Silsden
FORMED
1904
MANAGER
Danny Forest
GROUND
Keighley Road Stadium
TWITTER
@SilsdenFC

Current Position: 16th

P W D L F A Pts
24 10 1 13 54 54 31

Current Form: 14th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 10 16

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
21/01/17Widnes (H)L 1-4
14/01/17Cheadle Town (A)L 2-5
10/01/17Tadcaster Albion (A)L 1-4
07/01/17Prestwich Heys (H)W 3-2
31/12/16Atherton LR (A)W 1-0
26/12/16Bacup Borough (H)W 2-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
28/01/17Stockport Town (A)15:00
04/02/17Alsager Town (H)15:00
11/02/17St Helens Town (A)15:00
18/02/17City of Liverpool FC (A)15:00
24/02/17Chadderton (H)19:45
04/03/17Eccleshall (A)15:00

Latest News:

Managerial change at Silsden
Silsden have announced that manager James Gill has left the club.
Silsden Remember the 96
Silsden joined forces with AFC Liverpool at the weekend to pay tribute to the 96 fans who lost their lives in the Hillsborough tragedy.
Managerial Change At Silsden
Silsden have announced the appointment of James Gill as first team manager, in succession to Ryan Haigh who handed in his resignation at the weekend.
Onwards And Upwards For Silsden
Despite their position in the Premier Division relegation zone, Silsden manager Ryan Haigh is confident in his side's ability to put in a strong performance in the second half of the season.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Bridlington Town A15:00D 1-1 Luke Richardson (73)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/16Bridlington Town H19:45L 1-3 Daniel Forrest (63)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 13/08/16Ashton Town H15:00W 6-0 Christopher Wademan (6)
Josh Kaine (28)
William Storrie (44)
Joshua McNulty (63)
Leon Smith (75)
Luke Richardson (89)
Tue 16/08/16Charnock Richard H19:45L 0-1
Sat 20/08/16Prestwich Heys A15:00L 0-2
Wed 24/08/16Bacup Borough A20:00L 1-2 Danny Forest (80p)
Sat 27/08/16Holker Old Boys H15:00W 3-2 James Longley (2)
Chris Wademan (9)
William Storrie (55)
Tue 30/08/16Daisy Hill H19:45W 7-2 Nicholas McNally (8)
Leon Smith (11)
Leon Smith (32)
Nicholas McNally (44)
Kyle Hancock (53)
Luke Richardson (55)
Nicholas McNally (82)
Sat 03/09/16FC Oswestry Town A15:00D 6-6 Daniel Forrest (11)
Kyle Hancock (60)
Own Goal (61)
Leon Smith (68)
Kyle Hancock (72)
Own Goal (89)
Tue 06/09/16Carlisle City H19:45W 2-1 Christopher Wademan (43)
Christopher Wademan (82)
Sat 10/09/16Knaresborough Town A15:00W 2-1 Ross Wilson (27)
James Gill (34)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 17/09/16AFC Blackpool H15:00W 5-2 Nicholas Mcnally (21)
William Storrie (28)
Christopher Wademan (57)
Ross Wilson (72)
Ross Wilson (89)
Sat 24/09/16Hall Road Rangers H15:00L 3-4 Tomas Coulson (47)
Christopher Wademan (83)
Daniel Forrest (110)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Tue 27/09/16Chadderton A19:45W 2-1 Leon Smith (27)
Christopher Wademan (75)
Sat 01/10/16City of Liverpool FC H15:00L 0-2
Sat 08/10/16Sandbach United A15:00L 0-2
Sat 15/10/16FC Oswestry Town H15:00L 0-3
Tue 18/10/16Carlisle City A19:45L 1-2 Ross Wilson (31)
Sat 22/10/16Whitchurch Alport H15:00L 0-3
Sat 29/10/16New Mills A15:00W 8-2 Leon Smith (6)
Lewis Morgan (21)
Lewis Morgan (26)
Lewis Morgan (54)
Joshua Eastwood (65)
Leon Smith (72)
Joshua Eastwood (74)
Josh Kaine (90)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 05/11/16Holker Old Boys A15:00L 1-3 Daniel Riley (90)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 2 N)
Tue 08/11/16Armthorpe Welfare H19:45W 6-1 Nicholas McNally (20)
Ross Wilson (41)
Nicholas McNally (44)
Nicholas McNally (49)
Daniel Riley (52)
Leon Smith (76)
  (West Riding County Cup 2)
Sat 12/11/16St Helens Town H15:00L 1-4 Daniel Riley (33)
Mon 14/11/16Daisy Hill A19:45L 4-5 Danny Riley (32)
Ross Wilson (50)
Leon Smith (77)
Danny Riley (86)
Sat 19/11/16Ashton TownA15:00Postp
Tue 22/11/16Charnock RichardA19:45Postp
Sat 26/11/161874 Northwich H15:00W 1-0 Nicholas McNally (105)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
