Squires Gate
FORMED
1948
MANAGER
Daniel Penswick
GROUND
The Royal British Legion Stadium
TWITTER
@squiresgatefc

Current Position: 15th

P W D L F A Pts
23 7 4 12 48 61 25

Current Form: 19th

P W D L F A
6 1 1 4 12 19

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
03/12/16Irlam (A)L 1-3
26/11/16New Mills (H)W 2-0
19/11/16Runcorn Linnets (A)L 3-4
12/11/16Hanley Town (H)D 4-4
08/11/16Chorley (H)L 1-2
05/11/16Runcorn Town (H)L 1-6

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
10/12/16AFC Liverpool (H)15:00
17/12/16Bootle (A)15:00
26/12/16Ashton Athletic (H)15:00
31/12/16Runcorn Town (A)13:00
07/01/17Cammell Laird 1907 (H)15:00
14/01/17AFC Darwen (A)15:00

Latest News:

Unusual Efforts At Squires Gate
The recent derby game on Easter Monday between Squires Gate and AFC Blackpool has been featured on a new football website called "Unusual Efforts".
Respect Presentation - Squires Gate
Squires Gate won the Premier Division Respect award for the November to January period.
Former Gate Player Joins Barnsley
Squires Gate have learned today that winger Josh Kay has joined League One club Barnsley.
A Memorable Saturday For Joe
Saturday turned out to be a day to remember for Squires Gate midfielder Joe Noblet.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Maltby Main A15:00W 1-0 Joe Noblet (68)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/16Barnoldswick TownA19:45Postp
Sat 13/08/161874 Northwich H15:00W 4-1 Anthony Stayte (8)
Ric Seear (52)
Ric Seear (72)
Joe Noblet (90)
Mon 15/08/16Atherton Collieries A19:45D 1-1 Brett Dawson (90)
Sat 20/08/16West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00W 3-2 Brett Dawson (1)
Richard Seear (10)
Joseph Noblet (77)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 23/08/16Bootle H19:45W 4-3 Ben Seear (5)
Joe Noblet (44)
Ric Seear (57)
Brett Dawson (84)
Sat 27/08/16Congleton Town A15:00L 2-3 Richard Seear (19)
Ryan Tanser (21)
Tue 30/08/16AFC Darwen H19:45L 2-3 Rick Seear (1)
Ryan Tanser (3)
Sat 03/09/16Handsworth Parramore H15:00L 2-5 Ben Seear (25)
Ric Seear (56p)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Sat 03/09/16IrlamH15:00Postp
Tue 06/09/16Nelson H19:45W 4-3 Alex McKendrick (27)
Ric Seear (60)
Mark Buchan (65p)
Mark Buchan (76)
Sat 10/09/16Alsager Town A15:00L 1-2 Ryan Riley (73)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 13/09/16Padiham H19:45L 1-4 Mark Buchan (72p)
Sat 17/09/16Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00W 3-1 Mark Buchan (30)
Brett Dawson (59)
Mark Buchan (76p)
Tue 20/09/16Barnoldswick Town H19:45L 2-3 Ric Seear (82)
Ric Seear (87)
Sat 24/09/16Maine Road A15:00L 1-6 Joseph Noblet (90)
Sat 01/10/16New Mills H15:00L 0-1
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 04/10/16West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45W 3-2 Brett Dawson (11)
Jamie Gibson (45)
Richard Saeer (62)
Sat 08/10/16Hanley Town A15:00L 2-4 Brett Dawson (30)
Richard Seear (89)
Tue 11/10/16Barnoldswick Town A19:45W 4-2 Ric Seear (4)
Brett Dawson (34p)
Ric Seear (52)
Ric Seear (90)
Sat 15/10/16Barnton H15:00L 0-2
Wed 19/10/16Padiham A19:45L 0-1
Sat 22/10/16Nelson A15:00D 0-0
Sat 29/10/16Irlam H15:00D 1-1 Paul Alexander (11)
Tue 01/11/16Atherton Collieries H19:45L 3-4 Jake Higham (33)
Brett Dawson (76)
Mark Buchan (90)
Sat 05/11/16Runcorn Town H15:00L 1-6 Seydou Bamba (90)
Tue 08/11/16Chorley H19:45L 1-2 Ryan Riley (66)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 12/11/16Hanley Town H15:00D 4-4 Andrew Richards (14)
Ryan Riley (16)
Ric Seear (78)
Ryan Tanser (83)
Wed 16/11/16AFC DarwenA19:45Postp
Sat 19/11/16Runcorn Linnets A15:00L 3-4 Own Goal (13)
Ben Seear (41)
Richard Seear (54)
Sat 26/11/16New Mills H15:00W 2-0 Jamie Gibson (37)
Ryan Riley (59)
Sat 03/12/16Irlam A15:00L 1-3 Rick Seers (58)
Sat 10/12/16AFC LiverpoolH15:00 
Sat 17/12/16BootleA15:00 
Mon 26/12/16Ashton AthleticH15:00 
Sat 31/12/16Runcorn TownA13:00 
Sat 07/01/17Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 14/01/17AFC DarwenA15:00 
Sat 21/01/17Maine RoadH15:00 
Sat 28/01/17Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Sat 04/02/17Abbey HeyH15:00 
Sat 11/02/171874 NorthwichA15:00 
Sat 18/02/17BarntonA15:00 
Sat 04/03/17AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 18/03/17West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 
Sat 25/03/17Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Sat 01/04/17Abbey HeyA15:00 
Sat 08/04/17Congleton TownH15:00 
Sun 16/04/17Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Sat 22/04/17Runcorn LinnetsH15:00 
