Silsden AFC
FORMED
1904
MANAGER
Danny Forrest
GROUND
The Cobbydale Construction Stadium
TWITTER
@SilsdenFC

Current Position: 1st

P W D L F A Pts
38 30 4 4 96 32 94

Current Form: 2nd

P W D L F A
6 4 2 0 14 5

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
21/04/18Whitchurch Alport (A)W 1-0
17/04/18Atherton LR (A)D 0-0
13/04/18Nelson (A)W 2-1
10/04/18St Helens Town (H)W 5-2
07/04/18New Mills (H)W 4-0
31/03/18Cheadle Town (A)D 2-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
28/04/18Abbey Hulton United (H)15:00
30/04/18Bacup Borough (A)20:00
05/05/18Cammell Laird 1907 (A)15:00
07/05/18Holker Old Boys (H)15:00

Latest News:

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 12/08/17Sandbach United H15:00W 1-0 Joe Gaughan (25)
Tue 15/08/17AFC Blackpool A19:45W 3-1 Joseph Gaughan (44)
Niall Sultan (75)
Aaron Davis (77)
Sat 19/08/17Carlisle City A15:00W 1-0 Niall Sultan (43)
Sat 26/08/17Alsager Town H15:00W 2-1 Joseph Vaughan (7)
Arley Barnes (83)
Tue 29/08/17Chadderton N19:45W 2-0 Niall Sultan (68)
Christopher Wademan (80)
Sat 02/09/17St Helens Town A15:00W 4-1 Daniel Illingworth (29)
Mark Trueman (36)
Joseph Gaughan (37)
Christopher Wademan (80)
Tue 05/09/17Atherton LR H19:45W 2-0 Nicholas McNally (25)
Joseph Gaughan (90)
Sat 09/09/17Chester-le-Street Town A15:00W 3-2 Kyle Hancock (33)
Mark Trueman (75)
Kyle Hancock (79)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 16/09/17Cheadle Town H15:00W 5-2 Joe Gaughan (3)
Niall Sultan (30)
Joe Gaughan (80)
Joe Gaughan (90)
Nicky McNally (90)
Sat 23/09/17West Auckland Town A15:00L 0-3
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/17Stockport Town A15:00W 3-1 Kyle Hancock (2)
Daniel Forrest (74)
Joshua Eastwood (87)
Tue 03/10/17AFC Blackpool H19:45W 1-0 Own Goal (28)
Sat 07/10/17Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 2-1 Joe Gaugan (18)
Mateusz Tomas (69)
Sat 14/10/17Eccleshall A15:00W 5-0 Joseph Gaughan (11)
Kyle Hancock (24)
Niall Sultan (40)
Joseph Gaughan (59)
Joseph Gaughan (75)
Tue 17/10/17Burscough H19:45L 0-3
  (The Macron Cup 1 N)
Sat 21/10/17Carlisle City H15:00W 3-2 Kyle Hancock (7)
Nicolas McNally (81)
Joe Gaugan (90)
Sat 28/10/17FC Oswestry Town H15:00W 5-1 Joe Gaughan (16)
Kyle Hancock (32)
Kyle Hancock (61)
Mark Trueman (64)
Joe Gaughan (87)
Tue 31/10/17AFC Blackpool A19:45L 0-4
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 N)
Sat 04/11/17New Mills A15:00W 4-2 Kyle Hancock (8)
Niall Sultan (17)
Joe Gaughan (23)
Craig Bentham (90)
Sat 11/11/17Daisy Hill H15:00W 5-1 Joe Gaughan (10)
Nicholas McNally (65)
Nicholas McNally (66)
Joe Gaughan (72)
Arley Barns (82)
Tue 14/11/17Prestwich Heys A19:45W 4-0 Joseph Gaughan (15)
Joseph Gaughan (35)
Luke Rhodes (44)
Joseph Gaughan (80)
Sat 18/11/17Holker Old Boys A15:00L 0-1
Tue 21/11/17Tadcaster Albion A19:45L 1-2 Christopher Wademan (56)
  (West Riding County Cup 2)
Fri 24/11/17Nelson H19:45W 1-0 Christopher Wademan (22)
Sat 02/12/17Bacup BoroughA15:00Postp
Sat 09/12/17FC Oswestry TownA15:00Postp
Sat 16/12/17Atherton LRA15:00Postp
Sat 23/12/17Litherland REMYCA A15:00L 0-3
Tue 26/12/17Chadderton H15:00W 6-0 Joe Gaughan (6)
Christopher Wademan (7)
Christopher Wademan (16)
Joe Gaughan (28)
Mateus Thomas (58)
Christopher Wademan (60)
Sat 30/12/17Sandbach United A15:00L 1-3 Christopher Wademan (38)
Sat 06/01/18Eccleshall H15:00W 6-0 Mark Trueman (45)
Joe Gaughan (48)
Joe Gaughan (50)
Christopher Wademan (68)
Danny Forest (85)
Joe Gaughan (87)
Sat 13/01/18Daisy Hill A15:00W 3-0 Arley Barnes (43)
Joseph Gaughan (48p)
Joseph Gaughan (50)
Sat 20/01/18Whitchurch Alport H15:00L 1-2 Christopher Wademan (14)
Tue 23/01/18Bacup Borough H19:45W 2-1 Christopher Wademan (32)
Niall Sultan (87)
Sat 27/01/18Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 2-1 Kyle Hancock (1)
Christopher Wademan (11)
Sat 03/02/18Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00Postp
Sat 10/02/18Prestwich Heys H15:00D 2-2 Arley Barnes (24)
Daniel Forrest (76)
