Maine Road
FORMED
1955
MANAGER
Chris Hirst
GROUND
Brantingham Road
TWITTER
@MaineRoadFC

Current Position: 12th

P W D L F A Pts
19 8 4 7 42 33 28

Current Form: 9th

P W D L F A
6 3 1 2 10 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
03/12/16AFC Liverpool (H)L 0-2
26/11/16Chadderton (H)L 1-3
19/11/16Barnoldswick Town (H)W 2-1
05/11/16Congleton Town (H)W 3-2
01/11/16Hanley Town (A)D 2-2
29/10/16Whitchurch Alport (A)W 2-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
10/12/16Padiham (A)15:00
17/12/16Barnton (H)15:00
27/12/16West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)15:00
30/12/16AFC Darwen (H)19:45
07/01/17Barnoldswick Town (A)15:00
14/01/171874 Northwich (H)15:00

Latest News:

Vacancy At Maine Road
Maine Road are looking for a Physio/First Aider to work with the team on matchdays.
Vacancy At Maine Road
Maine Road are looking for a Manager/Coach to run their reserve team playing in the Cheshire League.
Trials At Maine Road
Maine Road are holding football trials for 16-18 year olds on Thursday 26th May between 6.30 and 8 pm.
United Support For Maine Road
Maine Road have a long established reputation as being a focal point for supporters of Manchester City.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Nostell Miners Welfare H15:00D 3-3 Eder Ruiz-Villasante (38)
Joshua Tinker (53)
Louis Edwards (83)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Mon 08/08/16New MillsH19:45Postp
Tue 09/08/16Nostell Miners Welfare A19:45W 3-2 Eder Ruiz Villasante (60)
Joe O`Brien (65)
Joel Senior (83)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 13/08/16Ashton Athletic A15:00D 2-2 Eder Ruiz-Villasante (49)
Louis Edwards (84)
Mon 15/08/16Hanley Town H19:45L 1-2 Jamie Roe (35)
Sat 20/08/16AFC Emley H15:00W 3-2 Matthew Morgan (24)
Michael Burke (56)
Joshua Tinker (58)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 23/08/161874 NorthwichA19:45Postp
Sat 27/08/16AFC Liverpool A15:00W 2-1 Matthew Morgan (2)
Michael Burke (5)
Mon 29/08/16Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00D 1-1 Own Goal (47)
Sat 03/09/16Burscough A15:00L 3-4 James Flynn (70)
Ryan Steele (77)
Ryan Steele (90)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Sat 03/09/16PadihamH15:00Postp
Tue 06/09/16Abbey Hey A19:45L 2-3 Own Goal (30)
Matthew Morgan (44)
Sat 10/09/16Bootle A15:00L 1-4 Richard Williams (54)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 12/09/16Runcorn Town H19:45L 2-3 Ryan Steele (84)
Ryan Steele (86)
Sat 17/09/16Nelson H15:00W 2-0 Ryan Steele (40)
Richard Williams (75)
Wed 21/09/16AFC Darwen A19:45W 6-0 Jamie Roe (10)
Joshua Tinker (23)
Matthew Morgan (27)
Jamie Roe (78)
Matthew Morgan (87)
Saul Henderson (90)
Sat 24/09/16Squires Gate H15:00W 6-1 Callum Broady (4p)
Richard Williams (23)
Joshua Tinker (26)
Callum Broady (30p)
Saul Henderson (78)
Jamie Roe (82)
Mon 26/09/16Bootle H19:45W 5-4 Calum Broady (2p)
Richard Williams (7
Richard Williams (24)
Richard Williams (37)
Christy O`Brien (82)
Sat 01/10/16Atherton Collieries A15:00L 0-1
Tue 04/10/16Glossop North End A19:45L 1-2 Richard Williams (52)
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 08/10/16Runcorn Linnets H15:00L 0-2
Mon 10/10/16Winsford United A19:45L 2-3 Calum Broady (21p)
Joshua Tinker (90)
Sat 15/10/16Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00D 1-1 Richard Williams (62)
Sat 22/10/16New Mills A15:00W 3-2 Calum Broady (9)
Daniel Burgess (73)
Calum Broady (78p)
Sat 29/10/16Whitchurch Alport A15:00W 2-1 Matthew Morgan (44)
Jonathon Mason (53)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 01/11/16Hanley Town A19:45D 2-2 Richard Williams (44)
Richard William (88)
Sat 05/11/16Congleton Town H15:00W 3-2 Richard Williams (47)
Joel Senior (84p)
Matthew Morgan (88)
Sat 19/11/16Barnoldswick Town H15:00W 2-1 Matthew Morgan (24)
Richard Williams (34)
Sat 26/11/16Chadderton H15:00L 1-3 Own Goal (85)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 29/11/161874 NorthwichA19:45Postp
Sat 03/12/16AFC Liverpool H15:00L 0-2
Sat 10/12/16PadihamA15:00 
Sat 17/12/16BarntonH15:00 