Sat 29/04/17New MillsA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Maltby Main (A) W 1-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
13/08/161874 Northwich (H) W 4-1
15/08/16Atherton Colls (A) D 1-1
20/08/16West Did & Chor (A) W 3-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
23/08/16Bootle (H) W 4-3
27/08/16Congleton Town (A) L 2-3
30/08/16AFC Darwen (H) L 2-3
03/09/16Handsworth Par (H) L 2-5
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
03/09/16Irlam (H) Postp
06/09/16Nelson (H) W 4-3
10/09/16Alsager Town (A) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
13/09/16Padiham (H) L 1-4
17/09/16Cammell Laird (A) W 3-1
20/09/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 2-3
24/09/16Maine Road (A) L 1-6
01/10/16New Mills (H) L 0-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
04/10/16West Did & Chor (A) W 3-2
08/10/16Hanley Town (A) L 2-4
11/10/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 4-2
15/10/16Barnton (H) L 0-2
19/10/16Padiham (A) L 0-1
22/10/16Nelson (A) D 0-0
29/10/16Irlam (H) D 1-1
01/11/16Atherton Colls (H) L 3-4
05/11/16Runcorn Town (H) L 1-6
08/11/16Chorley (H) L 1-2
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
12/11/16Hanley Town (H) D 4-4
16/11/16AFC Darwen (A) Postp
19/11/16Runcorn Linnets (A) L 3-4
26/11/16New Mills (H) W 2-0
03/12/16Irlam (A) L 1-3
10/12/16AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
17/12/16Bootle (A) 15:00
26/12/16Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
31/12/16Runcorn Town (A) 13:00
07/01/17Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
14/01/17AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
21/01/17Maine Road (H) 15:00
28/01/17Winsford United (H) 15:00
04/02/17Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
11/02/171874 Northwich (A) 15:00
18/02/17Barnton (A) 15:00
04/03/17AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
18/03/17West Did & Chor (H) 15:00
25/03/17Winsford United (A) 15:00
01/04/17Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
08/04/17Congleton Town (H) 15:00
16/04/17Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
22/04/17Runcorn Linnets (H) 15:00
29/04/17New Mills (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Paul Alexander13010010
Seydou Bamba10401011
Mark Buchan8860125
Paul Carroll24300011
Alex Colquhoun0000000
Brett Dawson17780023
Benedict Fishwick0000000
Benjamin Fletcher24000001
Jamie Gibson17520000
Michael Hall23100113
Warrick Hargreaves0000000
Jacob Higham16410001
Matthew Kay1000000
Alexander McKendrick8310000
Billy McKenna0100000
Daniel morris0000000
Joseph Noblet17550000
Daniel Penswick18200011
Andrew Richards23310000
Ryan Riley17930012
Calvin Ross0000000
David Rossall4000000
Benjamin Seear19630031
Richard Seear212180051
Andrew Speight2000000
Anthony Stayte3210001
Ryan Stayte10400010
Ryan Tanser91131001
Mark Thornber12300111
Nathan Trout0000000
Joshua Woods3000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Taran Jheeta 
John Maguire$ 
Brian Penswick$ 
Daniel Penswick$ 
Jamie Reid 
Martyn Ward$ 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Royal British Legion Stadium

Address: School Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DS

Telephone: 01253 348512


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £5 adult, £3 concessions

Directions: M55 to junction 4, turn left onto the A583, at first set of traffic lights turn right (Whitehill Road) follow sign for airport, at round-a-bout thake Lytham St Annes exit. Ground approx. 11/2 on right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Royal British Legion Stadium

Address: School Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DS

Telephone: 01253 348512


Website: http://www.squiresgatefc.co.uk/

Twitter: @squiresgatefc


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Stockings


Secretary: John Maguire

Chairman: Stuart Hopwood

Manager: Daniel Penswick

Programme Editor: Daniel Hayden

Committee / Directors: Stuart Hopwood, John Maguire, John Stokes, Christine Walsh


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1948

Record Attendance: 600 v. Everton, July 1995

Previous Leagues:

West Lancashire League

Honours:

Blackpool & District Amateur League First Division champions 1956, 1957
West Lancashire League Division Two champions 1981
Rawling Shield winners 1949
Blackwell Cup winners 1959, 1960
Fylde Cup winners 1961
Bannister Cup runners-up 1961
Richardson Cup winners 1987
NWCFL Division Two Trophy winners 2001
Runners-up 1998