Abbey Hulton United
FORMED
1947
MANAGER
David Riley, Mark Philcock & Stephen Amison
GROUND
Birches Head Road
TWITTER
@HultonUtd

Current Position: 14th

P W D L F A Pts
20 5 6 9 27 35 21

Current Form: 22nd

P W D L F A
6 1 0 5 9 16

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
02/12/17Stockport Town (A)L 1-3
18/11/17Chadderton (A)L 1-2
14/11/17Alsager Town (H)L 2-4
11/11/17New Mills (H)W 3-2
08/11/17Cheadle Town (A)L 1-3
04/11/17Atherton LR (A)L 1-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
16/12/17Whitchurch Alport (H)15:00
19/12/171874 Northwich (A)19:45
23/12/17FC Oswestry Town (H)15:00
26/12/17Sandbach United (A)15:00
30/12/17Daisy Hill (H)15:00
06/01/18Cheadle Town (H)15:00

Latest News:

Lights on at Abbey Hulton
Abbey Hulton United will play their first ever game under floodlights when Sandbach United visit Birches Head Road for a Division One game on Tuesday evening.
Emblematically Speaking - Abbey Hulton United
Once again, traditional heraldry and ecclesiastical links are to the fore as Stewart Taylor this week explores the story behind Abbey Hulton United's club emblem.
A winning debut for Abbey Hulton United
Abbey Hulton United made a winning start to their inaugural campaign in the Hallmark Security League with a hard fought 2-1 win at Daisy Hill.
A big day for John
Abbey Hulton United's opening day fixture at Daisy Hill on Saturday will be a special day for one man in particular, who will make the journey up the M6 from Staffordshire.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 12/08/17Daisy Hill A15:00W 2-1 Keeylin Thomas (38)
Joshua Tune (81)
Thu 17/08/17St Helens Town A19:45D 0-0
Sat 19/08/17Holker Old Boys A15:00W 3-2 Kieron Ball (2)
Joshua Graham (63)
Kieron Ball (82)
Sat 26/08/17Stockport Town H15:00D 3-3 Joshua Buxton (61)
Kieron Ball (80)
Sam Luke (82)
Mon 28/08/17Whitchurch Alport A15:00D 0-0
Sat 02/09/17Nelson A15:00W 1-0 Kieron Ball (77)
Wed 06/09/17Cheadle Town A19:45L 0-1
Sat 09/09/17Bacup BoroughA15:00Postp
Sat 16/09/17Carlisle City H15:00D 1-1 Joshua Tune (55)
Sat 23/09/17Eccleshall A15:00D 0-0
Sat 30/09/17Prestwich Heys A15:00D 2-2 Kieron Ball (36)
Kieron Ball (41)
Tue 03/10/17Sandbach United H19:45L 1-3 Robert Kent (77)
Sat 07/10/17AFC Blackpool A15:00L 1-3 Joshua Tune (13)
Tue 10/10/17Walsall Wood H19:45L 0-3
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/17Bacup Borough H15:00W 4-1 Joshua Buxton (32)
Dwayne Spence (57)
Kieron Ball (76)
Josh Graham (79)
Sat 21/10/17Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00L 1-2 Jonathan Birks (90)
Sat 28/10/17Holker Old Boys H15:00L 0-3
Sat 04/11/17Atherton LR A15:00L 1-2 Kieron Ball (41)
Wed 08/11/17Cheadle Town A19:45L 1-3 Dylan Bath (21)
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 S)
Sat 11/11/17New Mills H15:00W 3-2 Kieron Ball (29)
Joe Wooliscroft (70)
Kieron Ball (86)
Tue 14/11/17Alsager Town H19:45L 2-4 Dylan Bath (10)
Josh Walker (21)
Sat 18/11/17Chadderton A15:00L 1-2 Joshua Walker (18)
Tue 21/11/171874 NorthwichA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2 S)
Sat 25/11/17Atherton LRH15:00Postp
Sat 02/12/17Stockport Town A15:00L 1-3 Kieron Ball (75p)
Sat 09/12/17Cheadle TownH15:00Postp
Sat 16/12/17Whitchurch AlportH15:00 
Tue 19/12/171874 NorthwichA19:45 
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 23/12/17FC Oswestry TownH15:00 
Tue 26/12/17Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Sat 30/12/17Daisy HillH15:00 
Sat 06/01/18Cheadle TownH15:00 
Sat 13/01/18Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Sat 20/01/18ChaddertonH15:00 
Sat 03/02/18Silsden AFCH15:00 
Thu 08/02/18Bacup BoroughA19:45 
Sat 10/02/18Alsager TownA15:00 
Sat 17/02/18Atherton LRH15:00 
Sat 24/02/18Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Sat 03/03/18Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 10/03/18NelsonH15:00 
Sat 24/03/18New MillsA15:00 
Sat 31/03/18FC Oswestry TownA15:00 
Mon 02/04/18EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 07/04/18Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
Sat 14/04/18Carlisle CityA15:00 
Sat 21/04/18St Helens TownH15:00 
Sat 28/04/18Silsden AFCA15:00 
Sat 05/05/18AFC BlackpoolH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
12/08/17Daisy Hill (A) W 2-1
17/08/17St Helens Town (A) D 0-0
19/08/17Holker OB (A) W 3-2
26/08/17Stockport Town (H) D 3-3
28/08/17Whitchurch Alp (A) D 0-0
02/09/17Nelson (A) W 1-0
06/09/17Cheadle Town (A) L 0-1
09/09/17Bacup Borough (A) Postp
16/09/17Carlisle City (H) D 1-1
23/09/17Eccleshall (A) D 0-0
30/09/17Prestwich Heys (A) D 2-2
03/10/17Sandbach (H) L 1-3
07/10/17AFC Blackpool (A) L 1-3
10/10/17Walsall Wood (H) L 0-3
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
14/10/17Bacup Borough (H) W 4-1
21/10/17Cammell Laird (A) L 1-2
28/10/17Holker OB (H) L 0-3
04/11/17Atherton LR (A) L 1-2
08/11/17Cheadle Town (A) L 1-3
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 S)
11/11/17New Mills (H) W 3-2
14/11/17Alsager Town (H) L 2-4
18/11/17Chadderton (A) L 1-2
21/11/171874 Northwich (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2 S)
25/11/17Atherton LR (H) Postp
02/12/17Stockport Town (A) L 1-3
09/12/17Cheadle Town (H) Postp
16/12/17Whitchurch Alp (H) 15:00
19/12/171874 Northwich (A) 19:45
(The Macron Cup 2)
23/12/17FC Oswestry (H) 15:00
26/12/17Sandbach (A) 15:00
30/12/17Daisy Hill (H) 15:00
06/01/18Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
13/01/18Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
20/01/18Chadderton (H) 15:00
03/02/18Silsden AFC (H) 15:00
08/02/18Bacup Borough (A) 19:45
10/02/18Alsager Town (A) 15:00
17/02/18Atherton LR (H) 15:00
24/02/18Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
03/03/18Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
10/03/18Nelson (H) 15:00
24/03/18New Mills (A) 15:00
31/03/18FC Oswestry (A) 15:00
02/04/18Eccleshall (H) 15:00
07/04/18Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00
14/04/18Carlisle City (A) 15:00
21/04/18St Helens Town (H) 15:00
28/04/18Silsden AFC (A) 15:00
05/05/18AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Kieron Ball171101064
Dylan Bath9020010
Jonathan Beaumont0100001
Joshua Beaumont15110110
Luke Birkenshaw (GK)21000105
Jonathan Birks20201022
Josh Bowden5200100
Joshua Buxton17120020
Alex Campbell1000000
Ben Cave (GK)0000000
Jack Cave0000000
Shaun Cave17200042
Simon Copestake0000000
Kevyn Davies16500020
Steven Eastlake0000000
Liam Gallagher0000000
Joshua Graham *12411032
Jacob Holding (GK)0000000
Robert Kent11100111
Thomas Kilgariff9000000
Russell Leadbetter0000000
Joe Lewis4400010
James Lindop0000000
Sam Luke9501130
Leigh Miller (GK)1000000
Thomas Moss0100000
Kristian Parsons0300000
Mark Philcock0000000
Simon Rabbitt0000000
Benjamin Rowley0000000
Tyler Savage1100000
Dwayne Spence *2410000
Jake Stribling2000020
Isaac Thomas1600000
Keeylin Thomas2210000
Joshua Tune21030002
Joshua Walker9620041
Kieron Williams8200030
Lewis Williams6000020
Joe Wooliscroft6110000
Luke Wooliscroft0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Stephen Amison 
John Dean 
Mark Philcock 
Dave Riley 

