Squires Gate
FORMED
1948
MANAGER
Andy Clarkson
GROUND
The Brian Addison Stadium
TWITTER
@squiresgatefc

Current Position: Season not started yet

P W D L F A Pts

Current Form: 13th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 10 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
27/04/19Congleton Town (A)W 3-1
22/04/19Charnock Richard (A)L 2-5
20/04/19Bootle (H)L 0-1
17/04/19Northwich Victoria (A)L 1-2
13/04/19Padiham (A)D 2-2
30/03/19West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)W 2-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

John makes a comeback
Squires Gate Secretary John Maguire had a day to remember when Gate visited Charnock Richard on Easter Monday.
Gate Management team agree two-year deal
Squires Gate have announced that Manager Andy Clarkson and Assistant Manager Terry Green have agreed a new two-year deal with the club.
Trevor Sinclair joins Squires Gate
Squires Gate have announced the signing of former Blackpool, QPR, West Ham and England international Trevor Sinclair.
Emblematically Speaking - Squires Gate
In the latest in the series, there's an air of mystery surrounding the origins of the Squires Gate club emblem, as Stewart Taylor explains.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Silsden A15:00D 1-1 Ric Seear (21)
Tue 07/08/18Burscough H19:45W 6-1 Joe Booth (5)
Gary Pett (9p)
Gary Pett (21)
Ryan Charnley (28)
Ric Seear (43)
Brett Dawson (51)
Sat 11/08/18West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00W 3-2 Ryan Charley (22)
Brett Dawson (34)
Joseph Booth (52)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 18/08/18Congleton Town H15:00L 0-1
Tue 21/08/18Ashton Athletic A19:45W 1-0 Dean Ing (38)
Sat 25/08/18Droylsden A15:00D 4-4 Gary Pett (15)
Ric Seear (30)
Ryan Charnley (65)
Ric Seear (82)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Mon 27/08/18Padiham H15:00W 1-0 Ben Reader (24)
Sat 01/09/181874 Northwich H15:00W 3-0 Ryan Charnley (50)
Brett Dawson (64p)
Finley Clarkson (90)
Mon 03/09/18Whitchurch AlportA20:00Postp
Tue 04/09/18Droylsden H19:45W 1-0 Ben Reader (12)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
Sat 08/09/18City of Liverpool H15:00L 1-5 Dean Ing (74)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Tue 11/09/18Barnoldswick Town A19:45L 1-2 Richard Seear (12)
Sun 16/09/18Worsbrough Bridge Athletic A15:00W 2-0 Brett Dawson (44)
Ric Seear (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 22/09/18Hanley Town A15:00L 1-2 Dean Ing (46)
Tue 25/09/18Padiham H19:45L 0-2
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 29/09/18West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00L 0-1
Sat 06/10/18Northwich Victoria H15:00L 0-3
Sat 13/10/18Sandbach United H15:00W 2-1 Ric Seear (22)
Brett Dawson (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Mon 15/10/18Whitchurch Alport A20:00D 1-1 Jamie Thomas (86p)
Sat 20/10/18Longridge Town A15:00W 3-1 Dean Ing (48)
Richard Sear (53)
Richard Sear (66)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18Abbey Hey A15:00W 5-1 Ryan Riley (10)
Dean Ing (25)
Richard Seear (67)
Ryan Riley (82)
Dean Ing (88)
Tue 30/10/18Irlam H19:45L 2-5 Brett Dawson (58)
Brett Dawson (79)
Sat 03/11/18Avro A15:00L 1-2 Riccardo Egidi (57)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Tue 06/11/18Winsford United H19:45L 0-2
Sat 10/11/18City of Liverpool A15:00L 0-1
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 13/11/18Burscough A19:45D 1-1 Dean Ing (90)
Sat 17/11/18Bootle A15:00W 5-3 Richard Seear (4)
Riccardo Egidi (50)
James Boyd (66p)
Own Goal (77)
Richard Seear (81)
Sat 24/11/18Runcorn Town A15:00W 3-2 Ric Seear (19)
Ric Seear (24)
James Boyd (61)
Sat 01/12/18Litherland REMYCA A15:00W 2-1 Riccardo Egidi (26)
James Boyd (30)
Sat 08/12/18Ashton Athletic H15:00W 6-2 Riccardo Egidi (2)
Ric Seear (7)
Ryan Charnley (29)
Adam Sumner (52)
