Holker Old Boys
FORMED
1936
MANAGER
GROUND
Rakesmoor
TWITTER
@Official_HOBAFC

Current Position: 17th

P W D L F A Pts
38 10 7 21 56 89 37

Current Form: 22nd

P W D L F A
6 0 2 4 4 18

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/04/17Sandbach United (H)L 0-1
17/04/17Eccleshall (A)D 2-2
15/04/17Silsden (H)L 1-2
11/04/17Charnock Richard (A)L 0-8
08/04/17Whitchurch Alport (A)L 0-3
04/04/17Bacup Borough (H)D 1-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
25/04/17St Helens Town (H)20:00
27/04/17FC Oswestry Town (H)20:00
29/04/17Litherland REMYCA (A)15:00

Latest News:

Reusch Division One Goalkeeper Of The Month Presentation - Jaroslaw Bitner
Jaroslaw Bitner of Holker Old Boys won the Reusch Division One Goalkeeper of the Month Award for September.
Scott Redhead leaves Holker
Holker Old Boys have announced that first team manager Scott Redhead has left the club.
A Busy End To The Season For Holker
Holker Old Boys manager Scott Redhead is challenging his squad to pick up the pace in the league again, after dropping four points out of six last week.
Holker Boss Raring To Go
New Holker Old Boys manager Scott Redhead is gearing up for the challenge of leading the Stags' promotion push.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Sandbach United A15:00W 2-1 David Swarbrick (45)
Samuel Joel (65)
Sat 13/08/16Whitchurch Alport H15:00W 3-0 David Swarbrick (18)
Gareth Smith (41)
Jamie Pattinson (48)
Mon 15/08/16Daisy Hill A19:45L 1-2 David Swarbrick (17)
Sat 20/08/16Eccleshall H15:00W 4-1 Jamie Pattinson (14)
Samuel Joel (30)
Jamie Pattinson (35)
Own Goal (65)
Tue 23/08/16AFC Blackpool H19:45L 0-1
Sat 27/08/16Silsden A15:00L 2-3 David Swarbrick (18)
David Swarbrick (72)
Tue 30/08/16Charnock Richard H19:45L 0-3
Sat 03/09/16Alsager Town A15:00D 1-1 Craig Redhead (31)
Tue 06/09/16Atherton LR H19:45W 2-0 Jordan Brough (26)
Benedict Rebello (89)
Sat 10/09/16Stockport Town A15:00D 2-2 David Swarbrick (52)
John Paul Stanway (78)
Wed 14/09/16Bacup Borough A20:00L 0-2
Sat 17/09/16City of Liverpool FC H15:00L 1-2 Sam Lightfoot (80)
Tue 20/09/16Carlisle City H19:45W 4-3 Jordan Brough (13)
Jordan Brough (65)
David Swarbrick (74)
David Swarbrick (85)
Sat 24/09/16Birtley Town A15:00W 4-2 Jordan Brough (40)
Samuel Lightfoot (50)
Jamie Pattinson (66)
John-Paul Stanway (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 01/10/16Cheadle Town H15:00L 2-5 Samuel Joel (50)
Samuel Lightfoot (61)
Sat 08/10/16Ashton Town H15:00W 4-1 Samuel Joel (15)
Craig Redhead (45)
Craig Redhead (59)
Michael Rushton (71)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 1)
Sat 15/10/16Chadderton A15:00L 2-3 Jamie Patterson (14)
Christopher Wraighte (87)
Tue 18/10/16AFC Blackpool A19:45W 1-0 Christopher Wraight (82)
Sat 22/10/16Stockton Town H15:00L 1-2 Jamie Pattinson (47)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Sat 29/10/16Chadderton H15:00L 3-6 Samuel Joel (20)
Jamie Mellen (48)
David Swarbrick (90)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 05/11/16Silsden H15:00W 3-1 John-Paul Stanway (10)
Samuel Lightfoot (13)
David Swarbrick (65)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 2 N)
Mon 07/11/16Daisy Hill A19:45L 3-5 John Paul Stanway (49)
Jordan Brough (51)
Samuel Lightfoot (79)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 12/11/16Chadderton H15:00L 1-4 John-Paul Stanway (10)
Sat 19/11/16Widnes A15:00D 2-2 John-Paul Stanway (11)
Samuel Joel (67)
Sat 26/11/16Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 1-0 Jamie Pattinson (22)
Sat 03/12/16Whitchurch Alport H15:00W 3-2 Jamie Pattinson (44)
Jamie Pattinson (99)
Samuel Joel (102)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup QF)
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Sat 10/12/16City of Liverpool FC A15:00L 1-6 Samuel Lightfoot (22)
Sat 17/12/16Stockport Town H15:00D 2-2 Benedict Rebello (45)
John-Paul Stanway (55)
Mon 26/12/16Carlisle CityA15:00Postp
Fri 30/12/16Daisy Hill H15:00W 3-2 Samuel Joel (60)
David Swarbrick (80p)
Samuel Joel (81)
Sat 07/01/17St Helens Town N15:00L 2-4 John Paul Stanway (12)
John Paul Stanway (74)
Sat 14/01/17Atherton LR A14:00W 1-0 Jamie Hodgson (90)
Sat 21/01/17Ashton Town H15:00W 4-2 Benedict Rebello (19)
Benedict Rebello (40)
John-Paul Stanway (66)
Samuel Lightfoot (73)
Sat 28/01/17Prestwich HeysA15:00Postp
Sat 04/02/17Cheadle Town A15:00L 1-3 Benedict Rebello (62)
Sat 11/02/17Prestwich Heys H15:00L 1-3 Michael Rushton (21)
