Hanley Town
FORMED
1966
MANAGER
Michael Edwards
GROUND
Potteries Park
TWITTER
@hanleytown66

Current Position: 2nd

P W D L F A Pts
17 13 2 2 47 17 41

Current Form: 2nd

P W D L F A
6 5 0 1 14 4

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
18/11/17Abbey Hey (H)W 4-0
15/11/17Walsall (H)LOST
(0-0 after 90 mins, Walsall won 7-8 on pens)
11/11/17Abbey Hey (A)W 3-2
08/11/17Barnton (H)W 5-1
04/11/17Burscough (H)W 2-0
01/11/17Runcorn Town (A)L 0-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
22/11/17Northwich Victoria (H)19:45
25/11/17Winsford United (A)15:00
02/12/17Widnes (A)15:00
05/12/171874 Northwich (A)19:45
09/12/17West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)15:00
16/12/17AFC Darwen (H)15:00

Latest News:

Changes off the field at Hanley Town
A number of new officer appointments were confirmed at the Hanley Town AGM on Thursday evening, with some familiar faces now on board at the club.
New manager at Hanley Town
Hanley Town have announced the appointment of Michael Edwards as first team manager.
Hanley ready to welcome the Potters
Hanley Town are gearing up for one of the biggest games in their history, as they prepare to host Stoke City in the Staffordshire Senior Cup on Tuesday.
Dean happy with Hanley form
With two months of the season gone, Hanley Town manager Dean Owen says he is happy with the way his side have started their Premier Division campaign.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 05/08/17Atherstone Town H15:00W 4-1 Dan Cope (2p)
Dan Cope (39)
Dan Cope (72)
Joe Donaldson (90)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/17Squires Gate H15:00W 4-0 Neville Thompson (16)
Dan Cope (21)
Theo Stair (25)
Dan Cope (90)
Wed 16/08/17Winsford United H19:45D 1-1 Andy Nicholls (59)
Sat 19/08/17Alvechurch A15:00L 0-2
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Sat 26/08/17Bootle A15:00W 4-3 Joshua Bristow (54)
Neville Thompson (61)
Theo Stair (71)
Jonathan Sheldon (75)
Sat 02/09/17Charnock Richard H15:00L 1-3 Theo Stair (31)
Wed 06/09/17Barnton A19:45W 5-1 Theo Stair (8)
Andy Nicholls (9)
Andy Nicholls (38)
Dan Cope (44)
Dan Cope (75)
Sat 09/09/17Lichfield City H15:00W 5-1 Ryan Dicker (26)
Dan Cope (44p)
Dan Cope (52)
Theo Stair (56)
Jonathan Sheldon (69)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Wed 13/09/17Abbey HeyA19:45Postp
Wed 20/09/17Northwich Victoria H19:45W 3-0 Theo Stair (4)
Theo Stair (61)
Andy Nicholls (77)
  (Match abandoned on 83 mins at 3-0 due to floodlight failure. Result to stand.)
Sat 23/09/17Studley A15:00W 2-0 Dan Cope (30)
Martin Stanyer (81)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/17AFC Liverpool H15:00W 1-0 Daniel Cope (42)
Wed 04/10/17Maine Road H19:45W 3-0 Theo Stair (7)
Theo Stair (75)
Tom Ashton (81)
Sat 07/10/17Barnoldswick Town A15:00W 3-1 Theo Stair (26p)
Theo Stair (47)
Oliver Mellor (90)
Wed 11/10/17Runcorn Linnets H19:45D 1-1 Oliver Mellor (86)
Sat 14/10/17Padiham A15:00W 2-1 Daniel Cope (85)
Daniel Cope (90)
Wed 18/10/17Stone Old Alleynians H19:45W 4-0 Thomas Ashton (16)
Dan Cope (30)
Thomas Ashton (49)
Mackenzie Faulkner (64)
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/17Godmanchester Rovers H15:00L 1-3 Daniel Cope (54p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Sat 28/10/17AFC Darwen A15:00W 5-2 Mackenzi Faulkner (2)
Daniel Cope (9)
Joshua Thorpe (17)
Daniel Cope (30)
Oliver Mellor (36)
Wed 01/11/17Runcorn Town A19:45L 0-1
Sat 04/11/17Burscough H15:00W 2-0 Daniel Cope (2)
Daniel Cope (60)
Wed 08/11/17Barnton H19:45W 5-1 Neville Thompson (18 )
Daniel Cope (54)
Joshua Thorpe (74)
Thomas Ashton (81)
Michael Conlon (90)
Sat 11/11/17Abbey Hey A15:00W 3-2 Joshua Thorpe (56)
Daniel Cope (70p)
Daniel Cope (90)
Wed 15/11/17Walsall H19:45LOST
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 2)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Walsall won 7-8 on pens)
Sat 18/11/17Abbey Hey H15:00W 4-0 Daniel Cope (7)
Daniel Cope (49)
Thomas Ashton (50)
Thomas Ashton (67)
Wed 22/11/17Northwich VictoriaH19:45 
  (The Macron Cup 2 S)
Sat 25/11/17Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Sat 02/12/17WidnesA15:00 
Tue 05/12/171874 NorthwichA19:45 
