James Gill
Keighley Road Stadium

Current Position: 13th

P W D L F A Pts
15 6 1 8 33 31 19

Current Form: 18th

6 1 0 5 3 13

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/10/16Whitchurch Alport (H)L 0-3
18/10/16Carlisle City (A)L 1-2
15/10/16FC Oswestry Town (H)L 0-3
08/10/16Sandbach United (A)L 0-2
01/10/16City of Liverpool FC (H)L 0-2
27/09/16Chadderton (A)W 2-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
29/10/16New Mills (A)15:00
05/11/16Holker Old Boys (A)15:00
08/11/16Armthorpe Welfare (H)19:45
12/11/16St Helens Town (H)15:00
14/11/16Daisy Hill (A)19:45
19/11/16Ashton Town (A)15:00

Latest News:

Silsden Remember the 96
Silsden joined forces with AFC Liverpool at the weekend to pay tribute to the 96 fans who lost their lives in the Hillsborough tragedy.
Managerial Change At Silsden
Silsden have announced the appointment of James Gill as first team manager, in succession to Ryan Haigh who handed in his resignation at the weekend.
Onwards And Upwards For Silsden
Despite their position in the Premier Division relegation zone, Silsden manager Ryan Haigh is confident in his side's ability to put in a strong performance in the second half of the season.
Silsden Count The Cost Of Burglaries
The Silsden Sports Club, home of Silsden FC, has been left to pick up the pieces after the club house was damaged in two separate burglaries.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Bridlington Town A15:00D 1-1 Luke Richardson (73)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/16Bridlington Town H19:45L 1-3 Daniel Forrest (63)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 13/08/16Ashton Town H15:00W 6-0 Christopher Wademan (6)
Josh Kaine (28)
William Storrie (44)
Joshua McNulty (63)
Leon Smith (75)
Luke Richardson (89)
Tue 16/08/16Charnock Richard H19:45L 0-1
Sat 20/08/16Prestwich Heys A15:00L 0-2
Wed 24/08/16Bacup Borough A20:00L 1-2 Danny Forest (80p)
Sat 27/08/16Holker Old Boys H15:00W 3-2 James Longley (2)
Chris Wademan (9)
William Storrie (55)
Tue 30/08/16Daisy Hill H19:45W 7-2 Nicholas McNally (8)
Leon Smith (11)
Leon Smith (32)
Nicholas McNally (44)
Kyle Hancock (53)
Luke Richardson (55)
Nicholas McNally (82)
Sat 03/09/16FC Oswestry Town A15:00D 6-6 Daniel Forrest (11)
Kyle Hancock (60)
Own Goal (61)
Leon Smith (68)
Kyle Hancock (72)
Own Goal (89)
Tue 06/09/16Carlisle City H19:45W 2-1 Christopher Wademan (43)
Christopher Wademan (82)
Sat 10/09/16Knaresborough Town A15:00W 2-1 Ross Wilson (27)
James Gill (34)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 17/09/16AFC Blackpool H15:00W 5-2 Nicholas Mcnally (21)
William Storrie (28)
Christopher Wademan (57)
Ross Wilson (72)
Ross Wilson (89)
Sat 24/09/16Hall Road Rangers H15:00L 3-4 Tomas Coulson (47)
Christopher Wademan (83)
Daniel Forrest (110)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Tue 27/09/16Chadderton A19:45W 2-1 Leon Smith (27)
Christopher Wademan (75)
Sat 01/10/16City of Liverpool FC H15:00L 0-2
Sat 08/10/16Sandbach United A15:00L 0-2
Sat 15/10/16FC Oswestry Town H15:00L 0-3
Tue 18/10/16Carlisle City A19:45L 1-2 Ross Wilson (31)
Sat 22/10/16Whitchurch Alport H15:00L 0-3
Sat 29/10/16New MillsA15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 05/11/16Holker Old BoysA15:00 
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 1 N)
Tue 08/11/16Armthorpe WelfareH19:45 
  (West Riding County Cup 2)
Sat 12/11/16St Helens TownH15:00 
Mon 14/11/16Daisy HillA19:45 
Sat 19/11/16Ashton TownA15:00 
Tue 22/11/16Charnock RichardA19:45 
Sat 26/11/16Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 03/12/16AFC BlackpoolA15:00 
Sat 10/12/16Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Sat 17/12/16WidnesA15:00 
Mon 26/12/16Bacup BoroughH15:00 
Sat 31/12/16Atherton LRA15:00 
Sat 07/01/17Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Sat 14/01/17Cheadle TownA15:00 
Sat 21/01/17WidnesH15:00 
Sat 28/01/17Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 04/02/17Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 11/02/17St Helens TownA15:00 
Sat 18/02/17City of Liverpool FCA15:00 
Sat 25/02/17ChaddertonH15:00 
Sat 11/03/17EccleshallA15:00 
Sat 18/03/17Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Sat 25/03/17Whitchurch AlportA15:00 
Sat 01/04/17Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
Sat 08/04/17EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 15/04/17Holker Old BoysA15:00 
Mon 17/04/17Atherton LRH15:00 
Sat 22/04/17Alsager TownA15:00 
Sat 29/04/17Cheadle TownH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Bridlington (A) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/16Bridlington (H) L 1-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
13/08/16Ashton Town (H) W 6-0
16/08/16Charnock Rich (H) L 0-1
20/08/16Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-2
24/08/16Bacup Borough (A) L 1-2
27/08/16Holker OB (H) W 3-2
30/08/16Daisy Hill (H) W 7-2
03/09/16FC Oswestry (A) D 6-6
06/09/16Carlisle City (H) W 2-1
10/09/16Knaresborough (A) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
17/09/16AFC Blackpool (H) W 5-2
24/09/16Hall Road Rgrs (H) L 3-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
27/09/16Chadderton (A) W 2-1
01/10/16City of Lpool (H) L 0-2
08/10/16Sandbach (A) L 0-2
15/10/16FC Oswestry (H) L 0-3
18/10/16Carlisle City (A) L 1-2
22/10/16Whitchurch Alp (H) L 0-3
29/10/16New Mills (A) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 2)
05/11/16Holker OB (A) 15:00
(The Reusch First Division Cup 1 N)
08/11/16Armthorpe Welf (H) 19:45
(West Riding County Cup 2)
12/11/16St Helens Town (H) 15:00
14/11/16Daisy Hill (A) 19:45
19/11/16Ashton Town (A) 15:00
22/11/16Charnock Rich (A) 19:45
26/11/16Stockport Town (H) 15:00
03/12/16AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
10/12/16Sandbach (H) 15:00
17/12/16Widnes (A) 15:00
26/12/16Bacup Borough (H) 15:00
31/12/16Atherton LR (A) 15:00
07/01/17Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
14/01/17Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
21/01/17Widnes (H) 15:00
28/01/17Stockport Town (A) 15:00
04/02/17Alsager Town (H) 15:00
11/02/17St Helens Town (A) 15:00
18/02/17City of Lpool (A) 15:00
25/02/17Chadderton (H) 15:00
11/03/17Eccleshall (A) 15:00
18/03/17Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
25/03/17Whitchurch Alp (A) 15:00
01/04/17Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00
08/04/17Eccleshall (H) 15:00
15/04/17Holker OB (A) 15:00
17/04/17Atherton LR (H) 15:00
22/04/17Alsager Town (A) 15:00
29/04/17Cheadle Town (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Patryk Barylski0000000
Edward Busfield0000000
Thomas Coulson *5010000
Benjamin Cox1400000
Joshua Eastwood15100022
Connor Erangey0100000
Daniel Forrest11231020
Michael Garnett0100000
James Gill7410031
Kevin Gill7100010
Kyle Hancock14130033
Zack Hargreaves *6000000
Thomas Henderson0400000
Gareth Hill0000000
Sam Jacomb2000000
Callum Jakovlevs19000001
Josh Kaine18010022
James Longley3110010
Thomas Marshall5500010
Nicholas McNally8740000
Joshua McNulty15010030
Lewis Morgan4000012
Matthew Moses13100010
Ryan Narey0000000
Jacob Polignone0000000
Luke Richardson9030030
Kevin Ryan2100001
Leon Smith71241011
William Storrie12230000
Christopher Wademan19070032
Ross Wilson7040020

