Congleton Town
FORMED
1901
MANAGER
Brian Pritchard
GROUND
Cheshire Silk 106.9 Stadium
TWITTER
@CongletonFC

Current Position: 3rd

P W D L F A Pts
30 18 3 9 65 31 57

Current Form: 11th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 15 14

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
09/03/19Runcorn Town (H)L 1-2
23/02/19Silsden (A)L 1-4
19/02/19Abbey Hey (H)W 3-1
16/02/19Cammell Laird 1907 (H)W 6-0
12/02/19Runcorn Linnets (A)L 1-4
26/01/19Charnock Richard (H)D 3-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
26/03/19Northwich Victoria (H)19:45
30/03/191874 Northwich (H)15:00
02/04/19Winsford United (H)19:45
06/04/191874 Northwich (A)15:00
10/04/19Padiham (A)19:45
13/04/19Burscough (A)15:00

Latest News:

Macron Player of the Month presentation - Steve Foster
Steve Foster of Congleton Town won the Macron Premier Division Player of the Month award in February.
Macron Club of the Month Award Presentation - Congleton Town
Congleton Town won the Macron Club of the Month award for the Premier Division in November.
Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month Presentation - Craig Ellison
Craig Ellison of Congleton Town won the Reusch Premier Division Goalkeeper of the Month award for November.
Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month Presentation - Craig Ellison
Congleton Town's Craig Ellison won the Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month award in the Premier Division for October.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 1-0 Emini Adegbenro (43)
Tue 07/08/18Ashton Athletic H19:45W 3-0 Joshua Ryder (31)
William Hasler-Cregg (38)
John Main (79)
Sat 11/08/18Eccleshill United H15:00W 1-0 Emini Adegbenro (60p)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 18/08/18Squires Gate A15:00W 1-0 John Main (79)
Sat 25/08/18Handsworth Parramore A15:00W 1-0 Emini Adegbenro (50)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Mon 27/08/18Bootle H15:00W 3-0 Daniel Cope (10)
William Hasler-Cregg (30)
Steve Foster (39)
Sat 01/09/18Bootle H15:00L 1-2 Daniel Cope (20)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 08/09/18Consett H15:00L 0-1
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Tue 11/09/18Abbey Hey A19:45W 3-0 Own Goal (5)
Matthew Jamieson (35)
Emini Adegbenro (45)
Sat 15/09/18West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00W 4-1 Daniel Cope (8)
John Main (55)
Daniel Cope (58)
Emini Adegbenro (80)
Sat 22/09/18Charnock Richard A15:00W 2-1 Daniel Cope (70)
Dean Warburton (77)
Tue 25/09/18Whitchurch Alport H19:45L 1-3 Bevan Burey (68)
Sat 29/09/18Litherland REMYCAA15:00Postp
Wed 03/10/18Runcorn Town A19:45L 1-3 Joshua Ryder (58)
Sat 06/10/18Padiham H15:00W 3-0 Emini Adegbenro (29)
John Main (35)
John Main (45+2)
  (Match abandoned on 65 mins at 3-0. Result to stand.)
Tue 09/10/181874 Northwich H19:45L 0-1
Sat 13/10/18West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00W 5-0 Dean Warburton (23)
William Hasler-Cregg (42)
Bevan Burey (65)
Emini Adegbenro (68)
Declan Fletcher (90+4)
Tue 16/10/18Barnoldswick TownH20:00Postp
Sat 20/10/18Barnton A15:00W 4-0 Thomas Morris (3)
Steve Foster (34)
Emini Adegbenro (65)
Daniel Cope (85)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Wed 24/10/18Litherland REMYCA A19:45W 3-0 Steve Foster (40)
Daniel Cope (62p)
John Main (90+3)
Sat 27/10/18Northwich Victoria A15:00W 3-1 Daniel Cope (9)
Dean Warburton (44)
Emini Adegbenro (68)
Fri 02/11/18Ashton Athletic A20:00W 3-0 Daniel Cope (44)
Saul Henderson (80)
Saul Henderson (83)
Tue 06/11/18Altrincham A19:45W 2-0 Saul Henderson (11)
Daniel Cope (40)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 10/11/18Stone Dominoes A15:00W 4-0 Daniel Cope (42)
Steve Foster (53)
Steve Foster (66)
Daniel Cope (90)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 17/11/18Irlam A15:00L 0-1
Mon 19/11/18Winsford United A19:45W 3-0 John Main (48)
Dean Warburton (90+2)
Bevan Burey (90+4)
Sat 24/11/18City of Liverpool H15:00W 3-0 Thomas Schofield (19)
Emini Adegbenro (45)
Daniel Cope (58)
Sat 08/12/18Abbey Hulton United A15:00W 1-0 Emini Adegbenro (55)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 11/12/18Silsden H20:00W 5-0 Emini Adegbenro (17)
Saul Henderson (21)
Daniel Cope (68p)
Thomas Schofield (85)
Saul Henderson (88)
Sat 15/12/18City of Liverpool A15:00L 1-2 Emini Adgebenro (51)
Tue 18/12/18Abbey HeyH19:45Postp
Sat 22/12/18Whitchurch Alport A15:00W 3-2 Steve Foster (64)
Saul Henderson (88)
Bevan Burey (90+7)
Wed 26/12/18Hanley Town H15:00W 3-1 Saul Henderson (8)
Saul Henderson (36)
Saul Henderson (78)
Sat 05/01/191874 Northwich A15:00L 2-3 Dean Warburton (41p)
Saul Henderson (47)
