Barnoldswick Town
FORMED
1972
MANAGER
Stewart Airdrie
GROUND
Silentnight Stadium
TWITTER
@barlicktownfc

Current Position: 7th

P W D L F A Pts
11 6 1 4 25 18 19

Current Form: 7th

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 17 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
27/09/16Irlam (H)W 3-0
24/09/16Stokesley Sports Club (H)W 7-1
20/09/16Squires Gate (A)W 3-2
17/09/16Runcorn Linnets (H)L 0-2
10/09/16Darlington Railway Athletic (A)W 4-0
05/09/16Atherton Collieries (A)L 0-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
01/10/16West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)15:00
04/10/16Padiham (H)19:45
08/10/16Bootle (H)15:00
11/10/16Squires Gate (H)19:45
15/10/16Winsford United (A)15:00
22/10/16Charnock Richard (A)15:00

Latest News:

Defibrillator Session At Barnoldswick
Barnoldswick Town will be hosting a training session in their club house this coming Friday evening, April 22nd, in the use of a new defibrillator.
Former Bantam Joins Barlick
Barnoldswick Town have announced the signing of former Bradford City striker Danny Forrest.
Addition To The Management Team At Barnoldswick
Barnoldswick Town have announced that Michael Cruz has joined the management team.
New Barnoldswick Town Sponsorship Deal

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Dunston UTS H15:00D 2-2 Joe Gaughan (80p)
Aaron Hollindrake (88)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/16Dunston UTS A19:45L 0-4
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Tue 09/08/16Squires GateH19:45Postp
Sat 13/08/16AFC Liverpool A15:00L 2-5 Harry Thompson (40)
Harry Thompson (55)
Wed 17/08/16AFC Darwen A19:45W 7-0 Mark Threlfall (2)
Joe Gaughan (15)
Joe Gaughan (20)
Joe Gaughan (39)
Joe Gaughan (69)
Robert Grimes (86)
Ben Gorman (88)
Sat 20/08/16Irlam A15:00L 0-1
Wed 24/08/16Padiham A19:45W 2-0 Joseph Gaughan (78)
Aaron Hollindrake (83)
Sat 27/08/16New Mills H15:00W 4-2 Harry Thompson (12)
Aaron Hollindrake (30)
Aaron Hollindrake (43)
Harry Thompson (87)
Tue 30/08/16Nelson A19:45W 2-1 Joseph Gaughan (6)
Joseph Gaughan (44)
Sat 03/09/161874 Northwich H15:00D 2-2 Aaron Hollindrake (33)
Aaron Hollindrake (82)
Mon 05/09/16Atherton Collieries A19:45L 0-3
Sat 10/09/16Darlington Railway Athletic A15:00W 4-0 Aaron Hollindrake (11)
Joseph Gaughan (49)
Joseph Gaughan (59)
Joseph Gaughan (77)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 17/09/16Runcorn Linnets H15:00L 0-2
Tue 20/09/16Squires Gate A19:45W 3-2 Harry Thompson (49)
Andrew Hill (55)
Mark Threlfall (73)
Sat 24/09/16Stokesley Sports Club H15:00W 7-1 Harry Thompson (19)
John Hodgkinson (29)
Liam Britton (45)
John Hodgkinson (47)
Ben Gorman (55)
John Beckwith (71)
Andrew Hill (74)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 27/09/16Irlam H19:45W 3-0 Ben Gorman (40)
Mark Threlfall (55)
Andrew Hill (87)
Sat 01/10/16West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 04/10/16PadihamH19:45 
Sat 08/10/16BootleH15:00 
Tue 11/10/16Squires GateH19:45 
Sat 15/10/16Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Sat 22/10/16Charnock RichardA15:00 
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Tue 25/10/16Atherton CollieriesH19:45 
Tue 01/11/16AFC DarwenH19:45 
Sat 05/11/16Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Tue 08/11/16Ashton AthleticH19:45 
Sat 12/11/16Abbey HeyH15:00 
Sat 19/11/16Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 26/11/16BarntonH15:00 
Sat 03/12/16Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 10/12/16West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Mon 26/12/16NelsonH15:00 
Sat 31/12/16Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Sat 07/01/17Maine RoadH15:00 
Sat 14/01/17Runcorn TownA15:00 
Sat 21/01/17Runcorn LinnetsA15:00 
Sat 28/01/17AFC LiverpoolH15:00 
Sat 04/02/171874 NorthwichA15:00 
Sat 18/02/17Congleton TownA15:00 
Sat 25/02/17Abbey HeyA15:00 
Sat 04/03/17Runcorn TownH15:00 
Sat 18/03/17BootleA15:00 
Sat 25/03/17Congleton TownH15:00 
Sat 01/04/17Hanley TownH15:00 
Sat 08/04/17BarntonA15:00 
Sat 15/04/17West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 
Mon 17/04/17New MillsA15:00 
Sat 22/04/17Hanley TownA15:00 
Sat 29/04/17Winsford UnitedH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Dunston UTS (H) D 2-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/16Dunston UTS (A) L 0-4
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
09/08/16Squires Gate (H) Postp
13/08/16AFC Liverpool (A) L 2-5
17/08/16AFC Darwen (A) W 7-0
20/08/16Irlam (A) L 0-1
24/08/16Padiham (A) W 2-0
27/08/16New Mills (H) W 4-2
30/08/16Nelson (A) W 2-1
03/09/161874 Northwich (H) D 2-2
05/09/16Atherton Colls (A) L 0-3
10/09/16Darlington RA (A) W 4-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
17/09/16Runcorn Linnets (H) L 0-2
20/09/16Squires Gate (A) W 3-2
24/09/16Stokesley SC (H) W 7-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
27/09/16Irlam (H) W 3-0
01/10/16West Did & Chor (A) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 1)
04/10/16Padiham (H) 19:45
08/10/16Bootle (H) 15:00
11/10/16Squires Gate (H) 19:45
15/10/16Winsford United (A) 15:00
22/10/16Charnock Rich (A) 15:00
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
25/10/16Atherton Colls (H) 19:45
01/11/16AFC Darwen (H) 19:45
05/11/16Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
08/11/16Ashton Athletic (H) 19:45
12/11/16Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
19/11/16Maine Road (A) 15:00
26/11/16Barnton (H) 15:00
03/12/16Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
10/12/16West Did & Chor (A) 15:00
26/12/16Nelson (H) 15:00
31/12/16Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
07/01/17Maine Road (H) 15:00
14/01/17Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
21/01/17Runcorn Linnets (A) 15:00
28/01/17AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
04/02/171874 Northwich (A) 15:00
18/02/17Congleton Town (A) 15:00
25/02/17Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
04/03/17Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
18/03/17Bootle (A) 15:00
25/03/17Congleton Town (H) 15:00
01/04/17Hanley Town (H) 15:00
08/04/17Barnton (A) 15:00
15/04/17West Did & Chor (H) 15:00
17/04/17New Mills (A) 15:00
22/04/17Hanley Town (A) 15:00
29/04/17Winsford United (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Stewart Airdrie0000000
Shaun Airey12000001
Arley Barnes10000010
John Beckwith5301010
Liam Blades14000040
Kieran Britton6000001
Liam Britton6110010
Matthew Cavanagh4300000
Luke Cockcroft0000000
Mark Coyne *2200000
James Crorken9100010
Stuart Cross7000002
Paul Cruz0000000
Elliott Firth0000000
Joseph Gaughan110110022
Jordan Gidley8000000
Ben Gorman10130010
Robert Grimes5210000
Gareth Hargreaves0000000
Andrew Hill3030000
Jonathan Hodgkinson11020010
Michael Hodson0000000
Aaron Hollindrake5852002
Samuel Howell0300000
Dalton Hutchison0100000
Thomas Jackson0000000
Lewis Jordan6100020
Jake McEneaney6000000
Jonathon McGeachie0000000
Peter Mogford0000000
Scott Moore0000000
Luke Parkinson0000000
Owen Pearson0000000
Alex Ralph2200001
Matthew Simpson0000000
Harry Thompson13060002
Mark Threlfall10530000
Callum Whitfield0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Stewart Airdrie 
Michelle Calleja 
Matthew Cavanagh 
Paul Cruz 