Tue 27/12/16West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Fri 30/12/16AFC DarwenH19:45 
Sat 07/01/17Barnoldswick TownA15:00 
Sat 14/01/171874 NorthwichH15:00 
Sat 21/01/17Squires GateA15:00 
Sat 28/01/17New MillsH15:00 
Sat 04/02/17Congleton TownA15:00 
Sat 11/02/17Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Sat 18/02/17IrlamH15:00 
Sat 04/03/17PadihamH15:00 
Sat 18/03/17Atherton CollieriesH15:00 
Sat 25/03/17IrlamA15:00 
Sat 01/04/17West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 
Sat 15/04/17Runcorn LinnetsA15:00 
Mon 17/04/17Abbey HeyH15:00 
Sat 22/04/17BarntonA15:00 
Sat 29/04/17Ashton AthleticH15:00 
TBCBootleA15:00 
TBCNelsonA19:45 
TBCRuncorn TownA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Nostell MW (H) D 3-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
08/08/16New Mills (H) Postp
09/08/16Nostell MW (A) W 3-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
13/08/16Ashton Athletic (A) D 2-2
15/08/16Hanley Town (H) L 1-2
20/08/16AFC Emley (H) W 3-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
23/08/161874 Northwich (A) Postp
27/08/16AFC Liverpool (A) W 2-1
29/08/16Cammell Laird (H) D 1-1
03/09/16Burscough (A) L 3-4
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
03/09/16Padiham (H) Postp
06/09/16Abbey Hey (A) L 2-3
10/09/16Bootle (A) L 1-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
12/09/16Runcorn Town (H) L 2-3
17/09/16Nelson (H) W 2-0
21/09/16AFC Darwen (A) W 6-0
24/09/16Squires Gate (H) W 6-1
26/09/16Bootle (H) W 5-4
01/10/16Atherton Colls (A) L 0-1
04/10/16Glossop NE (A) L 1-2
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
08/10/16Runcorn Linnets (H) L 0-2
10/10/16Winsford United (A) L 2-3
15/10/16Cammell Laird (A) D 1-1
22/10/16New Mills (A) W 3-2
29/10/16Whitchurch Alp (A) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 2)
01/11/16Hanley Town (A) D 2-2
05/11/16Congleton Town (H) W 3-2
19/11/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 2-1
26/11/16Chadderton (H) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup 3)
29/11/161874 Northwich (A) Postp
03/12/16AFC Liverpool (H) L 0-2
10/12/16Padiham (A) 15:00
17/12/16Barnton (H) 15:00
27/12/16West Did & Chor (A) 15:00
30/12/16AFC Darwen (H) 19:45
07/01/17Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
14/01/171874 Northwich (H) 15:00
21/01/17Squires Gate (A) 15:00
28/01/17New Mills (H) 15:00
04/02/17Congleton Town (A) 15:00
11/02/17Winsford United (H) 15:00
18/02/17Irlam (H) 15:00
04/03/17Padiham (H) 15:00
18/03/17Atherton Colls (H) 15:00
25/03/17Irlam (A) 15:00
01/04/17West Did & Chor (H) 15:00
15/04/17Runcorn Linnets (A) 15:00
17/04/17Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
22/04/17Barnton (A) 15:00
29/04/17Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
TBCBootle (A) 15:00
TBCNelson (A) 19:45
TBCRuncorn Town (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Remi Attuquayefio0100000
Sam Barnett0000000
Raymond Barnett$0000000
Connor Bass0200000
Jack Blundell15200030
Rory Breslin13000050
Calum Broady18060011
Daniel Burgess4401010
Michael Burke4520001
Joshua Burrows0200000
Paul Casey *2000000
Dominic Chatfield5100000
Rhys Clooney6800011
Remero Coley2200010
James Curzon0000000
Louis Edwards24020022
James Flynn2110010
Matthew Flynn0000000
Alexander Fowell0000000
Saul Henderson *0902000
Martin Hill3300000
Christopher Hirst0100000
Jake Howarth0000000
Connor Hughes0000000
Louie Inniss0100000
Thomas Keyworth3300000
Ryan Livesey27000011
Thomas Markham0000000
Jonathan Mason21010020
Stephen Mason0000000
Rory McCormack0000000
Matthew Morgan23080012
James Ormrod0100000
Martin Owen0000000
Chrysty O`Brien10610002
Joseph O`Brien9210010
Jamie Roe21240011
Eder Ruiz-Villasante4030001
Joel Senior25020010
Herve Sezerano4200030
Ryan Steele8614002
Joshua Tinker26050061
Braulio Valera Pinto Maieco0000000
Robert Wallis0000000
Patrick Walsh0000000
Dominic Welsby *0200000
Dominik Williams0100000
Richard Williams173120014
Matthew Wilson1200000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Derek Barber$ 
James Curzon 
Christopher Hirst$ 
David Morgan 
Jeffrey Newman$ 

