Rylands
FORMED
1911
MANAGER
David McNabb & Stuart Wellstead
GROUND
Rylands Recreation Club
TWITTER
@RylandsFC

Current Position: 2nd

P W D L F A Pts
16 12 1 3 49 13 37

Current Form: 1st

P W D L F A
6 5 1 0 17 3

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
17/11/18Stone Old Alleynians (H)W 1-0
10/11/18Cheadle Heath Nomads (H)W 5-0
06/11/18Ashton Town (A)WON
(3-3 after 90 mins, Rylands won 2-4 on pens)
03/11/18Eccleshall (A)W 3-0
30/10/18FC Oswestry Town (A)D 0-0
27/10/18Barnton (H)W 5-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
24/11/18Avro (H)14:00
01/12/18Ellesmere Rangers (H)14:00
04/12/18Cammell Laird 1907 (A)19:45
08/12/18Cammell Laird 1907 (A)15:00
15/12/18Alsager Town (H)15:00
22/12/18Cheadle Town (A)15:00

Latest News:

Rylands hit the ground running
First Division South promotion chasers Rylands have made an excellent start to their inaugural season.
Welcome to Rylands
Rylands FC are the first Warrington-based club to be members of the League since Warrington Town were promoted in 2003-04.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Ellesmere Rangers A15:00W 5-1 Stuart Wellstead (24)
Gary Kenny (40)
Stuart Wellstead (44)
Gary Kenny (66)
Stuart Wellstead (86p)
Sat 11/08/18Alsager Town A15:00L 1-2 Rhys Bowers (25)
Sat 18/08/18Wythenshawe Town H15:00W 3-0 Tom Croughan (18)
Brad Williams (50)
Alex McMillan (86)
Sat 25/08/18Cheadle Town H15:00L 1-3 Stu Wellstead (38)
Mon 27/08/18Stone Dominoes A15:00W 3-1 Stuart Wellstead (12)
Tom Croughan (48)
Stephen Wolhuter (76)
Sat 01/09/18Wythenshawe TownA15:00Postp
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 01/09/18Stockport Town A15:00W 4-0 Stuart Wellstead (51)
Tom Croughan (66)
Tom Croughan (73)
Tom Croughan (77)
Sat 08/09/18Abbey Hulton United H15:00W 6-0 Stu Wellstead (2)
Alex Davies (4)
Tom Croughan (6)
Stu Wellstead (8)
Ste Wolhuter (80)
Jay White (86)
Sat 15/09/18Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00W 5-1 Stu Wellstead (2)
Stu Wellstead (10)
Tom Croughan (22)
Ste Wolhuter (38)
Elliot Jones (65)
Sat 22/09/18Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00W 5-2 Stuart Wellstead (21)
Stuart Wellstead (31)
Jamie White (36)
Stuart Wellstead (56)
Stuart Wolhunter (66)
Sat 29/09/18St Martins A15:00L 0-2
Sat 06/10/18Abbey Hulton United A15:00WON Tom Croughton (12)
Liam Moran (58)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Rylands won 3-4 on pens)
Sat 13/10/18New Mills A15:00W 6-1 Tom Croughan (22)
Steven Boothman (51)
Steven Boothman (66p)
Jamie White (75)
Stuart Wellstead (80)
Stuart Wellstead (84)
Sat 20/10/18Carlisle City H15:00W 5-1 Ste Boothman (53)
Tom Croughan (60)
Tom Croughan (80)
Ste Boothman (85)
Ste Boothman (89)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 23/10/18Vauxhall Motors A19:45W 1-0 Jamie White (45+2)
Sat 27/10/18Barnton H15:00W 5-0 Jay White (41)
Jay White (52)
Jay White (67)
Ste Boothman (78)
Tom Croughan (90)
Tue 30/10/18FC Oswestry Town A19:45D 0-0
Sat 03/11/18Eccleshall A15:00W 3-0 Liam Moran (3)
Gary Kenny (36)
Jamie White (42)
Tue 06/11/18Ashton Town A19:45WON Jamie White (9)
Jamie White (17)
Own Goal (27)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Rylands won 2-4 on pens)
Sat 10/11/18Cheadle Heath Nomads H14:00W 5-0 Jay White (4)
Liam Moran (20)
Ste Boothman (58)
Liam Moran (75)
Ste Wolhuter (89)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 17/11/18Stone Old Alleynians H14:00W 1-0 Stu Wellstead (90+5)
Sat 24/11/18AvroH14:00 
  (The First Division Cup 3)
Sat 01/12/18Ellesmere RangersH14:00 
Tue 04/12/18Cammell Laird 1907A19:45 
Sat 08/12/18Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 15/12/18Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 22/12/18Cheadle TownA15:00 
Wed 26/12/18Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 29/12/18Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 05/01/19Stone DominoesH15:00 
