Alsager Town
FORMED
1968
MANAGER
Wayne Brotherton
GROUND
Woodpark Stadium
TWITTER
@alsagertown_fc

Current Position: 6th

P W D L F A Pts
37 18 8 11 78 63 62

Current Form: 14th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 9 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
21/04/18Daisy Hill (H)L 1-2
19/04/18Chadderton (A)D 3-3
17/04/18Litherland REMYCA (H)L 0-1
14/04/18Atherton LR (A)W 2-1
10/04/18Abbey Hulton United (H)W 2-0
07/04/18Nelson (A)L 1-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
25/04/18Prestwich Heys (A)19:45
28/04/18Litherland REMYCA (A)15:00
30/04/18New Mills (A)19:45
05/05/18Carlisle City (H)15:00
07/05/18St Helens Town (H)15:00
12/12/18Whitchurch Alport (H)19:45

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - Alsager Town
Once again, the origins of the local town crest feature in the design of a club emblem, as Stewart Taylor looks at the origins of the Alsager Town emblem.
Macron Club of the Month presentation - Alsager Town
Alsager Town won the Division One Macron Club of the Month award in September.
A crucial few weeks for the Bullets
Alsager Town manager Wayne Brotherton believes the next few weeks will define his side's destiny, as they look to bounce back in to the Premier Division.
Macron Club of the Month presentation - Alsager Town
Alsager Town won the Division One Club of the Month award in August.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 05/08/17Pontefract Collieries A15:00L 0-1
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/17Nelson H15:00W 2-1 Kyle Stubbs (14)
Josh Glover (47)
Wed 16/08/17Cheadle Town A19:45W 2-1 Joshua Glover (19)
Remeece Brown (88)
Sat 19/08/17Sandbach United H15:00D 1-1 Ryan Goodwin (86)
Sat 26/08/17Silsden AFC A15:00L 1-2 Taylor Attrell (75)
Tue 29/08/17FC Oswestry Town H19:45W 2-1 Josh Glover (8)
Oliver Jepson (55)
Sat 02/09/17Atherton LR H15:00W 1-0 Michael Lennon (30)
Mon 04/09/17Stockport Town A20:00W 1-0 Benjamin Baibsley (12)
Sat 09/09/17New Mills H15:00W 3-2 Kiarno Samms (3)
Oliver Jepson (65)
Oliver Jepson (80)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 16/09/17Daisy Hill A15:00W 7-1 Oliver Jepson (6)
Oliver Jepson (36)
Jordan Erdman (39)
Oliver Jepson (60)
Michael Lennon (65)
Jordan Erdman (89)
Michael Lennon (90)
Sat 23/09/17Nostell Miners Welfare H15:00W 5-1 Taylor Attrell (4)
Taylor Atrell (18)
Josh Glover (27)
Taylor Attrell (45p)
Dylan Bath (86p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/17Carlisle City A15:00W 3-2 Paul Taylor (22)
Warren Holmes (45)
Kyle Stubbs (59)
Tue 03/10/17Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45W 3-2 Jordan Erdman (13)
Kyle Stubbs (15)
Michael Lennon (75)
Sat 07/10/17Prestwich Heys H15:00L 2-3 Jordan Erdman (55)
Taylor Attrell (70)
Tue 10/10/17New Mills A19:45WON Ryan Goodwin (56)
Oliver Jepson (74)
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 1 S)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Alsager Town won 3-4 on pens)
Sat 14/10/17Stockport Town H15:00D 2-2 Ryan Goodwin (40)
Own Goal (75)
Wed 18/10/17Runcorn Town A19:45WON Taylor Attrell (12)
Kyle Stubbs (59)
Jordan Erdman (84)
  (The Macron Cup 1 S)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Alsager Town won 3-4 on pens)
Sat 21/10/17Runcorn Town H15:00W 5-2 Dave Harry (8)
Jordan Erdman (16)
Michael Lennon (45)
Ryan Goodwin (56)
Jordan Cobley (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Sat 28/10/17Bacup Borough H15:00W 3-0 Michael Pino (30)
Oliver Jepson (45)
Jordan Erdman (86)
Mon 30/10/17Whitchurch Alport A19:45W 3-0 Daniel Shelley (10)
Michael Lennon (55)
Jordan Cobley (57)
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 S)