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Charlotte Boulton 
Daniel Forrest Assistant Manager
James Gill Manager
Kevin Knappy Goal keeper Coach
Hannah Smith 
Kevin Whitaker First Team Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Keighley Road Stadium

Address: Keighley Road, Silsden, West Yorkshire

Postcode: BD20 0EH

Telephone: 07939 151829

Midweek Night: Wednesday

2015/16 Admission Prices:

Directions: A629 Skipton to Keighley road, take A6034, ground in on the left after the golf driving range.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated

Ground: Keighley Road Stadium

Address: Keighley Road, Silsden, West Yorkshire

Postcode: BD20 0EH

Telephone: 07939 151829


Twitter: @SilsdenFC

Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Lime Green Shirt, Lime Green Shorts, Lime Green Socks

Alternative Colours: White Shirts, Red Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Secretary: John Barclay

Chairman: Sean McNulty

Manager: James Gill

Programme Editor: Peter Hanson

Committee / Directors: Sean McNulty, David Slater, Barry Thomas, Peter Hanson, John Lohan, Angela Simpson, Ryan Haigh, Jim Rosser, Eddie Sessford, Darren Binns, Lee Taylor, Kinsley Ransom, Andy Consoli, Richard Feather, John Barclay

County Affiliation: West Riding FA

Year Formed: 1904

Record Attendance: 1,564 v. F.C. United of Manchester, March 2007

Previous Leagues:

Craven & District League
West County Amateur League


Craven & District Premier Cup 1999
Craven & District Cup 1999
Craven & District Northern Cup 1999.
County Amateur Div 2 League Cup Winners 2000
County Amateur Div 1 League Winners 2000
County Amateur Div 1 League Cup Winners 2000
County Amateur Premier League Winners 2003
County Amateur Premier League Cup Winners 2003
County Amateur District Cup Winners 2003
West Riding County Challenge Cup Winners 2002, 2003, 2004
NWCFL Div 2 Runners-up 2004-2005
Reserve Division Cup Finalists 2011-12