Own Goal (58)
Finley Clarkson (88)
Sat 15/12/18SilsdenH15:00Aband
Sat 22/12/18Irlam A15:00W 2-0 Dean Ing (7)
Jordan Salthouse (10)
Wed 26/12/18Charnock Richard H15:00L 0-3
Sat 29/12/18Whitchurch Alport H15:00W 4-0 Riccardo Egidi (1)
Ric Seear (29)
James Boyd (58)
Own Goal (72)
Sat 05/01/19City of Liverpool A15:00L 2-3 Richard Seear (16)
Own Goal (36)
Sat 12/01/19City of Liverpool H15:00L 0-3
Sat 19/01/19Abbey Hey H15:00W 4-1 Riccardo Egidi (11)
Dean Ing (24)
Ric Seear (43)
Dean Ing (48)
Sat 26/01/19Hanley Town H15:00D 1-1 Riccardo Egidi (6)
Sat 02/02/19Litherland REMYCAH15:00Postp
Sat 09/02/19Silsden H15:00L 3-4 James Boyd (3)
Ric Seear (37)
Riccardo Egidi (45)
Sat 16/02/19Winsford United A15:00D 3-3 James Boyd (2p)
James Boyd (28)
Dean Ing (83)
Sat 23/02/19Barnoldswick Town H15:00W 5-2 Billy Akrigg (28)
Riccardo Egidi (47)
Riccardo Egidi (69)
Riccardo Egidi (90)
James Boyd (90+2p)
Sat 02/03/19Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 3-0 Dean Ing (58)
Dean Ing (66)
Riccardo Egidi (90)
Sun 10/03/19Northwich VictoriaA15:00Postp
Sat 16/03/191874 NorthwichA15:00Postp
Sat 23/03/19Runcorn Town H15:00W 2-0 Riccardo Egidi (27)
Joe Booth (58)
Tue 26/03/191874 Northwich A20:00D 1-1 Riccardo Egidi (16)
Sat 30/03/19West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00W 2-1 James Boyd (1)
Richard Seear (34)
Sat 13/04/19Padiham A15:00D 2-2 Dean Ing (21)
Richard Seear (61)
Wed 17/04/19Northwich Victoria A19:45L 1-2 Richard Seear (39)
Sat 20/04/19Bootle H15:00L 0-1
Mon 22/04/19Charnock Richard A15:00L 2-5 Richard Seear (52)
Richard Seear (81)
Sat 27/04/19Congleton Town A15:00W 3-1 Gary Pett (32)
Richard Seear (49)
Sam Staunton-Turner (74)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Silsden (A) D 1-1
07/08/18Burscough (H) W 6-1
11/08/18West Dids & Chor (A) W 3-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/18Congleton Town (H) L 0-1
21/08/18Ashton Athletic (A) W 1-0
25/08/18Droylsden (A) D 4-4
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
27/08/18Padiham (H) W 1-0
01/09/181874 Northwich (H) W 3-0
03/09/18Whitchurch Alp (A) Postp
04/09/18Droylsden (H) W 1-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
08/09/18City of Lpool (H) L 1-5
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
11/09/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 1-2
16/09/18Worsborough BA (A) W 2-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
22/09/18Hanley Town (A) L 1-2
25/09/18Padiham (H) L 0-2
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
29/09/18West Dids & Chor (H) L 0-1
06/10/18Northwich Vics (H) L 0-3
13/10/18Sandbach (H) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
15/10/18Whitchurch Alp (A) D 1-1
20/10/18Longridge Town (A) W 3-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18Abbey Hey (A) W 5-1
30/10/18Irlam (H) L 2-5
03/11/18Avro (A) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
06/11/18Winsford United (H) L 0-2
10/11/18City of Lpool (A) L 0-1
(The Macron Cup 2)
13/11/18Burscough (A) D 1-1
17/11/18Bootle (A) W 5-3
24/11/18Runcorn Town (A) W 3-2
01/12/18Lith REMYCA (A) W 2-1
08/12/18Ashton Athletic (H) W 6-2
15/12/18Silsden (H) Aband
22/12/18Irlam (A) W 2-0
26/12/18Charnock Rich (H) L 0-3
29/12/18Whitchurch Alp (H) W 4-0
05/01/19City of Lpool (A) L 2-3
12/01/19City of Lpool (H) L 0-3
19/01/19Abbey Hey (H) W 4-1
26/01/19Hanley Town (H) D 1-1
02/02/19Lith REMYCA (H) Postp
09/02/19Silsden (H) L 3-4
16/02/19Winsford United (A) D 3-3
23/02/19Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 5-2
02/03/19Lith REMYCA (H) W 3-0
10/03/19Northwich Vics (A) Postp
16/03/191874 Northwich (A) Postp
23/03/19Runcorn Town (H) W 2-0
26/03/191874 Northwich (A) D 1-1
30/03/19West Dids & Chor (A) W 2-1
13/04/19Padiham (A) D 2-2
17/04/19Northwich Vics (A) L 1-2
20/04/19Bootle (H) L 0-1
22/04/19Charnock Rich (A) L 2-5
27/04/19Congleton Town (A) W 3-1

