New Mills
FORMED
1903
MANAGER
Calum Sykes
GROUND
Church Lane
TWITTER
@newmillsafc

Current Position: 20th

P W D L F A Pts
42 8 9 25 65 102 33

Current Form: 11th

P W D L F A
6 2 2 2 10 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
29/04/17Squires Gate (H)D 3-3
26/04/17Padiham (H)W 3-2
22/04/17Irlam (A)L 0-1
17/04/17Barnoldswick Town (H)W 3-0
15/04/17Cammell Laird 1907 (A)D 1-1
11/04/17Irlam (H)L 0-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Millers hunt for new home continues
New Mills Chairman Ray Coverley says the club will continue its plans to develop a new sports facility in the town.
Millers challenge for Calum
Comedian and writer Carl Jones is following New Mills this season, and caught up with Millers manager Calum Sykes to chat about his first two months in the job.
New partnership for the Millers
New Mills have announced a new partnership with The Football College.
Statement from New Mills - Managerial Changes
New Mills have issued a further statement with regard to the changes in the managerial team.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Congleton Town A15:00L 0-3
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Mon 08/08/16Maine RoadA19:45Postp
Sat 13/08/16Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 4-3 Haydn Foulds (22)
Haydn Foulds (24)
Will Wareing (54)
Haydn Foulds (57)
Tue 16/08/161874 Northwich A19:45L 1-2 Elliot Watson (10)
Sat 20/08/16Barnton H15:00W 6-1 Haydn Foulds(3)
Daniel Douglas-Pringle (6)
Dan Johnson (12)
Daniel Douglas-Pringle (35)
Haydn Foulds(83)
Ryan Hopper (87p)
Wed 24/08/16West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45L 1-4 Ryan Hibbert (74)
Sat 27/08/16Barnoldswick Town A15:00L 2-4 Tunde Owolabi (23)
Haydn Foulds (52)
Wed 31/08/16Hanley Town H19:45D 1-1 Ryan Hibbert (45)
Sat 03/09/16Runcorn Town H15:00L 0-1
Tue 06/09/16Congleton Town A19:45W 3-2 Ryan Hibbert (13)
Tunde Owolabi (38)
Ryan Hopper (54)
Sat 10/09/16AFC Liverpool H15:00L 1-3 Ryan Hopper (75p)
Wed 14/09/16Ashton Athletic H19:45D 2-2 Tunde Owolabi (63)
Ryan Hopper (90p)
Sat 17/09/16Winsford United A15:00L 1-3 Haydn Foulds(11)
Tue 20/09/16Abbey Hey A19:45D 1-1 Dylan Stringer-Moth (67)
Sat 24/09/16Radford H15:00L 3-4 Daniel Johnson (79)
Ryan Hibbert (81)
Tunde Owolabi (84)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
  (AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
Tue 27/09/16Shirebrook Town A19:45W 1-0 Dan Johnson (6)
  (Derbyshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 01/10/16Squires Gate A15:00W 1-0 Ryan Hibbert (49)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 04/10/16Hanley Town A19:45D 2-2 Daniel Douglas-Pringle (31)
Tunde Owolabi (52)
Sat 08/10/16Atherton Collieries H15:00L 0-5
Sat 15/10/16AFC Liverpool A15:00D 1-1 Daniel Douglas-Pringle (54)
Sat 22/10/16Maine Road H15:00L 2-3 Ryan Hibbert (55)
Ryan Hopper (84p)
Wed 26/10/16Congleton Town H19:45L 2-3 Sam Marshall (55p)
Will Wareing (57)
Sat 29/10/16Silsden H15:00L 2-8 Tunde Owolabi (9)
Nathan Orrell (46)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 05/11/16AFC Darwen A15:00D 1-1 Tunde Owolabi (24)
Wed 09/11/16Dronfield TownH19:45Postp
  (Derbyshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 12/11/16Winsford UnitedH15:00Postp
Wed 16/11/16Dronfield Town H19:45WON Samuel Marshall (12p)
Ryan Hibbert (29)
Ryan Eiselt (72)
  (Derbyshire Senior Cup 2)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, New Mills won 5-4 on pens)
Sat 19/11/16Barnton A15:00L 0-1
Sat 26/11/16Squires Gate A15:00L 0-2
Wed 30/11/16Bootle H20:00L 0-3
Sat 03/12/161874 Northwich H15:00L 2-4 Tunde Owolabi (3)
Haydn Foulds (68)
Wed 07/12/16South Normanton Athletic H20:00L 2-3 Callum Collinson (28)
Ryan Hopper (35p)
  (Derbyshire Senior Cup 3)
Sat 10/12/16Runcorn Linnets A15:00L 0-4
Sat 17/12/16AFC Darwen H15:00L 0-1
Mon 26/12/16Atherton Collieries A14:00L 1-2 Dylan Stringer-Moth (13)
