Abbey Hey
FORMED
1902
MANAGER
Luke Gibson
GROUND
The Abbey Stadium
TWITTER
@abbeyheyfc

Current Position: 19th

P W D L F A Pts
27 8 4 15 43 58 28

Current Form: 12th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 16 15

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
24/02/18West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)D 2-2
17/02/18Burscough (H)W 4-2
27/01/18Congleton Town (H)L 2-3
13/01/18Squires Gate (A)L 2-3
11/01/18New Mills (H)W 5-3
06/01/18Charnock Richard (H)L 1-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
27/02/18Padiham (H)19:45
03/03/18Winsford United (A)15:00
10/03/18Congleton Town (A)15:00
12/03/18Stockport Town (A)20:00
17/03/18Squires Gate (H)15:00
20/03/18Irlam (A)19:45

Latest News:

Luke hopes for more of the same from Abbey Hey
Abbey Hey manager Luke Gibson is hoping that his young side will take confidence from their amazing comeback against Altrincham in the FA Cup.
Jim Whittaker - funeral arrangements
The funeral arrangements to celebrate the life of former Abbey Hey Chairman Jim Whittaker have been confirmed.
Jim Whittaker
It is with regret that we have to announce the death of Abbey Hey's hugely popular Chairman Jim Whittaker.
Top half target again for Abbey Hey
Abbey Hey manager Luke Gibson is challenging his squad to improve on the club's 10th place finish last season.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 05/08/17Irlam A15:00W 2-1 Rhys Webb (54)
Adam Farrand (89)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/17Runcorn Linnets H15:00L 0-4
Wed 16/08/17Widnes H19:45L 0-3
Sat 19/08/17Maine Road H15:00D 2-2 Rhys Webb (38)
George Noon (78)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Mon 21/08/17Maine Road A19:45Aband
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
Sat 26/08/17Northwich Victoria A15:00W 2-0 George Noon (22)
Benito Lowe (48)
Mon 28/08/17Maine Road A19:45W 2-1 Robert Swallow (10)
Rhys Webb (88)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
Sat 02/09/17Altrincham H15:00D 3-3 Andy Smith (35)
Lee Wilshaw (45)
Sam Freakes (85p)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Tue 05/09/17Altrincham A19:45L 1-2 Ashford Blake (74)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q R)
Sun 10/09/17Hallam A15:00D 1-1 Adam Farrand (4)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Tue 12/09/17Hallam H19:45L 0-1
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q R)
Wed 13/09/17Hanley TownH19:45Postp
Sat 16/09/17AFC Liverpool H15:00D 3-3 Daniel Mcloughlin (32)
Nathan Edwards (56)
Andy Smith (60)
Sat 23/09/17Runcorn Linnets A15:00D 2-2 Adam Farrand (16)
Peter Watling (45)
Mon 25/09/17Maine Road A19:45W 3-1 Djenny Bembo (27)
Peter Watlins (35)
Adam Farrand (90)
Sat 30/09/17Winsford United H15:00L 1-2 Sam Freakes (57)
Sat 07/10/17Bootle A15:00L 0-2
Tue 10/10/17AFC Darwen H19:45D 1-1 Rhys Webb (83)
Sat 14/10/17Ashton Athletic H15:00L 0-2
Tue 17/10/171874 Northwich H19:45W 4-2 Adam Farrand (3)
Ashford Blake (8)
Djenny Bembo (74)
George Noon (81)
Sat 21/10/17Barnoldswick TownA15:00Postp
Tue 24/10/17ChaddertonA19:45Postp
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/17Northwich Victoria H15:00L 1-2 Sam Freakes (83)
Mon 30/10/17Widnes A19:45W 1-0 Adam Farrand (13)
Sat 04/11/17Charnock Richard A15:00W 1-0 Peter Watling (48)
Tue 07/11/17Chadderton A19:45W 2-0 Ashford Blake (21)
Peter Watling (90)
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 11/11/17Hanley Town H15:00L 2-3 Ashford Blake (35)
Peter Watling (66)
Tue 14/11/17Padiham A19:45W 2-1 Ashford Blake (39)
Peter Watling (45)
Sat 18/11/17Hanley Town A15:00L 0-4
Tue 21/11/17New MillsH19:45Aband
  (The Macron Cup 2 S)
Thu 23/11/17New MillsH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 25/11/17Barnton H14:00W 7-1 Daniel Heffernan (9)
Daniel Heffernan (19)
Daniel Heffernan (30)
Peter Watling (54)
Adam Farrand (77p)
Peter Watling (79)
Sam Freakes (90)
Tue 28/11/17Barnoldswick TownA19:45Postp
Thu 30/11/17New MillsH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 02/12/17AFC Liverpool A15:00L 1-3 Djenny Bembo (21)
Tue 05/12/17Trafford H19:45L 2-3 David Young (67)
Peter Watling (89)
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 09/12/17PadihamH15:00Postp
Tue 12/12/17New MillsA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 16/12/17Ashton Athletic A15:00L 0-3
Tue 19/12/17New MillsA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 23/12/17Runcorn Town H15:00L 1-3 Ashford Blake (62)
Tue 26/12/17IrlamA15:00Postp
Sat 30/12/17Maine Road H15:00L 0-4
Tue 02/01/18New MillsH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 06/01/18Charnock Richard H15:00L 1-2 Sam Freakes (31)
Thu 11/01/18New Mills H19:45W 5-3 George Noon (2)
George Noon (4)
Daniel Heffernan (14)
Peter Watling (61)
Peter Watling (75)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 13/01/18Squires Gate A15:00L 2-3 Andrew Smith (35)
Robert Swallow (87)
Tue 16/01/18City of Liverpool FCH19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/18Winsford UnitedA15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/18Congleton Town H15:00L 2-3 Peter Watling (45)
Lewis Haydock (55)
Tue 06/02/18Barnoldswick TownA19:45Postp
Sat 10/02/18City of Liverpool FCA15:00Postp
Sat 17/02/18Burscough H15:00W 4-2 Andrew Smith (19)
Peter Watling (22)
Peter Boyle (48)
Adam Farrand (77)
Sat 24/02/18West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00D 2-2 Robert Swallow (51)
