Silsden
FORMED
1904
MANAGER
Danny Forrest
GROUND
The Cobbydale Construction Stadium
TWITTER
@SilsdenFC

Current Position: 6th

P W D L F A Pts
20 9 4 7 34 40 31

Current Form: 13th

P W D L F A
6 2 0 4 8 19

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
08/12/18Runcorn Town (A)W 2-0
01/12/18Northwich Victoria (A)L 0-3
27/11/18Burscough (A)L 2-3
24/11/18Bootle (H)L 0-7
17/11/18Hanley Town (H)W 2-1
10/11/18Irlam (H)L 2-5

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
11/12/18Congleton Town (A)20:00
15/12/18Squires Gate (A)15:00
22/12/18Ashton Athletic (A)15:00
26/12/18Barnoldswick Town (H)15:00
29/12/18Litherland REMYCA (A)13:00
05/01/19Whitchurch Alport (H)15:00

Latest News:

Table topping start for Silsden
Silsden manager Danny Forrest insists no one at the club is getting carried away, despite his side's fine start to the season.
Macron Club of the Month Award Presentation - Silsden AFC
Silsden AFC won the Macron Club of the Month award for Division One in April.
Silsden AFC - Division One Champions 2017-18
Congratulations to Silsden AFC, who clinched the Division One title with a 5-0 win over Holker Old Boys at the Cobbydale Construction Stadium.
Promotion party for the Cobbydalers
Congratulations to Silsden AFC, who will be playing Premier Division football next season after clinching promotion with a 6-1 win at Bacup Borough.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Squires Gate H15:00D 1-1 Danny Forest (85)
Tue 07/08/18Charnock Richard H19:45D 1-1 Lee Spires (57)
Sat 11/08/18City of Liverpool A15:00L 1-3 Lee Spires (56)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 18/08/18Ashton Athletic H15:00W 2-0 Niall Sultan (32)
Lee Spires (41)
Wed 22/08/18Padiham A19:45W 4-1 Aidan Kirby (28)
Lee Spires (39)
Luke Rhodes (62)
Niall Sultan (74)
Sat 25/08/18Winsford United H15:00W 4-2 Lee Spires (19)
Lee Spires (21)
Kyle Hancock (62)
Aaron Davis (90)
Mon 27/08/18Charnock Richard A15:00W 2-0 Aidan Kirby (34)
Daniel Illingworth (75)
Sat 01/09/18Harrogate Railway Athletic A15:00W 4-3 Lee Spires (11)
Aidan Kirby (44p)
Lee Spires (68)
Lee Spires (80p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 04/09/18West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45W 3-0 Aidan Kirby (33)
Aidan Kirby (45)
Lee Spires (63)
Sat 08/09/18Whitchurch Alport A15:00W 2-1 Aidan Kirby (61)
Kyle Hancock (90+3)
Tue 11/09/18Irlam A19:45D 3-3 Lee Spiers (78)
Luke Rhodes (90)
Aidan Kirby (90+3)
Sun 16/09/18Albion Sports A15:00W 1-0 Reece Kendal (33)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 22/09/18Winsford United A15:00W 3-2 Reece Lyndon (5)
Joseph Mitchell (83)
Kyle Hancock (89)
Sat 29/09/18Northwich Victoria A15:00L 0-2
Tue 02/10/18City of Liverpool H20:00D 1-1 Kyle Hancock (32)
Sat 06/10/18Runcorn Town H15:00L 0-3
Tue 09/10/18Barnoldswick Town A19:45L 0-2
  (West Riding County Cup 1)
Sat 13/10/18Staveley Miners Welfare A15:00D 2-2 Will Storrie (31)
Aidan Kirby (67)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Tue 16/10/18Staveley Miners Welfare H19:45W 2-0 Luke Baldwin (5)
Joe Gaughan (11)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1 R)
Sat 20/10/18Garstang H15:00L 0-2
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/181874 Northwich A15:00L 0-5
Tue 30/10/18Bootle A19:45L 0-2
Sat 03/11/18Bedlington Terriers H15:00W 3-1 Joe Gaughan (62)
Joe Gaughan (66)
Sudan Kirby (82)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Sat 10/11/18Irlam H14:00L 2-5 Joe Gaughan (50p)
Reece Lyndon (86)
Sat 17/11/18Hanley Town H15:00W 2-1 Aidan Kirby (56)
Reece Lyndon (74)
Sat 24/11/18Bootle H15:00L 0-7
Tue 27/11/18Burscough A20:00L 2-3 Niall Sultan (14)
Reece Lyndon (77)
Sat 01/12/18Northwich Victoria A15:00L 0-3
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
Sat 08/12/18Runcorn Town A15:00W 2-0 Joe Gaughan (60)
Niall Sultan (65)
Tue 11/12/18Congleton TownA20:00 
Sat 15/12/18Squires GateA15:00 
Sat 22/12/18Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Wed 26/12/18Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
Sat 29/12/18Litherland REMYCAA13:00 
Sat 05/01/19Whitchurch AlportH15:00 
Sat 12/01/19Abbey HeyH15:00 
Sat 19/01/19West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Sat 26/01/19City of LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 16/02/19Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Sat 23/02/19Congleton TownH15:00 
Sat 09/03/19PadihamH15:00 
Sat 23/03/191874 NorthwichH15:00 
Sat 30/03/19Northwich VictoriaH15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Abbey HeyA15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Hanley TownA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Barnoldswick TownA15:00 
Sat 27/04/19BurscoughH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Squires Gate (H) D 1-1
07/08/18Charnock Rich (H) D 1-1
11/08/18City of Lpool (A) L 1-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/18Ashton Athletic (H) W 2-0
22/08/18Padiham (A) W 4-1
25/08/18Winsford United (H) W 4-2
27/08/18Charnock Rich (A) W 2-0
01/09/18Harrogate RA (A) W 4-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
04/09/18West Dids & Chor (H) W 3-0
08/09/18Whitchurch Alp (A) W 2-1
11/09/18Irlam (A) D 3-3
16/09/18Albion Sports (A) W 1-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
22/09/18Winsford United (A) W 3-2
29/09/18Northwich Vics (A) L 0-2
02/10/18City of Lpool (H) D 1-1
06/10/18Runcorn Town (H) L 0-3
09/10/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 0-2
(West Riding County Cup 1)
13/10/18Staveley MW (A) D 2-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
16/10/18Staveley MW (H) W 2-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1 R)
20/10/18Garstang (H) L 0-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/181874 Northwich (A) L 0-5
30/10/18Bootle (A) L 0-2
03/11/18Bedlington Ter (H) W 3-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
10/11/18Irlam (H) L 2-5
17/11/18Hanley Town (H) W 2-1
24/11/18Bootle (H) L 0-7
27/11/18Burscough (A) L 2-3
01/12/18Northwich Vics (A) L 0-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
08/12/18Runcorn Town (A) W 2-0
11/12/18Congleton Town (A) 20:00
15/12/18Squires Gate (A) 15:00
22/12/18Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
26/12/18Barnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
29/12/18Lith REMYCA (A) 13:00
05/01/19Whitchurch Alp (H) 15:00
12/01/19Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
19/01/19West Dids & Chor (A) 15:00
26/01/19City of Lpool (A) 15:00
16/02/19Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
23/02/19Congleton Town (H) 15:00
09/03/19Padiham (H) 15:00
23/03/191874 Northwich (H) 15:00
30/03/19Northwich Vics (H) 15:00
13/04/19Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
20/04/19Hanley Town (A) 15:00
22/04/19Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
27/04/19Burscough (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Richard Ainscough3100010
Luke Baldwin3410000
Arley Barnes21200040
Craig Bentham26100060
Benjamin Cox *0000000
Ellis Craven2200010
Benjamin Darkin0200000
Aaron Davis *2801000
Mark Everingham15300020
Daniel Forrest 2801011
Joseph Gaughan11050040
Jake Green (GK)0000000
Kyle Hancock17040145
Harrison Hardisty-Blackwell0300010
Daniel Illingworth19010132
Callum Jakovlevs (GK)4000000
Josh Kaine22000122
Matthew Keen (GK)0000000
Reece Kendall19010042
Aidan Kirby230100120
Samuel Lee (GK)25000020
Reece Lyndon18440143
Joseph Mitchell9310000
Matthew Moses7100020
Luke Rhodes19311002
Lee Spires94101001
William Storrie121010012
Niall Sultan17240060
Mateusz Tomas6600010
Mark Trueman2000000
Jack Turnbull *1100000
Christopher Wademan5300120

