Ashton Athletic
FORMED
1968
MANAGER
Jay Foulds, Ben Kay & Dougie Pitts
GROUND
Brocstedes Park
TWITTER
@AshtonAthletic

Current Position: 12th

P W D L F A Pts
29 11 7 11 62 53 40

Current Form: 5th

P W D L F A
6 3 1 2 11 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
18/02/17Runcorn Linnets (H)L 0-3
11/02/17New Mills (H)W 3-0
04/02/17Cammell Laird 1907 (H)D 1-1
21/01/17Abbey Hey (A)W 2-1
14/01/17Barnton (H)W 5-1
07/01/171874 Northwich (A)L 0-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
21/02/17Chorley (H)19:45
25/02/17Runcorn Town (H)15:00
04/03/17Runcorn Linnets (A)15:00
11/03/17Bootle (H)15:00
18/03/17Hanley Town (A)15:00
21/03/17Padiham (H)19:45

Latest News:

Exciting times at Ashton Athletic
Ashton Athletic's management trio of Jay Foulds, Ben Kay and Dougie Pitts reflect on current events at Ashton Athletic, after their memorable 7-2 win over Mossley in the FA Cup on Saturday.
Vacancy At Ashton Athletic
Ashton Athletic are seeking a qualified Coach/Manager to run its Development Squad.
Vacancy At Ashton Athletic
Ashton Athletic require a Programme Editor/Publisher for the coming season.
Vacancy At Ashton Athletic
Ashton Athletic are seeking a qualified Coach/Manager to run its Development Squad.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16AFC Blackpool A15:00W 1-0 Joe Brownhill (62)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Mon 08/08/16Barnton A19:45L 0-1
Sat 13/08/16Maine Road H15:00D 2-2 Isaac Kusaloka (50)
Isaac Kusaloka (57)
Tue 16/08/16Bootle A19:45L 0-3
Sun 21/08/16Worksop Town A15:00D 2-2 Joel Brownhill (5)
Daniel Smith (53p)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 23/08/16Worksop Town H19:45WON Adam Gilchrist (7)
Danny Regan (90)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
  (2-2 AET, 2-2 after 90 mins, Ashton Athletic won 4-1 on pens)
Tue 23/08/16Winsford UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 27/08/16Hanley Town H15:00W 3-2 Isaac Kusaloka (53)
Isaac Kusaloka (67)
Isaac Kusaloka (88)
Wed 31/08/16Padiham A19:45W 4-2 Isaac Kusaloka (40)
Isaac Kusaloka (52)
Joel Brownhill (54)
Own Goal (73)
Sat 03/09/16Mossley H15:00W 7-2 Adam Gilchrist (2)
Adam Gilchrist (42)
Joel Brownhill (44p)
Samuel Bailey (52)
Isaac Kusaloka (76)
Adam Gilchrist (85)
Isaac Kusaloka (90)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Tue 06/09/16AFC Darwen H19:45L 1-3 Own Goal (27)
Sat 10/09/16Athersley Recreation H15:00W 2-0 Joel Brownhill (16)
Paul Watson (37)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Wed 14/09/16New Mills A19:45D 2-2 Joel Brownhill (27)
Paul Watson (38)
Sat 17/09/16FC Halifax Town H15:00L 0-5
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 2Q)
Wed 21/09/16AFC Liverpool A19:45L 1-3 Luke Holden (15)
Sat 24/09/16AFC Emley H15:00L 1-2 Isaac Kusaloka (11)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 27/09/16Winsford United H19:45W 3-0 Isaac Kusaloka (30)
Isaac Kusaloka (45)
Paul Watson (90)
Sat 01/10/16Carlisle City A15:00W 2-0 Daniel Regan (57)
Daniel Smith (62
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 04/10/16Atherton Collieries H19:45L 0-4
Sat 08/10/16Congleton Town H15:00W 6-2 Adam Gilchrist (4)
Isaac Kusaloka (23)
Isaac Kusaloka (52)
Isaac Kusaloka (73)
Daniel Regan (88)
Adam Howard (89)
Tue 11/10/16West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45L 2-3 Marcus Cusani (69)
Marcus Cusani (76)
Sat 15/10/16Runcorn Town A15:00L 0-2
Tue 18/10/16Nelson H19:45W 6-0 Joel Brownhill (2)
Isaac Kusaloka (10)
Paul Watson (23)
Isaac Kusaloka (35)
Paul Watson (40)
Isaac Kusaloka (66)
Sat 22/10/16Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00W 6-0 Isaac Kusaloka (2)
Isaac Kusaloka (3)
Own Goal (42)
Adam Gilchrist (69)
Adam Gilchrist (74)
Adam Gilchrist (85)
Wed 26/10/16AFC Darwen A19:45W 4-0
Sat 29/10/16Runcorn Linnets A15:00W 3-2 Bradley Aspinall (75)
Own Goal (77)
Marcus Cusani (84)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 01/11/16Bootle H19:45L 0-6
Sat 05/11/16West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00W 5-2 Stephen Kay (58)
Matty Reid (83)
Adam Gilchrist (85)
Adam Gilchrist (86)
Adam Gilchrist (90)
Tue 08/11/16Charnock Richard H19:45W 1-0 Adam Gilchrist (71)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 12/11/16Runcorn LinnetsH15:00Postp
Mon 14/11/16Atherton CollieriesA19:45Postp
Sat 19/11/16Winsford United A15:00D 2-2 Own Goal (33)
Isaac Kusaloka (49)
Fri 25/11/16Runcorn Town H19:45W 2-0 Isaac Kusaloka (82)
Isaac Kusaloka (85)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 03/12/16Nelson A15:00D 2-2 Adam Gilchrist (23)
Daniel Smith (35)
Tue 06/12/16Atherton LR H19:45W 3-0 Daniel Regan (12)
Paul Watson (30)
Christopher Webster (36)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
Sat 10/12/16Irlam H15:00L 1-3 Isaac Kusaloka (31)
Sat 17/12/16Barnoldswick Town A15:00D 0-0
Mon 26/12/16Squires Gate A15:00D 1-1 Joel Brownhill (67)
