Eccleshall
FORMED
1971
MANAGER
Kyle Adams & Craig Bould
GROUND
Pershall Park
TWITTER
@EccleshallFC

Current Position: 15th

P W D L F A Pts
28 8 4 16 47 71 28

Current Form: 11th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 6 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
02/02/19Rylands (A)L 0-3
26/01/19St Martins (H)W 3-0
19/01/19Cheadle Town (H)D 0-0
11/01/19FC Oswestry Town (A)L 0-3
09/01/19Stone Old Alleynians (H)L 1-3
05/01/19Wythenshawe Town (A)W 2-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
23/02/19Vauxhall Motors (H)15:00
09/03/19Abbey Hulton United (A)15:00
16/03/19Wythenshawe Amateurs (A)15:00
23/03/19Stockport Town (H)15:00
30/03/19Barnton (A)15:00
06/04/19Cammell Laird 1907 (H)15:00

Latest News:

Old boys reunion at Eccleshall
Eccleshall's last home match with Maine Road saw a reunion at Pershall Park of past players.
Old boys reunion at Eccleshall
Eccleshall's last home match with Maine Road saw a reunion at Pershall Park of past players.
Kits appeal for Uganda
Eccleshall are backing a campaign to source football kits for a worthy cause in Uganda.
Jake Standbridge 1996 -2018
Eccleshall have issued a tribute to Jake Standbridge, their midfield player, who passed away last month.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Maine Road A15:00W 2-1 Senkari Ahmadi (25)
Reece White (89)
Sat 11/08/18Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00L 1-4 Louis Downs (72)
Sat 18/08/18Barnton H15:00W 5-2 Bradley Carr (38)
Daniel Needham (42)
Louis Downs (54)
Bradley Carr (62)
Louis Downs (80p)
Sat 25/08/18Stone Dominoes H15:00L 0-1
Mon 27/08/18Cheadle Town A15:00L 2-3 Reece White (46)
Serkari Ahmadi (90)
Sat 01/09/18Coventry Copsewood A15:00L 3-6 Daniel Needham (41)
Louis Downs (70)
Daniel Needham (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
  (AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
Tue 04/09/18St Martins A19:45W 2-1 Serkari Ahmadi (60)
James Lewis (73)
Sat 08/09/18Vauxhall Motors A15:00L 1-3 Shay Finney (50p)
Sat 15/09/18Alsager Town H15:00W 3-1 Daniel Needham (38)
Jordan Bennion (45)
Daniel Needham (89)
Sat 22/09/18Wythenshawe Town H15:00L 3-11 Daniel Needham (12)
James Lewis (39)
Thomas Wakefield (46)
Wed 26/09/18Abbey Hulton United H19:45L 2-4 Daniel Needham (84)
Daniel Needham (88)
Sat 29/09/18Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00L 0-1
Wed 03/10/18Sandbach UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 06/10/18Nelson H15:00W 2-1 Thomas Wakefield (23)
James Lewis (90+3)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Tue 09/10/18Sporting Khalsa A19:45L 2-7 Christoph Aziamale (13)
Christoph Aziamale (65)
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 13/10/18Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00L 1-3 Bradley Carr (82)
Wed 17/10/18Stone Old Alleynians A19:45D 1-1 Own Goal (85)
Sat 20/10/18AFC Darwen H15:00W 3-2 Thomas Wakefield (11)
Bradley Carr (21)
Thomas Wakefield (31)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18Stockport Town A15:00L 1-5 Callum Feeney (7)
Wed 31/10/18Sandbach United H19:45L 1-4 Louis Downs (19)
Sat 03/11/18Rylands H15:00L 0-3
Sat 10/11/18West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00L 1-2 Bradley Carr (36)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 17/11/18New Mills A15:00W 5-1 Thomas Wakefield (26)
Serkari Ahmadi (37)
Serkari Ahmadi (42)
Thomas Wakefield (55)
Thomas Wakefield (72)
Sat 24/11/18Carlisle City A15:00L 2-11 Serkari Ahmadi (48)
Joshua Davies (74)
  (The First Division Cup 3)
Sat 01/12/18Maine Road H15:00W 4-2 Louis Downs (1)
Bradley Carr (64)
Izaak Walsh (77)
Christoph Aziamale (84)
Sat 08/12/18Barnoldswick TownA15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 11/12/18Barnoldswick Town A19:45L 4-9 Travis Capey (37)
George Burslem (51)
Travis Capey (59)
Own Goal (63)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 15/12/18Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00D 2-2 Louis Downs (30)
Louis Downs (68)
Sat 22/12/18Alsager Town A15:00D 1-1 Own Goal (83)
