Prestwich Heys
Jon Lyons & Ian Hutchinson
Adie Moran Park

Current Position: 4th

P W D L F A Pts
26 18 3 5 76 31 57

Current Form: 5th

6 4 1 1 16 5

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/03/18St Helens Town (H)W 4-0
20/03/18New Mills (H)W 4-0
17/03/18Sandbach United (A)W 2-1
13/03/18Burscough (A)LOST
(1-1 after 90 mins, Burscough won 8-7 on pens)
20/02/18AFC Blackpool (H)W 3-1
10/02/18Silsden AFC (A)D 2-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
24/03/18Eccleshall (H)15:00
26/03/18Atherton LR (A)19:45
28/03/18Sandbach United (H)19:45
31/03/18AFC Blackpool (A)15:00
02/04/18Litherland REMYCA (H)15:00
04/04/18Chadderton (A)19:45

Latest News:

Vacancy at Prestwich Heys
Prestwich Heys are inviting applications for the post of Reserve Team Manager.
Macron Club of the Month presentation - Prestwich Heys
Prestwich Heys won the Macron Club of the Month award for Division One in October.
Heys target promotion
Prestwich Heys Assistant Manager Ryan Hutchinson believes that the promising start the team has made proves they are well equipped to mount another promotion campaign.
Emblematically Speaking - Prestwich Heys
This week, Stewart Taylor looks at the history behind the Prestwich Heys emblem.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 12/08/17Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 3-0 Max White (15)
Jacob Wood (24)
Jacob Wood (65)
Mon 14/08/17Stockport Town A20:00L 1-2 Own Goal (44)
Sat 19/08/17FC Oswestry Town H15:00W 5-2 Daniel White (16p)
Dylan Moth (18)
Daniel White (55)
Daniel White (59)
Jacob Wood (77)
Sat 26/08/17Holker Old Boys H15:00W 5-0 Robert Ablewhite (10)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (12)
Malachi Slaven (51)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (55)
Lee Bruce (77)
Wed 30/08/17Cheadle Town A19:45W 4-2 Malachi Slaven (6)
Lee Bruce (18)
Lee Bruce (38)
Dominic Slaven (66)
Sat 02/09/17AFC Blackpool H15:00L 0-1
Wed 06/09/17Litherland REMYCA A19:45L 0-2
Sat 09/09/17LiversedgeH15:00Postp
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 12/09/17Liversedge H19:45L 1-2 Alfie Belcher (82)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 16/09/17Eccleshall A15:00W 5-3 Max White (12)
Alfie Belcher (13)
Lee Bruce (16)
Alfie Belcher (40)
Lee Bruce (49)
Tue 19/09/17Daisy Hill H19:45W 8-0 Rio Wilson-Heyes (15)
Alfie Belcher (23)
Dominic Slaven (31)
Mark Ayres (36)
Daniel White (38)
Lee Bruce (43)
Max White (51)
Rio Wilson-Heys (54)
Sat 23/09/17St Helens Town A15:00W 2-0 Max White (29)
Jacob Wood (48)
Sat 30/09/17Abbey Hulton United H15:00D 2-2 Rio Wilson-Heyes (12)
Jamie Baguley (54)
Sat 07/10/17Alsager Town A15:00W 3-2 Daniel White (20)
Jamie Baguley (45)
Jamie Baguley (90)
Fri 13/10/17Chadderton H19:45W 4-2 Lee Bruce (29)
Daniel White (37p)
Jamie Baguley (59)
Lee Bruce (77)
Tue 17/10/17St Helens Town H19:45W 4-0 Lee Bruce (13)
Lee Grimshaw (22)
Lee Grimshaw (39)
Lee Grimshaw (82)
  (The Macron Cup 1 N)
Sat 21/10/17Whitchurch Alport A15:00W 1-0 Daniel White (64)
Sat 28/10/17Nelson H15:00W 4-1 Rio Wilson-Heyes (29)
Daniel White (53)
Jamie Baguley (69)
Matthew Grimshaw (72)
Tue 31/10/17Bacup Borough H19:45W 3-1 Dominic Slaven (23)
Lee Grimshaw (59)
Lee Grimshaw (61)
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 N)
Sat 04/11/17Sandbach United A15:00W 6-0 Mark Ayres (6)
Danny White (11)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (32)
Jamie Baguley (45)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (56)
Lee Grimshaw (81)
Tue 07/11/17Charnock Richard H19:45L 1-3 Alfie Belcher (18)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 11/11/17St Helens TownH15:00Postp