  (AET, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Wed 30/11/16FC Halifax Town H19:45W 3-1 William Storrie (50)
Kyle Hancock (60)
Own Goal (63)
  (West Riding County Cup 3)
Sat 03/12/16AFC Blackpool A15:00W 6-0 Nicholas McNally (10)
Kyle Hancock (35)
Samuel Jacomb (48)
Nicholas McNally (54)
Mark Truemam (74)
Mark Truemam (89)
Sat 10/12/16Sandbach United H15:00L 1-2 Own Goal (89)
Sat 17/12/16WidnesA15:00Aband
Mon 26/12/16Bacup Borough H15:00W 2-1 Thomas Henderson (53)
William Storrie (60)
Sat 31/12/16Atherton LR A14:00W 1-0 Joshua Eastwood (40)
Sat 07/01/17Prestwich Heys H15:00W 3-2 Christopher Wademan (16)
Christopher Wademan (32)
Joshua Eastwood (34)
Tue 10/01/17Tadcaster Albion A19:45L 1-4 Mark Trueman (6)
  (West Riding County Cup QF)
Sat 14/01/17Cheadle Town A15:00L 2-5 Christopher Wademan (5)
Niall Sultan (90)
Sat 21/01/17Widnes H15:00L 1-4 Kyle Hancock (53)
Sat 28/01/17Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 04/02/17Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 11/02/17St Helens TownA15:00 
Sat 18/02/17City of Liverpool FCA15:00 
Fri 24/02/17ChaddertonH19:45 
Sat 04/03/17EccleshallA15:00 
Sat 11/03/17City of Liverpool FCH15:00 
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Sat 18/03/17Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Tue 21/03/17Charnock RichardA19:45 
Sat 25/03/17Whitchurch AlportA15:00 
Sat 01/04/17Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
Sat 08/04/17EccleshallH15:00 
Tue 11/04/17WidnesA19:45 
Sat 15/04/17Holker Old BoysA15:00 
Mon 17/04/17Atherton LRH15:00 
Sat 22/04/17Alsager TownA15:00 
Sat 29/04/17Cheadle TownH15:00 
TBCAshton TownA19:45 
TBCStockport TownH19:45 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Bridlington (A) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/16Bridlington (H) L 1-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
13/08/16Ashton Town (H) W 6-0
16/08/16Charnock Rich (H) L 0-1
20/08/16Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-2
24/08/16Bacup Borough (A) L 1-2
27/08/16Holker OB (H) W 3-2
30/08/16Daisy Hill (H) W 7-2
03/09/16FC Oswestry (A) D 6-6
06/09/16Carlisle City (H) W 2-1
10/09/16Knaresborough (A) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
17/09/16AFC Blackpool (H) W 5-2
24/09/16Hall Road Rgrs (H) L 3-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
27/09/16Chadderton (A) W 2-1
01/10/16City of Lpool (H) L 0-2
08/10/16Sandbach (A) L 0-2
15/10/16FC Oswestry (H) L 0-3
18/10/16Carlisle City (A) L 1-2
22/10/16Whitchurch Alp (H) L 0-3
29/10/16New Mills (A) W 8-2
(The Macron Cup 2)
05/11/16Holker OB (A) L 1-3
(The Reusch First Division Cup 2 N)
08/11/16Armthorpe Welf (H) W 6-1
(West Riding County Cup 2)
12/11/16St Helens Town (H) L 1-4
14/11/16Daisy Hill (A) L 4-5
19/11/16Ashton Town (A) Postp
22/11/16Charnock Rich (A) Postp
26/11/161874 Northwich (H) W 1-0
(The Macron Cup 3)
(AET, 0-0 after 90 mins)
30/11/16Halifax Tn (H) W 3-1
(West Riding County Cup 3)
03/12/16AFC Blackpool (A) W 6-0
10/12/16Sandbach (H) L 1-2
17/12/16Widnes (A) Aband
26/12/16Bacup Borough (H) W 2-1
31/12/16Atherton LR (A) W 1-0
07/01/17Prestwich Heys (H) W 3-2
10/01/17Tadcaster Alb (A) L 1-4
(West Riding County Cup QF)
14/01/17Cheadle Town (A) L 2-5
21/01/17Widnes (H) L 1-4
28/01/17Stockport Town (A) 15:00
04/02/17Alsager Town (H) 15:00
11/02/17St Helens Town (A) 15:00
18/02/17City of Lpool (A) 15:00
24/02/17Chadderton (H) 19:45
04/03/17Eccleshall (A) 15:00
11/03/17City of Lpool (H) 15:00
(The Macron Cup QF)
18/03/17Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
21/03/17Charnock Rich (A) 19:45
25/03/17Whitchurch Alp (A) 15:00
01/04/17Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00
08/04/17Eccleshall (H) 15:00
11/04/17Widnes (A) 19:45
15/04/17Holker OB (A) 15:00
17/04/17Atherton LR (H) 15:00
22/04/17Alsager Town (A) 15:00
29/04/17Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
TBCAshton Town (A) 19:45
TBCStockport Town (H) 19:45