Fri 30/12/16Abbey HeyH19:45Postp
Sat 07/01/17West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00L 3-4 Nathan Neequaye (33)
Nathan Neequaye (78)
Dennis Sherrif (89)
Sat 14/01/17PadihamH15:00Postp
Sat 21/01/17Nelson A15:00L 4-7 Samuel Marshall (12)
Joseph Armstrong (52)
Samuel Marshall (62)
Dennis Sherriff (84)
Sat 28/01/17Maine RoadA15:00Postp
Sat 04/02/17Runcorn Linnets H15:00D 2-2 Nathan Neequaye (64p)
Warren Gaskin (68)
Sat 11/02/17Ashton Athletic A15:00L 0-3
Thu 16/02/17Bootle A20:00L 2-3 Samuel Marshall (26)
Darcy O`Connor (86)
Sat 25/02/17NelsonH15:00Postp
Sat 04/03/17Maine Road A15:00L 2-4 Ryan Lofthouse (8)
Elliott Watson (77)
Sat 11/03/17Winsford United H15:00W 2-1 Nathan Neequaye (27)
Nathan Neequaye (38p)
Sat 18/03/17IrlamH15:00Postp
Wed 22/03/17NelsonH19:45Postp
Sat 25/03/17Runcorn Town A15:00L 0-5
Tue 28/03/17Abbey Hey H19:45W 2-0 Nathan Neequaye (14)
Ryan Hopper (43p)
Sat 01/04/17Padiham A15:00L 2-4 Nathan Neequaye (57)
Nathan Neequaye (64)
Thu 06/04/17Nelson H19:45W 2-1 Warren Gaskin (24)
Jake Pollard (84)
Tue 11/04/17Irlam H19:45L 0-2
Sat 15/04/17Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00D 1-1 Kiarno Samms (30)
Mon 17/04/17Barnoldswick Town H15:00W 3-0 Dennis Sherriff (18)
Callum Collinson (89)
Joe Rothwell (90)
Sat 22/04/17Irlam A15:00L 0-1
Wed 26/04/17Padiham H19:45W 3-2 Jake Pollard (58)
Callum Scott (82)
Jake Pollard (86)
Sat 29/04/17Squires Gate H15:00D 3-3 Nathan Neequaye (24)
Own Goal (49)
Nathan Neequaye (79)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Congleton Town (A) L 0-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
08/08/16Maine Road (A) Postp
13/08/16Cammell Laird (H) W 4-3
16/08/161874 Northwich (A) L 1-2
20/08/16Barnton (H) W 6-1
24/08/16West Did & Chor (H) L 1-4
27/08/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 2-4
31/08/16Hanley Town (H) D 1-1
03/09/16Runcorn Town (H) L 0-1
06/09/16Congleton Town (A) W 3-2
10/09/16AFC Liverpool (H) L 1-3
14/09/16Ashton Athletic (H) D 2-2
17/09/16Winsford United (A) L 1-3
20/09/16Abbey Hey (A) D 1-1
24/09/16Radford (H) L 3-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
(AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
27/09/16Shirebrook Town (A) W 1-0
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 1)
01/10/16Squires Gate (A) W 1-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
04/10/16Hanley Town (A) D 2-2
08/10/16Atherton Colls (H) L 0-5
15/10/16AFC Liverpool (A) D 1-1
22/10/16Maine Road (H) L 2-3
26/10/16Congleton Town (H) L 2-3
29/10/16Silsden (H) L 2-8
(The Macron Cup 2)
05/11/16AFC Darwen (A) D 1-1
09/11/16Dronfield Town (H) Postp
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 2)
12/11/16Winsford United (H) Postp
16/11/16Dronfield Town (H) W
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 2)
(3-3 after 90 mins, New Mills won 5-4 on pens)
19/11/16Barnton (A) L 0-1
26/11/16Squires Gate (A) L 0-2
30/11/16Bootle (H) L 0-3
03/12/161874 Northwich (H) L 2-4
07/12/16South Normanton (H) L 2-3
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 3)
10/12/16Runcorn Linnets (A) L 0-4
17/12/16AFC Darwen (H) L 0-1
26/12/16Atherton Colls (A) L 1-2
30/12/16Abbey Hey (H) Postp
07/01/17West Did & Chor (A) L 3-4
14/01/17Padiham (H) Postp
21/01/17Nelson (A) L 4-7
28/01/17Maine Road (A) Postp
04/02/17Runcorn Linnets (H) D 2-2
11/02/17Ashton Athletic (A) L 0-3
16/02/17Bootle (A) L 2-3
25/02/17Nelson (H) Postp
04/03/17Maine Road (A) L 2-4
11/03/17Winsford United (H) W 2-1
18/03/17Irlam (H) Postp
22/03/17Nelson (H) Postp
25/03/17Runcorn Town (A) L 0-5
28/03/17Abbey Hey (H) W 2-0
01/04/17Padiham (A) L 2-4
06/04/17Nelson (H) W 2-1
11/04/17Irlam (H) L 0-2
15/04/17Cammell Laird (A) D 1-1
17/04/17Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 3-0
22/04/17Irlam (A) L 0-1
26/04/17Padiham (H) W 3-2
29/04/17Squires Gate (H) D 3-3

