Runcorn Town
FORMED
1967
MANAGER
Chris Herbert
GROUND
Pavilions
TWITTER
@RuncornTown

Current Position: 4th

P W D L F A Pts
28 20 3 5 81 32 63

Current Form: 6th

P W D L F A
6 2 3 1 11 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
18/02/17Nelson (A)D 1-1
15/02/17Maine Road (H)W 4-1
04/02/17Irlam (H)W 3-0
21/01/17Padiham (A)D 2-2
11/01/17Altrincham (H)L 0-4
31/12/16Squires Gate (H)D 1-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
22/02/17AFC Darwen (A)19:45
25/02/17Ashton Athletic (A)15:00
04/03/17Barnoldswick Town (A)15:00
08/03/17Bootle (H)19:45
11/03/17Atherton Collieries (H)15:00
14/03/17Irlam (A)19:45

Latest News:

Runcorn Town boss enjoying life at the top
Town manager Chris Herbert praises squad's first half of the season but is relishing the challenge to finish at the summit.
Macron Premier Division Player of the Month Presentation - Craig Cairns
Craig Cairns of Runcorn Town picked up his Macron Premier Division Player of the Month award for September
Collection at Runcorn Town
A collection will be held at Wednesday's match for the Bubble Foundation
Main Sponsor Deal Announced At Runcorn Town
Runcorn Town have announced that Viridor have extended their relationship with the club, and agreed to become the club's new main sponsor.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Pontefract Collieries A15:00L 2-3 Tom Rowlands (56)
Dave Forbes (86)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Mon 08/08/16Cammell Laird 1907H19:45Postp
Sat 13/08/16Hanley Town A15:00W 3-1 Craig Cairns (22p)
Craig Cairns (33)
Marcus James (80)
Wed 17/08/16Congleton Town H19:45L 3-4 Craig Cairns (7)
Own Goal (50)
Craig Cairns (62)
Sat 20/08/16Runcorn Linnets H15:00W 3-1 Daniel Jarrett (10)
Craig Cairns (34)
Jack Irlam (90)
Wed 24/08/16AFC Liverpool A19:45W 4-1 Craig Cairns (3p)
Kevin Exell (52)
Dave Forbes (60)
Craig Cairns (66p)
Sat 27/08/16Abbey Hey A15:00W 2-0 Craig Cairns (23)
Craig Cairns (27)
Wed 31/08/161874 Northwich H19:45L 0-2
Sat 03/09/16New Mills A15:00W 1-0 Kevin Exell (37)
Tue 06/09/16West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45L 1-4 Craig Cairns (72)
Sat 10/09/16Winsford United H15:00W 4-1 Kevin Exell (21)
Craig Cairns (53p)
Joseph Holt (78p)
Matty Woodward (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 12/09/16Maine Road A19:45W 3-2 Kevin Exell (22)
Craig Cairns (70p)
Craig Cairns (88)
Sat 17/09/16AFC Darwen H15:00W 3-1 Craig Cairns (7)
David Forbes (12)
David Forbes (48)
Sat 24/09/16AFC Blackpool A15:00W 2-0 David Forbes (68)
Thomas Rowlands (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Wed 28/09/16Hanley Town H19:45W 3-1 Simon Thelwell (41)
Craig Cairns (46)
Craig Cairns (57)
Sat 01/10/16Bootle A15:00L 0-3
Wed 05/10/16AFC Liverpool H19:45W 2-1 Craig Cairns (13)
Own Goal (76)
Sat 08/10/16Winsford United H15:00W 4-0 Joseph Holt (7)
Craig Cairns (25)
Craig Cairns (50)
Marcus James (58)
Tue 11/10/16Congleton Town A19:45W 3-0 Tom Rowlands (12)
Dave Forbes (40)
Dave Forbes (50)
Sat 15/10/16Ashton Athletic H15:00W 2-0 Craig Cairns (13)
Craig Cairns (86)
Tue 18/10/16Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45W 4-0 Kevin Exell (11)
Craig Cairns (20p)
Craig Cairns (26)
Craig Cairns (83)
Sat 22/10/16Hallam H15:00L 1-2 Kevin Exell (53)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Wed 26/10/16West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45W 6-2 Joe Holt (13)
Craig Cairns (21)
Simon Thelwell (53)
Marcus James (58)
Craig Cairns (77)
Dave Forbes (90)
Sat 29/10/16Bacup Borough H15:00W 3-2 Kevin Exell (44)
Marcus James (45)
Craig Cairns (84)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Wed 02/11/16Cheadle Town A19:45W 4-2 Craig Cairns (25)
Simon Thelwell (73)
Craig Cairns (76)
Joe Holt (90)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup P)
Sat 05/11/16Squires Gate A15:00W 6-1 Craig Cairns (6)
Kevin Exell (26)
Simon Thelwell (40)
Craig Cairns (58)
Craig Cairns (60)
David Forbes (69)
Sat 12/11/16Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 8-0 Kevin Exell (8)
Craig Cairns (12)
Craig Cairns (41)
Simon Thelwell (42)
Craig Cairns (49)
Kevin Exell (52)
Craig Cairns (64)
Dave Forbes (79)
Sat 19/11/16IrlamA15:00Postp
Fri 25/11/16Ashton Athletic A19:45L 0-2