Tue 14/11/17Silsden AFC H19:45L 0-4
Sat 18/11/17Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00L 0-3
Mon 20/11/17NelsonA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2 N)
Sat 25/11/17Carlisle CityH15:00Postp
Wed 29/11/17NelsonA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 02/12/17Sandbach UnitedH15:00Postp
Tue 05/12/17Nelson H19:45LOST Rio Wilson-Heyes (53)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Nelson won 0-3 on pens)
Fri 08/12/17New MillsH19:45Postp
Sat 16/12/17Holker Old Boys A15:00D 1-1 Ashley Stott (55p)
Sat 23/12/17Carlisle City A15:00W 3-0 Max White (23)
Alfie Belcher (78)
Alfie Belcher (80)
Tue 26/12/17Cheadle TownH15:00Postp
Sat 30/12/17Bacup Borough H15:00W 3-1 Ashley Stott (66)
Lee Bruce (77)
Lee Bruce (81)
Sat 06/01/18New MillsA15:00Postp
Sat 13/01/18Abbey Hulton United A15:00W 3-0 Rio Wilson-Heyes (4)
Ashley Stott (75)
Alfie Belcher (89)
Tue 16/01/18St Helens TownH19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/18FC Oswestry TownA15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/18EccleshallH15:00Postp
Sat 03/02/18Atherton LRA15:00Postp
Tue 06/02/18Cheadle Town H19:45W 3-1 Jacob Wood (45)
Jacob Wood (67)
Daniel White (73p)
Sat 10/02/18Silsden AFC A15:00D 2-2 Alfie Belcher (34)
Daniel White (67p)
Sat 17/02/18Sandbach UnitedH15:00Postp
Tue 20/02/18AFC Blackpool H19:45W 3-1 Max White (35)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (64)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (85)
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup QF)
Sat 24/02/18Alsager TownH15:00Postp
Sat 03/03/18Whitchurch AlportH15:00Postp
Tue 06/03/18Atherton LRA19:45Postp
Thu 08/03/18Atherton LRA19:45Postp
Sat 10/03/18Bacup BoroughA15:00Postp
Tue 13/03/18Burscough A19:45LOST Alfie Belcher (25)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Burscough won 8-7 on pens)
Sat 17/03/18Sandbach United A15:00W 2-1 Lee Bruce (26)
Jacob Wood (36)
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup SF 1)
Tue 20/03/18New Mills H19:45W 4-0 Ashley Stott (1)
Lee Grimshaw (14)
Lee Grimshaw (23)
Ashley Stott (65p)
Thu 22/03/18St Helens TownH19:45W 4-0 Dominic Slaven (2)
Lee Bruce (48)
John Main (77)
Christopher Baguley (81)
Sat 24/03/18EccleshallH15:00 
Mon 26/03/18Atherton LRA19:45 
Wed 28/03/18Sandbach UnitedH19:45 
Sat 31/03/18AFC BlackpoolA15:00 
Mon 02/04/18Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Wed 04/04/18ChaddertonA19:45 
Sat 07/04/18Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup SF 2)
Tue 10/04/18FC Oswestry TownA19:45 
Thu 12/04/18New MillsA19:45 
Sat 14/04/18Stockport TownH15:00 
Wed 18/04/18Carlisle CityH19:45 
Sat 21/04/18NelsonA15:00 
Tue 24/04/18Alsager TownH19:45 
Fri 27/04/18Atherton LRH19:45 
Tue 01/05/18Whitchurch AlportH19:45 
Thu 03/05/18Bacup BoroughA20:00 
Sat 05/05/18Daisy HillA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
12/08/17Cammell Laird (H) W 3-0
14/08/17Stockport Town (A) L 1-2
19/08/17FC Oswestry (H) W 5-2
26/08/17Holker OB (H) W 5-0
30/08/17Cheadle Town (A) W 4-2
02/09/17AFC Blackpool (H) L 0-1
06/09/17Lith REMYCA (A) L 0-2
09/09/17Liversedge (H) Postp
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
12/09/17Liversedge (H) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
16/09/17Eccleshall (A) W 5-3
19/09/17Daisy Hill (H) W 8-0
23/09/17St Helens Town (A) W 2-0
30/09/17Abbey Hulton (H) D 2-2
07/10/17Alsager Town (A) W 3-2
13/10/17Chadderton (H) W 4-2
17/10/17St Helens Town (H) W 4-0
(The Macron Cup 1 N)
21/10/17Whitchurch Alp (A) W 1-0
28/10/17Nelson (H) W 4-1
31/10/17Bacup Borough (H) W 3-1
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 N)
04/11/17Sandbach (A) W 6-0
