Stone Old Alleynians
FORMED
1962
MANAGER
Matt Smith
GROUND
Wellbeing Park
TWITTER
@stone_OA

Current Position: 11th

P W D L F A Pts
6 4 2 0 11 7 14

Current Form: 4th

P W D L F A
6 5 0 1 11 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/09/18Maine Road (A)W 3-2
15/09/18Sporting Khalsa (H)L 3-7
08/09/18Shelley (H)W 2-0
01/09/18Gornal Athletic (A)W 2-1
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
27/08/18Sandbach United (A)W 1-0
25/08/18Barnton (H)W 1-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
25/09/18Ellesmere Rangers (A)19:45
29/09/18Vauxhall Motors (H)15:00
03/10/18Alsager Town (H)19:45
06/10/18Ellesmere Rangers (A)15:00
09/10/18FC Oswestry Town (A)19:45
13/10/18Stockport Town (H)15:00

Latest News:

Welcome to Stone Old Alleynians
Stone Old Alleynians are one of two clubs who have moved laterally into our league from the neighbouring Step 6 League, the West Midlands Regional League Premier Division.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00D 3-3 Sam Wilson (34)
Matthew Thomas (74)
Jack Tomlinson (84)
Sat 11/08/18St Martins H15:00W 1-0 Jack Tomlinson (22)
Sat 18/08/18Cheadle Town H15:00D 2-2 Jack Tomlinson (32)
Will Bailey (83)
Sat 25/08/18Barnton H15:00W 1-0 Matt Thomas (72p)
Mon 27/08/18Sandbach United A15:00W 1-0 Danny Dolman (22)
Sat 01/09/18Gornal Athletic A15:00W 2-1 Matt Thomas (40)
Jack Tomlinson (112)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Sat 08/09/18Shelley H15:00W 2-0 Will Bailey (33)
Will Bailey (85)
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Sat 15/09/18Sporting Khalsa H15:00L 3-7 Dan Bolton (88)
Jack Tomlinson (90)
Sam Wilson (90+2)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 22/09/18Maine RoadA15:00W 3-2 Matthew Thomas (53)
Samuel Wilson (83)
Luke Askey (90)
Tue 25/09/18Ellesmere RangersA19:45 
Sat 29/09/18Vauxhall MotorsH15:00 
Wed 03/10/18Alsager TownH19:45 
Sat 06/10/18Ellesmere RangersA15:00 
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Tue 09/10/18FC Oswestry TownA19:45 
Sat 13/10/18Stockport TownH15:00 
Wed 17/10/18EccleshallH19:45 
Sat 20/10/18AFC BlackpoolH15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Wed 24/10/18Wythenshawe TownH19:45 
Sat 27/10/18Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00 
Sat 03/11/18New MillsA15:00 
Sat 10/11/18Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00 
Sat 17/11/18RylandsA15:00 
Sat 24/11/18Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00 
Tue 27/11/18Sandbach UnitedH19:45 
Sat 01/12/18Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 08/12/18EccleshallA15:00 
Sat 15/12/18St MartinsA15:00 
Sat 22/12/18Wythenshawe TownA15:00 
Wed 26/12/18Stone DominoesA15:00 
Sat 29/12/18Maine RoadH15:00 
Sat 05/01/19New MillsH15:00 
Sat 26/01/19BarntonA15:00 
Sat 02/02/19FC Oswestry TownH15:00 
Sat 16/02/19Vauxhall MotorsA15:00 
Sat 23/02/19Alsager TownA15:00 
Sat 09/03/19Ellesmere RangersH15:00 
Sat 16/03/19Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Wythenshawe AmateursH15:00 
Sat 30/03/19Cheadle TownA15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 20/04/19RylandsH15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Stone DominoesH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Cammell Laird (A) D 3-3
11/08/18St Martins (H) W 1-0
18/08/18Cheadle Town (H) D 2-2
25/08/18Barnton (H) W 1-0
27/08/18Sandbach (A) W 1-0
01/09/18Gornal Athletic (A) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
08/09/18Shelley (H) W 2-0
(The First Division Cup 1)
15/09/18Sporting Khalsa (H) L 3-7
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
22/09/18Maine Road (A) W 3-2
25/09/18Ellesmere Rngrs (A) 19:45
29/09/18Vauxhall Mtrs (H) 15:00
03/10/18Alsager Town (H) 19:45
06/10/18Ellesmere Rngrs (A) 15:00
(The First Division Cup 2)
09/10/18FC Oswestry (A) 19:45
13/10/18Stockport Town (H) 15:00
17/10/18Eccleshall (H) 19:45
20/10/18AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 1)
24/10/18Wythenshawe Town (H) 19:45
27/10/18Wythenshawe Am (A) 15:00
03/11/18New Mills (A) 15:00
10/11/18Abbey Hulton (H) 15:00
17/11/18Rylands (A) 15:00
24/11/18Cheadle Heath (H) 15:00
27/11/18Sandbach (H) 19:45
01/12/18Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
08/12/18Eccleshall (A) 15:00
15/12/18St Martins (A) 15:00
22/12/18Wythenshawe Town (A) 15:00
26/12/18Stone Dominoes (A) 15:00
29/12/18Maine Road (H) 15:00
05/01/19New Mills (H) 15:00
26/01/19Barnton (A) 15:00
02/02/19FC Oswestry (H) 15:00
16/02/19Vauxhall Mtrs (A) 15:00
23/02/19Alsager Town (A) 15:00
09/03/19Ellesmere Rngrs (H) 15:00
16/03/19Stockport Town (A) 15:00
23/03/19Wythenshawe Am (H) 15:00
30/03/19Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
13/04/19Abbey Hulton (A) 15:00
20/04/19Rylands (H) 15:00
22/04/19Stone Dominoes (H) 15:00
27/04/19Cheadle Heath (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Adam Alcock (GK)7000001
George Askey0000000
Luke Askey8000001
William Bailey6030000
Dan Bolton1201000
Matthew Bradbury0000000
Joshua Bull1000000
William Byers3000000
Oliver Coleman2100000
Brynn Cooper0000000
Max Cuthbert0000000
Daniel Dale0000000
Oliver Davies5000000
Thomas Degg (GK)1000000
Joseph Devaney1000000
Danny Dolman (GK)1210020
Paul Griffiths0000000
Danny Heard6000000
Adam Heath7000010
Richard Hewitt2200010
Sam Hodgkinson0100000
Callum Hope0000000
James Lee8000001
Adam Pope1200010
Richard Potter2100000
Joshua Renshaw0000000
Aidan Schmid0000000
Cameron Sinclair0000000
Matthew Thomas1512010
William Thorley2000000
Jack Tomlinson7050010
Nico Watson1000000
Ian Whalley7000010
Michael Williams1000000
Samuel Wilson7020012
Tremayne Woolliscroft0100000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
No Staff Members Found