Sat 04/11/17Holker Old Boys A15:00D 0-0
Sat 11/11/17Racing Club Warwick A15:00L 1-2 Jordan Cobley (70)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Tue 14/11/17Abbey Hulton United A19:45W 4-2 Tom Brown (28)
Tom Brown (33)
Josh Glover (39)
Warren Holmes (61)
Sat 18/11/17New Mills H15:00L 2-3 Jordan Cobley (85)
Oliver Jepson (89)
Wed 22/11/17Cheadle Town A19:45L 1-2 Kyle Stubbs (90p)
  (The Macron Cup 2 S)
Sat 25/11/17Holker Old Boys H15:00W 5-2 Jordan Erdman (20)
Jordan Erdman (25)
Michael Pino (40)
Michael Lennon (44)
Taylor Attrell (76)
Wed 29/11/17Sandbach United A19:45D 2-2 Jordan Erdman (12)
Taylor Attrell (38)
Sat 02/12/17AFC Blackpool A15:00L 1-5 Michael Lennon (17)
Tue 12/12/17Whitchurch AlportH19:45Postp
Sat 16/12/17New MillsA15:00Postp
Sat 23/12/17Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00L 1-3 Michael Pino (53)
Tue 26/12/17Eccleshall H15:00W 2-1 Jordan Erdman (5)
Jordan Cobley (72)
Sat 30/12/17AFC BlackpoolH15:00Postp
Sat 06/01/18St Helens Town A15:00D 3-3 Paul Taylor (24)
Michael Lennon (86)
Matthew German (90)
Tue 09/01/18Stalybridge CelticH19:45Postp
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 13/01/18Bacup Borough A15:00W 5-2 Ryan Goodwin (35)
Michael Lennon (43)
Michael Lennon (51)
Jordan Erdman (56)
Jordan Erdman (59)
Tue 16/01/18Stalybridge Celtic H19:45L 0-3
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 20/01/18Litherland REMYCAH15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/18Cheadle Town H15:00L 1-4 Matthew German (90)
Tue 06/02/18Litherland REMYCAH19:45Postp
Sat 10/02/18Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00Postp
Sat 17/02/18Whitchurch Alport A15:00D 1-1 Jordan Erdman (32)
Tue 20/02/18Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45L 0-4
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup QF)
Sat 24/02/18Prestwich HeysA15:00Postp
Tue 27/02/18Litherland REMYCAH19:45Postp
Sat 03/03/18NelsonA15:00Postp
Tue 06/03/18New MillsA19:45Postp
Sat 10/03/18Silsden AFC H15:00L 0-2
Tue 13/03/18Whitchurch Alport H19:45L 0-3
Sat 17/03/18Chadderton A15:00Aband
Tue 20/03/18FC Oswestry Town A19:45W 2-1 Michael Lennon (19)
Taylor Attrill (55)
Sat 24/03/18Chadderton H15:00D 2-2 Taylor Attrell (20)
Dave Harry (65)
Tue 27/03/18AFC Blackpool H20:00W 4-1 Jordan Cobley (10)
Jordan Cobley (15)
Jordan Cobley (89)
Nathan McCrohan (90)
Sat 31/03/18Eccleshall A15:00W 4-0 Michael Lennon (23)
Taylor Attrell (48)
Matthew German (68)
Joseph Kearns (75)
Mon 02/04/18St Helens TownH15:00Postp
Sat 07/04/18Nelson A15:00L 1-3 Ryan Goodwin (17)
Tue 10/04/18Abbey Hulton United H19:45W 2-0 Dave Harry (47)
Matty German (50)
Sat 14/04/18Atherton LR A15:00W 2-1 Jordan Conley (33)
Taylor Attrell (90)
Tue 17/04/18Litherland REMYCA H19:45L 0-1
Thu 19/04/18Chadderton A19:45D 3-3 Taylor Attrell (52p)
Paul Taylor (64)
Alex Morris (68)
Sat 21/04/18Daisy Hill H15:00L 1-2 Taylor Attrell (86)
Wed 25/04/18Prestwich HeysA19:45 
Sat 28/04/18Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
Mon 30/04/18New MillsA19:45 
Sat 05/05/18Carlisle CityH15:00 
Mon 07/05/18St Helens TownH15:00 
TBCWhitchurch AlportH19:45 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
05/08/17Pontefract Col (A) L 0-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
12/08/17Nelson (H) W 2-1
16/08/17Cheadle Town (A) W 2-1
19/08/17Sandbach (H) D 1-1
26/08/17Silsden AFC (A) L 1-2
29/08/17FC Oswestry (H) W 2-1
02/09/17Atherton LR (H) W 1-0
04/09/17Stockport Town (A) W 1-0
09/09/17New Mills (H) W 3-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
16/09/17Daisy Hill (A) W 7-1
23/09/17Nostell MW (H) W 5-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
30/09/17Carlisle City (A) W 3-2