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Qasim Akhtar 
Craig Bentham 
Brian Blackwell 
Daniel Forrest  
Andrew Henson 
Kevin Knappy 
Clive Murgatroyd 
Lee Spires 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Cobbydale Construction Stadium

Address: Keighley Road, Silsden, West Yorkshire

Postcode: BD20 0EH

Telephone: 01535 958850


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: A629 Skipton to Keighley road, take A6034, ground in on the left after the golf driving range

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Steeton & Silsden (0.5 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Keighley to Ilkley bus route. See www.keighleybus.co.uk.

Parking Facilities: Small Official and players car park, on road outside the ground and Belton Road just past the ground

Ground Facilities: Food and drink kiosk, with licensed sports club including SKY TV

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Cobbydale Construction Stadium

Address: Keighley Road, Silsden, West Yorkshire

Postcode: BD20 0EH

Telephone: 01535 958850


Website: http://www.silsdenafc.net/

Twitter: @SilsdenFC


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: White Shirts, Red Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks


Secretary: John Barclay

Chairman: Sean McNulty

Manager: Danny Forrest

Programme Editor: Peter Hanson

Committee / Directors: Sean McNulty, John Barclay, John Lohan, Barry Thomas, Jim Rosser, Eddie Sessford, Andy Little, Andy Consoli, Andrew Phillips, Peter Hanson, Stephen Narey, Rob Marchini


County Affiliation: West Riding FA

Year Formed: 1904

Record Attendance: 1,564 v. F.C. United of Manchester, March 2007

Previous Leagues:

Craven & District League
West Riding County Amateur League

Honours:

Craven & District Premier Cup 1999
Craven & District Cup 1999
Craven & District Northern Cup 1999.
County Amateur Div 2 League Cup Winners 2000
County Amateur Div 1 League Winners 2000
County Amateur Div 1 League Cup Winners 2000
County Amateur Premier League Winners 2003
County Amateur Premier League Cup Winners 2003
County Amateur District Cup Winners 2003
West Riding County Challenge Cup Winners 2002, 2003, 2004
NWCFL Div 2 Runners-up 2004-2005
Reserve Division Cup Finalists 2011-12
NWCFL First Division Champions 2017/18.

Our Sponsors & Partners