Ellesmere Rangers
FORMED
1969
MANAGER
Jamie Haynes & Kevin Sandwith
GROUND
Beech Grove Stadium
TWITTER
@TheMeresiders

Current Position: 20th

P W D L F A Pts
17 1 3 13 13 41 6

Current Form: 19th

P W D L F A
6 1 0 5 7 16

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
17/11/18Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)L 1-2
03/11/18Alsager Town (A)W 1-0
30/10/18Cammell Laird 1907 (H)L 1-4
27/10/18Maine Road (H)L 1-2
20/10/18Stockport Town (A)L 2-3
13/10/18Wythenshawe Town (A)L 1-5

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
20/11/18Stone Old Alleynians (A)19:45
24/11/18AFC Blackpool (A)15:00
27/11/18Shifnal Town (H)19:45
01/12/18Rylands (A)14:00
08/12/18Stone Dominoes (H)15:00
15/12/18Sandbach United (H)15:00

Latest News:

Welcome to Ellesmere Rangers
The historic market town of Ellesmere, nestling in the North West corner of Shropshire on the Welsh border, is another new destination for clubs in Division One South this season.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Rylands H15:00L 1-5 Jack Briscoe (86p)
Tue 07/08/18Stone Dominoes A19:45L 0-3
Sat 11/08/18Leicester Road H15:00L 0-1
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 18/08/18Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00L 0-4
Tue 21/08/18St Martins A19:45D 1-1 Levi Hunter (22)
Sat 25/08/18Vauxhall Motors H15:00L 1-2 Seth Ellis (60)
Mon 27/08/18Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 0-1
Sat 01/09/18Birstall United H15:00L 0-4
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 08/09/18Barnton A15:00L 0-2
Sat 15/09/18FC Oswestry Town H15:00D 2-2 Aaron Davies (45)
Rowan Birch (75)
Sat 22/09/18Cheadle Town H15:00L 0-1
Tue 25/09/18Stone Old Alleynians H19:45D 1-1 Jamie Hyne (88)
Sat 29/09/18Stockport Town H15:00L 1-3 Gerardo Farnandez (30)
Sat 06/10/18Stone Old Alleynians H15:00WON Seth Ellis (88)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Ellesmere Rangers won 4-2 on pens)
Tue 09/10/18Sandbach United A19:45L 1-3 Levi Hunter (77)
Sat 13/10/18Wythenshawe Town A15:00L 1-5
Sat 20/10/18Stockport Town A15:00L 2-3 Jamie Hyne (47)
Guy Gilford (85)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18Maine Road H15:00L 1-2 Joe Imlach (50)
Tue 30/10/18Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45L 1-4 Aaron Davies (20)
Sat 03/11/18Alsager Town A15:00W 1-0 Joseph Imlach (8)
Sat 17/11/18Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 1-2 Adam Davies (68)
Tue 20/11/18Stone Old AlleyniansA19:45 
Sat 24/11/18AFC BlackpoolA15:00 
  (The First Division Cup 3)
Tue 27/11/18Shifnal TownH19:45 
  (Shropshire Cup 2)
Sat 01/12/18RylandsA14:00 
Sat 08/12/18Stone DominoesH15:00 
Sat 15/12/18Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Sat 22/12/18Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00 
Wed 26/12/18EccleshallA15:00 
Sat 29/12/18Cheadle TownA15:00 
Sat 05/01/19Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Sat 12/01/19New MillsH15:00 
Sat 19/01/19Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00 
Sat 26/01/19FC Oswestry TownA15:00 
Sat 02/02/19BarntonH15:00 
Sat 16/02/19Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 23/02/19St MartinsH15:00 
Sat 16/03/19Wythenshawe TownH15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 30/03/19Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Vauxhall MotorsA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19New MillsA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Rylands (H) L 1-5
07/08/18Stone Dominoes (A) L 0-3
11/08/18Leicester Road (H) L 0-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/18Wythenshawe Am (H) L 0-4
21/08/18St Martins (A) D 1-1
25/08/18Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 1-2
27/08/18Abbey Hulton (A) L 0-1
01/09/18Birstall United (H) L 0-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
08/09/18Barnton (A) L 0-2
15/09/18FC Oswestry (H) D 2-2
22/09/18Cheadle Town (H) L 0-1
25/09/18Stone O.A. (H) D 1-1
29/09/18Stockport Town (H) L 1-3
06/10/18Stone O.A. (H) W
(The First Division Cup 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Ellesmere Rngrs won 4-2 on pens)
09/10/18Sandbach (A) L 1-3
13/10/18Wythenshawe Town (A) L 1-5
20/10/18Stockport Town (A) L 2-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18Maine Road (H) L 1-2
30/10/18Cammell Laird (H) L 1-4
03/11/18Alsager Town (A) W 1-0
17/11/18Cheadle Heath (A) L 1-2
20/11/18Stone O.A. (A) 19:45
24/11/18AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
(The First Division Cup 3)
27/11/18Shifnal Town (H) 19:45
(Shropshire Cup 2)
01/12/18Rylands (A) 14:00
08/12/18Stone Dominoes (H) 15:00
15/12/18Sandbach (H) 15:00
22/12/18Abbey Hulton (H) 15:00
26/12/18Eccleshall (A) 15:00
29/12/18Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
05/01/19Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
12/01/19New Mills (H) 15:00
19/01/19Cheadle Heath (H) 15:00
26/01/19FC Oswestry (A) 15:00
02/02/19Barnton (H) 15:00
16/02/19Stockport Town (A) 15:00
23/02/19St Martins (H) 15:00
16/03/19Wythenshawe Town (H) 15:00
23/03/19Maine Road (A) 15:00
30/03/19Alsager Town (H) 15:00
13/04/19Wythenshawe Am (A) 15:00
20/04/19Vauxhall Mtrs (A) 15:00
22/04/19Eccleshall (H) 15:00
27/04/19New Mills (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Rowan Birch3110000
James Bloor13100001
David Bowen16100020
Jack Briscoe10210000
Richard Cowderoy (GK)5000011
Tom Cutler0000000
Aaron Davies7420010
Adam Davies0101000
Ben Davies8400031
Cameron Davies0000000
Jordan Davies *0000000
Nathan Day0400000
Jack Delgado1000000
William Dewfield1100000
Marcus Dillon0000000
James Durman12000001
Seth Ellis18220022
Joseph Emery (GK)2000000
Harvey Evetts0400000
Gerardo Fernandez9010002
Charles Fletcher18000150
Luke Gibbs0000000
Jack Glover0000000
Nathan Goodfellow0000000
James Gregory-Cork1000000
Guy Guilford2110010
William Harris0100000
Jamie Haynes0000000
George Hill0000000
Matthew Hodgson6000011
Conor Hughes12000000
Taylor Hughes0000000
Levi Hunter20020001
Jamie Hyne5611020
Joseph Imlach6020010
Louis Irvine #1000001
Mitch James0000000
Tyrese JOnes0000000
Jack Matthews (GK)14000012
Connor McCormick0000000
Darcy Molyneux4100010
Joseph Mulcahy0000000
Anwar Olugbon13310031
Liam Palmer3000000
Dan Parker0000000
Toby Pegge2000000
Joshua Perks0000000
Sam Pickering1000000
Spencer Pitts0000000
Brandon Sanchez Flores1100000
Kevin Sandwith0200000
Daniel Sumner0000000
Sam Thomas1000001
Daniel Tinsley6000112
Gary Tinsley (GK)0000000
Patrick Udoh4300010
Fabien Verrilli1100000
Craig Whitfield5200000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Ryan Butcher 
Michael Cutler 
Alan Davis 
Clive Goodfellow 
Rob Guest 
Jamie Haynes 
Jamie Martindale 
Kevin Sandwith 
Craig Whitfield 

