New Mills
FORMED
1903
MANAGER
Gareth Cross and Nick Dowse
GROUND
Church Lane
TWITTER
@newmillsafc

Current Position: 12th

P W D L F A Pts
35 14 5 16 60 77 47

Current Form: 17th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 7 13

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
21/04/18Cammell Laird 1907 (A)D 0-0
16/04/18Sandbach United (H)L 1-5
14/04/18Whitchurch Alport (H)W 4-1
12/04/18Prestwich Heys (H)W 2-1
07/04/18Silsden AFC (A)L 0-4
05/04/18Litherland REMYCA (H)L 0-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
24/04/18Cheadle Town (H)19:45
26/04/18Carlisle City (H)19:45
28/04/18Bacup Borough (H)15:00
30/04/18Alsager Town (H)19:45
02/05/18Eccleshall (A)19:45
05/05/18Holker Old Boys (A)15:00

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - New Mills
Once again, a delve into local history is involved as Stewart Taylor seeks to uncover the story behind the New Mills emblem.
Comic seeks backers for book about New Mills AFC
Derbyshire comedian Carl Jones is looking for backers to help publish his debut book about New Mills AFC.
Managerial appointment at New Mills
New Mills have announced that Gareth Cross and Nick Dowse have been appointed as joint First Team Managers.
Old boys wanted at New Mills
New Mills are once again issuing an invitation to former players to join them for Saturday's home game against Sandbach United.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 05/08/17Congleton Town A15:00L 2-4 Adam Kay (75)
Jack Berwick (90)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/17St Helens Town H15:00W 2-0 Ed Driver (24)
Bobby Lofthouse (42)
Tue 15/08/17ChaddertonA19:45Postp
Sat 19/08/17Eccleshall H15:00W 3-1 Sam Scott (20)
George Blackwell (45)
George Blackwell (78)
Sat 26/08/17Nelson H15:00D 2-2 Callum Scott (36)
Dennis Sherriff (89)
Wed 30/08/17Sandbach United A19:45L 0-3
Sat 02/09/17Holker Old Boys H15:00W 7-2 Jack Beswick (33)
George Blackwell (46)
George Blackwell (49)
Nathan Neequaye (57)
Nathan Neequaye (73)
Ed Driver (80)
Ed Driver (84)
Sat 09/09/17Alsager Town A15:00L 2-3 Nathan Neequaye (54)
Luke Pearson (75)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 16/09/17AFC Blackpool H15:00W 4-1 Darcy O`Connor (8)
Dennis Sherriff (14)
Nathan Neequay (47)
George Blackwell (71)
Mon 18/09/17Stockport Town A20:00L 1-6 Nathan Neequaye (73)
Sat 23/09/17Atherton LR H15:00L 1-4 George Blackwell (90p)
Tue 26/09/17Chadderton A19:45D 1-1 Dennis Sherriff (7)
Sat 30/09/17Whitchurch Alport A15:00L 0-5
Tue 03/10/17AFC Kilburn H20:00W 10-1 Nathan Neequaye (16)
Nathan Neequaye (19)
George Blackwell (27)
Bobby Lofthouse (35)
Nathan Neequaye (37)
Nathan Neequaye (40)
Callum Scott (55)
Caylem Bateson (68)
George Blackwell (80)
George Blackwell (90)
  (Derbyshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 07/10/17Litherland REMYCA A15:00W 2-1 Dennis Sheriff (63)
Dennis Sheriff (80)
Tue 10/10/17Alsager Town H19:45LOST Warren Gaskin (15)
George Blackwell (72p)
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 1 S)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Alsager Town won 3-4 on pens)
Sat 14/10/17FC Oswestry Town H15:00L 0-4
Sat 21/10/17Bacup BoroughA15:00Postp
Thu 26/10/17Bacup Borough A20:00L 1-2 Mike Jones (88)
Sat 28/10/17Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00D 2-2 Nick Alexander (20)
Warren Gaskin (75)
Sat 04/11/17Silsden AFC H15:00L 2-4 Bobby Lofthouse (33)
Warren Gaskin (60)
Tue 07/11/17Shirebrook Town A19:45W 3-2 Christopher Middleton (8)
Jordan Pendlebury (45)
Christopher Middleton (72)
  (Derbyshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 11/11/17Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 2-3 Nathan Neequaye (75)