Sat 24/02/18Bacup BoroughA15:00Postp
Tue 27/02/18Atherton LRA19:45Postp
Sat 03/03/18St Helens TownH15:00Postp
Sat 10/03/18Alsager Town A15:00W 2-0 Aidan Kirby (15)
Lyle Hancock (40)
Sat 17/03/18FC Oswestry Town A15:00D 0-0
Tue 20/03/18Abbey Hulton United A20:00W 2-1 Luke Rhodes (43)
Christopher Wademan (83)
Sat 24/03/18Stockport Town H15:00W 2-0 Aiden Kirby (82)
Mateusz Tomas (88)
Wed 28/03/18Bacup BoroughA20:00Postp
Sat 31/03/18Cheadle Town A15:00D 2-2 Aidan Kirby (3)
Reece Kendall (32)
Mon 02/04/18Holker Old BoysH15:00Postp
Wed 04/04/18Holker Old BoysH19:45Postp
Sat 07/04/18New Mills H15:00W 4-0 Chris Wademan (16)
Arley Barnes (20)
Chris Wademan (37)
Aidan Kirby (83)
Tue 10/04/18St Helens Town H19:45W 5-2 Mateusz Tomas (7)
Chris Wademan (28p)
Chris Wademan (47)
Niall Sultan (77)
Aidan Kirby (90)
Fri 13/04/18Nelson A19:45W 2-1 Aidan Kirby (5)
Aidan Kirby (80)
Tue 17/04/18Atherton LR A19:45D 0-0
Sat 21/04/18Whitchurch AlportA15:00W 1-0 Niall Sultan (50)
Sat 28/04/18Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00 
Mon 30/04/18Bacup BoroughA20:00 
Sat 05/05/18Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Mon 07/05/18Holker Old BoysH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
12/08/17Sandbach (H) W 1-0
15/08/17AFC Blackpool (A) W 3-1
19/08/17Carlisle City (A) W 1-0
26/08/17Alsager Town (H) W 2-1
29/08/17Chadderton (A) W 2-0
02/09/17St Helens Town (A) W 4-1
05/09/17Atherton LR (H) W 2-0
09/09/17Chester-le-Strt (A) W 3-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
16/09/17Cheadle Town (H) W 5-2
23/09/17West Auckland (A) L 0-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
30/09/17Stockport Town (A) W 3-1
03/10/17AFC Blackpool (H) W 1-0
07/10/17Cammell Laird (H) W 2-1
14/10/17Eccleshall (A) W 5-0
17/10/17Burscough (H) L 0-3
(The Macron Cup 1 N)
21/10/17Carlisle City (H) W 3-2
28/10/17FC Oswestry (H) W 5-1
31/10/17AFC Blackpool (A) L 0-4
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 N)
04/11/17New Mills (A) W 4-2
11/11/17Daisy Hill (H) W 5-1
14/11/17Prestwich Heys (A) W 4-0
18/11/17Holker OB (A) L 0-1
21/11/17Tadcaster Alb (A) L 1-2
(West Riding County Cup 2)
24/11/17Nelson (H) W 1-0
02/12/17Bacup Borough (A) Postp
09/12/17FC Oswestry (A) Postp
16/12/17Atherton LR (A) Postp
23/12/17Lith REMYCA (A) L 0-3
26/12/17Chadderton (H) W 6-0
30/12/17Sandbach (A) L 1-3
06/01/18Eccleshall (H) W 6-0
13/01/18Daisy Hill (A) W 3-0
20/01/18Whitchurch Alp (H) L 1-2
23/01/18Bacup Borough (H) W 2-1
27/01/18Lith REMYCA (H) W 2-1
03/02/18Abbey Hulton (A) Postp
10/02/18Prestwich Heys (H) D 2-2
24/02/18Bacup Borough (A) Postp
27/02/18Atherton LR (A) Postp
03/03/18St Helens Town (H) Postp
10/03/18Alsager Town (A) W 2-0
17/03/18FC Oswestry (A) D 0-0
20/03/18Abbey Hulton (A) W 2-1
24/03/18Stockport Town (H) W 2-0
28/03/18Bacup Borough (A) Postp
31/03/18Cheadle Town (A) D 2-2
02/04/18Holker OB (H) Postp
04/04/18Holker OB (H) Postp
07/04/18New Mills (H) W 4-0
10/04/18St Helens Town (H) W 5-2
13/04/18Nelson (A) W 2-1
17/04/18Atherton LR (A) D 0-0
21/04/18Whitchurch Alp (A) W 1-0
28/04/18Abbey Hulton (H) 15:00
30/04/18Bacup Borough (A) 20:00
05/05/18Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
07/05/18Holker OB (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Luke Baldwin1200000
Arley Barnes40040051
Craig Bentham21010020
Samuel Chapman3200100
Benjamin Cox0000000
Aaron Davis2701000
Joshua Eastwood2601000
Mark Everingham27400020
Daniel Forrest 3912011
Joseph Gaughan2712802610
Kyle Hancock29490192
Jack Hargreaves0100000
Charlie Holt3400000
Daniel Illingworth25310335
Callum Jakovlevs (GK)40000011
Josh Kaine41000043
Reece Kendall19210040
Aidan Kirby9070015
Samuel Lee (GK)1200000
James Longley0000000
Nicholas McNally71414030
Joshua Metcalfe0000000
Matthew Moses36200060
Niah Payne2000000
Luke Rhodes211120020
William Storrie1100000
Nathan Storton0000000
Niall Sultan31481145
Mateusz Tomas221041013
Mark Trueman18440120
Christopher Wademan304152061

