Maine Road
FORMED
1955
MANAGER
Matt Barnes
GROUND
Brantingham Road
TWITTER
@MaineRoadFC

Current Position: 20th

P W D L F A Pts
39 11 3 25 53 103 36

Current Form: 12th

P W D L F A
6 2 2 2 8 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
21/04/18Ashton Athletic (A)W 1-0
17/04/18Squires Gate (A)D 2-2
14/04/18Winsford United (H)L 0-1
07/04/18Runcorn Linnets (H)L 0-5
31/03/18Squires Gate (H)D 1-1
24/03/18Barnoldswick Town (A)W 4-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
24/04/18Irlam (A)19:45
28/04/18Padiham (A)15:00
30/04/18Widnes (H)19:45
07/05/18West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)15:00
01/06/18Winsford United (A)19:45

Latest News:

Vacancy at Maine Road
Maine Road are looking for a trainee sports journalist to work with the first team on a voluntary basis.
Emblematically Speaking - Maine Road
In the latest edition of the series, Stewart Taylor examines the story behind the Maine Road club emblem.
Encouraging Road ahead for Matt
New Maine Road manager Matt Barnes is upbeat about his side's chances of Premier Division survival, after bagging back to back wins last week.
New manager at Maine Road
Maine Road have announced the appointment of Matt Barnes as the new First Team Manager.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 05/08/17Winsford United H15:00W 3-2 Own Goal (6)
Matthew Morgan (31)
Owen Pollitt (90)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/17Runcorn Town A15:00L 3-4 Jack Blundell (40)
Connor Hughes (45)
Rick Williams (67p)
Mon 14/08/17Congleton Town H19:45W 2-1 John Mason (75)
Richard Williams (77)
Sat 19/08/17Abbey Hey A15:00D 2-2 Richard Williams (10)
Connor Hughes (86)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Mon 21/08/17Abbey Hey H19:45Aband
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
Sat 26/08/17City of Liverpool FC H15:00L 0-5
Mon 28/08/17Abbey Hey H19:45L 1-2 Matthew Morgan (90)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
Sat 02/09/17AFC Darwen A15:00W 3-1 Matthew Morgan (19)
Jack Poxon (48p)
David Brown (78)
Sat 09/09/17Pontefract Collieries H15:00L 1-5 Jack Langford (29)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 16/09/17Runcorn Linnets A15:00L 0-3
Mon 18/09/17Runcorn Town H19:45L 2-5 Matthew Morgan (11)
Matthew Morgan (45)
Mon 25/09/17Abbey Hey H19:45L 1-3 Own Goal (58)
Sat 30/09/17Northwich Victoria H15:00W 2-1 Jordan Bove (60)
Connor Hughes (80)
Wed 04/10/17Hanley Town A19:45L 0-3
Sat 07/10/17AFC Liverpool A15:00W 2-1 Calum Broady (7)
Jack Poxon (46)
Mon 09/10/17Padiham H19:45L 1-3 Own Goal (77)
Sat 14/10/17Charnock Richard H15:00L 1-3 Jack Langford (26)
Mon 16/10/17Stockport Town A20:00L 1-7 Jamie Roe (82)
  (The Macron Cup 1 S)
Sat 21/10/17Widnes A15:00L 1-5 Connor Hughes (63)
Mon 23/10/17West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45L 1-4 Matty Morgan (2)
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/17Ashton Athletic H15:00L 0-3
Tue 31/10/17Congleton Town A19:45L 1-2 Rays Clooney (79p)
Sat 04/11/17BarntonH15:00Postp
Sat 11/11/17Burscough A15:00L 1-2 Connor Hughes (20)
Mon 13/11/17Winsford UnitedA19:45Postp
Sat 18/11/17Bootle H15:00L 0-4
Sat 25/11/17Squires GateA15:00Postp
Tue 28/11/17Ashton AthleticA19:45Postp
Sat 02/12/17AFC Darwen H15:00W 3-2 Sam Wright (2)
Jack Coop (35)
Jack Coop (55p)