Peter Watling (66)
Tue 27/02/18PadihamH19:45 
Sat 03/03/18Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Sat 10/03/18Congleton TownA15:00 
Mon 12/03/18Stockport TownA20:00 
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 17/03/18Squires GateH15:00 
Tue 20/03/18IrlamA19:45 
Sat 24/03/18Runcorn TownA15:00 
Sat 31/03/18BarntonA15:00 
Mon 02/04/18IrlamH15:00 
Sat 07/04/18West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 
Tue 10/04/18City of Liverpool FCH19:45 
Sat 14/04/18AFC DarwenA15:00 
Tue 17/04/18Barnoldswick TownA19:45 
Sat 21/04/18Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
Tue 24/04/18City of Liverpool FCA19:45 
Sat 28/04/18BurscoughA15:00 
Mon 30/04/181874 NorthwichA19:45 
Sat 05/05/18BootleH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
05/08/17Irlam (A) W 2-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
12/08/17Runcorn Linnets (H) L 0-4
16/08/17Widnes (H) L 0-3
19/08/17Maine Road (H) D 2-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
21/08/17Maine Road (A) Aband
(The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
26/08/17Northwich Vics (A) W 2-0
28/08/17Maine Road (A) W 2-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
02/09/17Altrincham (H) D 3-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
05/09/17Altrincham (A) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q R)
10/09/17Hallam (A) D 1-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
12/09/17Hallam (H) L 0-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q R)
13/09/17Hanley Town (H) Postp
16/09/17AFC Liverpool (H) D 3-3
23/09/17Runcorn Linnets (A) D 2-2
25/09/17Maine Road (A) W 3-1
30/09/17Winsford United (H) L 1-2
07/10/17Bootle (A) L 0-2
10/10/17AFC Darwen (H) D 1-1
14/10/17Ashton Athletic (H) L 0-2
17/10/171874 Northwich (H) W 4-2
21/10/17Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
24/10/17Chadderton (A) Postp
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
28/10/17Northwich Vics (H) L 1-2
30/10/17Widnes (A) W 1-0
04/11/17Charnock Rich (A) W 1-0
07/11/17Chadderton (A) W 2-0
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
11/11/17Hanley Town (H) L 2-3
14/11/17Padiham (A) W 2-1
18/11/17Hanley Town (A) L 0-4
21/11/17New Mills (H) Aband
(The Macron Cup 2 S)
23/11/17New Mills (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
25/11/17Barnton (H) W 7-1
28/11/17Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
30/11/17New Mills (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
02/12/17AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-3
05/12/17Trafford (H) L 2-3
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
09/12/17Padiham (H) Postp
12/12/17New Mills (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
16/12/17Ashton Athletic (A) L 0-3
19/12/17New Mills (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
23/12/17Runcorn Town (H) L 1-3
26/12/17Irlam (A) Postp
30/12/17Maine Road (H) L 0-4
02/01/18New Mills (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
06/01/18Charnock Rich (H) L 1-2
11/01/18New Mills (H) W 5-3
(The Macron Cup 2)
13/01/18Squires Gate (A) L 2-3
16/01/18City of Lpool (H) Postp
20/01/18Winsford United (A) Postp
27/01/18Congleton Town (H) L 2-3
06/02/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
10/02/18City of Lpool (A) Postp
17/02/18Burscough (H) W 4-2
24/02/18West Did & Chor (A) D 2-2
27/02/18Padiham (H) 19:45
03/03/18Winsford United (A) 15:00
10/03/18Congleton Town (A) 15:00
12/03/18Stockport Town (A) 20:00
(The Macron Cup 3)
17/03/18Squires Gate (H) 15:00
20/03/18Irlam (A) 19:45
24/03/18Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
31/03/18Barnton (A) 15:00
02/04/18Irlam (H) 15:00
07/04/18West Did & Chor (H) 15:00
10/04/18City of Lpool (H) 19:45
14/04/18AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
17/04/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) 19:45
21/04/18Barnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
24/04/18City of Lpool (A) 19:45
28/04/18Burscough (A) 15:00
30/04/181874 Northwich (A) 19:45
05/05/18Bootle (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Lamin Baldeh1200000
Djenny Bembo22530033
Fabrice Bembo-Leta0400000
Ashford Blake25260032
Peter Boyle3010010
Liam Brownhill1000000
Nico Collins *1200020
Matthew Cook32000041
Zachary Cooper *0000000
James Done0000000
Nathan Edwards1610001
Adam Farrand29671051
Desmond Flanagan3000000
Sam Freakes *29150024
Luke Gibson0100000
Daniel Grimshaw0000000
Adam Hampshire9800020
Johnathon Hardy15000000
Andrew Harris0000000
Lewis Haydock14310010
Marcus Haydock1200000
Daniel Heffernan7140001
Daniel Hewitt1000000
Ross Heywood (GK)12000001
Louis Holt0000000
Regan Jarrett2500001
Dylan Keeley-Harris0100000
Benito Lowe9210040
Daniel McDonnell0000000
Jonathan McIlwaine (GK)6100011
Daniel McLoughlin2510110
Liam Murray0000000
George Noon13741041
Oladimeji Odesanya *0000000
Josh Okai1100000
Martin Parker1000000
Samuel Parr6200010
Bradley Robinson0000000
Joshua Samberg (GK) *0000000
Andrew Smith28040223
Paul Smith0100000
Paul Sunderland0000000
Robert Swallow19930020
Darren Talbot0000000
Jack Tinning31100044
Gareth Wager3300020
Peter Watling201131010
Rhys Webb *5521010
Lee Wilshaw36010012
Elliot Wynne (GK) *18000201
David Young1010000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Alan Ainsley 
Luke Gibson 
Andrew Harris 
Philip Jackson 
Paul Roberts 
Barrie Walker 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Abbey Stadium

