Holker Old Boys
FORMED
1936
MANAGER
GROUND
Rakesmoor
TWITTER
@Official_HOBAFC

Current Position: 14th

P W D L F A Pts
19 7 3 9 31 35 24

Current Form: 9th

P W D L F A
6 3 1 2 11 13

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
03/12/16Whitchurch Alport (H)W 3-2
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
26/11/16Litherland REMYCA (H)W 1-0
19/11/16Widnes (A)D 2-2
12/11/16Chadderton (H)L 1-4
07/11/16Daisy Hill (A)L 3-5
05/11/16Silsden (H)W 3-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
10/12/16City of Liverpool FC (A)15:00
17/12/16Stockport Town (H)15:00
26/12/16Carlisle City (A)15:00
30/12/16Daisy Hill (H)15:00
07/01/17St Helens Town (A)15:00
14/01/17Atherton LR (A)15:00

Latest News:

Division One Goalkeeper Of The Month Presentation - Jaroslaw Bitner
Jaroslaw Bitner of Holker Old Boys won the Division One Goalkeeper of the Month Award for September.
Scott Redhead leaves Holker
Holker Old Boys have announced that first team manager Scott Redhead has left the club.
A Busy End To The Season For Holker
Holker Old Boys manager Scott Redhead is challenging his squad to pick up the pace in the league again, after dropping four points out of six last week.
Holker Boss Raring To Go
New Holker Old Boys manager Scott Redhead is gearing up for the challenge of leading the Stags' promotion push.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Sandbach United A15:00W 2-1 David Swarbrick (45)
Samuel Joel (65)
Sat 13/08/16Whitchurch Alport H15:00W 3-0 David Swarbrick (18)
Gareth Smith (41)
Jamie Pattinson (48)
Mon 15/08/16Daisy Hill A19:45L 1-2 David Swarbrick (17)
Sat 20/08/16Eccleshall H15:00W 4-1 Jamie Pattinson (14)
Samuel Joel (30)
Jamie Pattinson (35)
Own Goal (65)
Tue 23/08/16AFC Blackpool H19:45L 0-1
Sat 27/08/16Silsden A15:00L 2-3 David Swarbrick (18)
David Swarbrick (72)
Tue 30/08/16Charnock Richard H19:45L 0-3
Sat 03/09/16Alsager Town A15:00D 1-1 Craig Redhead (31)
Tue 06/09/16Atherton LR H19:45W 2-0 Jordan Brough (26)
Benedict Rebello (89)
Sat 10/09/16Stockport Town A15:00D 2-2 David Swarbrick (52)
John Paul Stanway (78)
Wed 14/09/16Bacup Borough A20:00L 0-2
Sat 17/09/16City of Liverpool FC H15:00L 1-2 Sam Lightfoot (80)
Tue 20/09/16Carlisle City H19:45W 4-3 Jordan Brough (13)
Jordan Brough (65)
David Swarbrick (74)
David Swarbrick (85)
Sat 24/09/16Birtley Town A15:00W 4-2 Jordan Brough (40)
Samuel Lightfoot (50)
Jamie Pattinson (66)
John-Paul Stanway (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 01/10/16Cheadle Town H15:00L 2-5 Samuel Joel (50)
Samuel Lightfoot (61)
Sat 08/10/16Ashton Town H15:00W 4-1 Samuel Joel (15)
Craig Redhead (45)
Craig Redhead (59)
Michael Rushton (71)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 1)
Sat 15/10/16Chadderton A15:00L 2-3 Jamie Patterson (14)
Christopher Wraighte (87)
Tue 18/10/16AFC Blackpool A19:45W 1-0 Christopher Wraight (82)
Sat 22/10/16Stockton Town H15:00L 1-2 Jamie Pattinson (47)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Sat 29/10/16Chadderton H15:00L 3-6 Samuel Joel (20)
Jamie Mellen (48)
David Swarbrick (90)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 05/11/16Silsden H15:00W 3-1 John-Paul Stanway (10)
Samuel Lightfoot (13)
David Swarbrick (65)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 2 N)
Mon 07/11/16Daisy Hill A19:45L 3-5 John Paul Stanway (49)
Jordan Brough (51)
Samuel Lightfoot (79)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 12/11/16Chadderton H15:00L 1-4 John-Paul Stanway (10)
Sat 19/11/16Widnes A15:00D 2-2 John-Paul Stanway (11)
Samuel Joel (67)
Sat 26/11/16Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 1-0 Jamie Pattinson (22)
Sat 03/12/16Whitchurch Alport H15:00W 3-2 Jamie Pattinson (44)
Jamie Pattinson (99)
Samuel Joel (102)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup QF)
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Sat 10/12/16City of Liverpool FCA15:00 
Sat 17/12/16Stockport TownH15:00 
Mon 26/12/16Carlisle CityA15:00 
Fri 30/12/16Daisy HillH15:00 
Sat 07/01/17St Helens TownA15:00 
Sat 14/01/17Atherton LRA15:00 
Sat 21/01/17Ashton TownH15:00 
Sat 28/01/17Prestwich HeysA15:00 
Sat 04/02/17Ashton TownA15:00 
Sat 11/02/17Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Sat 18/02/17EccleshallA15:00 
Sat 25/02/17WidnesH15:00 
Sat 11/03/17St Helens TownH15:00 
Sat 18/03/17Cheadle TownA15:00 
Sat 25/03/17Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 01/04/17FC Oswestry TownH15:00 
Sat 08/04/17Whitchurch AlportA15:00 
Sat 15/04/17SilsdenH15:00 
Mon 17/04/17Charnock RichardA15:00 
Sat 22/04/17Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Sat 29/04/17Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
TBCFC Oswestry TownA15:00 
TBCBacup BoroughH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Sandbach (A) W 2-1
13/08/16Whitchurch Alp (H) W 3-0
15/08/16Daisy Hill (A) L 1-2
20/08/16Eccleshall (H) W 4-1
23/08/16AFC Blackpool (H) L 0-1
27/08/16Silsden (A) L 2-3
30/08/16Charnock Rich (H) L 0-3
03/09/16Alsager Town (A) D 1-1
06/09/16Atherton LR (H) W 2-0
10/09/16Stockport Town (A) D 2-2
14/09/16Bacup Borough (A) L 0-2
17/09/16City of Lpool (H) L 1-2
20/09/16Carlisle City (H) W 4-3
24/09/16Birtley Town (A) W 4-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
01/10/16Cheadle Town (H) L 2-5
08/10/16Ashton Town (H) W 4-1
(The Reusch First Division Cup 1)
15/10/16Chadderton (A) L 2-3
18/10/16AFC Blackpool (A) W 1-0
22/10/16Stockton Town (H) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
29/10/16Chadderton (H) L 3-6
(The Macron Cup 2)
05/11/16Silsden (H) W 3-1
(The Reusch First Division Cup 2 N)
07/11/16Daisy Hill (A) L 3-5
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
12/11/16Chadderton (H) L 1-4
19/11/16Widnes (A) D 2-2
26/11/16Lith REMYCA (H) W 1-0
03/12/16Whitchurch Alp (H) W 3-2
(The Reusch First Division Cup QF)
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
10/12/16City of Lpool (A) 15:00
17/12/16Stockport Town (H) 15:00
26/12/16Carlisle City (A) 15:00
30/12/16Daisy Hill (H) 15:00
07/01/17St Helens Town (A) 15:00
14/01/17Atherton LR (A) 15:00
21/01/17Ashton Town (H) 15:00
28/01/17Prestwich Heys (A) 15:00
04/02/17Ashton Town (A) 15:00
11/02/17Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
18/02/17Eccleshall (A) 15:00
25/02/17Widnes (H) 15:00
11/03/17St Helens Town (H) 15:00
18/03/17Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
25/03/17Alsager Town (H) 15:00
01/04/17FC Oswestry (H) 15:00
08/04/17Whitchurch Alp (A) 15:00
15/04/17Silsden (H) 15:00
17/04/17Charnock Rich (A) 15:00
22/04/17Sandbach (H) 15:00
29/04/17Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00
TBCFC Oswestry (A) 15:00
TBCBacup Borough (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Jaroslaw Bitner19000013
James Bonner18200031
Jordan Brough12450001
Jake Carter0000000
Philip Coombe20000030
Jamie Cowan10200010
Brian Dawson0000000
Gregory Galloway0000000
Guy Heffernan18300030
Aaron Helliwell1000000
Jamie Hodgson2600000
Bradley Hubbold6300010
Samuel Joel16060003
Ross Liddicott1000000
Sam Lightfoot12832000
Troy Magee0100000
Calum McElroy6000000
Harry Mellen1300000
Jamie Mellen17010280
Sean Mellen0000000
Billy Moss3200010
Robert Parker1000000
Jamie Pattinson22381021
Benedict Rebello2501020
Craig Redhead14030140
Michael Rushton1010000
Gareth Smith11610131
John-Paul Stanway13451010
David Swarbrick172110101
Joshua Tweddle1000000
Robbie Wallace0000000
Kevin Watkin21300041
Josh Woodend0100000
Christopher Wraighte21020017