Sat 09/12/17West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Sat 16/12/17AFC DarwenH15:00 
Sat 23/12/17Northwich VictoriaA15:00 
Tue 26/12/17Congleton TownH15:00 
Fri 29/12/17Runcorn LinnetsA19:45 
Sat 06/01/18BootleH15:00 
Sat 20/01/18City of Liverpool FCA15:00 
Sat 27/01/18West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 
Sat 03/02/18BurscoughA15:00 
Sat 10/02/18IrlamA15:00 
Sat 17/02/18PadihamH15:00 
Sat 24/02/18AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 10/03/18Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 17/03/18Runcorn TownH15:00 
Sat 24/03/18WidnesH15:00 
Sat 31/03/181874 NorthwichH15:00 
Mon 02/04/18Congleton TownA15:00 
Sat 07/04/18Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
Sat 14/04/18IrlamH15:00 
Sat 21/04/18Squires GateA15:00 
Sat 28/04/18City of Liverpool FCH15:00 
Sat 05/05/18Charnock RichardA15:00 
TBCAshton AthleticA 
TBCAshton AthleticH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
05/08/17Atherstone Tn (H) W 4-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
12/08/17Squires Gate (H) W 4-0
16/08/17Winsford United (H) D 1-1
19/08/17Alvechurch (A) L 0-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
26/08/17Bootle (A) W 4-3
02/09/17Charnock Rich (H) L 1-3
06/09/17Barnton (A) W 5-1
09/09/17Lichfield City (H) W 5-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
13/09/17Abbey Hey (A) Postp
20/09/17Northwich Vics (H) W 3-0
23/09/17Studley (A) W 2-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
30/09/17AFC Liverpool (H) W 1-0
04/10/17Maine Road (H) W 3-0
07/10/17Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 3-1
11/10/17Runcorn Linnets (H) D 1-1
14/10/17Padiham (A) W 2-1
18/10/17Stone O.A. (H) W 4-0
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
21/10/17Godmanchester (H) L 1-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
28/10/17AFC Darwen (A) W 5-2
01/11/17Runcorn Town (A) L 0-1
04/11/17Burscough (H) W 2-0
08/11/17Barnton (H) W 5-1
11/11/17Abbey Hey (A) W 3-2
15/11/17Walsall (H) L
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 2)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Walsall won 7-8 on pens)
18/11/17Abbey Hey (H) W 4-0
22/11/17Northwich Vics (H) 19:45
(The Macron Cup 2 S)
25/11/17Winsford United (A) 15:00
02/12/17Widnes (A) 15:00
05/12/171874 Northwich (A) 19:45
09/12/17West Did & Chor (A) 15:00
16/12/17AFC Darwen (H) 15:00
23/12/17Northwich Vics (A) 15:00
26/12/17Congleton Town (H) 15:00
29/12/17Runcorn Linnets (A) 19:45
06/01/18Bootle (H) 15:00
20/01/18City of Lpool (A) 15:00
27/01/18West Did & Chor (H) 15:00
03/02/18Burscough (A) 15:00
10/02/18Irlam (A) 15:00
17/02/18Padiham (H) 15:00
24/02/18AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
10/03/18Maine Road (A) 15:00
17/03/18Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
24/03/18Widnes (H) 15:00
31/03/181874 Northwich (H) 15:00
02/04/18Congleton Town (A) 15:00
07/04/18Barnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
14/04/18Irlam (H) 15:00
21/04/18Squires Gate (A) 15:00
28/04/18City of Lpool (H) 15:00
05/05/18Charnock Rich (A) 15:00
TBCAshton Athletic (A)
TBCAshton Athletic (H)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Michael Allen (GK)1000000
Thomas Ashton 10760033
Benjamin Blowers21100070
Joshua Bristow12210020
Thomas Cawley4000000
Michael Conlon11310010
Daniel Cope211240012
Ryan Dicker2010000
Joe Donaldson4801010
Oliver Edwards1200000
Mackenzie Faulkner14010030
Charles Goldstraw9500020
Nathan Grice0000000
Joseph Hemmings (GK)11000001
Dane Jackson (GK)7000000
Aden Johnson0300000
Ryan Key (GK)0000000
Mark McDonald0000000
Oliver Mellor7521010
Michael Morton0200000
Andrew Nicholls19150004
Molly Northall0000000
Samuel Pettitt *0000000
Douglas Price20100031
Reece Quinn (GK)1000000
Daniel Roberts (GK)0000000
Jonathan Sheldon17220022
Billy Silvestor0000000
Jamie Skellern5700000
Leigh Skellern *0500100
Theo Stair182110032
Martin Stanyer13210050
Neville Thompson13321011
Joshua Thorpe19030151
Jamie Turner2000000
Jacob Vernon2100000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Steven Booth 
Michael Edwards 
Michael Morton 
Macauley Spurling 
Alan Sutton 