Mon 04/12/17Barnton H19:45W 3-1 Sean Cookson (8)
Sean Cookson (13)
Jack Coop (58p)
Sat 09/12/17City of Liverpool FC A15:00L 0-4
Sat 16/12/17Barnoldswick TownH15:00Postp
Sat 23/12/171874 Northwich A15:00L 0-5
Tue 26/12/17West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00W 2-1 Gregory Wills (27)
Jack Coops (88p)
Sat 30/12/17Abbey Hey A15:00W 4-0 Jack Coop (9)
Gregory Willis (38)
Jack Coop (78)
Jack Coop (89)
Sat 06/01/18Irlam H15:00W 2-0 Alexander Pope (22)
Jack Coop (80)
Sat 13/01/18Barnton A15:00D 3-3 Jack Coop (44)
Louis Edwards (53)
David Brown (88)
Tue 16/01/18Ashton AthleticA19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/181874 Northwich H15:00L 2-3 Samuel Riley (3)
Jack Coop (90)
Sat 27/01/18BootleA15:00Postp
Sat 03/02/18AFC Liverpool H15:00L 0-1
Mon 05/02/18Winsford UnitedA19:45Postp
Sat 10/02/18BurscoughH15:00Postp
Sat 17/02/18Charnock Richard A15:00L 1-4 Sean Cookson (39)
Mon 19/02/18Barnoldswick Town H19:45L 0-3
Sat 24/02/18Burscough H15:00L 2-3 James Ormrod (11)
Sean Cookson (42)
Wed 28/02/18Winsford UnitedA19:45Postp
Sat 03/03/18WidnesH15:00Postp
Sat 10/03/18Hanley Town H15:00L 2-8 Jack Coop (39)
Jack Coop (52)
Sat 17/03/18Northwich Victoria A15:00L 0-1
Tue 20/03/18Bootle A19:45L 1-4 Jack Coop (7)
Sat 24/03/18Barnoldswick Town A15:00W 4-2 Jonathan Mason (8)
Jonathan Mason (18)
Jack Coop (75)
Jack Coop (86)
Sat 31/03/18Squires Gate H15:00D 1-1 Ben Davison (77)
Mon 02/04/18West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00Postp
Sat 07/04/18Runcorn Linnets H15:00L 0-5
Wed 11/04/18Winsford UnitedA19:45Postp
Sat 14/04/18Winsford United H15:00L 0-1
Tue 17/04/18Squires Gate A19:45D 2-2 Jack Coop (46)
Ben Davison (81)
Sat 21/04/18Ashton Athletic A15:00W 1-0 Ben Davison (21)
Tue 24/04/18IrlamA19:45 
Sat 28/04/18PadihamA15:00 
Mon 30/04/18WidnesH19:45 
Mon 07/05/18West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
TBCWinsford UnitedA 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
05/08/17Winsford United (H) W 3-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
12/08/17Runcorn Town (A) L 3-4
14/08/17Congleton Town (H) W 2-1
19/08/17Abbey Hey (A) D 2-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
21/08/17Abbey Hey (H) Aband
(The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
26/08/17City of Lpool (H) L 0-5
28/08/17Abbey Hey (H) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
02/09/17AFC Darwen (A) W 3-1
09/09/17Pontefract Col (H) L 1-5
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
16/09/17Runcorn Linnets (A) L 0-3
18/09/17Runcorn Town (H) L 2-5
25/09/17Abbey Hey (H) L 1-3
30/09/17Northwich Vics (H) W 2-1
04/10/17Hanley Town (A) L 0-3
07/10/17AFC Liverpool (A) W 2-1
09/10/17Padiham (H) L 1-3
14/10/17Charnock Rich (H) L 1-3
16/10/17Stockport Town (A) L 1-7
(The Macron Cup 1 S)
21/10/17Widnes (A) L 1-5
23/10/17West Did & Chor (H) L 1-4
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
28/10/17Ashton Athletic (H) L 0-3
31/10/17Congleton Town (A) L 1-2
04/11/17Barnton (H) Postp
11/11/17Burscough (A) L 1-2
13/11/17Winsford United (A) Postp
18/11/17Bootle (H) L 0-4
25/11/17Squires Gate (A) Postp
28/11/17Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
02/12/17AFC Darwen (H) W 3-2
04/12/17Barnton (H) W 3-1
09/12/17City of Lpool (A) L 0-4
16/12/17Barnoldswick Tn (H) Postp