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
No Staff Members Found

Matchday Information

Ground: Rakesmoor

Address: Rakesmoor Lane, Hawcoat, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria.

Postcode: LA14 4QB

Telephone: 01229 828176


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £4 Adults, £2 Concessions, Children U12 go free

Directions: M6 to junction 36, A590 to Barrow until you reach Kimberley-Clark Paper Mill. Turn 1st left into Bank Lane, signposted Hawcoat � and Barrow Golf Club, At the T junction turn left into Rakesmoor Lane. Ground 200 yards on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Rakesmoor

Address: Rakesmoor Lane, Hawcoat, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria.

Postcode: LA14 4QB

Telephone: 01229 828176


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/holkeroldboys/

Twitter: @Official_HOBAFC


Registered Colours: Green & White Shirts, Green Shorts, Green & White Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, White Shorts, White Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Navy Blue Shirts, Black Shorts, Navy Blue Stockings


Secretary: Maurice Watkin

Chairman: Richard John

Manager:

Programme Editor: Dave Smith

Committee / Directors: Richard John, David Smith, Maurice Watkin


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1936

Record Attendance: 2,303 v. F.C. United of Manchester, 2005

Previous Leagues:

North Western League
Furness Premier League
West Lancashire League

Honours:

West Lancashire League Champions: 1986/87
Lancashire F.A. Amateur Shield Winners: 1988/89, 1990/91