Holker Old Boys
FORMED
1936
MANAGER
GROUND
Rakesmoor
TWITTER
@Official_HOBAFC

Current Position: 16th

P W D L F A Pts
10 3 1 6 11 29 10

Current Form: 10th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 9 16

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
23/09/17Daisy Hill (H)W 1-0
20/09/17Carlisle City (H)W 2-1
16/09/17Cammell Laird 1907 (A)L 1-5
09/09/17Garforth Town (A)L 1-3
06/09/17Nelson (H)W 2-0
02/09/17New Mills (A)L 2-7

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
27/09/17Bacup Borough (H)20:00
30/09/17Chadderton (A)15:00
07/10/17Eccleshall (A)15:00
11/10/17St Helens Town (H)19:45
14/10/17Litherland REMYCA (A)15:00
21/10/17Cheadle Town (H)15:00

Latest News:

Managerial Vacancy at Holker Old Boys
Holker Old Boys are looking to recruit a manager/coach for the first team.
Reusch Division One Goalkeeper Of The Month Presentation - Jaroslaw Bitner
Jaroslaw Bitner of Holker Old Boys won the Reusch Division One Goalkeeper of the Month Award for September.
Scott Redhead leaves Holker
Holker Old Boys have announced that first team manager Scott Redhead has left the club.
A Busy End To The Season For Holker
Holker Old Boys manager Scott Redhead is challenging his squad to pick up the pace in the league again, after dropping four points out of six last week.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 12/08/17Whitchurch Alport A15:00L 1-5 Bradley Hubbold (5)
Wed 16/08/17Atherton LR H20:00D 0-0
Sat 19/08/17Abbey Hulton United H15:00L 2-3 Danny Keenan (25)
Danny Keenan (46)
Sat 26/08/17Prestwich Heys A15:00L 0-5
Wed 30/08/17AFC Blackpool H20:00L 0-3
Sat 02/09/17New Mills A15:00L 2-7 Danny Keenan (3)
Tyler Spence (60)
Wed 06/09/17Nelson H19:45W 2-0 Nathan Reid (20)
Brandon Collins (41)
Sat 09/09/17Garforth Town A15:00L 1-3 Nathan Reid (80)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 16/09/17Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00L 1-5 Callum Baynes (65)
Wed 20/09/17Carlisle City H19:45W 2-1 Tyler Spence (45)
Jamie Mellen (81p)
Sat 23/09/17Daisy Hill H15:00W 1-0 Danny Keenan (21)
Wed 27/09/17Bacup BoroughH20:00 
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 30/09/17ChaddertonA15:00 
Sat 07/10/17EccleshallA15:00 
Wed 11/10/17St Helens TownH19:45 
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 1 N)
Sat 14/10/17Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
Sat 21/10/17Cheadle TownH15:00 
Sat 28/10/17Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 04/11/17Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 11/11/17Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Thu 16/11/17St Helens TownA19:45 
Sat 18/11/17SilsdenH15:00 
Wed 22/11/17AFC LiverpoolH19:45 
  (The Macron Cup 2 N)
Sat 25/11/17Alsager TownA15:00 
Tue 28/11/17AFC BlackpoolA19:45 
Sat 02/12/17Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Sat 09/12/17NelsonA15:00 
Sat 16/12/17Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Tue 26/12/17Carlisle CityA15:00 
Sat 30/12/17Atherton LRA15:00 
Sat 06/01/18Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 13/01/18Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 20/01/18Bacup BoroughH15:00 
Sat 03/02/18St Helens TownH15:00 
Sat 17/02/18Cheadle TownA15:00 
Sat 24/02/18FC Oswestry TownH15:00 
Thu 01/03/18Bacup BoroughA15:00 
Sat 10/03/18Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 24/03/18Daisy HillA15:00 
Sat 31/03/18ChaddertonH15:00 
Mon 02/04/18SilsdenA15:00 
Sat 07/04/18Whitchurch AlportH15:00 
Sat 14/04/18FC Oswestry TownA15:00 
Sat 21/04/18EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 28/04/18Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Sat 05/05/18New MillsH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
12/08/17Whitchurch Alp (A) L 1-5
16/08/17Atherton LR (H) D 0-0
19/08/17Abbey Hulton (H) L 2-3
26/08/17Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-5
30/08/17AFC Blackpool (H) L 0-3
02/09/17New Mills (A) L 2-7
06/09/17Nelson (H) W 2-0
09/09/17Garforth Town (A) L 1-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
16/09/17Cammell Laird (A) L 1-5
20/09/17Carlisle City (H) W 2-1
23/09/17Daisy Hill (H) W 1-0
27/09/17Bacup Borough (H) 20:00
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
30/09/17Chadderton (A) 15:00
07/10/17Eccleshall (A) 15:00
11/10/17St Helens Town (H) 19:45
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 1 N)
14/10/17Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00
21/10/17Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
28/10/17Abbey Hulton (A) 15:00
04/11/17Alsager Town (H) 15:00
11/11/17Sandbach (H) 15:00
16/11/17St Helens Town (A) 19:45
18/11/17Silsden (H) 15:00
22/11/17AFC Liverpool (H) 19:45
(The Macron Cup 2 N)
25/11/17Alsager Town (A) 15:00
28/11/17AFC Blackpool (A) 19:45
02/12/17Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
09/12/17Nelson (A) 15:00
16/12/17Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
26/12/17Carlisle City (A) 15:00
30/12/17Atherton LR (A) 15:00
06/01/18Stockport Town (A) 15:00
13/01/18Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
20/01/18Bacup Borough (H) 15:00
03/02/18St Helens Town (H) 15:00
17/02/18Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
24/02/18FC Oswestry (H) 15:00
01/03/18Bacup Borough (A) 15:00
10/03/18Stockport Town (H) 15:00
24/03/18Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
31/03/18Chadderton (H) 15:00
02/04/18Silsden (A) 15:00
07/04/18Whitchurch Alp (H) 15:00
14/04/18FC Oswestry (A) 15:00
21/04/18Eccleshall (H) 15:00
28/04/18Sandbach (A) 15:00
05/05/18New Mills (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Callum Baynes6210010
Nicholas Beach (GK)1000000
James Bonner10000010
Jordan Brough0100000
Brandon Collins2510010
Philip Coombe4000001
Harry Copeland (GK)0000000
Jamie Cowan0000000
Stuart Dixon (GK)0000000
Callum Fawcett0000000
Morgan Gwynne0000000
Guy Heffernan1000000
Thomas Heywood4000021
Bradley Hubbold11010012
Thomas Jefferson0100000
Edijs Juasko1000000
Danny Keenan8240001
Callum Liddicott (GK)1000000
Ross Liddicott (GK)1000000
Callum Livingstone1100000
Troy Magee1100010
Nathan McHugh3400000
Harry Mellen6100000
Jamie Mellen1010001
Jamie Molloy (GK)4000000
Kerry Morrow0000000
Benjamin Morsby (GK)2000000
Billy Moss1000000
Robert Parker3200020
Jamie Pattinson1000000
Christopher Pearce (GK)0000000
Nathan Reid11020021
David Round1000000
Daniel Sawyer0000000
Gareth Smith8000102
Tyler Spence5120001
John-Paul Stanway4000000
Wylliam Stanway0000000
Samuel Stephens (GK)2000000
Joshua Tweddle4100120
Robbie Wallace2200000
Kevin Watkin1000000
Josh Woodend10000000
Christopher Wraighte0000000
Paul Wrathall0100000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Rachel Cox$ 
Glyn Dixon$ 
Guy Heffernan$ 
Maurice Watkin$ 