Sat 31/12/16Barnoldswick Town H15:00L 0-4
Sat 07/01/171874 Northwich A15:00L 0-1
Sat 14/01/17Barnton H15:00W 5-1 Adam Gilchrist (3)
Matthew Farnworth (13)
Daniel Regan (15)
Daniel Regan (20)
Adam Gilchrist (39)
Sat 21/01/17Abbey Hey A15:00W 2-1 Adam Gilchrist (49)
Adam Gilchrist (72)
Sat 28/01/17IrlamA15:00Postp
Sat 04/02/17Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00D 1-1 Paul Watson (15)
Sat 11/02/17New Mills H15:00W 3-0 Lee Vaughan (20)
Lee Vaughan (43)
Own Goal (44)
Sat 18/02/17Runcorn LinnetsH15:00L 0-3
Tue 21/02/17ChorleyN19:45 
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy SF)
Sat 25/02/17Runcorn TownH15:00 
Sat 04/03/17Runcorn LinnetsA15:00 
Sat 11/03/17BootleH15:00 
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Sat 18/03/17Hanley TownA15:00 
Tue 21/03/17PadihamH19:45 
Sat 25/03/17Atherton CollieriesA15:00 
Tue 28/03/171874 NorthwichH19:45 
Sat 01/04/17Congleton TownA15:00 
Tue 04/04/17Abbey HeyH19:45 
Sat 08/04/17IrlamA15:00 
Sun 16/04/17Squires GateH11:30 
Sat 22/04/17AFC LiverpoolH15:00 
Sat 29/04/17Maine RoadA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16AFC Blackpool (A) W 1-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
08/08/16Barnton (A) L 0-1
13/08/16Maine Road (H) D 2-2
16/08/16Bootle (A) L 0-3
21/08/16Worksop Town (A) D 2-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
23/08/16Worksop Town (H) W
(The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
(2-2 AET, 2-2 after 90 mins, Ashton Athletic won 4-1 on pens)
23/08/16Winsford United (H) Postp
27/08/16Hanley Town (H) W 3-2
31/08/16Padiham (A) W 4-2
03/09/16Mossley (H) W 7-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
06/09/16AFC Darwen (H) L 1-3
10/09/16Athersley Rec (H) W 2-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
14/09/16New Mills (A) D 2-2
17/09/16Halifax Tn (H) L 0-5
(The Emirates F.A Cup 2Q)
21/09/16AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-3
24/09/16AFC Emley (H) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
27/09/16Winsford United (H) W 3-0
01/10/16Carlisle City (A) W 2-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
04/10/16Atherton Colls (H) L 0-4
08/10/16Congleton Town (H) W 6-2
11/10/16West Did & Chor (H) L 2-3
15/10/16Runcorn Town (A) L 0-2
18/10/16Nelson (H) W 6-0
22/10/16Cammell Laird (A) W 6-0
26/10/16AFC Darwen (A) W 4-0
29/10/16Runcorn Linnets (A) W 3-2
(The Macron Cup 2)
01/11/16Bootle (H) L 0-6
05/11/16West Did & Chor (A) W 5-2
08/11/16Charnock Rich (H) W 1-0
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
12/11/16Runcorn Linnets (H) Postp
14/11/16Atherton Colls (A) Postp
19/11/16Winsford United (A) D 2-2
25/11/16Runcorn Town (H) W 2-0
(The Macron Cup 3)
03/12/16Nelson (A) D 2-2
06/12/16Atherton LR (H) W 3-0
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
10/12/16Irlam (H) L 1-3
17/12/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) D 0-0
26/12/16Squires Gate (A) D 1-1
31/12/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 0-4
07/01/171874 Northwich (A) L 0-1
14/01/17Barnton (H) W 5-1
21/01/17Abbey Hey (A) W 2-1
28/01/17Irlam (A) Postp
04/02/17Cammell Laird (H) D 1-1
11/02/17New Mills (H) W 3-0
18/02/17Runcorn Linnets (H) L 0-3
21/02/17Chorley (H) 19:45
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy SF)
25/02/17Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
04/03/17Runcorn Linnets (A) 15:00
11/03/17Bootle (H) 15:00
(The Macron Cup QF)
18/03/17Hanley Town (A) 15:00
21/03/17Padiham (H) 19:45
25/03/17Atherton Colls (A) 15:00
28/03/171874 Northwich (H) 19:45
01/04/17Congleton Town (A) 15:00
04/04/17Abbey Hey (H) 19:45
08/04/17Irlam (A) 15:00
16/04/17Squires Gate (H) 11:30
22/04/17AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
29/04/17Maine Road (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Alex Ashby0000000
Bradley Aspinall3901000
Samuel Bailey26310030
Daniel Blythe *6200000
Joel Brownhill27480011
Aaron Cringle23400040
Marcus Cusani24140014
Matthew Farnworth27710010
Jason Foulds0000000
Steven Franklin0000000
Conal Gallagher0100000
Adam Gilchrist213180004
Lewis Goulding0000000
Corey Harrison0100000
Jamie Harrison0000000
Brian Hatton3400000
Luke Holden14210010
Adam Howard30210011
Harry Johnson0200000
Jacob Jones5000000
Stephen Kay26110050
Isaac Kusaloka *212260027
MAx Landless1100000
Scott Lawrence0000000
Declan McLoughlin1300010
Charlie Middlemore0500010
Dean Midgley0000000
Michael Mylona8000010
Samuel Oyeniyi0000000
Martin Pearson41000013
Lucas Picton0000000
Douglas Pitts0000000
Louis Pye0000000
Daniel Regan30551074
Matthew Reid0501000
Ryan Rowland0400000
Joe Sargent15500000
Ross Shephard4100000
Louis Shields0000000
Antony Shinks0000000
Matthew Shorrocks0000000
Christopher Simm1000000
Aaron Simpson21200000
Daniel Smith21530030
Ryan Smith1000000
George Taberner0000000
Lee Vaughan1020001
Paul Watson27470072
Christopher Webster25610080
Callum Wilson17000011