Matchday Information

Ground: Birches Head Road

Address: Birches Head Road, Abbey Hulton, Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire.

Postcode: ST2 8DD

Telephone: 01782 570302


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions. Under 16`s FREE

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: 1. From the A500, take Leek Road A52 towards Leek
2. Turn left onto Birches Head Road
3. Go over the narrow bridge
4. Continue past the junction with Redhills Road, then turn right into the ground

* If you go over the canal bridge you have gone too far!

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Stoke Railway Station (3 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Hanley Bus Station to Abbey Hulton you need bus route 5

Parking Facilities: Abbey Hulton has an on site car park for visiting supporters

Ground Facilities: The club has a licensed bar, as well as a cafe selling hot and cold food, hot and cold drinks. Club pin badges are on sale in the clubhouse.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Birches Head Road

Address: Birches Head Road, Abbey Hulton, Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire.

Postcode: ST2 8DD

Telephone: 01782 570302


Website: http://www.abbeyhultonutd.org

Twitter: @HultonUtd


Registered Colours: Orange Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Colours: Grey Shirts, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: John Wightman

Chairman: Lee Savage

Manager: David Riley, Mark Philcock & Stephen Amison

Programme Editor: Lee Wightman & Daren Foulkes

Committee / Directors: Lee Savage, John Wightman, Liam Franklin, Sharon Franklin, Chris Basford, Stephen Buxton, Lee Wightman, Simon Laidler, Maxine Abbots, Daren Foulkes, John Agar, Mary Wightman.


County Affiliation: Staffordshire FA

Year Formed: 1947

Record Attendance:

Previous Leagues:

Staffordshire County Senior League

Honours:

Burslem and Tunstall Division 2 - Runners Up 1973/1974.
Burslem and Tunstall Division 1 League Winners 1978/79
Burslem and Tunstall League Cup Winners 1978/1979
Fenton and District Division 1 Runners Up 1981/1982
Fenton and District Division 1 - League Winners, Cup Winners and Charity Cup Winners 1982/1983
Challenge Cup - Runners Up 1986/1987
Staffs County League Division 1 - League Winners, Cup Winners and Fair Play Award 1997/1998
Staffs County Senior League Premier Division - League winners and Leek Cup Winners 2016/2017.

Our Sponsors & Partners