03/10/17Cammell Laird (H) W 3-2
07/10/17Prestwich Heys (H) L 2-3
10/10/17New Mills (A) W
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 1 S)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Alsager Town won 3-4 on pens)
14/10/17Stockport Town (H) D 2-2
18/10/17Runcorn Town (A) W
(The Macron Cup 1 S)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Alsager Town won 3-4 on pens)
21/10/17Runcorn Town (H) W 5-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
28/10/17Bacup Borough (H) W 3-0
30/10/17Whitchurch Alp (A) W 3-0
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 S)
04/11/17Holker OB (A) D 0-0
11/11/17RC Warwick (A) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
14/11/17Abbey Hulton (A) W 4-2
18/11/17New Mills (H) L 2-3
22/11/17Cheadle Town (A) L 1-2
(The Macron Cup 2 S)
25/11/17Holker OB (H) W 5-2
29/11/17Sandbach (A) D 2-2
02/12/17AFC Blackpool (A) L 1-5
12/12/17Whitchurch Alp (H) Postp
16/12/17New Mills (A) Postp
23/12/17Cammell Laird (A) L 1-3
26/12/17Eccleshall (H) W 2-1
30/12/17AFC Blackpool (H) Postp
06/01/18St Helens Town (A) D 3-3
09/01/18Stalybridge Cel (H) Postp
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
13/01/18Bacup Borough (A) W 5-2
16/01/18Stalybridge Cel (H) L 0-3
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
20/01/18Lith REMYCA (H) Postp
27/01/18Cheadle Town (H) L 1-4
06/02/18Lith REMYCA (H) Postp
10/02/18Abbey Hulton (H) Postp
17/02/18Whitchurch Alp (A) D 1-1
20/02/18Cammell Laird (H) L 0-4
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup QF)
24/02/18Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
27/02/18Lith REMYCA (H) Postp
03/03/18Nelson (A) Postp
06/03/18New Mills (A) Postp
10/03/18Silsden AFC (H) L 0-2
13/03/18Whitchurch Alp (H) L 0-3
17/03/18Chadderton (A) Aband
20/03/18FC Oswestry (A) W 2-1
24/03/18Chadderton (H) D 2-2
27/03/18AFC Blackpool (H) W 4-1
31/03/18Eccleshall (A) W 4-0
02/04/18St Helens Town (H) Postp
07/04/18Nelson (A) L 1-3
10/04/18Abbey Hulton (H) W 2-0
14/04/18Atherton LR (A) W 2-1
17/04/18Lith REMYCA (H) L 0-1
19/04/18Chadderton (A) D 3-3
21/04/18Daisy Hill (H) L 1-2
25/04/18Prestwich Heys (A) 19:45
28/04/18Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00
30/04/18New Mills (A) 19:45
05/05/18Carlisle City (H) 15:00
07/05/18St Helens Town (H) 15:00
TBCWhitchurch Alp (H)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Dan-Silver Adigun0100000
Mazn Amhamed0000000
Thomas Ashton *1000000
Taylor Attrell386122060
Johnathan Baker0000000
Stephen Baker0200000
Benjamin Bardsley16910131
Dylan Bath *0301000
Joshua Beaumont10100021
Jordan Benton *0000000
Lewis Bergin3000020
Joseph Booth0600000
Josh Bowden *0100000
Remeece Brown *1401001
Thomas Brown5020140
Krystian Burznyski (GK) *1000000
James Coates (GK)14000000
Jordan Cobley211172042
Matthew Conkie (GK)23000110
Lee Davies0000000
Conor Docherty *1100000
Sam Dodd *0000000
Lewis Dunn *0000000
Jordan Erdman262131141
Thomas Fogg0000000
Ben Fraser131200140
Daniel Frost0000000
Matthew German19040263
Daniel Glover1000000
Joshua Glover28530074
Ryan Goodwin34260070
Chris Gresham1100010
Mark Grice2000000
David Harry38230076
Ashley Hill0000000
Warren Holmes14220030
Oliver Jepson2431000142
Joseph Kearns5010011
Michael Lennon297103034
Scott Lycett0000000
Nathan McCrohan12110111
Joseph Mellor (GK)9400001
Alex Morris8010022
Jamie Phoenix0000000
Michael Pino19630022
Derice Richards *1300000
Daniel Roberts (GK)0000000
Mohamed Rukundo0500000
Paul Rutter0000000
Kiarno Samms *22410022
Daniel Shelley *6010000
Connor Small0400000
Richard Smith5000000
Kyle Stubbs27050030
Paul Taylor37530183
Stuart Tulloch *4300000
Thomas Westall3100000
Thomas Winkle *7100030