Matchday Information

Ground: Silentnight Stadium

Address: West Close Road, Barnoldswick

Postcode: BB18 5LJ

Telephone: 07528 410 204


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: Adults £5, Concessions £3, Under 16 free

Directions: M65 to end (Colne), straight on at round-a-bout, through two sets of traffic lights to round-a-bout. Turn left to Barnoldswick. On entering Barnoldswick through traffic lights straight on at mini round-a-bout, through built up area. On leaving built up area turn right into Green Berfield Lane (Club signposted). Bear right on track to rear of ground and car park. From A56 Gisburn turn right signposted Barnoldswick. On entering built up area turn left onto Green Berfield lane, (Club signposted). Bear on track to rear of ground and car park.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Silentnight Stadium

Address: West Close Road, Barnoldswick

Postcode: BB18 5LJ

Telephone: 07528 410 204


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/barnoldswicktown/

Twitter: @barlicktownfc


Registered Colours: Yellow & Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Lynn James

Chairman: Ian James

Manager: Stewart Airdrie

Programme Editor: Anthony Foulger

Committee / Directors: Ian James, Lynn James, Ian Holgate, Ann Hames, Kevin Wilcock, John Heaton, Pat Jones, Alyson Hames, Eileen Robinson, Stuart Airdrie, Paul Cruz, Andy Gill, Daniel Kourkoulos


County Affiliation: West Riding FA

Year Formed: 1972

Record Attendance: 554 v FC United of Manchester (23/7/2015)

Previous Leagues:

Craven League
East Lancashire League
West Lancashire League

Honours:

West Lancashire League Div 1 Champions 1998/99
West Lancashire League Div 2 Runners-up 1997/98
Richardson Cup Runners-up 2001/02
Craven & District Association Craven Cup Winners 1988, 1994, 1998, 2011
Craven & District Association Morrison Cup Winners 1986, 1995, 1997
NWCFL First Division Runners-up 2009/10
West Riding County Cup Finalists 2009/10
NWCFL First Division Managers of the Year 2009/10