AFC Darwen
Reformed 2009
Adam Douglas
WEC Group Anchor Ground

Current Position: 19th

P W D L F A Pts
16 3 5 8 18 42 14

Current Form: 14th

6 1 3 2 7 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/10/16Barnton (H)W 2-0
19/10/16Abbey Hey (H)L 1-3
15/10/16Congleton Town (A)D 3-3
12/10/16Padiham (A)D 1-1
08/10/16Cammell Laird 1907 (H)D 0-0
05/10/16Nelson (H)L 0-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
26/10/16Ashton Athletic (H)19:45
29/10/16West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)15:00
01/11/16Barnoldswick Town (A)19:45
05/11/16New Mills (H)15:00
16/11/16Squires Gate (H)19:45
19/11/16Cammell Laird 1907 (A)15:00

Latest News:

Development Squad Trials At AFC Darwen
AFC Darwen are holding open trials at the WEC Group Anchor Ground this coming Saturday 23rd April, for their new development squad.
AFC Darwen Achieve Charter Standard Status
AFC Darwen have been awarded FA Charter Standard status at community level by the Lancashire FA, the highest status that can be awarded to a club.
New Management Team At AFC Darwen
AFC Darwen have announced the appointment of a new management team.
Neil Prince Appointed Manager At AFC Darwen
AFC Darwen have announced the appointment of Neil Prince as their new manager.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00D 3-3 Jonathan McDonald (3)
Jonathan Hurst (40)
Declan Cunliffe (45)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/16Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45L 2-3 Karl Turner (60p)
Bobby Langford (86)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Tue 09/08/16Abbey HeyA19:45Postp
Sat 13/08/16Congleton Town H15:00L 0-2
Wed 17/08/16Barnoldswick Town H19:45L 0-7
Sat 20/08/16AFC LiverpoolH15:00Postp
Wed 24/08/16Atherton Collieries H19:45L 1-5 Nick Hepple (49)
Sat 27/08/161874 Northwich A15:00L 0-3
Tue 30/08/16Squires Gate A19:45W 3-2 Nicholas Hepple (2)
Karl Turner (8)
Samuel Norris (60)
Sat 03/09/16AFC Liverpool H15:00D 2-2 Karl Turner (49)
Ryan McKenna (90)
Tue 06/09/16Ashton Athletic A19:45W 3-1 Bobby Langford (23)
Bobby Langford (35)
Jonathan McDonald (51)
Sat 10/09/16Pickering Town H15:00L 1-2 Nick Hepple (56)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 13/09/16NelsonA19:45Postp
Sat 17/09/16Runcorn Town A15:00L 1-3 Kiel Lonsdale (3)
Wed 21/09/16Maine Road H19:45L 0-6
Sat 24/09/16Winsford United A15:00D 1-1 Ryan McKenna (87)
Sat 01/10/16St Helens Town N15:00L 2-4 Nicolas Hepple (2)
Conor Gaul (6)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Wed 05/10/16Nelson H19:45L 0-3
Sat 08/10/16Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00D 0-0
Wed 12/10/16Padiham A19:45D 1-1 Bobby Langford (68)
Sat 15/10/16Congleton Town A15:00D 3-3 Luke Mckenna (25p)
Connor Gaul (44)
Own Goal (90)
Wed 19/10/16Abbey Hey H19:45L 1-3 Ryan McKenna (90)
Sat 22/10/16Barnton H15:00W 2-0 Alex Ralph (12)
Ryan Mckenna (53)
Wed 26/10/16Ashton AthleticH19:45 
Sat 29/10/16West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Tue 01/11/16Barnoldswick TownA19:45 
Sat 05/11/16New MillsH15:00 
Wed 16/11/16Squires GateH19:45 
Sat 19/11/16Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Sat 26/11/16IrlamH15:00 
Sat 03/12/16Hanley TownA15:00 
Sat 10/12/16BootleH15:00 
Mon 26/12/16PadihamH15:00 
Sat 31/12/16Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 07/01/17BarntonA15:00 
Sat 28/01/17Runcorn LinnetsH15:00 
Sat 04/02/17BootleA15:00 
Sat 11/02/17West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 
Sat 04/03/17IrlamA15:00 
Sat 18/03/17Runcorn TownH15:00 
Sat 25/03/17AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 01/04/17Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Sat 08/04/17New MillsA15:00 
Sat 15/04/17Hanley TownH15:00 
Mon 17/04/17Atherton CollieriesA15:00 
Sat 22/04/171874 NorthwichH15:00 
Sat 29/04/17Runcorn LinnetsA15:00 
TBCAbbey HeyA19:45 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Cammell Laird (H) D 3-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/16Cammell Laird (A) L 2-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
09/08/16Abbey Hey (A) Postp
13/08/16Congleton Town (H) L 0-2
17/08/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 0-7
20/08/16AFC Liverpool (H) Postp
24/08/16Atherton Colls (H) L 1-5
27/08/161874 Northwich (A) L 0-3
30/08/16Squires Gate (A) W 3-2
03/09/16AFC Liverpool (H) D 2-2
06/09/16Ashton Athletic (A) W 3-1
10/09/16Pickering Tn (H) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
13/09/16Nelson (A) Postp
17/09/16Runcorn Town (A) L 1-3
21/09/16Maine Road (H) L 0-6
24/09/16Winsford United (A) D 1-1
01/10/16St Helens Town (A) L 2-4
(The Macron Cup 1)
05/10/16Nelson (H) L 0-3
08/10/16Cammell Laird (H) D 0-0
12/10/16Padiham (A) D 1-1
15/10/16Congleton Town (A) D 3-3
19/10/16Abbey Hey (H) L 1-3
22/10/16Barnton (H) W 2-0
26/10/16Ashton Athletic (H) 19:45
29/10/16West Did & Chor (A) 15:00
01/11/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) 19:45
05/11/16New Mills (H) 15:00
16/11/16Squires Gate (H) 19:45
19/11/16Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
26/11/16Irlam (H) 15:00
03/12/16Hanley Town (A) 15:00
10/12/16Bootle (H) 15:00
26/12/16Padiham (H) 15:00
31/12/16Maine Road (A) 15:00
07/01/17Barnton (A) 15:00
28/01/17Runcorn Linnets (H) 15:00
04/02/17Bootle (A) 15:00
11/02/17West Did & Chor (H) 15:00
04/03/17Irlam (A) 15:00
18/03/17Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
25/03/17AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
01/04/17Winsford United (H) 15:00
08/04/17New Mills (A) 15:00
15/04/17Hanley Town (H) 15:00
17/04/17Atherton Colls (A) 15:00
22/04/171874 Northwich (H) 15:00
29/04/17Runcorn Linnets (A) 15:00
TBCAbbey Hey (A) 19:45