Sat 18/02/17FC Oswestry Town A15:00L 2-4 Jamie Pattinson (75)
Jamie Pattinson (77)
Wed 22/02/17Prestwich HeysA19:45Postp
Sat 25/02/17WidnesH15:00Postp
Sat 04/03/17Sandbach United H15:00L 1-3 John-Paul Stanway (60)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup SF 1)
Tue 07/03/17Carlisle City A19:45D 2-2 David Swarbrick (15)
David Swarbrick (90)
Sat 11/03/17St Helens TownH15:00Postp
Wed 15/03/17Prestwich Heys A19:45L 1-5 Jamie Pattinson (11)
Sat 18/03/17Sandbach United A15:00W 3-2 Samuel Lightfoot(59)
John-Paul Stanway (83)
David Swarbrick (90p)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup SF 2)
  (Sandbach win 5-4 on aggregate)
Tue 21/03/17Widnes H19:45L 0-1
Sat 25/03/17Alsager Town H15:00L 1-2 John-Paul Stanway (16p)
Tue 28/03/17Ashton Town A19:45L 0-2
Sat 01/04/17FC Oswestry TownH15:00Postp
Tue 04/04/17Bacup Borough H20:00D 1-1 Michael Rushton (57)
Sat 08/04/17Whitchurch Alport A15:00L 0-3
Tue 11/04/17Charnock Richard A19:45L 0-8
Sat 15/04/17Silsden H15:00L 1-2 John-Paul Stanway (33)
Mon 17/04/17Eccleshall A15:00D 2-2 Gareth Smith (50p)
Jordan Brough (54)
Sat 22/04/17Sandbach UnitedH15:00L 0-1
Tue 25/04/17St Helens TownH20:00 
Thu 27/04/17FC Oswestry TownH20:00 
Sat 29/04/17Litherland REMYCAA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Sandbach (A) W 2-1
13/08/16Whitchurch Alp (H) W 3-0
15/08/16Daisy Hill (A) L 1-2
20/08/16Eccleshall (H) W 4-1
23/08/16AFC Blackpool (H) L 0-1
27/08/16Silsden (A) L 2-3
30/08/16Charnock Rich (H) L 0-3
03/09/16Alsager Town (A) D 1-1
06/09/16Atherton LR (H) W 2-0
10/09/16Stockport Town (A) D 2-2
14/09/16Bacup Borough (A) L 0-2
17/09/16City of Lpool (H) L 1-2
20/09/16Carlisle City (H) W 4-3
24/09/16Birtley Town (A) W 4-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
01/10/16Cheadle Town (H) L 2-5
08/10/16Ashton Town (H) W 4-1
(The Reusch First Division Cup 1)
15/10/16Chadderton (A) L 2-3
18/10/16AFC Blackpool (A) W 1-0
22/10/16Stockton Town (H) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
29/10/16Chadderton (H) L 3-6
(The Macron Cup 2)
05/11/16Silsden (H) W 3-1
(The Reusch First Division Cup 2 N)
07/11/16Daisy Hill (A) L 3-5
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
12/11/16Chadderton (H) L 1-4
19/11/16Widnes (A) D 2-2
26/11/16Lith REMYCA (H) W 1-0
03/12/16Whitchurch Alp (H) W 3-2
(The Reusch First Division Cup QF)
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
10/12/16City of Lpool (A) L 1-6
17/12/16Stockport Town (H) D 2-2
26/12/16Carlisle City (A) Postp
30/12/16Daisy Hill (H) W 3-2
07/01/17St Helens Town (A) L 2-4
14/01/17Atherton LR (A) W 1-0
21/01/17Ashton Town (H) W 4-2
28/01/17Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
04/02/17Cheadle Town (A) L 1-3
11/02/17Prestwich Heys (H) L 1-3
18/02/17FC Oswestry (A) L 2-4
22/02/17Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
25/02/17Widnes (H) Postp
04/03/17Sandbach (H) L 1-3
(The Reusch First Division Cup SF 1)
07/03/17Carlisle City (A) D 2-2
11/03/17St Helens Town (H) Postp
15/03/17Prestwich Heys (A) L 1-5
18/03/17Sandbach (A) W 3-2
(The Reusch First Division Cup SF 2)
21/03/17Widnes (H) L 0-1
25/03/17Alsager Town (H) L 1-2
28/03/17Ashton Town (A) L 0-2
01/04/17FC Oswestry (H) Postp
04/04/17Bacup Borough (H) D 1-1
08/04/17Whitchurch Alp (A) L 0-3
11/04/17Charnock Rich (A) L 0-8
15/04/17Silsden (H) L 1-2
17/04/17Eccleshall (A) D 2-2
22/04/17Sandbach (H) L 0-1
25/04/17St Helens Town (H) 20:00
27/04/17FC Oswestry (H) 20:00
29/04/17Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Jaroslaw Bitner22000014
James Bonner28200051
Jordan Brough16660001
Jake Carter0100000
Philip Coombe34000054
Harry Copeland1000000
Jamie Cowan12200010
Brian Dawson2500010
Gregory Galloway0000000
Guy Heffernan35400050
Aaron Helliwell1000000
Jamie Hodgson101301020
Bradley Hubbold13400010
Samuel Joel19080003
Ross Liddicott7000000
Sam Lightfoot181244000
Ben Macdonald1000000
Troy Magee1300000
Elliot Maxfield1000000
Declan McDonald1000000
Calum McElroy6000000
Harry Mellen14600000
Jamie Mellen251102110
Sean Mellen0000000
Benjamin Morsby3000001
Billy Moss12200051
Robert Parker2200010
Jamie Pattinson374111032
Benedict Rebello11541030
Craig Redhead14030130
Nathan Reid1000001
Michael Rushton5230000
Gareth Smith27620152
John-Paul Stanway2511104031
Samuel Stephens2000001
David Swarbrick292150103
Joshua Tweddle3200020
Robbie Wallace6200001
Kevin Watkin40300082
Carl Williams4000010
Jordan Williams1000000
Josh Woodend4500001
Christopher Wraighte24020019

