Jim Leech
Pershall Park

Current Position: 21st

P W D L F A Pts
15 1 3 11 21 55 6

Current Form: 21st

6 0 1 5 4 22

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/10/16AFC Blackpool (A)D 1-1
19/10/16Whitchurch Alport (H)L 0-5
15/10/16Charnock Richard (A)L 1-3
11/10/16Rocester (A)L 0-4
08/10/16Stockport Town (H)L 1-7
01/10/16Bacup Borough (H)L 1-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
29/10/16St Helens Town (H)15:00
05/11/16AFC Blackpool (H)15:00
12/11/16City of Liverpool FC (H)15:00
16/11/16FC Oswestry Town (H)19:45
19/11/16St Helens Town (A)15:00
26/11/16Ashton Town (H)15:00

Latest News:

Successful charity event at Eccleshall
Eccleshall recenty staged a successful event for a charity that provides support to young adults with learning difficulties.
Charity match at Eccleshall
Eccleshall will host a game of football this coming Friday, 16th September, to raise funds for a charity that provides support to young adults with learning difficulties.
New Managerial Team Appointed At Eccleshall
Eccleshall have announced the appointment of Jimmy Leech and Dan Dawson as their new management team for next season.
Respect Award Presentation - Eccleshall
Eccleshall won the quarterly Respect award for Division One for the October - January period.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Charnock Richard H15:00L 0-3
Tue 09/08/16Whitchurch Alport A19:45L 0-5
Sat 13/08/16Litherland REMYCA H15:00L 1-2 Mitchell Brown (23)
Sat 20/08/16Holker Old Boys A15:00L 1-4 Thomas Wakefield (40)
Wed 24/08/16Sandbach United H19:45L 1-6 Gabriel Chimuzinga (9)
Sat 27/08/16Widnes H15:00L 1-3 Jonathon Hancock (42)
Tue 30/08/16FC Oswestry Town A19:45D 2-2 Robert Haynes (40)
Thomas Wakefield (60)
Sat 03/09/16Prestwich Heys A15:00L 2-5 Travis Johnson (51)
Travis Johnson (53)
Wed 07/09/16Alsager Town H19:45D 4-4 Christopher Smith (40)
Travis Johnson (58)
Mitchell Brown (63)
Mitchell Brown (86)
Sat 10/09/16Brocton A15:00L 0-6
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 17/09/16Stockport Town A15:00L 1-7 Thomas Wakefield (89)
Sat 24/09/16Cheadle Town A15:00W 5-3 Mitchell Brown (1)
Stephen Bennett (45)
Thomas Wakefield (52)
Daniel Shelley (90)
Thomas Wakefield (90)
Sat 01/10/16Bacup Borough H15:00L 1-2 Stephen Bennett (59)
Sat 08/10/16Stockport Town H15:00L 1-7 Mitchell Brown (82)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 1)
Tue 11/10/16Rocester A19:45L 0-4
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 15/10/16Charnock Richard A15:00L 1-3 Thomas Wakefield (11)
Wed 19/10/16Whitchurch Alport H19:45L 0-5
Sat 22/10/16AFC Blackpool A15:00D 1-1 Jonathan Hancock (61)
Sat 29/10/16St Helens TownH15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 05/11/16AFC BlackpoolH15:00 
Sat 12/11/16City of Liverpool FCH15:00 
Wed 16/11/16FC Oswestry TownH19:45 
Sat 19/11/16St Helens TownN15:00 
Sat 26/11/16Ashton TownH15:00 
Sat 03/12/16City of Liverpool FCA15:00 
Sat 10/12/16Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 17/12/16Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
Mon 26/12/16Alsager TownA15:00 
Sat 31/12/16Cheadle TownH15:00 
Sat 07/01/17Ashton TownA15:00 
Sat 14/01/17St Helens TownH15:00 
Sat 21/01/17Atherton LRA15:00 
Sat 28/01/17ChaddertonH15:00 
Sat 04/02/17Atherton LRH15:00 
Sat 11/02/17Daisy HillA15:00 
Sat 18/02/17Holker Old BoysH15:00 
Sat 25/02/17Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Sat 04/03/17Bacup BoroughA15:00 
Sat 11/03/17SilsdenH15:00 
Sat 18/03/17Carlisle CityA15:00 
Sat 25/03/17Carlisle CityH15:00 
Sat 01/04/17Daisy HillH15:00 
Sat 08/04/17SilsdenA15:00 
Sat 15/04/17WidnesA15:00 
Mon 17/04/17Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Sat 29/04/17ChaddertonA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Charnock Rich (H) L 0-3
09/08/16Whitchurch Alp (A) L 0-5
13/08/16Lith REMYCA (H) L 1-2
20/08/16Holker OB (A) L 1-4
24/08/16Sandbach (H) L 1-6
27/08/16Widnes (H) L 1-3
30/08/16FC Oswestry (A) D 2-2
03/09/16Prestwich Heys (A) L 2-5
07/09/16Alsager Town (H) D 4-4
10/09/16Brocton (A) L 0-6
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
17/09/16Stockport Town (A) L 1-7
24/09/16Cheadle Town (A) W 5-3
01/10/16Bacup Borough (H) L 1-2
08/10/16Stockport Town (H) L 1-7
(The Reusch First Division Cup 1)
11/10/16Rocester (A) L 0-4
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
15/10/16Charnock Rich (A) L 1-3
19/10/16Whitchurch Alp (H) L 0-5
22/10/16AFC Blackpool (A) D 1-1
29/10/16St Helens Town (H) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 2)
05/11/16AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
12/11/16City of Lpool (H) 15:00
16/11/16FC Oswestry (H) 19:45
19/11/16St Helens Town (A) 15:00
26/11/16Ashton Town (H) 15:00
03/12/16City of Lpool (A) 15:00
10/12/16Stockport Town (H) 15:00
17/12/16Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00
26/12/16Alsager Town (A) 15:00
31/12/16Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
07/01/17Ashton Town (A) 15:00
14/01/17St Helens Town (H) 15:00
21/01/17Atherton LR (A) 15:00
28/01/17Chadderton (H) 15:00
04/02/17Atherton LR (H) 15:00
11/02/17Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
18/02/17Holker OB (H) 15:00
25/02/17Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
04/03/17Bacup Borough (A) 15:00
11/03/17Silsden (H) 15:00
18/03/17Carlisle City (A) 15:00
25/03/17Carlisle City (H) 15:00
01/04/17Daisy Hill (H) 15:00
08/04/17Silsden (A) 15:00
15/04/17Widnes (A) 15:00
17/04/17Sandbach (A) 15:00
29/04/17Chadderton (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Jack Alexander0000000
Ryan Ball0500000
Jack Beech9000000
Stephen Bennett6020010
Jordan Benton6100000
Joshua Brown2000000
Luke Brown1000000
Mitchell Brown13141010
Joseph Burke3200000
Alexander Bushe7100001
Aaron Carter3000000
Ben Chapman1000010
Gabriel Chimuzinga3710000
Daniel Colclough5000000
Patrick Corley0000000
Daniel Counter1000000
Benjamin Dawson0200000
Oliver Dunne0100000
Nathan Dyer12300020
Kieron Ellis6000000
Angelo Errico *0000000
Nicholas Farrington6100010
Jack Flanaghan1200000
Daniel Hadley0000000
Jonathan Hancock7420011
Ross Harrison7000020
Oliver Haycock0100000
Robert Haynes9110011
Jordan Hewitt2000000
Troy Hewitt0000000
Daniel Holdcroft3100000
Martin Jackson3000000
Benjamin James0000000
Mark James10100131
Richard Jarvis0000000
Benjamin Jenkinson0000000
Travis Johnson12030020
Max Linaker1000000
Brandon Mceleny0000000
Christian Middleton-Hill0000000
Jonathan Mills1000010
Harry Owen3000000
Joe Page0100000
Joseph Price0100000
Joshua Price0000000
Paul Ridley0000000
Stuart Robertson10000012
Jamie Santos0000000
Joseph Sargeant0000000
Daniel Shelley3010000
Tyler Simms5300000
Christopher Smith10010014
Dante Spence0000000
Daniel Vickers4300000
Thomas Wakefield18060014
Ashley Warren5000031
Alistair White0000000
Callum Whittaker0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Thomas Amos 
Daniel Dawson 
Stuart Ferguson 
Katie Gibbons 
James Leech 
Kevin Page 