Tue 08/01/19Sandbach United H19:45W 6-1 Saul Henderson (3)
Dean Warbourton (45p)
Daniel Cope (57)
Thomas Morrison (60)
Bevan Burey (67)
Steve Foster (73)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 12/01/19Burscough H15:00D 0-0
Tue 15/01/19Barnoldswick Town H20:00D 0-0
Sat 19/01/19Bootle A15:00L 1-2 Dean Warburton (57p)
Tue 22/01/19Abbey HeyH19:45Postp
Sat 26/01/19Charnock Richard H15:00D 3-3 Emini Adegbenro (13)
Paul Speed (40)
Paul Speed (82)
Sat 09/02/19Barnoldswick TownA15:00Postp
Tue 12/02/19Runcorn Linnets A19:45L 1-4 Saul Henderson (69)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup QF)
Sat 16/02/19Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 6-0 Own Goal (11)
William Hasler-Cregg (45)
Emini Adegbenro (50)
John Main (57p)
Steve Foster (68)
Daniel Cope (82)
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Tue 19/02/19Abbey Hey H19:45W 3-1 Steve Foster (56)
Steve Foster (78)
Saul Henderson (85)
Sat 23/02/19Silsden A15:00L 1-4 Steve Foster (80)
Sat 09/03/19Runcorn Town H15:00L 1-2 Daniel Cope (43)
Sat 16/03/19Winsford UnitedH15:00Postp
Tue 26/03/19Northwich VictoriaH19:45 
Sat 30/03/191874 NorthwichH15:00 
  (The Macron Cup SF 1)
Tue 02/04/19Winsford UnitedH19:45 
Sat 06/04/191874 NorthwichA15:00 
  (The Macron Cup SF 2)
Wed 10/04/19PadihamA19:45 
Sat 13/04/19BurscoughA15:00 
Tue 16/04/19Barnoldswick TownA20:00 
Sat 20/04/19IrlamH15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Hanley TownA15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Squires GateH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Lith REMYCA (H) W 1-0
07/08/18Ashton Athletic (H) W 3-0
11/08/18Eccleshill Unite (H) W 1-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/18Squires Gate (A) W 1-0
25/08/18Handsworth Par (A) W 1-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
27/08/18Bootle (H) W 3-0
01/09/18Bootle (H) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
08/09/18Consett (H) L 0-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
11/09/18Abbey Hey (A) W 3-0
15/09/18West Dids & Chor (H) W 4-1
22/09/18Charnock Rich (A) W 2-1
25/09/18Whitchurch Alp (H) L 1-3
29/09/18Lith REMYCA (A) Postp
03/10/18Runcorn Town (A) L 1-3
06/10/18Padiham (H) W 3-0
09/10/181874 Northwich (H) L 0-1
13/10/18West Dids & Chor (A) W 5-0
16/10/18Barnoldswick Tn (H) Postp
20/10/18Barnton (A) W 4-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
24/10/18Lith REMYCA (A) W 3-0
27/10/18Northwich Vics (A) W 3-1
02/11/18Ashton Athletic (A) W 3-0
06/11/18Altrincham (A) W 2-0
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
10/11/18Stone Dominoes (A) W 4-0
(The Macron Cup 2)
17/11/18Irlam (A) L 0-1
19/11/18Winsford United (A) W 3-0
24/11/18City of Lpool (H) W 3-0
08/12/18Abbey Hulton (A) W 1-0
(The Macron Cup 3)
11/12/18Silsden (H) W 5-0
15/12/18City of Lpool (A) L 1-2
18/12/18Abbey Hey (H) Postp
22/12/18Whitchurch Alp (A) W 3-2
26/12/18Hanley Town (H) W 3-1
05/01/191874 Northwich (A) L 2-3
08/01/19Sandbach (H) W 6-1
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
12/01/19Burscough (H) D 0-0
15/01/19Barnoldswick Tn (H) D 0-0
19/01/19Bootle (A) L 1-2
22/01/19Abbey Hey (H) Postp
26/01/19Charnock Rich (H) D 3-3
09/02/19Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
12/02/19Runcorn Linnets (A) L 1-4
(Cheshire Senior Cup QF)
16/02/19Cammell Laird (H) W 6-0
(The Macron Cup QF)
19/02/19Abbey Hey (H) W 3-1
23/02/19Silsden (A) L 1-4
09/03/19Runcorn Town (H) L 1-2
16/03/19Winsford United (H) Postp
26/03/19Northwich Vics (H) 19:45
30/03/191874 Northwich (H) 15:00
(The Macron Cup SF 1)
02/04/19Winsford United (H) 19:45
06/04/191874 Northwich (A) 15:00
(The Macron Cup SF 2)
10/04/19Padiham (A) 19:45
13/04/19Burscough (A) 15:00
16/04/19Barnoldswick Tn (A) 20:00
20/04/19Irlam (H) 15:00
22/04/19Hanley Town (A) 15:00
27/04/19Squires Gate (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Emini Adegbenro305132121
Jonathan Breeze #0000000
Bevan Burey211132131
Robert Cooke (GK)1100000
Daniel Cope305152062
Jack Disney18400000
Leon Donnelly0000000
Luke Edwards *0000000
Craig Ellison (GK)40000001
Declan Fletcher1101000
Steve Foster229101082
Rian Godfrey0000000
Anthony Griffith362001105
Mark Groom *0100000
William Hasler-Cregg27540024
Saul Henderson13694001
Ryan Hibbert *0500000
Jack Hunter0200000
Matthew Jamieson13310010
Paul Johnson0000000
John Main131262001
DaJour McIntosh-Buffonge0200010
Jamie McLellan0000000
Liam Moran *3500000
Thomas Morris35020074
Paul Oldham0000000
Jonah OReilly0000000
Richard Peters30300010
Brian Pritchard0000000
Joshua Ryder28220031
Thomas Schofield16311110
Paul Speed5420020
Thomas Stephens24300020
Luke Taylor *0200010
Dean Warburton29561047
Dominik Williams161000020