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Noel Dempsey 
Luke Evans 
Jason Foulds 
Brian Hatton 
Alison Houghton 
Stephen Kay 
Darren Mullen 
Douglas Pitts 
John Roberts 
Philip Taylor 
James Whyte 

Matchday Information

Ground: Brocstedes Park

Address: Downall Green, Ashton in Makerfield

Postcode: WN4 0NR

Telephone: 01942 716360


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £5 adults, £3 concessions, £1 children under 15

Directions: From South: M6 to junction 25, turn right onto A49, after 1/2 mile turn right into Soughers Lane, at T junction turn right into Downall Green Road, pass over M6 and turn 2nd right into Boothbrow Road, turn 2nd right in Brocstedes Road. From North: M6 to junction 24, rejoin north bound M6 to junction 25, directions as above.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Brocstedes Park

Address: Downall Green, Ashton in Makerfield

Postcode: WN4 0NR

Telephone: 01942 716360


Website: http://www.ashtonathleticfc.co.uk

Twitter: @AshtonAthletic


Registered Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Blue Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Colours: Maroon Shirts, Maroon Shorts, Maroon Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Blue Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: J.S. (Taffy) Roberts

Chairman: James Whyte

Manager: Jay Foulds, Ben Kay & Dougie Pitts

Programme Editor: J.S. (Taffy) Roberts

Committee / Directors: J. Whyte, J.S. Roberts, B. Reid, W.Bohannon, J. Witherington, P. Richardson, C. Reid, A.Dixon, M. Hodgkinson, B. Worth, M. Birch, J. Rennox, P.Daniels, L. Daniels, C. Picton, G. Hughes


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1968

Record Attendance: 202 v 1874 Northwich (14/2/2015)

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire Combination
Manchester League

Honours:

Atherton Charity Cup winners 2006/07, 2007/08, 2008/09.
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2013/14.