Warren Gaskin (90)
Sat 18/11/17Alsager Town A15:00W 3-2 Dennis Sherriff (34)
Robert Lofthouse (38)
Dennis Sherriff (44)
Tue 21/11/17Abbey HeyA19:45Aband
  (The Macron Cup 2 S)
Thu 23/11/17Abbey HeyA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 25/11/17Sandbach UnitedH15:00Postp
Thu 30/11/17Abbey HeyA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 02/12/17Daisy Hill H15:00L 1-5 Jake Pollard (23)
Tue 05/12/17Tideswell United A19:45W 2-1 Dennis Sherriff (8)
Jordan Pendlebury (61)
  (Derbyshire Senior Cup 3)
Fri 08/12/17Prestwich HeysA19:45Postp
Tue 12/12/17Abbey HeyH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 16/12/17Alsager TownH15:00Postp
Tue 19/12/17Abbey HeyH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 23/12/17NelsonA15:00Postp
Tue 26/12/17Stockport Town H15:00W 4-2 Dennis Sherriff (42)
Dennis Sherriff (60)
Jake Pollard (73)
Nathan Neequaye (80)
Fri 29/12/17FC Oswestry Town A20:00L 0-2
Tue 02/01/18Abbey HeyA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 06/01/18Prestwich HeysH15:00Postp
Tue 09/01/18Alfreton Town H19:45L 1-4 Nathan Neequaye (78)
  (Derbyshire Senior Cup QF)
Thu 11/01/18Abbey Hey A19:45L 3-5 Dennis Sheriff (34)
Dennis Sheriff (50p)
Dennis Sheriff (85)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 13/01/18Cheadle Town A15:00W 2-0 Jack McConnell (59)
Edward Driver (90)
Sat 20/01/18Atherton LRA15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/18Daisy Hill A15:00D 2-2 Nathan Neequaye (55)
Jack McConnell (61)
Sat 03/02/18Litherland REMYCAH15:00Postp
Sat 10/02/18Cheadle TownH15:00Postp
Sat 17/02/18Carlisle CityH15:00Postp
Sat 24/02/18AFC Blackpool A15:00L 0-1
Tue 27/02/18Sandbach UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 03/03/18EccleshallA15:00Postp
Tue 06/03/18Alsager TownH19:45Postp
Sat 10/03/18St Helens Town A15:00W 2-0 Jack McConnell (16)
Jake Pollard (39)
Tue 13/03/18Atherton LR A19:45W 5-2 Robert Lofthouse (5)
Jack McConnell (17)
George Blackwell (25)
George Blackwell (38p)
Jordan Milne (57)
Sat 17/03/18Nelson A15:00W 2-1 Arron Kirk (62)
Sam Marshall (90)
Tue 20/03/18Prestwich Heys A19:45L 0-4
Sat 24/03/18Abbey Hulton United H15:00L 0-1
Tue 27/03/18Litherland REMYCAH19:45Postp
Sat 31/03/18Carlisle City A15:00W 2-1 Jordan Milne (71)
Adam Rigby (90)
Mon 02/04/18ChaddertonH15:00Postp
Thu 05/04/18Litherland REMYCA H19:45L 0-2
Sat 07/04/18Silsden AFC A15:00L 0-4
Thu 12/04/18Prestwich Heys H19:45W 2-1 Sam Marshall (22)
Dennis Sherriff (65p)
Sat 14/04/18Whitchurch Alport H15:00W 4-1 Dennis Sherriff (8)
Dennis Sherriff (35)
Dennis Sherriff (43)
Jack McConnell (66)
Mon 16/04/18Sandbach United H19:45L 1-5 Jake Pollard (12)
Sat 21/04/18Cammell Laird 1907A15:00D 0-0
Tue 24/04/18Cheadle TownH19:45 
Thu 26/04/18Carlisle CityH19:45 
Sat 28/04/18Bacup BoroughH15:00 
Mon 30/04/18Alsager TownH19:45 
Wed 02/05/18EccleshallA19:45 
Sat 05/05/18Holker Old BoysA15:00 
Mon 07/05/18ChaddertonH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
05/08/17Congleton Town (A) L 2-4
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
12/08/17St Helens Town (H) W 2-0
15/08/17Chadderton (A) Postp
19/08/17Eccleshall (H) W 3-1
26/08/17Nelson (H) D 2-2
30/08/17Sandbach (A) L 0-3
02/09/17Holker OB (H) W 7-2
09/09/17Alsager Town (A) L 2-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
16/09/17AFC Blackpool (H) W 4-1
18/09/17Stockport Town (A) L 1-6
23/09/17Atherton LR (H) L 1-4
26/09/17Chadderton (A) D 1-1
30/09/17Whitchurch Alp (A) L 0-5
03/10/17AFC Kilburn (H) W 10-1
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 1)
07/10/17Lith REMYCA (A) W 2-1
10/10/17Alsager Town (H) L