Matchday Information

Ground: Pershall Park

Address: Chester Road, Eccleshall, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST21 6NE

Telephone: 01785 851351

Midweek Night: Wednesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £5 adults, £3 concessions

Directions: M6 to junction 15, follow signs for Eccleshall A519 (approx. 10 miles). Turn right towards Loggerheads B5026, continue passed church, cricket and tennis clubs until signpost for Pershall. Ground 100 yards on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated

Ground: Pershall Park

Address: Chester Road, Eccleshall, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST21 6NE

Telephone: 01785 851351


Twitter: @EccleshallFC

Registered Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Shorts and Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Shorts, and Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Secretary: Jim Tunney

Chairman: Bob Lloyd

Manager: Jim Leech

Programme Editor: Richard Marsh

Committee / Directors: Bob Lloyd, Jim Tunney, Richard Marsh, Bill Grinham, Neil Washington, Dave Littlehales, Peter Moss, Paul Cox, Andy White, Kevin Page, Paul Swaries, Ernie Jackson.

County Affiliation: Staffordshire FA

Year Formed: 1971

Record Attendance: 2,011 v. F.C. United of Manchester, November 2005

Previous Leagues:

Staffordshire & District League
Staffordshire Alliance League
Staffordshire County League (North)
Staffordshire Senior League
Midland League


Staffordshire County League (North) Champions: 1982/83
Staffordshire County League (North) Cup Winners: 1982/83
Staffordshire Senior League Champions 1989/90
Midland League Champions: 2001/02, 2002/03
Staffordshire County FA Vase Winners 2002/03
NWCFL Division 1 Respect Winners 2015/16