Silsden AFC
FORMED
1904
MANAGER
Danny Forrest
GROUND
The Cobbydale Construction Stadium
TWITTER
@SilsdenFC

Current Position: 1st

P W D L F A Pts
18 17 0 1 52 14 51

Current Form: 4th

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 18 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
18/11/17Holker Old Boys (A)L 0-1
14/11/17Prestwich Heys (A)W 4-0
11/11/17Daisy Hill (H)W 5-1
04/11/17New Mills (A)W 4-2
31/10/17AFC Blackpool (A)L 0-4
28/10/17FC Oswestry Town (H)W 5-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
24/11/17Nelson (H)19:45
02/12/17Bacup Borough (A)15:00
09/12/17FC Oswestry Town (A)15:00
16/12/17Atherton LR (A)15:00
23/12/17Litherland REMYCA (A)15:00
26/12/17Chadderton (H)15:00

Latest News:

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 12/08/17Sandbach United H15:00W 1-0 Joe Gaughan (25)
Tue 15/08/17AFC Blackpool A19:45W 3-1 Joseph Gaughan (44)
Niall Sultan (75)
Aaron Davis (77)
Sat 19/08/17Carlisle City A15:00W 1-0 Niall Sultan (43)
Sat 26/08/17Alsager Town H15:00W 2-1 Joseph Vaughan (7)
Arley Barnes (83)
Tue 29/08/17Chadderton N19:45W 2-0 Niall Sultan (68)
Christopher Wademan (80)
Sat 02/09/17St Helens Town A15:00W 4-1 Daniel Illingworth (29)
Mark Trueman (36)
Joseph Gaughan (37)
Christopher Wademan (80)
Tue 05/09/17Atherton LR H19:45W 2-0 Nicholas McNally (25)
Joseph Gaughan (90)
Sat 09/09/17Chester-le-Street Town A15:00W 3-2 Kyle Hancock (33)
Mark Trueman (75)
Kyle Hancock (79)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 16/09/17Cheadle Town H15:00W 5-2 Joe Gaughan (3)
Niall Sultan (30)
Joe Gaughan (80)
Joe Gaughan (90)
Nicky McNally (90)
Sat 23/09/17West Auckland Town A15:00L 0-3
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/17Stockport Town A15:00W 3-1 Kyle Hancock (2)
Daniel Forrest (74)
Joshua Eastwood (87)
Tue 03/10/17AFC Blackpool H19:45W 1-0 Own Goal (28)
Sat 07/10/17Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 2-1 Joe Gaugan (18)
Mateusz Tomas (69)
Sat 14/10/17Eccleshall A15:00W 5-0 Joseph Gaughan (11)
Kyle Hancock (24)
Niall Sultan (40)
Joseph Gaughan (59)
Joseph Gaughan (75)
Tue 17/10/17Burscough H19:45L 0-3
  (The Macron Cup 1 N)
Sat 21/10/17Carlisle City H15:00W 3-2 Kyle Hancock (7)
Nicolas McNally (81)
Joe Gaugan (90)
Sat 28/10/17FC Oswestry Town H15:00W 5-1 Joe Gaughan (16)
Kyle Hancock (32)
Kyle Hancock (61)
Mark Trueman (64)
Joe Gaughan (87)
Tue 31/10/17AFC Blackpool A19:45L 0-4
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 N)
Sat 04/11/17New Mills A15:00W 4-2 Kyle Hancock (8)
Niall Sultan (17)
Joe Gaughan (23)
Craig Bentham (90)
Sat 11/11/17Daisy Hill H15:00W 5-1 Joe Gaughan (10)
Nicholas McNally (65)
Nicholas McNally (66)
Joe Gaughan (72)
Arley Barns (82)
Tue 14/11/17Prestwich Heys A19:45W 4-0 Joseph Gaughan (15)
Joseph Gaughan (35)
Luke Rhodes (44)
Joseph Gaughan (80)
Sat 18/11/17Holker Old Boys A15:00L 0-1
Tue 21/11/17Tadcaster Albion A19:45 
  (West Riding County Cup 2)
Fri 24/11/17NelsonH19:45 
Sat 02/12/17Bacup BoroughA15:00 
Sat 09/12/17FC Oswestry TownA15:00 
Sat 16/12/17Atherton LRA15:00 
Sat 23/12/17Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
Tue 26/12/17ChaddertonH15:00 
Sat 30/12/17Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Sat 06/01/18EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 13/01/18Daisy HillA15:00 
Sat 20/01/18Whitchurch AlportH15:00 
Sat 27/01/18Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Sat 03/02/18Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 10/02/18Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Sat 24/02/18Bacup BoroughH15:00 
Sat 03/03/18St Helens TownH15:00 
Sat 10/03/18Alsager TownA15:00 
Sat 24/03/18Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 31/03/18Cheadle TownA15:00 
Mon 02/04/18Holker Old BoysH15:00 
Sat 07/04/18New MillsH15:00 
Fri 13/04/18NelsonA19:45 
Sat 21/04/18Whitchurch AlportA15:00 
Sat 28/04/18Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00 
Sat 05/05/18Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
12/08/17Sandbach (H) W 1-0
15/08/17AFC Blackpool (A) W 3-1
19/08/17Carlisle City (A) W 1-0
26/08/17Alsager Town (H) W 2-1
29/08/17Chadderton (A) W 2-0
02/09/17St Helens Town (A) W 4-1
05/09/17Atherton LR (H) W 2-0
09/09/17Chester-le-Strt (A) W 3-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
16/09/17Cheadle Town (H) W 5-2
23/09/17West Auckland (A) L 0-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
30/09/17Stockport Town (A) W 3-1
03/10/17AFC Blackpool (H) W 1-0
07/10/17Cammell Laird (H) W 2-1
14/10/17Eccleshall (A) W 5-0
17/10/17Burscough (H) L 0-3
(The Macron Cup 1 N)
21/10/17Carlisle City (H) W 3-2
28/10/17FC Oswestry (H) W 5-1
31/10/17AFC Blackpool (A) L 0-4
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 N)
04/11/17New Mills (A) W 4-2
11/11/17Daisy Hill (H) W 5-1
14/11/17Prestwich Heys (A) W 4-0
18/11/17Holker OB (A) L 0-1
21/11/17Tadcaster Alb (A) 19:45
(West Riding County Cup 2)
24/11/17Nelson (H) 19:45
02/12/17Bacup Borough (A) 15:00
09/12/17FC Oswestry (A) 15:00
16/12/17Atherton LR (A) 15:00
23/12/17Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00
26/12/17Chadderton (H) 15:00
30/12/17Sandbach (A) 15:00
06/01/18Eccleshall (H) 15:00
13/01/18Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
20/01/18Whitchurch Alp (H) 15:00
27/01/18Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
03/02/18Abbey Hulton (A) 15:00
10/02/18Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
24/02/18Bacup Borough (H) 15:00
03/03/18St Helens Town (H) 15:00
10/03/18Alsager Town (A) 15:00
24/03/18Stockport Town (H) 15:00
31/03/18Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
02/04/18Holker OB (H) 15:00
07/04/18New Mills (H) 15:00
13/04/18Nelson (A) 19:45
21/04/18Whitchurch Alp (A) 15:00
28/04/18Abbey Hulton (H) 15:00
05/05/18Cammell Laird (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Luke Baldwin1200000
Arley Barnes21020010
Craig Bentham5010000
Samuel Chapman3100100
Benjamin Cox0000000
Aaron Davis2201000
Joshua Eastwood2601000
Mark Everingham21000000
Daniel Forrest 2410011
Joseph Gaughan201210058
Kyle Hancock19170180
Charlie Holt2200000
Daniel Illingworth14110235
Callum Jakovlevs (GK)22000000
Josh Kaine23000022
Reece Kendall3200010
Samuel Lee (GK)1100000
James Longley0000000
Nicholas McNally71214020
Joshua Metcalfe0000000
Matthew Moses18100030
Luke Rhodes10610010
William Storrie0000000
Nathan Storton0000000
Niall Sultan20160042
Mateusz Tomas13220011
Mark Trueman13330110
Christopher Wademan11402020