Matchday Information

Ground: Potteries Park

Address: Abbey Lane, Bucknall, Stoke-On-Trent Staffordshire

Postcode: ST2 8AJ

Telephone: 07495 051135


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions. Under 16`s FREE

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: 1. From the A500, take Leek Road A52 towards Leek
2. Turn left onto Birches Head Road
3. Go over the narrow bridge
4. Continue past the junction with Redhills Road, then turn right into the ground

* If you go over the canal bridge you have gone too far!

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Stoke-on-Trent

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Unsure at present

Parking Facilities: The club has plenty of parking in the club car park

Ground Facilities: Tea bar and a licenced clubhouse

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Potteries Park

Address: Abbey Lane, Bucknall, Stoke-On-Trent Staffordshire

Postcode: ST2 8AJ

Telephone: 07495 051135


Website: http://www.hanleytownfc.co.uk

Twitter: @hanleytown66


Registered Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Simon Boswell

Chairman: John Powell

Manager: Michael Edwards

Programme Editor: Bill Knight

Committee / Directors: John Powell, Simon Boswell, Paul Legge


County Affiliation: Staffordshire

Year Formed: 1966

Record Attendance: 1000 v Chasetown 1982

Previous Leagues:

Staffordshire County Senior League

Honours:

StaffsCounty Senior League Champions 2012/13
Staffs FA Vase Winners 2012/13
League Cup Winners 2012/13
Leek Cup Winners 2012/13
North West Counties Football League First Division Cup Runners Up 2013/14.

Our Sponsors & Partners