Ashton Athletic
FORMED
1968
MANAGER
Jay Foulds & Dougie Pitts
GROUND
Brocstedes Park
TWITTER
@AshtonAthletic

Current Position: 7th

P W D L F A Pts
24 13 3 8 54 27 42

Current Form: 10th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 8 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
24/02/18Northwich Victoria (A)W 2-0
20/02/18Bootle (A)L 3-4
17/02/18AFC Liverpool (H)W 1-0
13/02/181874 Northwich (A)W 2-1
06/02/18Runcorn Linnets (A)L 0-2
31/01/18Hanley Town (A)L 0-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
27/02/18Burscough (A)19:45
01/03/18Irlam (H)19:45
03/03/18Congleton Town (A)15:00
06/03/181874 Northwich (H)19:45
10/03/18Runcorn Linnets (H)15:00
14/03/18AFC Liverpool (A)19:45

Latest News:

Macron Club of the Month presentation - Ashton Athletic
Ashton Athletic won the Macron Premier Division Club of the Month award for October.
Macron Player of the Month presentation - Dale Korie-Butler
Dale Korie Butler of Ashton Athletic won the Macron Premier Division Player of the Month award for October.
A bright start for the Yellows
Ashton Athletic's joint management team of Jay Foulds and Dougie Pitts share their thoughts on the team's campaign so far.
A bright start for the Yellows
Ashton Athletic's joint management team of Jay Foulds and Dougie Pitts share their thoughts on the team's campaign so far.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 05/08/17Squires Gate A15:00W 4-0 Joel Brownhill (11)
Jamie Harrison (44)
Joel Brownhill (54)
Joel Brownhill (75)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/17Bootle H15:00L 0-1
Wed 16/08/17AFC Darwen A19:45W 4-0 Joel Brownhill (14)
Joel Brownhill (16)
Dale Torie-Butler (29)
Sam Bailey (77)
Sat 19/08/17Runcorn Linnets H15:00W 4-2 Joel Brownhill (15)
Dale Korie-Butler (39)
Dale Korie-Butler (44)
Own Goal (47)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Sat 26/08/17Widnes A15:00D 2-2 Dale Korie-Butler (70)
Dale Korie-Butler (90)
Sat 02/09/17Bamber Bridge H15:00W 2-1 Joel Brownhill (44)
Josh Nicholson (72)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Sat 09/09/17City of Liverpool FCH15:00Postp
Tue 12/09/17BarntonH19:45Postp
Sun 17/09/17Albion Sports A15:00W 4-0 Joshua Nicholson (43)
Joshua Nicholson (54)
Joel Brownhill (56)
Joshua Nicholson (59)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 2Q)
Tue 19/09/17Padiham A19:45D 0-0
Sat 23/09/17Maltby Main H15:00W 3-1 Joel Brownhill (1)
Daniel Regan (62)
Daniel Smith (74)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 26/09/17Barnton H19:45D 3-3 Joel Brownhill (12)
Dale Korie-Butler (16)
Dale Korie-Butler (64)
Sat 30/09/17Chorley H12:30L 0-1
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 3Q)
  (Watch Game Online: bbc.in/2fzPm53)
Wed 04/10/17AFC Liverpool A19:45W 3-1 Joel Brownhill (8p)
Daniel Regan (20)
Dale Korie-Butler (78)
Sat 07/10/17Congleton Town A15:00Aband
Tue 10/10/17Northwich Victoria H19:45W 5-1 Dale Korie-Butler (25p)
Dale Korie-Butler (39)
Dale Korie-Butler (84)
Joshua Nicholson (87)
Dale Korie-Butler (90p)
Sat 14/10/17Abbey Hey A15:00W 2-0 Dale Korie-Butler (54)
Dale Korie-Butler (83)
Tue 17/10/17Daisy Hill H19:45W 6-3 Daniel Smith (6)
Daniel Smith (8)
Joshua Nicholson (27)
Joshua Nicholson (30)
Marcus Cusani (42)
Matthew Reid (84)
  (The Macron Cup 1 N)
Sat 21/10/17Liversedge H15:00Aband
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/171874 NorthwichA19:45Postp
Thu 26/10/17Liversedge H19:45W 4-2 Daniel Smith (26)
Daniel Regan (42)
Daniel Smith(45)
Daniel Smith (85)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Sat 28/10/17Maine Road A15:00W 3-0 Ben Cartwright (5)
Charlie Monroe (30)
Dale Korie-Butler (68)
Tue 31/10/17AFC Darwen H19:45W 6-0 Joshua Nicholson (1)
DaleKorie-Butler (8)
Dale Korie-Butler (21)
Dale Korie-Butler (32)
Daniel Smith (55)
Ben Cartwright (66)