Matchday Information

Ground: Rakesmoor

Address: Rakesmoor Lane, Hawcoat, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria.

Postcode: LA14 4QB

Telephone: 01229 828176


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2017/18 Admission Prices:

Programme Price:

Directions: M6 to junction 36, A590 to Barrow until you reach Kimberley-Clark Paper Mill. Turn 1st left into Bank Lane, signposted Hawcoat and Barrow Golf Club, At the T junction turn left into Rakesmoor Lane. Ground 200 yards on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Barrow-in-Furness

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Number 1 Bus from Barrow-in-Furness Town Centre to Hospital

Parking Facilities: Parking is available next to ground

Ground Facilities: The Ground is open up to 3 Hours before KO on match days. There is a bar serving hot drinks, cold drinks, alcohol & snacks - Toilets - SkySports & BT TV - Seating Stand

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Rakesmoor

Address: Rakesmoor Lane, Hawcoat, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria.

Postcode: LA14 4QB

Telephone: 01229 828176


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/holkeroldboys/

Twitter: @Official_HOBAFC


Registered Colours: Green Shirts, White Shorts, Green Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Black Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, White Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Rachel Cox

Chairman: Maurice Watkin

Manager:

Programme Editor: Dave Smith

Committee / Directors: Maurice Watkin, Rachel Cox, David Smith, Alan Wilson, Michelle Askew, Paul Cresswell, John Maxfield, Julie Livingston


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1936

Record Attendance: 2,303 v. F.C. United of Manchester, 2005

Previous Leagues:

North Western League
Furness Premier League
West Lancashire League

Honours:

West Lancashire League Champions: 1986/87
Lancashire F.A. Amateur Shield Winners: 1988/89, 1990/91

Our Sponsors & Partners