gavin12100020
Richard Gleave8341012
Matthew Kay15080012
Max Leonard0000000
Gary Lilley0000000
Scott Mason4000001
Carlos Mendes Gomes1310001
Mohamed Noor2200000
Jonathan Poizer13841011
Jordan Poole3700010
Anthony Potts19000032
Andrew Robertson2000000
Mark Rogers8010000
Daniel Russell0100000
Steven Settle$0300000
Joseph Shaw20040112
Michael Simcock1000000
Paul Socha9400000
Joshua Statham0000000
Benjamin Steer9621000
Georgi Whyment0601000
Dean Williams11000000
Ashley Woods21090044
Benjamin Woods11741011

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Stephen Brockley Coach
Stephen Eckersley$ 
Robert Madden Coach
Luke Winston Physio

Matchday Information

Ground: The Recreation Ground

Address: End of Brookburn Road, Chorlton, Manchester

Postcode: M21 8FF

Telephone: No Phone [emergency 07706320397 Rob McKay)

Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices:

Directions: From the M60 take junction 5 onto Princess Road towards city centre. Turn left at Christie Fields offices/Premier Inn onto Barlow Moor Road and continue past Chorlton Park to Chorlton bus station. Turn left into Beech Road, then 2nd left into Reynard Road and continue past the Chorltonville sign passing over 5 speed ramps as far as Brookburn Primary School. Turn left into Brookburn Road and continue to the end of the cul de sac, through the gateway and down the tarmac access which leads into the ground. From Stretford follow Edge Lane and turn right into St Clements Road at church. Continue through Chorlton Green and pass graveyard on left and then Bowling Green PH. Go past school and turn immediately right and continue to end of Brookburn Road as above. There is car parking within the grounds of the club, but restricted access for coaches.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated

Ground: The Recreation Ground

Address: End of Brookburn Road, Chorlton, Manchester

Postcode: M21 8FF

Telephone: No Phone [emergency 07706320397 Rob McKay)

Website: http://www.westdidsburychorlton.co.uk

Twitter: @WD_CFC

Registered Colours: White & Black Shirts, White Shorts, White Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Stockings

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Secretary: Rob McKay (acting)

Chairman: Glyn Meacher

Manager: Steve Settle

Programme Editor: John Churchman

Committee / Directors: Glyn Meacher, Rob Turley, Dave Cooper, Monica Creer, Steve Eckersley, Robert Madden, Rob McKay, Daniel Iredale, Davy Iredale

County Affiliation: Lancashire F.A.

Year Formed: 1908

Record Attendance: 460 v. FC United of Manchester July 2013

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League 2006-2012
Lancashire and Cheshire Amateur League 1920-2006
Manchester Alliance League pre 1920


Manchester League
Div 1 Cup Winners 2007-08 [Murray Trophy]
Div 1 Cup Finalists 2008-09 and MFL Fair Play Winners
Div 1 Cup Winners, Div 1 runners up and Bridgewater League Cup Winners 2009-2010
Division 1 Champions 2010-2011
MFL Fair Play Winners
Invitation Cup Winners 2011-2012
NWCFL First Division Trophy Winners 2012-13