Matchday Information

Ground: Wellbeing Park

Address: Yarnfield Lane, Yarnfield, Near Stone, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST15 0NF

Telephone: 01785 761891


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £4 Adults, £2 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: From Junction 15 (M6), take A34 towards Stone. As you approach Stone, you will go over a roundabout with a petrol station on the left. Continue on A34 through a set of traffic lights. After approx 200 yards turn right at the Wayfarer Pub, on your right hand side and continue up Yarnfield Lane for approx. 2 miles, over the motorway bridge, to the ground on your left.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Stone (3 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: D&G Bus No.14 – stops at Labour In Vain pub 500 yards from the ground.

See www.dgbus.co.uk/buses-in-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent.html

Parking Facilities: There is a large car park onsite which is free of charge

Ground Facilities: There is a bar for refreshments onsite, with toilets and disabled toilets available

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity:


Ground: Wellbeing Park

Address: Yarnfield Lane, Yarnfield, Near Stone, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST15 0NF

Telephone: 01785 761891


Website:

Twitter: @stone_OA


Registered Colours: White Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Red Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: Phil Johnson

Chairman: Robert Askey

Manager: Matt Smith

Programme Editor: Phil Johnson

Committee / Directors: Phil Johnson, Robert Askey, David Mardling, Anthony Kinnersley


County Affiliation: Staffordshire FA

Year Formed: 1962

Record Attendance: 125 v Stafford Rangers (July 2012)

Previous Leagues:

Staffs Amateur
Mid Staffs
Staffs Alliance
Staffs County
West Midland Premier

Honours:

MID STAFFS LEAGUE
Div 1:- Champions 1971-72, 1974-75, 1978-79
Div 2:- Champions 1965-66, 1980-81
Div 3:- Runners-up 1978-79
Div 4:- Runners-up 1963-64
Borough Cup:- Winners 1978-79 Runners-up 1972-73, 1975-76 Div 2 Cup:- Winners 1983-84
Pageant Cup:- Winners 1974-75, 1975-76 Runners-up 1972-74, 1978-79, 1983-84
Secretary of the Year:- 1983-84 - Dave Mardling
STAFFS ALLIANCE LEAGUE
League Cup:- Runners-up 1981-82
Annual 5-a-side Winners:- 1987 Monica Shield:- Runners-up 1994
STONE CHARITY CUP
Winners 1968-69, 1971-72, 1973-74, 1974-75 Runners-up 1972-73
UTTOXETER CHARITY CUP
Runners-up 1981-82, 1983-84
STAFFS AMATEUR CUP (Southern Area)
Runners-up 1963-64
STAFFS COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE
Secretary of the Year 2006 - Trevor Horne
LEYCETTS LEAGUE
Secretary of the Year 1996 - Graham Moss
BOURNE SPORTS TROPHY
Runners-up 2004-05
STAFFS FA CHALLENGE CUP
Runners-up 2009-10
WEST MIDLAND REGIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION 1
Runners-up 2014-15
JW HUNT CUP
Runners-up 2014-15

Our Sponsors & Partners