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Aadam Ahmad0000000
Matthew Allen0100000
Dennon Ashcroft0100000
Kallum Banks17100000
Oliver Birchall8000000
Kieran Brown0000000
DaJour Buffonge2100000
Liam Cole0700010
Stuart Craig5200000
Declan Cunliffe6410000
Liam Devlin2000000
Adam Douglas3000000
Timothy Drugan2000000
Jamie Edwards0000000
Thomas Entwistle0000000
Jordyn Fitton31200000
Reece Fletcher5100000
Daniel Fradd1000000
Conor Gaul7020012
Bradley Gresham2000000
Nicholas Hepple7140100
Martyn Hillier10100010
Christian Holt0000000
Jonathan Hurst *3000000
Ryan Hurst0300000
Daniel Jackson13000001
Bobby Langford6131012
Stephen Lee0000000
Daniel Lomax0000000
Kiel Lonsdale6310020
Anthony Lynch1100011
Jonathan McDonald16420012
Luke McKenna7110011
Ryan McKenna19150033
Samuel Morris11010000
Mohammed Nabeel0000000
Ulrich Ngamba0000000
Ben Proctor5000011
Alex Ralph5110013
Jordan Scott16100030
Obeid Soge0000000
Daniel Taylor0000000
Joshua Thompson0100000
Karl Turner14430000
Bailey Wallace1100000
Keith Wedge17000010
James Whittingham0100000
Robert Wong0000000
Emmanuel Yoak0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Scott Campbell$ 
John Dawson 
Adam Douglas$ 
Sinead Garvin$ 
Martyn Hillier$ 
Sarah Hindle$ 
Kenneth Langford$ 
Nicholas Lloyd 
Kiel Lonsdale$ 
Samuel Morris$ 
Matthew Pilkington$ 
Dominic Walsh$ 
Michael Worthington$ 

Matchday Information

Ground: WEC Group Anchor Ground

Address: Anchor Road, Darwen, Lancashire

Postcode: BB3 0BB

Telephone: 01254 776193

Midweek Night: Wednesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: Adults £5, Senior Citizen £3, Children £1

Directions: M65 to junction 4. At traffic lights turn left onto A666 (signposted Darwen). After approx 1/2 mile turn left between Anchor Car sales and the Anchor Pub. Bear right and ground is on the left.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: AFC Darwen Limited C/N 05388225

Ground: WEC Group Anchor Ground

Address: Anchor Road, Darwen, Lancashire

Postcode: BB3 0BB

Telephone: 01254 776193


Twitter: @AFCDarwen1

Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Colours: Navy Blue & Yellow Shirts, Navy Blue & Yellow Shorts, Navy Blue & Yellow Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Secretary: Sarah Hindle

Chairman: Wayne Wild

Manager: Adam Douglas

Programme Editor: Steve Hart

Committee / Directors: Wayne Wild, Sarah Hindle, Emma Vizzard

County Affiliation: Lancashire

Year Formed: Reformed 2009

Record Attendance: 842 v Hanley Town (Play off Final 2015)

Previous Leagues:

West Lancashire Football League Football Alliance Football League Division 1 Lancashire Combination Cheshire League


Marsden Cup Winners 1880
East Lancs Cup 1884
Promotion to Division 1 Football League 1893
F.A. Cup Semi Finalists 1881
Lancashire League Champions 1902
Lancashire Combination Champions 1931, 1932,1973, 1975
Lancashire Combination Cup Winners 1930,1931, 1975
Lancashire Junior Cup Winners 1973
George Watson Trophy Winners 1973
LFA Youth Cup Winners 1975
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 1983
Lancashire Floodlight Trophy Winners 1990
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup 1993-94
Blackburn & Dist. Youth League Winners 1993-94, 1994-95, 1996-97
Blackburn & Dist. Youth League Cup Winners 1993-94, 1994-95, 1996-97
ATS Trophy Winners 1933
Runners-Up 1930, 1948,1999
North West Alliance Cup Winners 1996
NWCFL Reserve Division Runners-Up 2000
NWCFL Reserve Challenge Cup Winners 2013/14
The Reusch First Division Cup Winners 2014/15
First Division Play Off Final Winners 2014-15.