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Patryk Barylski0000000
Edward Busfield0300000
Thomas Coulson *5010000
Benjamin Cox21000010
Joshua Eastwood29140044
Connor Erangey8100010
Daniel Forrest11231020
Robert Foulds5500010
Michael Garnett0400000
James Gill7410031
Kevin Gill8200010
Kyle Hancock23160054
Zack Hargreaves *6000000
Thomas Henderson3910001
Gareth Hill0000000
Samuel Hillhouse2000010
Charlie Holt1000000
Sam Jacomb16110010
Callum Jakovlevs34000021
Josh Kaine32020032
James Longley4110010
Thomas Marshall5500010
Nicholas McNally1611100010
Joshua McNulty20010050
Lewis Morgan5030012
Matthew Moses25100032
Ryan Narey0100000
Harvey Neale1000000
Odysseas Paraskeva2100000
Shannon Christopher Pocock$1000000
Jacob Polignone0000000
Luke Richardson9030030
Daniel Riley5232000
Kevin Ryan2100001
Leon Smith141572011
William Storrie23350030
Nathan Storton0000000
Niall Sultan3010000
Luke Taylor1000000
Mark Trueman6030021
Daniel Vincent6000010
Christopher Wademan230100033
Ross Wilson11260021

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Charlotte Boulton 
Daniel Forrest Assistant Manager
James Gill Manager
Kevin Knappy Goal keeper Coach
Hannah Smith 
Kevin Whitaker First Team Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Keighley Road Stadium

Address: Keighley Road, Silsden, West Yorkshire

Postcode: BD20 0EH

Telephone: 07939 151829


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2015/16 Admission Prices:

Directions: A629 Skipton to Keighley road, take A6034, ground in on the left after the golf driving range.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Keighley Road Stadium

Address: Keighley Road, Silsden, West Yorkshire

Postcode: BD20 0EH

Telephone: 07939 151829


Website: http://www.silsdenafc.net/

Twitter: @SilsdenFC


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Lime Green Shirt, Lime Green Shorts, Lime Green Socks

Alternative Colours: White Shirts, Red Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks


Secretary: John Barclay

Chairman: Sean McNulty

Manager: Danny Forest

Programme Editor: Peter Hanson

Committee / Directors: Sean McNulty, David Slater, Barry Thomas, Peter Hanson, John Lohan, Angela Simpson, Ryan Haigh, Jim Rosser, Eddie Sessford, Darren Binns, Lee Taylor, Kinsley Ransom, Andy Consoli, Richard Feather, John Barclay


County Affiliation: West Riding FA

Year Formed: 1904

Record Attendance: 1,564 v. F.C. United of Manchester, March 2007

Previous Leagues:

Craven & District League
West County Amateur League

Honours:

Craven & District Premier Cup 1999
Craven & District Cup 1999
Craven & District Northern Cup 1999.
County Amateur Div 2 League Cup Winners 2000
County Amateur Div 1 League Winners 2000
County Amateur Div 1 League Cup Winners 2000
County Amateur Premier League Winners 2003
County Amateur Premier League Cup Winners 2003
County Amateur District Cup Winners 2003
West Riding County Challenge Cup Winners 2002, 2003, 2004
NWCFL Div 2 Runners-up 2004-2005
Reserve Division Cup Finalists 2011-12