Sat 04/11/17Squires Gate A15:00L 1-3 Dale Korie-Butler (42)
Tue 07/11/17ClitheroeH19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 11/11/17Morpeth Town H15:00W 1-0 Daniel Smith (7)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Tue 14/11/17BootleA19:45Postp
Tue 14/11/17Clitheroe H19:45L 0-3
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 18/11/17Congleton Town H15:00W 4-2 Christopher Webster (9)
Marcus Cusani (20)
Dale Korie-Butler (44p)
Dale Korie-Butler (70)
Thu 23/11/17Bacup BoroughA20:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2 N)
Sat 25/11/17Runcorn LinnetsA15:00Postp
Tue 28/11/17Maine RoadH19:45Postp
Sat 02/12/171874 Northwich A15:00L 0-2
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
Tue 05/12/17Winsford United H19:45L 0-2
Tue 12/12/17City of Liverpool FCH19:45Postp
Sat 16/12/17Abbey Hey H15:00W 3-0 Dale Korie-Butler (75)
Daniel Smith (84)
Dale Korie-Butler (90)
Thu 21/12/17Bacup BoroughA20:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 23/12/17West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00W 7-1 Daniel Smith (4)
Daniel Smith (12)
Daniel Smith (17)
Joshua Nicholson (55)
Joel Brownhill (60)
Jamie Harrison (67)
Jamie Harrison (86)
Tue 26/12/17Charnock RichardH15:00Postp
Sat 30/12/17Barnoldswick TownA15:00Postp
Tue 02/01/18Bacup BoroughH20:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 06/01/18Padiham H15:00W 2-0 Joel Brownhill (87)
Dale Korie-Butler (90)
Tue 09/01/18City of Liverpool FC H19:45L 1-2 Daniel Regan (43)
Thu 11/01/18Bacup Borough H20:00W 6-1 Joel Brownhill (1)
Adam Howard (17)
Adam Howard (48)
Joel Brownhill (74)
Joel Brownhill (76)
Adam Howard (90)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 13/01/18Charnock Richard A15:00L 0-1
Tue 16/01/18Maine RoadH19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/18BurscoughH15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/18IrlamH15:00Postp
Wed 31/01/18Hanley Town A19:45L 0-1
Sat 03/02/18Barnoldswick TownH15:00Postp
Tue 06/02/18Runcorn Linnets A19:45L 0-2
Sat 10/02/18Runcorn TownA15:00Postp
Tue 13/02/181874 Northwich A19:45W 2-1 Joel Brownhill (20)
Dale Korie-Butler (66)
Sat 17/02/18AFC Liverpool H15:00W 1-0 Dale Korie-Butler (20)
Tue 20/02/18Bootle A19:45L 3-4 Matthew Reid (25)
Matthew Reid (64)
Matthew Reid (69)
Sat 24/02/18Northwich VictoriaA15:00W 2-0 Joel Brownhill (17)
Joel Brownhill (34)
Tue 27/02/18BurscoughA19:45 
Thu 01/03/18IrlamH19:45 
Sat 03/03/18Congleton TownA15:00 
Tue 06/03/181874 NorthwichH19:45 
Sat 10/03/18Runcorn LinnetsH15:00 
Wed 14/03/18AFC LiverpoolA19:45 
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 17/03/18IrlamA15:00 
Tue 20/03/18Hanley TownH19:45 
Sat 24/03/18City of Liverpool FCA15:00 
Wed 28/03/18Runcorn TownA19:45 
Sat 31/03/18Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Mon 02/04/18WidnesH15:00 
Fri 06/04/18BarntonA19:45 
Tue 10/04/18Barnoldswick TownA19:45 
Sat 14/04/18Squires GateH15:00 
Tue 17/04/18Charnock RichardH19:45 
Sat 21/04/18Maine RoadH15:00 
Tue 24/04/18BurscoughH19:45 
Sat 28/04/18Runcorn TownH15:00 
Tue 01/05/18Barnoldswick TownH19:45 
Sat 05/05/18West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
05/08/17Squires Gate (A) W 4-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
12/08/17Bootle (H) L 0-1
16/08/17AFC Darwen (A) W 4-0
19/08/17Runcorn Linnets (H) W 4-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
26/08/17Widnes (A) D 2-2
02/09/17Bamber Bridge (H) W 2-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
09/09/17City of Lpool (H) Postp
12/09/17Barnton (H) Postp
17/09/17Albion Sports (A) W 4-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup 2Q)
19/09/17Padiham (A) D 0-0
23/09/17Maltby Main (H) W 3-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
26/09/17Barnton (H) D 3-3
30/09/17Chorley (H) L 0-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup 3Q)