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Billy Akrigg6010001
Seydou Bamba27300027
Joseph Booth25130132
James Boyd250110042
Owen Bridge0000000
Oliver Burgess0700000
Ryan Charnley271441003
Mututu Chilufya1300000
Finley Clarkson11202000
Jacob Davis9000021
Brett Dawson11933000
Riccardo Egidi291130035
James Faiers (GK)1000000
Benjamin Fletcher (GK) *36000011
Jamie Gibson *0100000
Daniel Gray *32300130
Daniel Green *0000000
Jack Hargreaves (GK)1000000
Dean Ing365122162
Bradley Jones2200000
Matthew Kay8300121
Callum Kirkland (GK) *0000000
Isaac Kusaloka0000000
John Maguire0100000
Corey Moorhead0000000
Tarren Moxon1100000
Joseph Mullen171200040
Sam Nightingale0000000
Jordan OMahoney2000000
Gary Pett11340002
Maxwell Povey (GK)9000010
Benjamin Reader17620230
Andrew Richards23000020
Ryan Riley28920003
David Rossall36100012
Jordan Salthouse *8500010
Richard Seear343250183
Daniel Squires1100000
Sam Staunton-Turner18110021
Adam Sumner38210072
Hyuga Tanner (GK)2000010
Jamie Thomas2101000
Saul Thorpe2100000
Jack Webster *1000000
Oliver Wilkinson0000000
Joshua Woods (GK)1000000
Joseph Wyers-Roebuck0100000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Seydou Bamba 
Joseph Booth 
Andrew Clarkson 
Lucy Gray 
John Maguire 
Jonathan Moorhouse 
James Salthouse 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Brian Addison Stadium

Address: School Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DS

Telephone: 01253 348512


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices:

Programme Price:

Directions: M55 to junction 4, turn left onto the A583, at first set of traffic lights turn right (Whitehill Road) follow sign for airport, at round-a-bout thake Lytham St Annes exit. Ground approx. 11/2 on right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Blackpool South

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The number 14 bus stops outside the Shovels Pub, a 5 minute maximum walk from the club. This bus can be picked up from Blackpool Town Centre.

Parking Facilities: Large Car Park to the front of the club on School Road, Over flow Car Park on Common Edge which is the corner of School Road. Please note that the main car park is shared with Blackpool Wren Rovers so can fill up quickly on a Saturday afternoon.

Ground Facilities: Outside Toilets, Plenty of hard standing both covered and uncovered. A fully stocked bar and kitchen with hot food and drinks available on match days.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Brian Addison Stadium

Address: School Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DS

Telephone: 01253 348512


Website: http://www.squiresgatefc.co.uk/

Twitter: @squiresgatefc


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: John Maguire

Chairman: Tony Jo

Manager: Andy Clarkson

Programme Editor: Jay Hayden

Committee / Directors: John Maguire, Mark Ashmore, Steve Bellamy, Brian Addison, Marc Sumner, Colin Smith, Karl Townson, Spencer Leader, Chris Chadwick, Nick Grindley


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1948

Record Attendance: 600 v. Everton, July 1995

Previous Leagues:

West Lancashire League
Blackpool & District Amateur League

Honours:

Blackpool & District Amateur League First Division champions 1956, 1957
West Lancashire League Division Two champions 1981
Rawling Shield winners 1949
Blackwell Cup winners 1959, 1960
Fylde Cup winners 1961
Bannister Cup runners-up 1961
Richardson Cup winners 1987
NWCFL Division Two Trophy winners 2001
Runners-up 1998

Our Sponsors & Partners