Runcorn Town
FORMED
1968
MANAGER
Paul McManus
GROUND
Viridor Community Stadium
TWITTER
@RuncornTown

Current Position: 5th

P W D L F A Pts
36 19 3 14 68 61 60

Current Form: 8th

P W D L F A
6 3 1 2 7 7

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
20/04/19Northwich Victoria (H)D 1-1
13/04/19Litherland REMYCA (H)W 1-0
30/03/19Winsford United (H)W 3-0
23/03/19Squires Gate (A)L 0-2
09/03/19Congleton Town (A)W 2-1
02/03/19Ashton Athletic (A)L 0-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
22/04/19Whitchurch Alport (A)15:00
27/04/191874 Northwich (A)15:00

Latest News:

Chris Herbert leaves Runcorn Town
Runcorn Town's Chris Herbert has tendered his resignation as manager of the football club.
Macron Player of the Month presentation - Harry Brazel
Harry Brazel of Runcorn Town won the Macron Player of the Month award for the Premier Division in December.
Exciting signing for Runcorn Town
Runcorn Town have announced the signing of former Liverpool and Bayern Munich winger Dale Jennings.
Runcorn Town's very special supporter
Runcorn Town can now count on the support of a new fan after helping to raise funds for an appeal in his name.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Padiham A15:00W 5-2 Jack Sheppard (2)
Ste Lewis (17)
Simon Thelwell (32)
Jamie Menagh (59)
Shaun Weaver (62)
Tue 07/08/18Abbey Hey A19:45W 2-0 Mark Reed (32)
Stephen Lewis (51)
Sat 11/08/18Hemsworth Miners Welfare A15:00D 1-1 Stephen Lewis (23)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 15/08/18Hemsworth Miners Welfare H19:45W 1-0 Steven Lewis (8)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 18/08/18West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00W 5-0 Mark Reed (21)
Mark Reed (58)
Ste Lewis (71p)
Mark Reed (83)
Ste Lewis (85)
Mon 20/08/18Winsford United A19:45W 2-1 Simon Thelwell (44)
Mark Reed (50)
Sat 25/08/18Penistone Church A15:00W 3-1 John Shaw (13)
Ryan Cox (23)
Shaun Weaver (74)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Mon 27/08/18Ashton Athletic H15:00W 1-0 Paul McManus (66p)
Fri 31/08/18City of Liverpool A20:00L 0-4
Sat 08/09/18Irlam H15:00L 2-3 Shaun Weaver (50)
Paul McManus (53)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Wed 12/09/18Hanley Town H19:45W 2-0 Own Goal (55)
Ryan Cox (85)
Sat 15/09/181874 Northwich H15:00W 2-1 John Shaw (33)
Paul McManus (77p)
Sat 22/09/18Barnoldswick Town A15:00L 1-5 Ryan Cox (24)
Sat 29/09/18Abbey Hey H15:00W 5-1 Ryan Cox (6)
Paul McManus (34)
Ryan Cox (40)
Harry Brazel (83)
Harry Brazel (88)
Wed 03/10/18Congleton Town H19:45W 3-1 Harry Brazel (32)
Ryan Cox (47)
Craig Lindfield (70)
Sat 06/10/18Silsden A15:00W 3-0 Dale Jennings (52)
Ryan Cox (66)
Harry Brazel (77)
Tue 09/10/18Bootle A19:45L 2-4 Ryan Cox (13)
Ryan Cox (16)
Sat 13/10/18Guisborough Town H15:00D 3-3 Shaun Weaver (11)
Ryan Cox (36)
Ryan Cox (42)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
  (AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
Wed 17/10/18Guisborough Town A19:45W 4-2 Harry Brazel (21)
Shaun Weaver (45)
Shaun Weaver (95)
Stuart McDonald (120)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1 R)
  (AET, 2-4 after 90 mins)
Sat 20/10/18Charnock Richard A15:00WON
  (The Macron Cup 1)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Runcorn Town won 1-3 on pens)
Sat 27/10/18Burscough H15:00L 2-3 Shaun Weaver (34)
Joe Heath (62)
Fri 02/11/18Vauxhall Motors A19:45W 3-1 Simon Thelwell (22)
Simon Thelwell (45+1)
Harry Brazel (54)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Sun 11/11/18Northwich Victoria A13:00L 1-3 Leon Wright (33)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 17/11/18Northwich Victoria A15:00L 1-5 Paul McManus (64p)
Wed 21/11/18Charnock Richard H19:45W 4-0 Simon Thelwell (4)
Dale Jennings (18p)
Dale Jennings (53)
Harry Brazel (76)
Sat 24/11/18Squires Gate H15:00L 2-3 Gaz Burnett (43)
Dale Jennings (65p)
Sat 01/12/18Newcastle Benfield A15:00L 4-5 Dale Jennings (5)
Joe Heath (35)
Craig Lindfield (83)
Danny Byrnes (85)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
Sat 08/12/18Silsden H15:00L 0-2
Wed 12/12/18Padiham H19:45W 3-2 Harry Brazel (45)
Paul Ennis (55)
Paul McManus (66)
Sat 15/12/18Irlam H15:00D 1-1 Harry Brazel (45+2)
Tue 18/12/18Burscough A19:45L 0-4
Sat 22/12/18Hanley TownA15:00Postp
Wed 26/12/18Whitchurch Alport H15:00W 2-1 Simon Thelwell (36)
Own Goal (79)
Sat 29/12/18West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00L 1-3 Simon Thelwell (17)
Sat 05/01/19Bootle H15:00L 0-2
Sat 12/01/19Litherland REMYCA A15:00L 1-2 Daniel Byrnes (78)
Tue 15/01/19Macclesfield Town A19:45W 1-0 Carl Rodgers (66)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 19/01/19Charnock Richard A15:00W 4-1 Harry Brazel (18)
Shaun Tuck (20)
Harry Freedman (36)
Simon Thelwell (88p)
Tue 22/01/19Hanley TownA19:45Postp
Sat 26/01/19Barnoldswick Town H14:00D 2-2 Danny Brynes (6)
Francois Antoine (62)
Sat 02/02/19Ashton AthleticA15:00Postp
Sat 09/02/19City of Liverpool H14:00W 2-1 Stephen Wainwright (12)
Kevin Exell (15)
Wed 13/02/19Stockport County H19:45L 0-1
  (Cheshire Senior Cup QF)
Sat 16/02/19Hanley Town A15:00L 2-3 Simon Thelwell (29p)
Luke Edwards (88)
Sat 23/02/19Irlam A15:00W 1-0 Kevin Exell (81)
Sat 02/03/19Ashton Athletic A15:00L 0-3
Sat 09/03/19Congleton Town A15:00W 2-1 Francois Antoine (35)
Dale Jennings (58)
Sat 23/03/19Squires Gate A15:00L 0-2
Sat 30/03/19Winsford United H15:00W 3-0 Dale Jennings (56)
Simon Thelwell (71p)
Francois Antoine (86)
Sat 13/04/19Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 1-0 Carl Rodgers (2)
Sat 20/04/19Northwich VictoriaH15:00D 1-1 Paul McManus (2)
Mon 22/04/19Whitchurch AlportA15:00 
Sat 27/04/191874 NorthwichA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Padiham (A) W 5-2
07/08/18Abbey Hey (A) W 2-0
11/08/18Hemsworth MW (A) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
15/08/18Hemsworth MW (H) W 1-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
18/08/18West Dids & Chor (H) W 5-0
20/08/18Winsford United (A) W 2-1
25/08/18Penistone Chrch (A) W 3-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
27/08/18Ashton Athletic (H) W 1-0
31/08/18City of Lpool (A) L 0-4
08/09/18Irlam (H) L 2-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
12/09/18Hanley Town (H) W 2-0
15/09/181874 Northwich (H) W 2-1
22/09/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 1-5
29/09/18Abbey Hey (H) W 5-1
03/10/18Congleton Town (H) W 3-1
06/10/18Silsden (A) W 3-0
09/10/18Bootle (A) L 2-4
13/10/18Guisborough Twn (H) D 3-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
(AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
17/10/18Guisborough Twn (A) W 4-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1 R)
(AET, 2-4 after 90 mins)
20/10/18Charnock Rich (A) W
(The Macron Cup 1)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Runcorn Town won 1-3 on pens)
27/10/18Burscough (H) L 2-3
02/11/18Vauxhall Mtrs (A) W 3-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
11/11/18Northwich Vics (A) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup 2)
17/11/18Northwich Vics (A) L 1-5
21/11/18Charnock Rich (H) W 4-0
24/11/18Squires Gate (H) L 2-3
01/12/18Newcstle Benfld (A) L 4-5
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
08/12/18Silsden (H) L 0-2
12/12/18Padiham (H) W 3-2
15/12/18Irlam (H) D 1-1
18/12/18Burscough (A) L 0-4
22/12/18Hanley Town (A) Postp
26/12/18Whitchurch Alp (H) W 2-1
29/12/18West Dids & Chor (A) L 1-3
05/01/19Bootle (H) L 0-2
12/01/19Lith REMYCA (A) L 1-2
15/01/19Macclesfield Tn (A) W 1-0
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
19/01/19Charnock Rich (A) W 4-1
22/01/19Hanley Town (A) Postp
26/01/19Barnoldswick Tn (H) D 2-2
02/02/19Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
09/02/19City of Lpool (H) W 2-1
13/02/19Stockport County (H) L 0-1
(Cheshire Senior Cup QF)
16/02/19Hanley Town (A) L 2-3
23/02/19Irlam (A) W 1-0
02/03/19Ashton Athletic (A) L 0-3
09/03/19Congleton Town (A) W 2-1
23/03/19Squires Gate (A) L 0-2
30/03/19Winsford United (H) W 3-0
13/04/19Lith REMYCA (H) W 1-0
20/04/19Northwich Vics (H) D 1-1
22/04/19Whitchurch Alp (A) 15:00
27/04/191874 Northwich (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Francois Antoine8221001
Anthony Ashton0000000
Callum Bandell-Childs0000000
Harry Brazel250100018
Michael Burke2100000
Gary Burnett *7110001
Daniel Byrnes12812000
Michael Carberry *9300021
Jack Cookson (GK) *5000000
Jordan Corke *2000000
Ryan Cox *120110002
Stuart Crilly0200000
Connor Dennett0000000
Ryan Dobson *0400000
John Dowridge0000000
Paul Dowridge0000000
Luke Edwards9201001
Paul Ennis *5010000
Kevin Exell141020021
Matthew France0400000
Harry Freedman3410000
Lucas Garbe0100000
Lee Healey1000000
Joseph Heath *7020120
Christopher Herbert0100000
Jack Irlam *1300000
Marcus James44100041
Daniel Jarrett1300000
Dale Jennings12270011
Craig Jones0100000
Sion Jones2000000
Stephen Lewis7060010
Craig Lindfield6220000
Drew Matthews0400000
Stuart McDonald *6510110
Mark McGregor0200000
Paul McManus35560070
Jamie Menagh13010041
Ross Murphy *4100000
Mark Reed10050021
Adam Reid (GK)42000013
Carl Rodgers24220141
Michael Samson1000000
John Shaw29020020
Jack Sheppard9310020
Simon Thelwell403100094
Shaun Tuck7210100
Liam Turner41000020
Stephen Wainwright15610040
Matthew Waters *8000010
Shaun Weaver36470198
Luke Wilson - Jones *0000000
Matthew Woodward0000000
Leon Wright *31410130

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Peter Gordon 
Phill Hadland 
Christopher Herbert 
Stephen Kinsella 
Mark McGregor 
Paul McManus 
Geraint Warr 

Matchday Information

Ground: Viridor Community Stadium

Address: Sandy Lane, Weston Point, Runcorn, Cheshire

Postcode: WA7 4ET

Telephone: 07808737773


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions, Accompanied Under 16`s Free

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: If you are travelling over the new Mersey Gateway Bridge
from Widnes to Runcorn, there is a toll of £2.00 each way
to cross the bridge. You have until midnight on the day
after the game to pay your toll at www.merseyflow.co.uk.


If you are coming to Runcorn from the M62, use Junction 7
and get in the right hand lane when crossing the bridge. Stay
on the expressway and follow signs for Runcorn Station. As
you come off the expressway, turn left at the top of the slip
road, left at the t-junction, and left into Pavilions.

If you are coming to Runcorn from the M56, use Junction
12. As you go up the hill on the expressway towards
Runcorn, stay in the RIGHT HAND LANE. Come off at the
fourth exit signposted Runcorn Station. Turn left at the top
of the slip road, left at the t-junction, and left into Pavilions.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Runcorn (1.0 mile)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Day: 3C or 3A bus from Runcorn Station
Evening: 20 bus from Runcorn Station

Parking Facilities: Large Car Park for 100 cars available at Pavilions

Ground Facilities: Inside Tea Bar with seating, Covered terraces around ground, Covered seating for 153, Outside and Inside toilets

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Viridor Community Stadium

Address: Sandy Lane, Weston Point, Runcorn, Cheshire

Postcode: WA7 4ET

Telephone: 07808737773


Website: http://www.runcorntownfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @RuncornTown


Registered Colours: Sky & Navy Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Martin Fallon

Chairman: Lindsay Berry

Manager: Paul McManus

Programme Editor: Martin Fallon

Committee / Directors: Tony Riley, Martin Fallon, Alan Bennett, Lindsay Berry, Gary Littlemore, Geoff Goodall, James Holland, Steve Kinsella, Kenny Partington, Tony Richards, Mike Riley, Roy Roberts, Linda Young


County Affiliation: Cheshire

Year Formed: 1968

Record Attendance: 803 v Runcorn Linnets, NWCFL Prem Div, December 2014

Previous Leagues:

West Cheshire League
Warrington & District League
Runcorn Sunday League

Honours:

West Cheshire League Two Winners 2006/07
West Cheshire League Two Runners Up 2004/05, 1994/95
Cheshire Amateur Cup Runners Up 1994/95
Pyke Cup Runners Up 2007/08
West Cheshire Bowl Winners 1993/94, 1991/92 Runners Up 2004/05, 1992/23
Bill Weight Memorial Cup Winners 2007/08, 2005/06, 2004/05
Runcorn Senior Cup Winners 2007/08, 2005/06, 2004/05
NWCFL Division 1 Runners Up 2010/11
NWCFL Premier Division Runners Up 2011/12

Our Sponsors & Partners