23/12/171874 Northwich (A) L 0-5
26/12/17West Did & Chor (H) W 2-1
30/12/17Abbey Hey (A) W 4-0
06/01/18Irlam (H) W 2-0
13/01/18Barnton (A) D 3-3
16/01/18Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
20/01/181874 Northwich (H) L 2-3
27/01/18Bootle (A) Postp
03/02/18AFC Liverpool (H) L 0-1
05/02/18Winsford United (A) Postp
10/02/18Burscough (H) Postp
17/02/18Charnock Rich (A) L 1-4
19/02/18Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 0-3
24/02/18Burscough (H) L 2-3
28/02/18Winsford United (A) Postp
03/03/18Widnes (H) Postp
10/03/18Hanley Town (H) L 2-8
17/03/18Northwich Vics (A) L 0-1
20/03/18Bootle (A) L 1-4
24/03/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 4-2
31/03/18Squires Gate (H) D 1-1
02/04/18West Did & Chor (A) Postp
07/04/18Runcorn Linnets (H) L 0-5
11/04/18Winsford United (A) Postp
14/04/18Winsford United (H) L 0-1
17/04/18Squires Gate (A) D 2-2
21/04/18Ashton Athletic (A) W 1-0
24/04/18Irlam (A) 19:45
28/04/18Padiham (A) 15:00
30/04/18Widnes (H) 19:45
07/05/18West Did & Chor (A) 15:00
TBCWinsford United (A)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Andrew Bainbridge *0000000
Joseph Baldwin0000000
Matthew Barnes0000000
Christopher Beatty2000000
Liam Beckford0100000
Craig Bingham1000000
Jack Blundell10110010
Jordan Bove5110021
Rory Breslin13200042
Calum Broady10110012
David Brown22211040
Robson Brown0000000
Hayden Buckley-Smith (GK)7100001
Daniel Burgess2300000
Michael Burke0000000
Jordan Burton2100001
Neil Chappell3000010
James Clifton1100000
Rhys Clooney3610000
Sean Cookson13140022
Jack Coop230160003
Ben Davison4612011
Matthew Downey (GK)1000000
Louis Edwards20010030
Matthew Flynn0000000
Haydn Foulds *3000000
Alexander Fowell (GK)0000000
Daniel Goodier0200000
Saul Henderson *1000000
Luke Heron *2000000
Joshua Hill3200000
Christopher Hirst0100000
Daniel Holland (GK)2000000
Jake Howarth (GK)3000000
Connor Hughes11150101
Louie Inniss12000000
Thomas Keyworth3300010
Connor Kilcullen0000000
Jack Langford40220143
Ryan Livesey (GK)32100054
Ryan Lyons11200111
Thomas Markham2500000
Dominic Marshall0000000
Grant Marshall *0000000
Jonathan Mason34130124
Stephen Mason1000000
Harry Maylett1000000
Thomas McGrail0000000
Omar McKenzie *0200000
Dale Minor *2000000
Kamar Moncrieffe2000001
Matthew Morgan18161003
Michael Moss *1100000
Chrysty OBrien7100000
Joseph OBrien1400000
Steve Ombougno Affonga0100000
James Ormrod32610121
Martin Owen0000000
Jason Perry *1300000
Owen Pollitt4701010
Benjamin Pond1000010
Alexander Pope *7310020
Jack Poxon15010010
Grant Riley *1000000
Samuel Riley21010020
Jamie Roe25210023
Ewan Rolfe3000000
James Rothel1000000
Joe Rothwell *0000000
Moad Rumash0000000
Jack Ryan2400000
Joel Senior0000000
Michael Smith (GK) *0000000
Ryan Smith9300001
Paul Socha10300010
Jermaine Steele *0000000
Finn Thompson4200001
Jack Thompson0000000
Joab Thompson1100000
Daniel Thompson-Edwards2100000
Andrew Thorpe0100000
Andrew Toner0300000
Liam Turner2000000
Bailey Whalley1400000
Dominik Williams11700000
Richard Williams4030010
Gregory Wills *9020012
Matthew Wilson1000000
Josh Winthrop *1000000
Zack Woodcock2100001
Matthew Woods2200010
Sam Wright7210000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Peter Ayre 
Derek Barber 
Matthew Barnes 
Hugh Devlin 
Christopher Hirst 
Lee McGregor 
John Morrey 
Jeffrey Newman 
Matthew Potts 