07/11/17Charnock Rich (H) L 1-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
11/11/17St Helens Town (H) Postp
14/11/17Silsden AFC (H) L 0-4
18/11/17Cammell Laird (A) L 0-3
20/11/17Nelson (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2 N)
25/11/17Carlisle City (H) Postp
29/11/17Nelson (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
02/12/17Sandbach (H) Postp
05/12/17Nelson (H) L
(The Macron Cup 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Nelson won 0-3 on pens)
08/12/17New Mills (H) Postp
16/12/17Holker OB (A) D 1-1
23/12/17Carlisle City (A) W 3-0
26/12/17Cheadle Town (H) Postp
30/12/17Bacup Borough (H) W 3-1
06/01/18New Mills (A) Postp
13/01/18Abbey Hulton (A) W 3-0
16/01/18St Helens Town (H) Postp
20/01/18FC Oswestry (A) Postp
27/01/18Eccleshall (H) Postp
03/02/18Atherton LR (A) Postp
06/02/18Cheadle Town (H) W 3-1
10/02/18Silsden AFC (A) D 2-2
17/02/18Sandbach (H) Postp
20/02/18AFC Blackpool (H) W 3-1
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup QF)
24/02/18Alsager Town (H) Postp
03/03/18Whitchurch Alp (H) Postp
06/03/18Atherton LR (A) Postp
08/03/18Atherton LR (A) Postp
10/03/18Bacup Borough (A) Postp
13/03/18Burscough (A) L
(The Macron Cup 3)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Burscough won 8-7 on pens)
17/03/18Sandbach (A) W 2-1
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup SF 1)
20/03/18New Mills (H) W 4-0
22/03/18St Helens Town (H) W 4-0
24/03/18Eccleshall (H) 15:00
26/03/18Atherton LR (A) 19:45
28/03/18Sandbach (H) 19:45
31/03/18AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
02/04/18Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
04/04/18Chadderton (A) 19:45
07/04/18Sandbach (H) 15:00
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup SF 2)
10/04/18FC Oswestry (A) 19:45
12/04/18New Mills (A) 19:45
14/04/18Stockport Town (H) 15:00
18/04/18Carlisle City (H) 19:45
21/04/18Nelson (A) 15:00
24/04/18Alsager Town (H) 19:45
27/04/18Atherton LR (H) 19:45
01/05/18Whitchurch Alp (H) 19:45
03/05/18Bacup Borough (A) 20:00
05/05/18Daisy Hill (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Robert Ablewhite *4210000
Lewis Adams9500010
Mark Ayres *10010020
Boic Bafana *0000000
Christopher Baguley0000000
Jamie Baguley21460043
Mark Baguley (GK)12100000
Nathan Battersby *0100000
Joseph Beardall0000000
Alfie Belcher17791020
Ethan Birds0000000
James Brooks7100000
Lee Bruce224120001
Jordan Burton *2400000
Ryan Cain0000000
Matthew Carr0000000
Nico Collins1100000
Brandon Cunliffe *0000000
Michael Eckersley0000000
Carl Fitton2100000
Sven Gibson14000111
Lee Grimshaw91171000
Matthew Grimshaw12010021
Anthony Hall1100000
Mark Haslam0000000
Kane Hickman *0300010
Joshua Hill *0000000
Daniel Holland (GK) *0000000
Jacob Holt1100000
James Horan *0000000
Jonathan Hurst0000000
Michael Itela0500000
Shaun Johnson7500001
Liam Lawlor0000000
Benjamin Lever *0000000
Jonathan Lyons *0000000
John Main0000000
Tunji Moses1300000
Adam Nuttall1700000
Ashley Oparah0000000
Darius Photiou23300021
Maxwell Povey (GK) *4000000
Ashley Reece *0000000
Russell Saunders (GK)1000000
Dominc Slaven *0000000
Dominic Slaven17321040
Malachi Slaven *6320000
Michael Smith (GK)6000000
Andrei Stinca (GK)9000001
Ashley Stott7050000
Dylan Stringer - Moth6310011
Thomas Styles (GK)1000000
Craig Thomas0000000
Daniel Vincent25300011
Kevin Walkden0000000
Daniel White272120044
Max White28250031
Gregory Wills0100000
Rio Wilson-Heyes254120037
Jacob Wood24270002
Sean Yeldrem *1000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Mark Baguley 
Kallum Campbell-Rose 
Marcus Dydyna 
Ian Hutchinson 
Ryan Hutchinson 
Jonathan Lyons 
Neil Sankey 
Daniel Wolstenholme 