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 03/12/16Barnton A15:00W 3-0 Joseph Holt (36)
Craig Cairns (41)
David Forbes (88)
Sat 10/12/161874 Northwich A15:00L 2-3 Craig Cairns (50p)
Craig Cairns (65)
Sat 17/12/16Abbey Hey H15:00W 4-0 Kevin Exell (3)
Joseph Holt (19)
Craig Cairns (31)
Kevin Exell (76)
Mon 26/12/16Runcorn Linnets A15:00D 1-1 Simon Thelwell (89)
Sat 31/12/16Squires Gate H13:00D 1-1 Craig Cairns (44p)
Sat 07/01/17NelsonA15:00Postp
Wed 11/01/17Altrincham H19:45L 0-4
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 14/01/17Barnoldswick TownH15:00Postp
Sat 21/01/17Padiham A15:00D 2-2 Kevin Exell (18)
Joe Holt (56)
Sat 28/01/17BootleH15:00Postp
Sat 04/02/17Irlam H15:00W 3-0 Craig Cairns (7)
Paul McManus (20)
Craig Cairns (36)
Sat 11/02/17AFC DarwenA15:00Postp
Wed 15/02/17Maine Road H19:45W 4-1 Own Goal (3)
Marcus James (24)
Kev Exell (53)
Joe Holt (71)
Sat 18/02/17NelsonA15:00D 1-1 Joseph Kearns (15)
Wed 22/02/17AFC DarwenA19:45 
Sat 25/02/17Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Sat 04/03/17Barnoldswick TownA15:00 
Wed 08/03/17BootleH19:45 
Sat 11/03/17Atherton CollieriesH15:00 
Tue 14/03/17IrlamA19:45 
Sat 25/03/17New MillsH15:00 
Sat 01/04/17NelsonH15:00 
Sat 08/04/17Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Sun 16/04/17BarntonH18:30 
Sat 22/04/17PadihamH15:00 
Sat 29/04/17Atherton CollieriesA15:00 
TBCBarnoldswick TownH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Pontefract Col (A) L 2-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
08/08/16Cammell Laird (H) Postp
13/08/16Hanley Town (A) W 3-1
17/08/16Congleton Town (H) L 3-4
20/08/16Runcorn Linnets (H) W 3-1
24/08/16AFC Liverpool (A) W 4-1
27/08/16Abbey Hey (A) W 2-0
31/08/161874 Northwich (H) L 0-2
03/09/16New Mills (A) W 1-0
06/09/16West Did & Chor (A) L 1-4
10/09/16Winsford United (H) W 4-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
12/09/16Maine Road (A) W 3-2
17/09/16AFC Darwen (H) W 3-1
24/09/16AFC Blackpool (A) W 2-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
28/09/16Hanley Town (H) W 3-1
01/10/16Bootle (A) L 0-3
05/10/16AFC Liverpool (H) W 2-1
08/10/16Winsford United (H) W 4-0
11/10/16Congleton Town (A) W 3-0
15/10/16Ashton Athletic (H) W 2-0
18/10/16Cammell Laird (A) W 4-0
22/10/16Hallam (H) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
26/10/16West Did & Chor (H) W 6-2
29/10/16Bacup Borough (H) W 3-2
(The Macron Cup 2)
02/11/16Cheadle Town (A) W 4-2
(Cheshire Senior Cup P)
05/11/16Squires Gate (A) W 6-1
12/11/16Cammell Laird (H) W 8-0
19/11/16Irlam (A) Postp
25/11/16Ashton Athletic (A) L 0-2
(The Macron Cup 3)
03/12/16Barnton (A) W 3-0
10/12/161874 Northwich (A) L 2-3
17/12/16Abbey Hey (H) W 4-0
26/12/16Runcorn Linnets (A) D 1-1
31/12/16Squires Gate (H) D 1-1
07/01/17Nelson (A) Postp
11/01/17Altrincham (H) L 0-4
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
14/01/17Barnoldswick Tn (H) Postp
21/01/17Padiham (A) D 2-2
28/01/17Bootle (H) Postp
04/02/17Irlam (H) W 3-0
11/02/17AFC Darwen (A) Postp
15/02/17Maine Road (H) W 4-1
18/02/17Nelson (A) D 1-1
22/02/17AFC Darwen (A) 19:45
25/02/17Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
04/03/17Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
08/03/17Bootle (H) 19:45
11/03/17Atherton Colls (H) 15:00
14/03/17Irlam (A) 19:45
25/03/17New Mills (H) 15:00
01/04/17Nelson (H) 15:00
08/04/17Winsford United (A) 15:00
16/04/17Barnton (H) 18:30
22/04/17Padiham (H) 15:00
29/04/17Atherton Colls (A) 15:00
TBCBarnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Mark Bainbridge *0100000
Lewis Cain0000000
Craig Cairns3214210012
Louis Coyne *3100000
Philip Doran *8000020
Kevin Exell228131140
David Forbes *18674000
Neil Harvey *0000000
Joseph Heath30100141
Liam Hollett4000000
Joseph Holt330800112
Mathew Holt4100011
Jack Irlam *3301000
Marcus James28050041
Daniel Jarrett19510012
Craig Jones7500010
Joseph Kearns6000000
Isaac Kusaloka3100000
Michael Langley1000000
Louis Mackin30000012
Joshua Maguire *71000010
Phil Marsh2000000
Mark McGregor6600010
Paul McManus26010042
Oliver Nugent2800000
Ciaran OLoughlin *5000000
Jack Pickering7900020
Aaron Pomeyie *01000010
Aaron Rey *0100000
Carl Rogers23000021
Thomas Rowlands *11621021
Jack Sheppard0000000
Simon Thelwell27160042
Bradley Woods *0600000
Matthew Woodward29010161