Matchday Information

Ground: Brantingham Road

Address: Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester

Postcode: M21 0TT

Telephone: 0161 861 0344


Midweek Night: Monday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: M60 junction 7, A56 towards Manchester, A5145 (Stockport), A6010 Wilbraham Road to Chorlton. Left at traffic lights into Withington Road, first left into Brantingham Road. Ground on left.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Chorlton (Metrolink)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The bus also stops on Wilbraham Road at the junction with St Wernberghs Road and is serviced by bus No.s 85 & 168 from Manchester City Centre. We advise you check nearer your time of travel as bus companies do tend to change service routes and times. Information is available from the Transport for Greater Manchester website.

Parking Facilities: There is plenty of free parking in the car park alternatively there is plenty of parking along Brantingam Road and the surrounding roads with 'No Restrictions'

Ground Facilities: Brantingam Road has covered stands on two sides of the ground with bench seating in one of these stands. There is a large indoor building with plenty of seating, tea bar, inside toilets and hospitality area.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Brantingham Road

Address: Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester

Postcode: M21 0TT

Telephone: 0161 861 0344


Website: http://www.maineroadfc.com/

Twitter: @MaineRoadFC


Registered Colours: Sky Blue Shirts, Sky Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, White Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Colours: Red & Black Striped Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, White Shorts, White Socks


Secretary: Derek Barber

Chairman: Ron Meredith

Manager: Matt Barnes

Programme Editor: Jeff Newman

Committee / Directors: Ron Meredith, Colin Broadbent, Derek Barber, Paddy Flynn, Dave Palmer, Ray Barnett, Trevor Mason, Niall McCloskey, Pete Johnson, Tim Bridge, Ged Breslin


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1955

Record Attendance: 3,125 v. F.C. United of Mancheter, 2006/07

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester Premier League Champions 1982-83, 1983-84, 1984-85, 1985-86
Cup Winners 1982-83, 1983-84
Manchester Premier Cup Winners 1987-88
Runners Up 1998-99, 2004-05
Manchester Challenge Cup Winners 1982-83, 1984-85, 1985-86, 1986-87, 2004-05, 2006-07
NWCFL Div 2 Champions 1989-90
NWCFL Div 2 Runners Up 1988-89, 2003-04
NWCFL Reserve Division Champions 1997-98
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Finalists 1997-98, 1998-99, 2001-02, 2003-04
Mid Cheshire Div 2 Cup Winners 2004-05
Umbro International U-19 Cup Winners 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006
Runners-up 1997, 2000, 2005
Manchester County Amateur Cup Winners 1972-73, 1997-98, 2006-07
Finalists 1998-99
NWCFL League Challenge Cup Winners 2007-08
Runners Up 2011-12, 2013-14
NWCFL Premier Division Runners up 2012-13

Our Sponsors & Partners