Matchday Information

Ground: Adie Moran Park

Address: Sandgate Road, Whitefield, Manchester

Postcode: M45 6WG

Telephone: 0161 7773 8888 (match days only)

Midweek Night: Tuesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M60 to junction 17 towards Whitefield, turn right into Clyde Avenue continue over traffic lights onto Thatch Leach Lane, turn right at the Frigate Public House, over motorway bridge, ground on the left.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Nearest Railway: Bess O`Barn

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 135 from Manchester to Bury Route, alight at Besses o Barn

Parking Facilities: Parking available for around 100 cars

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse with Licenced Bar, Seating for 58, Covered Standing for 80

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated

Ground: Adie Moran Park

Address: Sandgate Road, Whitefield, Manchester

Postcode: M45 6WG

Telephone: 0161 7773 8888 (match days only)


Twitter: @PrestwichHeysFc

Registered Colours: Red Shirts, White Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Secretary: Scott Brady

Chairman: Neil Gilmore

Manager: Jon Lyons & Ian Hutchinson

Programme Editor: Stephen Howard

Committee / Directors: Neil Gilmore, Martin Johnson, Scott Brady, Steve Howard, Neil Sankey, Nick Kingston, Mike McMahon

County Affiliation: Lancashire

Year Formed: 1938

Record Attendance: 4,000 v. Highgate United, FA Amateur Cup 3rd Round 11th February 1967

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire League
NWCFL (Founder Members)


Manchester Football LeaguePremier Division Champions 2005,2006,2007, 2016
First Division Champions 1988, 1997
Second Division Champions 2007, 2016
Murray Shield Winners 1997
Open Trophy Winners 1966 ,2007, 2010, 2016
GilgrystCup Winners 2004, 2016
Lancashire Combination: Champions 1971
Runners-up 1970
Challenge Cup Winners 1971
League Cup Winners 1971
George Watson Trophy Winners 1971
South East Lancashire League: Champions 1960, 1961, 1964
Runners-up 1959
Shield Winners 1960, 1961 (joint)
Moore Cup Winners 1961
Heys Trophy finalists 1962
Other Cups: Lancashire Amateur Cup Winners 1967
Bolton Hospital Cup Winners 2016
Kenyon Cup Winners 2015
Goldline Trophy Winners 2003, 2007
Molyneaux Cup Winners 1961, 1962, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1969, 1970, 1972

Our Sponsors & Partners