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 1 S)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Alsager Town won 3-4 on pens)
14/10/17FC Oswestry (H) L 0-4
21/10/17Bacup Borough (A) Postp
26/10/17Bacup Borough (A) L 1-2
28/10/17Cammell Laird (H) D 2-2
04/11/17Silsden AFC (H) L 2-4
07/11/17Shirebrook Town (A) W 3-2
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 2)
11/11/17Abbey Hulton (A) L 2-3
18/11/17Alsager Town (A) W 3-2
21/11/17Abbey Hey (A) Aband
(The Macron Cup 2 S)
23/11/17Abbey Hey (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
25/11/17Sandbach (H) Postp
30/11/17Abbey Hey (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
02/12/17Daisy Hill (H) L 1-5
05/12/17Tideswell Utd (A) W 2-1
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 3)
08/12/17Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
12/12/17Abbey Hey (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
16/12/17Alsager Town (H) Postp
19/12/17Abbey Hey (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
23/12/17Nelson (A) Postp
26/12/17Stockport Town (H) W 4-2
29/12/17FC Oswestry (A) L 0-2
02/01/18Abbey Hey (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
06/01/18Prestwich Heys (H) Postp
09/01/18Alfreton Town (H) L 1-4
(Derbyshire Senior Cup QF)
11/01/18Abbey Hey (A) L 3-5
(The Macron Cup 2)
13/01/18Cheadle Town (A) W 2-0
20/01/18Atherton LR (A) Postp
27/01/18Daisy Hill (A) D 2-2
03/02/18Lith REMYCA (H) Postp
10/02/18Cheadle Town (H) Postp
17/02/18Carlisle City (H) Postp
24/02/18AFC Blackpool (A) L 0-1
27/02/18Sandbach (H) Postp
03/03/18Eccleshall (A) Postp
06/03/18Alsager Town (H) Postp
10/03/18St Helens Town (A) W 2-0
13/03/18Atherton LR (A) W 5-2
17/03/18Nelson (A) W 2-1
20/03/18Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-4
24/03/18Abbey Hulton (H) L 0-1
27/03/18Lith REMYCA (H) Postp
31/03/18Carlisle City (A) W 2-1
02/04/18Chadderton (H) Postp
05/04/18Lith REMYCA (H) L 0-2
07/04/18Silsden AFC (A) L 0-4
12/04/18Prestwich Heys (H) W 2-1
14/04/18Whitchurch Alp (H) W 4-1
16/04/18Sandbach (H) L 1-5
21/04/18Cammell Laird (A) D 0-0
24/04/18Cheadle Town (H) 19:45
26/04/18Carlisle City (H) 19:45
28/04/18Bacup Borough (H) 15:00
30/04/18Alsager Town (H) 19:45
02/05/18Eccleshall (A) 19:45
05/05/18Holker OB (A) 15:00
07/05/18Chadderton (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Nicholas Alexander *2410000
Aaron Amesbury0000000
Joseph Armstrong32000122
Caylem Bateson0401000
Jack Beswick20320022
George Blackwell240120016
Niall Cannon0600000
Karl Dorney *0000000
James Downhill *0000000
Edward Driver10431001
David Dunn4300000
Craig Ellison (GK) *1000000
Liam Flynn (GK)15000111
Warren Gaskin29040031
Mark German7300000
Matthew German *6100030
Martin Gordon0200000
Andrew Graham1400000
James Grimes *0000000
Asa Hallworth0100000
Daniel Havern (GK) *1000000
Lewis Hindley (GK)1100000
Samuel Hope *0000000
Aiden Hopkins0100000
Michael Jones27310160
Adam Kay9210000
Arron Kirk35010045
Robert Lofthouse33550041
Samuel Marshall15020117
Oliver Martin (GK)12000001
Jack McConnell14050030
Andrew McKernon *1000000
Christopher Middleton *6020130
Jack Miller6100020
Jordan Milne12020000
Andrew Mottershead8300000
Malik Mulgrave0100000
Nathan Neequaye214121003
Darcy OConnor6010110
Luke Pearson *4210020
Jordan Pendlebury151311012
Jake Pollard14240011
Max Ramwell0200000
Myles Ramwell0000000
Adam Rigby (GK)0201000
Joe Rothwell15200010
Andrew Scott (GK)0000000
Callum Scott *41120001
Samuel Scott11110020
Dennis Sherriff217161130
Craig Speakes *0000000
Callum Sykes *0100000
Jack Taylor8200020
Daniel Vinten *0000000
Dean Williams (GK)12100110
Yousif Yousif *0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Gareth Cross 
Nicholas Dowse 
Lee McDonagh 
Samuel Scott 
Calum Sykes 