Matchday Information

Ground: Brantingham Road

Address: Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester

Postcode: M21 0TT

Telephone: 0161 861 0344


Midweek Night: Monday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £5 adult, £3 concessions

Directions: M60 junction 7, A56 towards Manchester, A5145 (Stockport), A6010 Wilbraham Road to Chorlton. Left at traffic lights into Withington Road, first left into Brantingham Road. Ground on left.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Brantingham Road

Address: Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester

Postcode: M21 0TT

Telephone: 0161 861 0344


Website: http://www.maineroadfc.com/

Twitter: @MaineRoadFC


Registered Colours: Sky Blue Shirts, Sky Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, White Shorts, White Stockings

Alternative Colours: Red & Black Striped Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, White Shorts, White Stockings


Secretary: Derek Barber

Chairman: Ron Meredith

Manager: Chris Hirst

Programme Editor: Jeff Newman

Committee / Directors: Ron Meredith, Derek Barber, Colin Broadbent, Dave Palmer, Paddy Flynn, Ray Barnett, Trevor Mason, Niall McCluskey, Pete Johnson, Timothy Bridge


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1955

Record Attendance: 3,125 v. F.C. United of Mancheter, 2006/07

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester Premier League Champions 1982-83, 1983-84, 1984-85, 1985-86
Cup Winners 1982-83, 1983-84
Manchester Premier Cup Winners 1987-88
Runners Up 1998-99, 2004-05
Manchester Challenge Cup Winners 1982-83, 1984-85, 1985-86, 1986-87, 2004-05, 2006-07
NWCFL Div 2 Champions 1989-90
NWCFL Div 2 Runners Up 1988-89, 2003-04
NWCFL Reserve Division Champions 1997-98
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Finalists 1997-98, 1998-99, 2001-02, 2003-04
Mid Cheshire Div 2 Cup Winners 2004-05
Umbro International U-19 Cup Winners 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006
Runners-up 1997, 2000, 2005
Manchester County Amateur Cup Winners 1972-73, 1997-98, 2006-07
Finalists 1998-99
NWCFL League Challenge Cup Winners 2007-08
Runners Up 2011-12, 2013-14
NWCFL Premier Division Runners up 2012-13