Matchday Information

Ground: Beech Grove Stadium

Address: Beech Grove, Ellesmere, Shropshire

Postcode: SY12 0BZ

Telephone: 07947 864357


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: From whitchurch take A525 to Wrexham after approx. 2 miles turn left onto the A495, follow this road for approx. 8 miles, at the T junction turn right. Continue on this road into Ellesmere , at the roundabout go straight across, at the mini roundabout turn right, at the traffic lights go straight on, then take the first turning right, go for approx. 100 yards to the crossroads, turn left, and after 50 yards turn right down the lane. It is signed Beech Grove Playing Fields and ERFC

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Gobowen (7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Shrewsbury to Ellesmere No. 501 (17 miles) or Gobowen to Ellesmere No. 53 (8 miles)

Parking Facilities: Ample on site car parking with designated disabled spaces.

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse with bar and food available. Disabled access and toilet.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Beech Grove Stadium

Address: Beech Grove, Ellesmere, Shropshire

Postcode: SY12 0BZ

Telephone: 07947 864357


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/ellesmererangers

Twitter: @TheMeresiders


Registered Colours: Sky Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Navy Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: John Edge

Chairman: Neil Williams

Manager: Jamie Haynes & Kevin Sandwith

Programme Editor: Meryl Jones

Committee / Directors: John Edge, Neil Williams, Meryl Jones, Alan Davis, David Dodd, Vito Sancni, Susan Edwards, Margaret Edge, Margaret Dodd, Sally Brayne


County Affiliation: Shropshire

Year Formed: 1969

Record Attendance: 355 v Bromsgrove (FA Cup)

Previous Leagues:

Shropshire County League
West Midlands (Regional) League
Midland Football League

Honours:

West Midlands (Regional) League
Premier Division champions 2009–10
Division One champions 2005–06
Shropshire County League
Champions 2003–04
Shropshire Challenge Cup
Winners 2009–10
Shropshire Junior Cup
Winners 1980–81

Our Sponsors & Partners