Abbey Hey
FORMED
1902
MANAGER
Luke Gibson
GROUND
The Abbey Stadium
TWITTER
@abbeyheyfc

Current Position: 13th

P W D L F A Pts
10 4 1 5 13 17 13

Current Form: 14th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 11 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
24/09/16AFC Liverpool (A)L 2-3
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
20/09/16New Mills (H)D 1-1
10/09/16Runcorn Linnets (H)L 0-1
06/09/16Maine Road (H)W 3-2
03/09/16Cammell Laird 1907 (A)W 2-0
30/08/16Irlam (A)L 3-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
27/09/16Barnton (H)19:45
01/10/16Hanley Town (H)15:00
04/10/16Trafford (H)19:45
08/10/161874 Northwich (A)15:00
12/10/16AFC Liverpool (A)19:45
15/10/16Nelson (H)15:00

Latest News:

Highest Ever Finish Target For Abbey Hey
With Saturday's win over Alsager Town moving them into eighth place in the Premier Division, Abbey Hey manager Luke Gibson says he is happy with the progress his squad is making.
Signet Ring Found At Abbey Hey
Abbey Hey are looking to trace the owner of a gold signet ring, which was handed in behind the upstairs bar in the Abbey Hey clubhouse after the game against Bacup & Rossendale Borough on Saturday
Kit Manager Vacancy At Abbey Hey
Abbey Hey FC are looking for a new Kit Manager to work with the club's management team.
New Website For Abbey Hey
Abbey Hey's new official website went online this morning at 10 am.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Bootle H15:00L 1-3 Andy Smith (6)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/16AFC DarwenH19:45Postp
Sat 13/08/16Winsford United A15:00W 2-0 Ashford Blake (18)
Ashford Blake (76)
Tue 16/08/16Padiham H19:45L 0-3
Sat 20/08/16Hanley Town A15:00L 0-3
Tue 23/08/16Nelson A19:45W 2-1 Nico Collins (65)
Nico Collins (74)
Sat 27/08/16Runcorn Town H15:00L 0-2
Tue 30/08/16Irlam A19:45L 3-4 Adam Jones (5)
Omar Macknezie (71)
Nico Collins (88p)
Sat 03/09/16Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00W 2-0 Niko Collins (89)
Omar McKenzie (90)
Tue 06/09/16Maine Road H19:45W 3-2 George Noon (55)
Kane Hickman (73)
Nico Collins (89)
Sat 10/09/16Runcorn Linnets H15:00L 0-1
Tue 20/09/16New Mills H19:45D 1-1 Nico Collins (47)
Sat 24/09/16AFC Liverpool A15:00L 2-3 Ben McNamara (9)
Nico Collins (24)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Tue 27/09/16BarntonH19:45 
Sat 01/10/16Hanley TownH15:00 
Tue 04/10/16TraffordH19:45 
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 08/10/161874 NorthwichA15:00 
Wed 12/10/16AFC LiverpoolA19:45 
Sat 15/10/16NelsonH15:00 
Wed 19/10/16AFC DarwenA19:45 
Tue 25/10/16Cammell Laird 1907H19:45 
Sat 29/10/16Ashton TownA15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Wed 02/11/16PadihamA19:45 
Sat 05/11/16Atherton CollieriesH15:00 
Sat 12/11/16Barnoldswick TownA15:00 
Fri 18/11/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH19:45 
Sat 26/11/16Congleton TownH15:00 
Sat 03/12/16Runcorn LinnetsA15:00 
Sat 10/12/16Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Sat 17/12/16Runcorn TownA15:00 
Mon 26/12/16IrlamH15:00 
Sat 31/12/16New MillsA15:00 
Sat 07/01/17AFC LiverpoolH15:00 
Sat 14/01/17BootleA15:00 
Sat 21/01/17Ashton AthleticH15:00 
Sat 28/01/17Atherton CollieriesA15:00 
Sat 04/02/17Squires GateA15:00 
Sat 25/02/17Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
Sat 04/03/17BarntonA15:00 
Sat 25/03/17West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Sat 01/04/17Squires GateH15:00 
Sat 08/04/171874 NorthwichH15:00 
Mon 17/04/17Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 22/04/17BootleH15:00 
Sat 29/04/17Congleton TownA15:00 
TBCAshton AthleticA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Bootle (H) L 1-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/16AFC Darwen (H) Postp
13/08/16Winsford United (A) W 2-0
16/08/16Padiham (H) L 0-3
20/08/16Hanley Town (A) L 0-3
23/08/16Nelson (A) W 2-1
27/08/16Runcorn Town (H) L 0-2
30/08/16Irlam (A) L 3-4
03/09/16Cammell Laird (A) W 2-0
06/09/16Maine Road (H) W 3-2
10/09/16Runcorn Linnets (H) L 0-1
20/09/16New Mills (H) D 1-1
24/09/16AFC Liverpool (A) L 2-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
27/09/16Barnton (H) 19:45
01/10/16Hanley Town (H) 15:00
04/10/16Trafford (H) 19:45
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
08/10/161874 Northwich (A) 15:00
12/10/16AFC Liverpool (A) 19:45
15/10/16Nelson (H) 15:00
19/10/16AFC Darwen (A) 19:45
25/10/16Cammell Laird (H) 19:45
29/10/16Ashton Town (A) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 2)
02/11/16Padiham (A) 19:45
05/11/16Atherton Colls (H) 15:00
12/11/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
18/11/16West Did & Chor (H) 19:45
26/11/16Congleton Town (H) 15:00
03/12/16Runcorn Linnets (A) 15:00
10/12/16Winsford United (H) 15:00
17/12/16Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
26/12/16Irlam (H) 15:00
31/12/16New Mills (A) 15:00
07/01/17AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
14/01/17Bootle (A) 15:00
21/01/17Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
28/01/17Atherton Colls (A) 15:00
04/02/17Squires Gate (A) 15:00
25/02/17Barnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
04/03/17Barnton (A) 15:00
25/03/17West Did & Chor (A) 15:00
01/04/17Squires Gate (H) 15:00
08/04/171874 Northwich (H) 15:00
17/04/17Maine Road (A) 15:00
22/04/17Bootle (H) 15:00
29/04/17Congleton Town (A) 15:00
TBCAshton Athletic (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Ashford Blake4020022
Christopher Brown0000000
Nico Collins7261041
Zachary Cooper *4000001
Adam Farrand1400000
Ollie Ford6400020
Luke Gibson0000000
Sven Gibson6100011
Callum Gunner4400000
Johnathon Hardy6300001
Andrew Harris0000000
Lewis Haydock0000000
Kane Hickman12010021
Mathew Impey0000000
Adam Jones7010010
Felix Kabutey0100000
Daniel McDonnell3000000
Callum McGlynn0100000
Jonathan McIlwaine6000000
Omar McKenzie6120000
Sam McLennan0200000
Benjamin McNamara11010132
James Moore2000000
James Moss0000000
George Noon6110010
Dylan Norris1000000
Andrew Smith12010010
Darren Talbot5000130
Jack Tinning10200011
Lee Wilshaw7300020
Elliot Wynne6000010