04/10/17AFC Liverpool (A) W 3-1
07/10/17Congleton Town (A) Aband
10/10/17Northwich Vics (H) W 5-1
14/10/17Abbey Hey (A) W 2-0
17/10/17Daisy Hill (H) W 6-3
(The Macron Cup 1 N)
21/10/17Liversedge (H) Aband
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
24/10/171874 Northwich (A) Postp
26/10/17Liversedge (H) W 4-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
28/10/17Maine Road (A) W 3-0
31/10/17AFC Darwen (H) W 6-0
04/11/17Squires Gate (A) L 1-3
07/11/17Clitheroe (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
11/11/17Morpeth Town (H) W 1-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
14/11/17Bootle (A) Postp
14/11/17Clitheroe (H) L 0-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
18/11/17Congleton Town (H) W 4-2
23/11/17Bacup Borough (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2 N)
25/11/17Runcorn Linnets (A) Postp
28/11/17Maine Road (H) Postp
02/12/171874 Northwich (A) L 0-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
05/12/17Winsford United (H) L 0-2
12/12/17City of Lpool (H) Postp
16/12/17Abbey Hey (H) W 3-0
21/12/17Bacup Borough (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
23/12/17West Did & Chor (H) W 7-1
26/12/17Charnock Rich (H) Postp
30/12/17Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
02/01/18Bacup Borough (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
06/01/18Padiham (H) W 2-0
09/01/18City of Lpool (H) L 1-2
11/01/18Bacup Borough (H) W 6-1
(The Macron Cup 2)
13/01/18Charnock Rich (A) L 0-1
16/01/18Maine Road (H) Postp
20/01/18Burscough (H) Postp
27/01/18Irlam (H) Postp
31/01/18Hanley Town (A) L 0-1
03/02/18Barnoldswick Tn (H) Postp
06/02/18Runcorn Linnets (A) L 0-2
10/02/18Runcorn Town (A) Postp
13/02/181874 Northwich (A) W 2-1
17/02/18AFC Liverpool (H) W 1-0
20/02/18Bootle (A) L 3-4
24/02/18Northwich Vics (A) W 2-0
27/02/18Burscough (A) 19:45
01/03/18Irlam (H) 19:45
03/03/18Congleton Town (A) 15:00
06/03/181874 Northwich (H) 19:45
10/03/18Runcorn Linnets (H) 15:00
14/03/18AFC Liverpool (A) 19:45
(The Macron Cup 3)
17/03/18Irlam (A) 15:00
20/03/18Hanley Town (H) 19:45
24/03/18City of Lpool (A) 15:00
28/03/18Runcorn Town (A) 19:45
31/03/18Winsford United (A) 15:00
02/04/18Widnes (H) 15:00
06/04/18Barnton (A) 19:45
10/04/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) 19:45
14/04/18Squires Gate (H) 15:00
17/04/18Charnock Rich (H) 19:45
21/04/18Maine Road (H) 15:00
24/04/18Burscough (H) 19:45
28/04/18Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
01/05/18Barnoldswick Tn (H) 19:45
05/05/18West Did & Chor (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Samuel Bailey31101000
Joel Brownhill2410152011
Harry Cannon - Noren *0000000
Ben Cartwright32020040
Cirain Clark-Wilkinson0000000
Aaron Cringle26100060
Marcus Cusani21820032
Fortune Dube0000000
Joseph Fielding *0000000
Jason Foulds (GK)2000000
Lewis Goulding (GK)0000000
Joeseph Green0000000
Jamie Harrison15930021
Brian Hatton0000000
Luke Holden0000000
Jan Hornik0000000
Adam Howard1030000
Michael Hurst0000000
Dion Johnson0100000
Harry Johnson0000000
Bram Johnstone32000001
Jacob Jones16100010
Oliver Kennedy0000000
Dale Korie-Butler272250238
Cyristopher Luby0000000
Marvin Martin0000000
Nathan Matthews0000000
Declan McLoughlin0000000
Andrew Mines0000000
James Mitchell0000000
Charlie Munro28310062
Michael Mylona0000000
Jordan Ngubo0000000
Joseph Nicholson8200000
Joshua Nicholson23281013
David Norbury0000000
Lee OConnor (GK)0000000
Samuel Oyieniyi0000000
Martin Pearson (GK)33000000
Lucas Picton1000000
Douglas Pitts0000000
Louis Pye1000000
Daniel Regan181040082
Matthew Reid4531001
Lewis Rowe0000000
Joe Sargent0000000
Aaron Simpson0100000
Cam Simpson0000000
Kyle Simpson0000000
Daniel Smith1211112001
Ryan Stockley (GK)0000000
Ross Trust0000000
Lee Vaughan1500000
Paul Watson3700010
Christopher Webster22510020
Callum Wilson31000001