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Wayne Brotherton 
Terence Greer 
Andrew Holmes 
Neville Kelter 
Michael Lennon 
Kenneth Matthews 

Matchday Information

Ground: Woodpark Stadium

Address: Woodland Court, Alsager, Stoke-on-Trent

Postcode: ST7 2DP

Telephone: 07888 750532


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: M6 to Junction 16, A500 towards Stoke, leave A500 at 2nd exit (A34 to Congleton) at 2nd set of traffic lights on A34 turn left for Alsager (B5077). After 500 yards (opposite Caradon/Twyfords Factory) turn right into Moorhouse Avenue. Ground is off West Grove 1/4 mile on right. Entrance to ground is down drive on the bottom right hand corner, between the houses.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Alsager

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Nearest bus stop approx 900 meters. Buses that serve us are from Hanley and Crewe number 3, from Sandbach number 78

Parking Facilities: Parking is in surrounding streets as only limited parking usually taken by players and committees

Ground Facilities: Club facilities club house selling both alcoholic and soft drinks. Tea bar pitch side selling pies burgers hotdogs tea and coffee etc.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Woodpark Stadium

Address: Woodland Court, Alsager, Stoke-on-Trent

Postcode: ST7 2DP

Telephone: 07888 750532


Website: http://www.alsagertownfc.com

Twitter: @alsagertown_fc


Registered Colours: White & Black Shirts, Black Shorts, White Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks


Secretary: Chris Robinson

Chairman: Terry Greer

Manager: Wayne Brotherton

Programme Editor: Dave Proudlove

Committee / Directors: Terry Greer, Chris Robinson, Dave Proudlove


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 1968

Record Attendance: 606 v Whitley Bay 14th November 2009

Previous Leagues:

Northern Premier League Division One South

Honours:

NWCFL Division Two Runners up 2001/02
Leek Cup Winners 2001/02
Crewe & District Cup Runners-up 2006/07

Our Sponsors & Partners