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Daniel Forrest 
Andrew Henson 
Kevin Knappy 
Matthew McNeill 
Clive Murgatroyd 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Cobbydale Construction Stadium

Address: Keighley Road, Silsden, West Yorkshire

Postcode: BD20 0EH

Telephone: 01535 958850


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: A629 Skipton to Keighley road, take A6034, ground in on the left after the golf driving range

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Steeton & Silsden

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Keighley to Ilkley bus route

Parking Facilities: Small Official and players car park, on road outside the ground and Belton Road just past the ground

Ground Facilities: Food drink and licensed bar

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Cobbydale Construction Stadium

Address: Keighley Road, Silsden, West Yorkshire

Postcode: BD20 0EH

Telephone: 01535 958850


Website: http://www.silsdenafc.net/

Twitter: @SilsdenFC


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Colours: White Shirts, Red Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: John Barclay

Chairman: Sean McNulty

Manager: Danny Forrest

Programme Editor: Peter Hanson

Committee / Directors: Sean McNulty, John Barclay, John Lohan, Barry Thomas, Jim Rosser, Eddie Sessford, Stephen Narey, Andy Little, Andy Consoli, Richard Feather


County Affiliation: West Riding FA

Year Formed: 1904

Record Attendance: 1,564 v. F.C. United of Manchester, March 2007

Previous Leagues:

Craven & District League
West County Amateur League

Honours:

Craven & District Premier Cup 1999
Craven & District Cup 1999
Craven & District Northern Cup 1999.
County Amateur Div 2 League Cup Winners 2000
County Amateur Div 1 League Winners 2000
County Amateur Div 1 League Cup Winners 2000
County Amateur Premier League Winners 2003
County Amateur Premier League Cup Winners 2003
County Amateur District Cup Winners 2003
West Riding County Challenge Cup Winners 2002, 2003, 2004
NWCFL Div 2 Runners-up 2004-2005
Reserve Division Cup Finalists 2011-12

Our Sponsors & Partners