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Samuel Bailey 
Jason Foulds 
Alison Houghton 
Matthew Lowe 
Darren Mullen 
Lee Oconnor 
Paul Piert 
Douglas Pitts 
Brian Reid 
Daniel Smith 
Philip Taylor 

Matchday Information

Ground: Brocstedes Park

Address: Downall Green, Ashton in Makerfield

Postcode: WN4 0NR

Telephone: 01942 716360


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: Adults £6. Concessions £3. Children under 12 £1

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From South: M6 to junction 25, turn right onto A49, after 1/2 mile turn right into Soughers Lane, at T junction turn right into Downall Green Road, pass over M6 and turn 2nd right into Boothbrow Road, turn 2nd right in Brocstedes Road.

From North: M6 to junction 24, rejoin north bound M6 to junction 25, directions as above.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Bryn

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: None!

Parking Facilities: Parking facilities for approx 100 cars

Ground Facilities: Licensed Bar. Tea Bar. Ramp into clubhouse.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Brocstedes Park

Address: Downall Green, Ashton in Makerfield

Postcode: WN4 0NR

Telephone: 01942 716360


Website: http://www.ashtonathletic.co.uk

Twitter: @AshtonAthletic


Registered Colours: Yellow Shirts, Blue Shorts, Yellow Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks


Secretary: J.S. (Taffy) Roberts

Chairman: James Whyte

Manager: Jay Foulds & Dougie Pitts

Programme Editor: Pete Barton

Committee / Directors: J. Whyte, J.S. Roberts, B. Reid, W. Bohannon, M. Birch, C. Reid, J. Witherington, P. Richardson, A. Dixon, P. Dixon, P. Daniels, L. Daniels, C. Picton, K. Picton


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1968

Record Attendance: 610 v. Chorley (FA Cup) 30th September 2017

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire Combination
Manchester League

Honours:

Atherton Charity Cup winners 2006/07, 2007/08, 2008/09.
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2013/14
Lancashire Trophy Winners 2016/17

Our Sponsors & Partners