Matchday Information

Ground: Church Lane

Address: New Mills, High Peak, Derbyshire.

Postcode: SK22 4NP

Telephone: 01663 747435


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2017/18 Admission Prices:

Programme Price:

Directions: M60 to junction 27, take the Stockport A560 exit. At Portwood round-a-bout take the 5th exit onto St Marys Way / A626, continue onto Stockport Road B6101 to New Mills. At the round-a-bout in New Mills town centre turn down Union Road to the traffic lights, turn left onto Church Road. At the top of the hill (after St Georges Church) turn left into Church Lane, ground on the right

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: New Mills Newtown or New Mills Central

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities:

Ground Facilities:

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Church Lane

Address: New Mills, High Peak, Derbyshire.

Postcode: SK22 4NP

Telephone: 01663 747435


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/newmillsafc/

Twitter: @newmillsafc


Registered Colours: Amber & Black Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Sue Hyde

Chairman: Raymond Coverley

Manager: Gareth Cross and Nick Dowse

Programme Editor: Chris Culkin

Committee / Directors: Ian Lee, Ray Coverley, Colin Ramwell, Sue Hyde, Peter Hayward, Derek Sargeant, Les Waterworth, Roy Tickell, Vaughan Lomas, Damon Carroll, Tom Coghill, Kimberley Hammond, Christopher Sillence


County Affiliation: Derbyshire FA

Year Formed: 1903

Record Attendance: 4,500 v Hyde United 18th March 1921

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League
North West Counties League
Northern Premier League

Honours:

Our Sponsors & Partners