Wed 26/12/18Ellesmere Rangers H15:00L 2-4 Luke Walsh (14p)
Bradley Carr (90)
Sat 29/12/18Sandbach United A15:00L 2-4 Louis Downs (72)
Luke Walsh (88)
Sat 05/01/19Wythenshawe Town A15:00W 2-0 Bradley Carr (19)
Joshua Graham (26)
Wed 09/01/19Stone Old Alleynians H19:45L 1-3 Josh Graham (88)
Fri 11/01/19FC Oswestry Town A20:00L 0-3
Sat 19/01/19Cheadle Town H15:00D 0-0
Sat 26/01/19St Martins H15:00W 3-0 Izaak Walsh (25)
Luke Walsh (39)
Thomas Wakefield (85)
Sat 02/02/19Rylands A15:00L 0-3
Sat 23/02/19Vauxhall MotorsH15:00 
Sat 09/03/19Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 16/03/19Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 30/03/19BarntonA15:00 
Sat 06/04/19Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Stone DominoesA15:00 
Sat 20/04/19New MillsH15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Ellesmere RangersA15:00 
Sat 27/04/19FC Oswestry TownH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Maine Road (A) W 2-1
11/08/18Cheadle Heath (H) L 1-4
18/08/18Barnton (H) W 5-2
25/08/18Stone Dominoes (H) L 0-1
27/08/18Cheadle Town (A) L 2-3
01/09/18Coventry Cops (A) L 3-6
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
(AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
04/09/18St Martins (A) W 2-1
08/09/18Vauxhall Mtrs (A) L 1-3
15/09/18Alsager Town (H) W 3-1
22/09/18Wythenshawe Town (H) L 3-11
26/09/18Abbey Hulton (H) L 2-4
29/09/18Cammell Laird (A) L 0-1
03/10/18Sandbach (H) Postp
06/10/18Nelson (H) W 2-1
(The First Division Cup 2)
09/10/18Sporting Khalsa (A) L 2-7
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
13/10/18Wythenshawe Am (H) L 1-3
17/10/18Stone O.A. (A) D 1-1
20/10/18AFC Darwen (H) W 3-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18Stockport Town (A) L 1-5
31/10/18Sandbach (H) L 1-4
03/11/18Rylands (H) L 0-3
10/11/18West Dids & Chor (H) L 1-2
(The Macron Cup 2)
17/11/18New Mills (A) W 5-1
24/11/18Carlisle City (A) L 2-11
(The First Division Cup 3)
01/12/18Maine Road (H) W 4-2
08/12/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
11/12/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 4-9
(The Macron Cup 3)
15/12/18Cheadle Heath (A) D 2-2
22/12/18Alsager Town (A) D 1-1
26/12/18Ellesmere Rngrs (H) L 2-4
29/12/18Sandbach (A) L 2-4
05/01/19Wythenshawe Town (A) W 2-0
09/01/19Stone O.A. (H) L 1-3
11/01/19FC Oswestry (A) L 0-3
19/01/19Cheadle Town (H) D 0-0
26/01/19St Martins (H) W 3-0
02/02/19Rylands (A) L 0-3
23/02/19Vauxhall Mtrs (H) 15:00
09/03/19Abbey Hulton (A) 15:00
16/03/19Wythenshawe Am (A) 15:00
23/03/19Stockport Town (H) 15:00
30/03/19Barnton (A) 15:00
06/04/19Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
13/04/19Stone Dominoes (A) 15:00
20/04/19New Mills (H) 15:00
22/04/19Ellesmere Rngrs (A) 15:00
27/04/19FC Oswestry (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Serkari Ahmadi *16651114
Christopher Aziamale *3821012
Liam Baker-Haynes11300000
Jordan Bennion11210101
Jordan Benton7000020
George Burslem6210110
Travis Capey *1120010
Bradley Carr28571031
Chris Cipolla (GK)2000000
Harvey Collins31000131
Joshua Davies *7010010
Conor Docherty5000000
Callum Downie0000000
Louis Downs14590030
Lewis Dunn25100000
David Easthope *0200000
Matthew Ellson (GK)3000000
Callum Feeney *19010043
Shay Finney6110020
Ben Fraser *3100100
Conor Gittins *5600000
Joshua Graham4020010
Joseph Griffiths17400000
Lewis Grocott *5000000
Zac Hill1100000
Billy Johnson6100010
Miles Johnson6000011
James Lewis *31112000
Bradley McCambridge (GK)0000000
Louis McCarthy (GK)6000002
Louis Mercieca0100000
Daniel Needham13280002
David Neligwa4100000
Alexander Nwachukwu6000000
Oliver Putnam1500000
Matthew Quimby3200010
Reece Quinn (GK) *4000000
Alexander Russell1100000
Jake Standbridge *5100100
Callum Thomas6100000
Tommy Van Der Laan8100010
Thomas Wakefield211080031
Izaak Walsh24320023
Luke Walsh17230027
Reece White1411010
Owen Wyatt (GK)20000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Kyle Adams 
Craig Bould 
Chris Cipolla 
Robert Gittins 
Tana Owen 