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
No Staff Members Found

Matchday Information

Ground: Rakesmoor

Address: Rakesmoor Lane, Hawcoat, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria.

Postcode: LA14 4QB

Telephone: 01229 828176


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £4 Adults, £2 Concessions, Children U12 go free

Directions: M6 to junction 36, A590 to Barrow until you reach Kimberley-Clark Paper Mill. Turn 1st left into Bank Lane, signposted Hawcoat � and Barrow Golf Club, At the T junction turn left into Rakesmoor Lane. Ground 200 yards on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Rakesmoor

Address: Rakesmoor Lane, Hawcoat, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria.

Postcode: LA14 4QB

Telephone: 01229 828176


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/holkeroldboys/

Twitter: @Official_HOBAFC


Registered Colours: Green & White Shirts, Green Shorts, Green & White Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, White Shorts, White Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Navy Blue Shirts, Black Shorts, Navy Blue Stockings


Secretary: Maurice Watkin

Chairman: Richard John

Manager:

Programme Editor: Dave Smith

Committee / Directors: Richard John, David Smith, Maurice Watkin


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1936

Record Attendance: 2,303 v. F.C. United of Manchester, 2005

Previous Leagues:

North Western League
Furness Premier League
West Lancashire League

Honours:

West Lancashire League Champions: 1986/87
Lancashire F.A. Amateur Shield Winners: 1988/89, 1990/91