Address: Goredale Avenue, Gorton, Manchester.

Postcode: M18 7HD

Telephone: 0161 231 7147


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions. Under 16`s FREE

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: M60 to junction 24, take A57 to Manchester City Centre for approx. 1 mile, at first set of major traffic lights (McDonalds on right) pass through for approx. 300 yards, turn left immediatley before overhead railway bridge (A.H.F.C. sign) into Woodland Avenue. Take first right, pass under railway bridge, turn first left into Goredale Avenue.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Ryder Brow (8 mins walk)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Manchester city centre, Hyde and Stockport the bus numbers are 201, 203, 204, 205, 206 and number 7 they all travel down Hyde Road and ask for the bus stop at Tan Yard Brow opposite Woodland Avenue. Walk down Woodland Ave turn right at the end then first left into Goredale Avenue.

Parking Facilities: There is plenty of car parking spaces inside the ground.

Ground Facilities: In the clubhouse there is male and female toilets there is a tea bar and a licensed bar. Outside there is one set of toilets.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Abbey Stadium

Address: Goredale Avenue, Gorton, Manchester.

Postcode: M18 7HD

Telephone: 0161 231 7147


Website: http://www.abbeyheyfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @abbeyheyfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, White Shorts, Blue & White Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Stockings


Secretary: Tony McAllister

Chairman: James Whittaker

Manager: Luke Gibson

Programme Editor: Colin Worrall

Committee / Directors: James Whittaker, Anthony McAllister, Gordon Lester, Peter Wood, Michael Toole, Dereck Denby, David Owen, Ken Savill, Keith Ashworth, Vince Connor, Jim Clark


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1902

Record Attendance: 985 v FC United of Manchester, March 2006

Previous Leagues:

Manchester Amateur League, South East Lancashire League, Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester Amateur League Champions 1964-65
South East Lancs. League Champions 1966-67,1968-69
South East Lancs. League Runners-up 1967-68
South East Lancs. Division 2 Champions 1968-69
South East Lancs. League Shield Winners 1965-66
Manchester United Memorial Cup Winners 1965-66
South East Lancs. League Shield Runners-up 1967-68
Manchester County Amateur Cup Winners 1964-65,1967-68,1968-69
Manchester County Amateur Cup Runners-up 1963-64
Manchester Intermediate Cup Runners-up 1975-76
Division 1 Champions 1970-71
Premier Division Champions 1981-82, 1988-89, 1991-92, 1993-94,1994-95
Manchester Open Trophy Winners 1992-93,1995-96,1996-97
Manchester Gilcryst Cup Winners 1976-77,1988-89
Premier Division Runners-up 1997-98
NWCFL Division Two Runners Up 1998-99
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2009-10
NWCFL First Division Runners-Up 2012-13
NWCFL First Division Trophy Runners-Up 2012-13

Our Sponsors & Partners