Matchday Information

Ground: Pershall Park

Address: Chester Road, Eccleshall, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST21 6NE

Telephone: 01785 851351


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M6 to junction 15, follow signs for Eccleshall A519 (approx. 10 miles). Turn right towards Loggerheads B5026, continue past church, cricket and tennis clubs until signpost for Pershall. Ground 100 yards on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Stafford (8.5 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: D&G Bus (service 14) - departs Stafford (Chell Road) to Eccleshall (Castle Street). For full details of the route and fares, visit www.dgbus.co.uk or call 01782 332337

Parking Facilities: Car parking on left as you turn off Chester Road (main entrance) to Pershall Park with additional parking on grass at the bottom end of the ground. ALL VEHICLES PARKED AT OWNERS RISK.

Ground Facilities: Bar (cans only), soft drinks with limited spirits / wine available. Tea bar serving tea, coffee, chocolate, soup, pies, chips and baps. Covered seating and limited covered standing

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Pershall Park

Address: Chester Road, Eccleshall, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST21 6NE

Telephone: 01785 851351


Website: http://www.eccleshallfc.co.uk

Twitter: @EccleshallFC


Registered Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Jim Tunney

Chairman: Neil Washington

Manager: Kyle Adams & Craig Bould

Programme Editor: TBA

Committee / Directors: Neil Washington, Jim Tunney, Bill Grinham, Richard Marsh, Allyson Brough, Kevin Page, Paul Cox, Andy White, Ernie Jackson, Paul Swaries, John Martin, Antony Johnson, Bob Lloyd, Harvey Collins, Colin Leese, Robert Gittins


County Affiliation: Staffordshire FA

Year Formed: 1971

Record Attendance: 2,011 v. F.C. United of Manchester, November 2005

Previous Leagues:

Staffordshire & District League
Staffordshire Alliance League
Staffordshire County League (North)
Midland League

Honours:

Staffordshire County League (North) Champions: 1982/83
Staffordshire County League (North) Cup Winners: 1982/83
Staffordshire Senior League Champions 1989/90
Midland League Champions: 2001/02, 2002/03
Staffordshire County FA Vase Winners 2002/03
NWCFL Division 1 Respect Winners 2015/16

Our Sponsors & Partners