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
*0000000
Yussuf Abdullahi0000000
Ruben Abreu16000001
Richard Anane3400010
Jordan Arklie - Young5400000
Joseph Armstrong2110010
Zachary Ashford *0000000
Jack Banister *0000000
Adam Blackburn0000000
Daniel Brown *5000000
Daniel Browne6100021
Craig Coates1100010
Jordan Coleman *1000000
Callum Collinson4911000
James Constantine *1100000
Steven Douasse0100000
Daniel Douglas-Pringle17450024
Charlie Doyle *15000010
Ryan Eiselt7110000
Alexander Elliot *0000000
Jordan Erdmann1000000
Haydn Foulds15480023
Warren Gaskin17020030
Aaron Gibbs (GK)2000000
Deven Golden17000010
Ben Halfacre *1000000
Ryan Hibbert *23470010
Lewis Hindley (GK)0000000
Ryan Hopper42070070
Kane Hughes *0100000
Joel Igenoza *0000000
Daniel Johnson27130042
Luke Jones11200010
Michael Jones29400181
Jamie Kay2200110
Duncan Knott *0000000
David LEWIS2100000
Robert Lofthouse11000010
Samuel Marshall331500811
Oliver Martin (GK)36100004
Bradley McDonagh (GK)2000000
Liam Moore0000000
Mason Mostyn (GK)5100011
Nathan Neequaye150100011
Dominic Newton2000000
Darcy OConnor13110031
Lanre Olopade11000010
Nathan Orrell2110000
Tunde Owolabi23780057
Jake O`Regan (GK)4000000
Scott Percival *0100000
Luke Podmore0100000
Jake Pollard11131003
Matthew Roebuck *0000000
Joe Rothwell0301000
Kiarno Samms13210020
Callum Scott2710000
Samuel Scott8100101
Dennis Sherriff6521000
Dylan Stringer - Moth111011010
Robert Swallow71200010
Jack Taylor *7000000
Luke Taylor3100010
Oliver Tharratt2100000
Matthew Todd *1000000
Richard Walker *0000000
William Wareing13620051
Elliot Watson18210000
Dominic Welsby8100000
Ashley Woodhead *0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Claire Beard 
Adam Blackburn 
Adam Boadhead 
Daniel Brown 
Garry Brown 
Gareth Cross$ 
Daniel Douglas-Pringle 
Nicholas Dowse$ 
Aaron Gibbs 
Daniel Greaves 
James Kinsey 
Lee McDonagh$ 
David Potter 
Christian Shaw 
Calum Sykes$ 
Paul Williams 

Matchday Information

Ground: Church Lane

Address: New Mills, High Peak, Derbyshire.

Postcode: SK22 4NP

Telephone: 01663 747435


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £4 Concessions, £1 Students & Under 16s

Directions:

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Church Lane

Address: New Mills, High Peak, Derbyshire.

Postcode: SK22 4NP

Telephone: 01663 747435


Website: http://www.newmills-afc.co.uk/

Twitter: @newmillsafc


Registered Colours: Amber & Black Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours:

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours:


Secretary: Sue Hyde

Chairman: Raymond Coverley

Manager: Calum Sykes

Programme Editor: James Lobley

Committee / Directors: Colin Ramwell, Peter Hayward, Derek Sargent, Les Waterworth, Roy Tickell, Vaughan Lomas, Damon Carroll, Garry Brown, Wayne Curtin, Allan Jones


County Affiliation: Derbyshire FA

Year Formed: 1903

Record Attendance: 4,500 v Hyde United 18th March 1921

Previous Leagues:

Evostik North
Manchester League

Honours: