Runcorn Town
FORMED
1968
MANAGER
Chris Herbert
GROUND
Pavilions
TWITTER
@RuncornTown

Current Position: 3rd

P W D L F A Pts
38 24 6 8 86 57 78

Current Form: 6th

P W D L F A
6 4 2 0 11 5

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
21/04/18Charnock Richard (A)D 1-1
19/04/181874 Northwich (H)W 2-1
14/04/18AFC Liverpool (H)W 1-0
11/04/18Irlam (H)W 2-0
30/03/18City of Liverpool FC (H)D 2-2
28/03/18Ashton Athletic (H)W 3-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
23/04/18Hanley Town (A)19:45
26/04/18AFC Darwen (H)19:45
28/04/18Ashton Athletic (A)15:00
01/05/18Northwich Victoria (A)19:45
05/05/18Padiham (H)15:00
07/05/18Runcorn Linnets (A)15:00

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - Runcorn Town
This week, Stewart Taylor explains the story behind the Runcorn Town club emblem.
Aidan & Family Complete Half Marathon
Runcorn Town midfielder completes London Half Marathon With His Cousin & Auntie For Pancreatic Cancer
Fund raising effort from Town supporters
When Runcorn Town travelled to Barnton earlier in the season, seven supporters of Runcorn Town did it the hard way and walked from ground to ground.
Macron Club of the Month presentation - Runcorn Town
Runcorn Town won the Premier Division Macron Club of the Month award for September.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 05/08/17AFC Darwen H15:00W 3-2 Craig Cairns (14)
Craig Cairns (35)
Craig Cairns (90p)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/17Maine Road H15:00W 4-3 Seb Julien (5)
Rob Doran (8)
Mark Reed (83)
Craig Cairns (90)
Wed 16/08/17AFC Liverpool A19:45W 2-1 Mark Reed (71)
Craig Cairns (90p)
Sat 19/08/17Frickley Athletic A15:00L 1-2 Seb Julien (87)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Sat 26/08/17Barnoldswick Town A15:00W 1-0 Craig Cairns (17)
Wed 30/08/17Northwich Victoria H19:45W 6-1 Mark Reed (20)
Craig Cairns (23)
Craig Cairns (46)
Craig Cairns (72)
Craig Cairns (83)
Craig Cairns (90)
Sat 02/09/17Squires Gate A15:00W 2-1 Simon Thelwell (37)
Mark Reed (78)
Wed 06/09/17Bootle H19:45W 2-0 Mark Reed (6)
Mark Reed (39)
Sat 09/09/17Burscough H15:00W 3-2 Simon Thelwell (34)
Simon Thelwell (76)
Craig Cairns (82)
Sat 16/09/17West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00W 4-2 Mark Reed (16)
Craig Cairns (44)
Simon Thelwell (49)
Own Goal (61)
Mon 18/09/17Maine Road A19:45W 5-2 Craig Cairns (36)
Mark Reed (60)
Kieran Evans (65)
Joseph Holt (88)
Paul McManus (90)
Sat 30/09/17Congleton Town H15:00W 5-2 Mark Reed (18)
Craig Cairns (21)
Simon Thelwell (34)
Keiran Evans (48)
Mark Reed (56)
Mon 02/10/17Winsford United A19:45W 4-2 Simon Thelwell (24)
Craig Cairns (29)
Mark Reed (41)
Mark Reed (70)
Sat 07/10/17AFC DarwenA15:00Postp
Tue 10/10/17City of Liverpool FC A19:45D 0-0
Wed 18/10/17Alsager Town H19:45LOST Mark Reed (39)
Mark Reed (54)
Chris Rimmer (78)
  (The Macron Cup 1 S)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Alsager Town won 3-4 on pens)
Sat 21/10/17Alsager Town A15:00L 2-5 Kevin Exell (37)
Paul McManus (70p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Wed 25/10/17Witton Albion H19:45L 0-2
  (Cheshire Senior Cup P)
Sat 28/10/17Barnton A15:00W 4-1 Craig Cairns (23)
Joseph Holt (25)
Paul McManus (71p)
Mark Reed (90)
Wed 01/11/17Hanley Town H19:45W 1-0 Paul McManus (90p)
Sat 04/11/17Irlam A15:00W 3-2 Shaun Dowling (6)
Craig Cairns (55)
Mark Reed (69)
Sat 11/11/17AFC Darwen A15:00D 2-2 Paul McManus (53p)
Craig Cairns (62)
Wed 15/11/17Widnes H19:45L 1-2 Seb Julien (58)
Sat 25/11/17BootleA15:00Postp
Wed 29/11/171874 NorthwichH19:45Postp
Sat 02/12/17Winsford United H15:00L 1-2 Craig Cairns (21)
Sat 09/12/17Congleton TownA15:00Postp
Wed 13/12/171874 NorthwichH19:45Postp
Sat 16/12/17Squires GateH15:00Postp
Sat 23/12/17Abbey Hey A15:00W 3-1 Craig Cairns (31)
Mark Reed (35)
Craig Cairns (36)
Tue 26/12/17Runcorn Linnets H15:00L 0-5
Sat 30/12/17Northwich VictoriaA15:00Postp
Sat 06/01/18Barnoldswick Town H15:00W 3-2 Craig Cairns (7)
Mark Reed (55)
Craig Cairns (74)
Tue 09/01/18Congleton Town A19:45D 0-0
Sat 13/01/18Padiham A15:00L 0-4
Wed 17/01/181874 NorthwichH19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/18West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00Postp
Fri 26/01/18Widnes A19:45L 0-2
Tue 30/01/18Charnock Richard H19:45L 0-2
Sat 03/02/18IrlamH15:00Postp
Tue 06/02/18Northwich VictoriaA19:45Postp
Sat 10/02/18Ashton AthleticH15:00Postp
Sat 17/02/181874 Northwich N15:00L 1-2 Simon Thelwell (30)
Wed 21/02/18West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45W 3-2 Paul McManus (34p)
Paul McManus (43p)
Michael Carberry (90)
Sat 24/02/18Barnton H15:00W 5-0 Mark Reed (2)
Craig Cairns (23)
Harry Brazel (26)
Craig Cairns (70)
Craig Cairns (84p)
Sat 03/03/18Northwich VictoriaA15:00Postp
Tue 06/03/18Bootle A19:45D 3-3 Paul McManus (27p)
Harry Brazel (47)
Kevin Excell (80)
Sat 10/03/18Burscough A15:00W 5-2 Craig Cairns (5)
Harry Brazel (20)
Craig Cairns (45)
Harry Brazel (47)
Craig Cairns (63)
Wed 14/03/18Squires Gate H19:45L 1-2 Craig Cairns (90)
Sat 17/03/18Hanley TownA15:00Postp
Sat 24/03/18Abbey Hey H15:00W 1-0 Mark Reed (47)
Wed 28/03/18Ashton Athletic H19:45W 3-1 Mark Reed (2)
Harry Brazel (17)
Jamie Menagh (77)
Fri 30/03/18City of Liverpool FC H15:00D 2-2 Paul McManus (57p)
Craig Cairns (77)
Mon 02/04/18Runcorn LinnetsA15:00Postp
Sat 07/04/18AFC DarwenH15:00Postp
Wed 11/04/18Irlam H19:45W 2-0 Craig Cairns (22)
Craig Cairns (23)
Sat 14/04/18AFC Liverpool H15:00W 1-0 Mark Reed (21)
Thu 19/04/181874 NorthwichH19:45W 2-1 Paul McManus (76p)
Joe Holt (90)
Sat 21/04/18Charnock Richard A15:00D 1-1 Craig Cairns (90)
Mon 23/04/18Hanley TownA19:45 
Thu 26/04/18AFC DarwenH19:45 
Sat 28/04/18Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Tue 01/05/18Northwich VictoriaA19:45 
Sat 05/05/18PadihamH15:00 
Mon 07/05/18Runcorn LinnetsA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
05/08/17AFC Darwen (H) W 3-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
12/08/17Maine Road (H) W 4-3
16/08/17AFC Liverpool (A) W 2-1
19/08/17Frickley Ath (A) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
26/08/17Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 1-0
30/08/17Northwich Vics (H) W 6-1
02/09/17Squires Gate (A) W 2-1
06/09/17Bootle (H) W 2-0
09/09/17Burscough (H) W 3-2
16/09/17West Did & Chor (A) W 4-2
18/09/17Maine Road (A) W 5-2
30/09/17Congleton Town (H) W 5-2
02/10/17Winsford United (A) W 4-2
07/10/17AFC Darwen (A) Postp
10/10/17City of Lpool (A) D 0-0
18/10/17Alsager Town (H) L
(The Macron Cup 1 S)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Alsager Town won 3-4 on pens)
21/10/17Alsager Town (A) L 2-5
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
25/10/17Witton Albion (H) L 0-2
(Cheshire Senior Cup P)
28/10/17Barnton (A) W 4-1
01/11/17Hanley Town (H) W 1-0
04/11/17Irlam (A) W 3-2
11/11/17AFC Darwen (A) D 2-2
15/11/17Widnes (H) L 1-2
25/11/17Bootle (A) Postp
29/11/171874 Northwich (H) Postp
02/12/17Winsford United (H) L 1-2
09/12/17Congleton Town (A) Postp
13/12/171874 Northwich (H) Postp
16/12/17Squires Gate (H) Postp
23/12/17Abbey Hey (A) W 3-1
26/12/17Runcorn Linnets (H) L 0-5
30/12/17Northwich Vics (A) Postp
06/01/18Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 3-2
09/01/18Congleton Town (A) D 0-0
13/01/18Padiham (A) L 0-4
17/01/181874 Northwich (H) Postp
20/01/18West Did & Chor (H) Postp
26/01/18Widnes (A) L 0-2
30/01/18Charnock Rich (H) L 0-2
03/02/18Irlam (H) Postp
06/02/18Northwich Vics (A) Postp
10/02/18Ashton Athletic (H) Postp
17/02/181874 Northwich (A) L 1-2
21/02/18West Did & Chor (H) W 3-2
24/02/18Barnton (H) W 5-0
03/03/18Northwich Vics (A) Postp
06/03/18Bootle (A) D 3-3
10/03/18Burscough (A) W 5-2
14/03/18Squires Gate (H) L 1-2
17/03/18Hanley Town (A) Postp
24/03/18Abbey Hey (H) W 1-0
28/03/18Ashton Athletic (H) W 3-1
30/03/18City of Lpool (H) D 2-2
02/04/18Runcorn Linnets (A) Postp
07/04/18AFC Darwen (H) Postp
11/04/18Irlam (H) W 2-0
14/04/18AFC Liverpool (H) W 1-0
19/04/181874 Northwich (H) W 2-1
21/04/18Charnock Rich (A) D 1-1
23/04/18Hanley Town (A) 19:45
26/04/18AFC Darwen (H) 19:45
28/04/18Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
01/05/18Northwich Vics (A) 19:45
05/05/18Padiham (H) 15:00
07/05/18Runcorn Linnets (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Sanogo Abou *2000010
Zachary Adekoya0200000
Reece Airey (GK) *3000000
Obi Anuro3000001
Harry Brazel10150133
Craig Cairns341350028
Michael Carberry32501060
Thomas Crawford *6000000
Tom Croughan *0200000
Mark Derbyshire0000000
Joshua Dobie1300000
Anthony Donaldson0200000
Robert Doran2010000
Shaun Dowling22210020
Paul Dowridge0100000
Daniel Eccles (GK) *2000000
Kieran Evans24120021
Kevin Exell151520012
Matthew German *3400011
Aaron Hassall3600000
Sam Henry1100001
Christopher Herbert0100000
Joseph Holt32020171
Ryan Hughes *0000000
Marcus James30000112
Daniel Jarrett181000020
Michael Johnston6000010
Craig Jones91000030
Sebastian Julien5030010
Joshua Maguire2700010
Terry McCormick (GK)8000002
Mark McGregor5700010
Paul McManus38390073
Jamie Menagh5110001
Andrew Metcalf (GK)15000000
Mark Reed371211045
Adam Reid (GK)12000001
Christopher Rimmer17110030
Aidan Roxburgh8500011
Clayton Sayle0000000
Sean Sherwood1200010
Antony Shinks *0000000
Simon Thelwell29170041
Edward Toner1000000
Liam Turner20000012
George Williams (GK)1000001
Luke Wilson - Jones0600000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Peter Gordon 
Christopher Herbert 
Stephen Kinsella 
Mark McGregor 
Richard Smith 

Matchday Information

Ground: Pavilions

Address: Sandy Lane, Weston Point, Runcorn, Cheshire

Postcode: WA7 4ET

Telephone: 01928 590508


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions, Accompanied Under 16`s Free

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M56 J12. Head towards Liverpool. Come off at fourth exit (Runcorn Docks), turn left at the top of slip road, left at T-Junction, then left into Pavilions. ;M62 J7. Head towards Runcorn. When crossing Runcorn Bridge, stay in the right hand lane. Follow road around and come off at second exit (Runcorn Docks). Turn right at the top of slip road, left at T-Junction, then left into Pavilions.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Runcorn (1.0 mile)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Day: 3C or 3A bus from Runcorn Station. Evening: 20 bus from Runcorn Station

Parking Facilities: Large Car Park for 100 cars available at Pavilions

Ground Facilities: Inside Tea Bar with seating, Covered Terrace, Covered Seating for 153

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Pavilions

Address: Sandy Lane, Weston Point, Runcorn, Cheshire

Postcode: WA7 4ET

Telephone: 01928 590508


Website: http://www.runcorntownfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @RuncornTown


Registered Colours: Sky & Navy Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Martin Fallon

Chairman: Tony Riley

Manager: Chris Herbert

Programme Editor: Martin Fallon

Committee / Directors: Tony Riley, Martin Fallon, Alan Bennett, Lindsay Berry, Geoff Goodall, James Holland, Kenny Partington, Tony Richards, Mike Riley, Roy Roberts, Linda Young


County Affiliation: Cheshire F.A.

Year Formed: 1968

Record Attendance: 803 v Runcorn Linnets, NWCFL Prem Div, December 2014

Previous Leagues:

West Cheshire League
Warrington & District League
Runcorn Sunday League

Honours:

West Cheshire League Two Winners 2006/07
West Cheshire League Two Runners Up 2004/05, 1994/95
Cheshire Amateur Cup Runners Up 1994/95
Pyke Cup Runners Up 2007/08
West Cheshire Bowl Winners 1993/94, 1991/92 Runners Up 2004/05, 1992/23
Bill Weight Memorial Cup Winners 2007/08, 2005/06, 2004/05
Runcorn Senior Cup Winners 2007/08, 2005/06, 2004/05
NWCFL Division 1 Runners Up 2010/11
NWCFL Premier Division Runners Up 2011/12

Our Sponsors & Partners