Sat 12/01/19Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Sat 19/01/19Vauxhall MotorsH15:00 
Sat 26/01/19Wythenshawe TownA15:00 
Sat 02/02/19EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 09/02/19Stockport TownH14:00 
Sat 16/02/19St MartinsH15:00 
Sat 23/02/19Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00 
Sun 10/03/19Cheadle Heath NomadsH11:00 
Sat 16/03/19New MillsH15:00 
Sat 23/03/19BarntonA15:00 
Sat 30/03/19FC Oswestry TownH15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Stone Old AlleyniansA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Maine RoadH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Sandbach UnitedH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Ellesmere Rngrs (A) W 5-1
11/08/18Alsager Town (A) L 1-2
18/08/18Wythenshawe Town (H) W 3-0
25/08/18Cheadle Town (H) L 1-3
27/08/18Stone Dominoes (A) W 3-1
01/09/18Wythenshawe Town (A) Postp
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
01/09/18Stockport Town (A) W 4-0
08/09/18Abbey Hulton (H) W 6-0
15/09/18Wythenshawe Am (H) W 5-1
22/09/18Cheadle Heath (A) W 5-2
29/09/18St Martins (A) L 0-2
06/10/18Abbey Hulton (A) W
(The First Division Cup 2)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Rylands won 3-4 on pens)
13/10/18New Mills (A) W 6-1
20/10/18Carlisle City (H) W 5-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
23/10/18Vauxhall Mtrs (A) W 1-0
27/10/18Barnton (H) W 5-0
30/10/18FC Oswestry (A) D 0-0
03/11/18Eccleshall (A) W 3-0
06/11/18Ashton Town (A) W
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Rylands won 2-4 on pens)
10/11/18Cheadle Heath (H) W 5-0
(The Macron Cup 2)
17/11/18Stone O.A. (H) W 1-0
24/11/18Avro (H) 14:00
(The First Division Cup 3)
01/12/18Ellesmere Rngrs (H) 14:00
04/12/18Cammell Laird (A) 19:45
08/12/18Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 3)
15/12/18Alsager Town (H) 15:00
22/12/18Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
26/12/18Maine Road (A) 15:00
29/12/18Abbey Hulton (A) 15:00
05/01/19Stone Dominoes (H) 15:00
12/01/19Sandbach (A) 15:00
19/01/19Vauxhall Mtrs (H) 15:00
26/01/19Wythenshawe Town (A) 15:00
02/02/19Eccleshall (H) 15:00
09/02/19Stockport Town (H) 14:00
16/02/19St Martins (H) 15:00
23/02/19Wythenshawe Am (A) 15:00
10/03/19Cheadle Heath (H) 11:00
16/03/19New Mills (H) 15:00
23/03/19Barnton (A) 15:00
30/03/19FC Oswestry (H) 15:00
13/04/19Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
20/04/19Stone O.A. (A) 15:00
22/04/19Maine Road (H) 15:00
27/04/19Sandbach (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Fraser Ablett0100000
Calum Anderson0000000
Steven Boothman #11070122
Rhys Bowers *2010000
Callum Burgess0000000
Daniel Clarke #0100000
Luke Colford0200000
Carter Costello1200000
Chris Cottington1000000
Tom Croughan124111031
Jamie Cumpper0000000
Dayle Curran0000000
Alex Davies7310000
Hunaish Essa0000000
Kane Gerald0000000
Warren Gerrard10100030
Lewis Hampton0000000
Joshua Hayes0100000
Matthew Holmes (GK)1000000
Connor Howley0000000
Francis Hyland0000000
Elliott Jones12120010
Kasie Jones0200000
Gary Kenny19030023
Mitchell Kinsella0000000
Christopher Lester5000010
Carl Lownsbrough15000000
Graeme McCall (GK)14000020
Tyreek McCallum0000000
Ryan McMahon0000000
Alexander McMilan #3201000
Thomas McNamara1100000
Christopher McShane0000000
Harry Molyneux8000010
Liam Moran10140000
Dominic Murphy0100000
Jack Owen0000000
Thomas Parry5300010
Nevil Picton5300010
George Riley10600021
Tony Sayer8100000
James Sinker0000000
Ben Smith0000000
Prezemek Stanisekski0000000
James Thomas #0000000
Andre Timofte0000000
Daniel Tree3200000
Lee Vaughan1500000
Ryan Wan *0000000
Stuart Wellstead153160046
Jamie White9583001
Bradley Williams4110020
Joshua Williams0000000
Rhys Williams (GK)0000000
Stephen Wolhuter19040112
Euan Woods0000000
Martyn Woods0000000
Jack Woolley5300000
Conor Yarwood (GK)4000010