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Daniel Forrest 
Andrew Henson 
Kevin Knappy 
Matthew McNeill 
Clive Murgatroyd 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Cobbydale Construction Stadium

Address: Keighley Road, Silsden, West Yorkshire

Postcode: BD20 0EH

Telephone: 01535 958850


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: A629 Skipton to Keighley road, take A6034, ground in on the left after the golf driving range

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Steeton & Silsden

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Keighley to Ilkley bus route

Parking Facilities: Small Official and players car park, on road outside the ground and Belton Road just past the ground

Ground Facilities: Food drink and licensed bar

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Cobbydale Construction Stadium

Address: Keighley Road, Silsden, West Yorkshire

Postcode: BD20 0EH

Telephone: 01535 958850


Website: http://www.silsdenafc.net/

Twitter: @SilsdenFC


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Colours: White Shirts, Red Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: John Barclay

Chairman: Sean McNulty

Manager: Danny Forrest

Programme Editor: Peter Hanson

Committee / Directors: Sean McNulty, John Barclay, John Lohan, Barry Thomas, Jim Rosser, Eddie Sessford, Stephen Narey, Andy Little, Andy Consoli, Richard Feather


County Affiliation: West Riding FA

Year Formed: 1904

Record Attendance: 1,564 v. F.C. United of Manchester, March 2007

Previous Leagues:

Craven & District League
West County Amateur League

Honours:

Craven & District Premier Cup 1999
Craven & District Cup 1999
Craven & District Northern Cup 1999.
County Amateur Div 2 League Cup Winners 2000
County Amateur Div 1 League Winners 2000
County Amateur Div 1 League Cup Winners 2000
County Amateur Premier League Winners 2003
County Amateur Premier League Cup Winners 2003
County Amateur District Cup Winners 2003
West Riding County Challenge Cup Winners 2002, 2003, 2004
NWCFL Div 2 Runners-up 2004-2005
Reserve Division Cup Finalists 2011-12

Our Sponsors & Partners