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
No Staff Members Found

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Lewis Cain00000
Craig Cairns32430011
Kevin Exell2913140
Joseph Heath300141
Liam Hollett40000
Joseph Holt3270112
Mathew Holt50011
Marcus James274041
Daniel Jarrett231012
Craig Jones120010
Joseph Kearns50000
Isaac Kusaloka40000
Michael Langley10000
Louis Mackin290012
Phil Marsh20000
Mark McGregor120010
Paul McManus251042
Oliver Nugent90000
Jack Pickering150020
Carl Rogers220021
Jack Sheppard00000
Simon Thelwell276032
Matthew Woodward281161

Matchday Information

Ground: Pavilions

Address: Sandy Lane, Weston Point, Runcorn, Cheshire

Postcode: WA7 4EX

Telephone: 01928 590508


Midweek Night: Monday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £5 adults, £3 concessions

Directions: M56 J12. Head towards Liverpool. Come off at fourth exit (Runcorn Docks), turn left at the top of slip road, left at T-Junction, then left into Pavilions. ;M62 J7. Head towards Runcorn. When crossing Runcorn Bridge, stay in the right hand lane. Follow road around and come off at second exit (Runcorn Docks). Turn right at the top of slip road, left at T-Junction, then left into Pavilions.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Pavilions

Address: Sandy Lane, Weston Point, Runcorn, Cheshire

Postcode: WA7 4EX

Telephone: 01928 590508


Website: http://www.runcorntownfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @RuncornTown


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Colours: Green Shirts, Green Shorts, Green Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Stockings


Secretary: Linda Young

Chairman: Tony Riley

Manager: Chris Herbert

Programme Editor: Paul Watson

Committee / Directors: Tony Riley, Linda Young, Mike Riley, Roy Roberts, Martin Fallon, Steve Kinsella, Alan Bennett, James Holland, Phil Crilly, Lindsay Berry


County Affiliation: Cheshire F.A.

Year Formed: 1967

Record Attendance: 803 v Runcorn Linnets, NWCFL Prem Div, December 2014

Previous Leagues:

West Cheshire League
Warrington & District League

Honours:

West Cheshire League Two Winners 2006/07
West Cheshire League Two Runners Up 2004/05, 1994/95
Cheshire Amateur Cup Runners Up 1994/95
Pyke Cup Runners Up 2007/08
West Cheshire Bowl Winners 1993/94, 1991/92 Runners Up 2004/05, 1992/23
Bill Weight Memorial Cup Winners 2007/08, 2005/06, 2004/05
Runcorn Senior Cup Winners 2007/08, 2005/06, 2004/05
NWCFL Division 1 Runners Up 2010/11
NWCFL Premier Division Runners Up 2011/12