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Gillian Armstrong 
Kenneth Ashford 
Paul Johnson 
Brian Pritchard 
Christopher Rowley 
Windsor Tan 
Samuel Walton 

Matchday Information

Ground: Cheshire Silk 106.9 Stadium

Address: Ivy Gardens, Booth Street, off Crescent Road, Congleton, Cheshire

Postcode: CW12 4DG

Telephone: 01260 274460


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £4 OAP/Under 16s, accompanied Under 12s Free

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: From the south on A34, West on A534, North on A54 all roads meet at Tesco Express roundabout. Take signs for Town Centre and follow football ground signs. From the North on A34, A534 or A54, follow signs for A34 Newcastle and approaching Fire Station follow football ground signs

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Congleton (1.5 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The following services run into Congleton Bus Station (10 minute walk to ground)

38 - Nantwich - Macclesfield
38 - Crewe - Macclesfield
42 - Crewe - Congleton
77 - Kidsgrove - Congleton
90 - Congleton - Congleton
91 - Congleton - Congleton
92 - Congleton - Congleton
94 - Newcastle - Tunstall - Biddulph - Congleton
99 - Congleton - Macclesfield
315 - Rode Heath - Alsager - Kidsgrove - Congleton

Parking Facilities: Street parking (suggest Booth Street by Cricket Ground). Nearest car park is West Street (5 mins walk)

Ground Facilities: Licenced Clubhouse, Tea Hut, 220 seat main stand plus covered standing available on all four sides

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Congleton Town Limited C/N 02913903


Ground: Cheshire Silk 106.9 Stadium

Address: Ivy Gardens, Booth Street, off Crescent Road, Congleton, Cheshire

Postcode: CW12 4DG

Telephone: 01260 274460


Website: http://www.congletonfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @CongletonFC


Registered Colours: Black & White Shirts, Black Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Black & Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Ken Mead

Chairman: Steve Burgess

Manager: Brian Pritchard

Programme Editor: Ken Mead

Committee / Directors: Steven Burgess, Ken Mead


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 1901

Record Attendance: 6,800 v. Macclesfield Town, 1954

Previous Leagues:

Mid Cheshire League
Cheshire County League
Northern Premier League

Honours:

Crewe and District League Winners: 1901-02, 1902-03, 1903-04
North Staffordshire and District League Winners: 1919-20. Runners-up: 1914-15
Cheshire County League: Runners-up: 1920-21, 1921-22
League Cup Finalists: 1927-28
Division Two Winners: 1981-82
Division Two Challenge Shield Finalists: 1981-82
Macclesfield and District League: Winners: 1939-40
Mid-Cheshire League: Winners: 1973-74, 1975-76, 1977-78
Runners-up: 1969-70, 1971-72, 1976-77
League Cup Winners: 1971-72, 1977-78
Barrett Memorial Trophy: Winners: 1972-73
North West Counties League: Runners-up: 1985-86
Northern Premier League: League Cup Finalists: 1989-90
Cheshire Senior Cup: Winners: 1920-21, 1937-38
Finalists: 1927-28, 1982-83
Cheshire Amateur Cup: [later known as the Cheshire Saturday Cup] Winners: 1905-06, 1906-07, 1977-78
Finalists: 1903-04, 1908-09
Crewe and District Cup: Winners: 1903-04
Mid-Cheshire Senior Cup: Winners: 2006-07
Finalists: 1996-97, 2001-02, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2010-11, 2013-14
Sentinel Cup: Winners: 1939-40
Burslem Park Cup: Finalists: 1912-13
FA Cup, Best Performance: First Round proper 1989-90
FA Trophy, Best Performance: Fourth Round: 2000-01
FA Vase, Best Performance: Fifth Round: 2003-04

Our Sponsors & Partners