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Luke Gibson Manager
Luke Grifiths Physio
Andrew Harris Assistant Manager
Philip Jackson Coach
Rebecca OLoughlin 
Barrie Walker Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: The Abbey Stadium

Address: Goredale Avenue, Gorton, Manchester.

Postcode: M18 7HD

Telephone: 0161 231 7147


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £5 adult, £2.50 concessions

Directions: M60 to junction 24, take A57 to Manchester City Centre for approx. 1 mile, at first set of major traffic lights (McDonalds on right) pass through for approx. 300 yards, turn left immediatley before overhead railway bridge (A.H.F.C. sign) into Woodland Avenue. Take first right, pass under railway bridge, turn first left into Goredale Avenue.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Abbey Stadium

Address: Goredale Avenue, Gorton, Manchester.

Postcode: M18 7HD

Telephone: 0161 231 7147


Website: http://www.clubwebsite.co.uk/abbeyheyafc1902

Twitter: @abbeyheyfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, White Shorts, White Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Grey Shorts, Black Stockings


Secretary: Tony McAllister

Chairman: James Whittaker

Manager: Luke Gibson

Programme Editor: Gordon Lester

Committee / Directors: James Whittaker, Anthony McAllister, Gordon Lester, Peter Wood, Michael Toole, Dereck Denby, David Owen, Ken Savill, Keith Ashworth, Vince Connor, Jim Clark


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1902

Record Attendance: 985 v FC United of Manchester, March 2006

Previous Leagues:

Manchester Amateur League, South East Lancashire League, Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester Amateur League Champions 1964-65
South East Lancs. League Champions 1966-67,1968-69
South East Lancs. League Runners-up 1967-68
South East Lancs. Division 2 Champions 1968-69
South East Lancs. League Shield Winners 1965-66
Manchester United Memorial Cup Winners 1965-66
South East Lancs. League Shield Runners-up 1967-68
Manchester County Amateur Cup Winners 1964-65,1967-68,1968-69
Manchester County Amateur Cup Runners-up 1963-64
Manchester Intermediate Cup Runners-up 1975-76
Division 1 Champions 1970-71
Premier Division Champions 1981-82, 1988-89, 1991-92, 1993-94,1994-95
Manchester Open Trophy Winners 1992-93,1995-96,1996-97
Manchester Gilcryst Cup Winners 1976-77,1988-89
Premier Division Runners-up 1997-98
NWCFL Division Two Runners Up 1998-99
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2009-10
NWCFL First Division Runners-Up 2012-13
NWCFL First Division Trophy Runners-Up 2012-13