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Fraser Ablett 
Liam Maguire 
David McNabb 
Stuart Wellstead 

Matchday Information

Ground: Rylands Recreation Club

Address: Gorsey Lane, Warrington, Cheshire

Postcode: WA2 7RZ

Telephone: 01925 635880


Midweek Night: Rylands

2018/19 Admission Prices: £4 Adults, £2 Concessions

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: 5 minutes’ walk from the main A57 and Warrington Cemetery. Turn onto Gorsey lane, go under the railway bridge and the club is on the right hand side set back from the houses.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Warrington Central (1.4 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Warrington bus station, adjacent to Warrington central station, take the number 3 bus to Beresford street which is then a 9 minute walk to our Gorsey lane ground

Parking Facilities: 100+ spaces all within the ground

Ground Facilities: Male & Female toilets, refreshment cafe with inside seating, main clubhouse on site serving alcoholic drinks, teas and coffees etc.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Rylands Recreation Club

Address: Gorsey Lane, Warrington, Cheshire

Postcode: WA2 7RZ

Telephone: 01925 635880


Website: http://www.rylandsfc.co.uk

Twitter: @RylandsFC


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red & Black Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: Tony Bennett

Chairman: Mark Pye

Manager: David McNabb & Stuart Wellstead

Programme Editor: Lee Wolstencroft

Committee / Directors: Tony Bennett, Mark Pye, Lee Wolstencroft, Ran Young, Tony Berry, Calum Anderson, Richard Potts, Amanda Potts, Louise Horrigan, Nick Randall, Andy Dawson


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1911

Record Attendance:

Previous Leagues:

Cheshire League

Honours:

1928 - Depot Cup Winners
1953 - Starkey Cup Winners
1954 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1955 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1956 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1957 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1958 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1958 - Liverpool Challenge Cup Winners
1958 - Guardian Cup Winners
1959 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1967 - Guardian Cup Winners
1970 - Liverpool County Combination Winners
1970 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1971 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1972 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1972 - Guardian Cup Winners
1972 - Presidents Cup Winners
1973 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1973 - Guardian Cup Winners
1973 - Presidents Cup Winners
1973 - Lancashire Amateur Shield Winners
1973 - J.E White Cup Winners
1974 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1975 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1979 - Mid Cheshire League Cup Winners
1980 - Liverpool Cup Runners up
1981 - Mid Cheshire League Winners - 1981
1981 - Tapperel Trophy Runners up
1983 - Mid Cheshire League Runners up
1984 - Mid Cheshire League Winners
1984 - Mid Cheshire League Cup runners up
1985 - Central Cheshire League runners up

(Period between 1984 & 2012 is currently under construction)

2012 - Guardian Cup Runners up
2013 - Mid Cheshire League Cup Runners up
2014 - Mid Cheshire League Cup Runners up
2015 - Guardian Cup Winners

Trophy Cabinet
Depot Cup - 1 (1928)
Starkey Cup - 1 (1953)
Warrington Premer Division - 6 (1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1959)
Liverpool Challenge Cup - 1 (1958)
Guardian Cup - 5 (1958, 1967, 1972, 1973, 2015)
Liverpool County Combination - 1 (1970)
Warrington Sunday Premier Division - 6 (1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975)
Presidents Cup - 3 (1972, 1973, 1975)
Lancashire Amateur Shield - 1 (1973)
J. E. White Cup - 1 (1973)
Mid-Cheshire League Cup - 1 (1979)
Mid-Cheshire League - 2 (1981, 1984)

Our Sponsors & Partners