Garstang
FORMED
Late 1800s
MANAGER
Lee Baker
GROUND
The Riverside
TWITTER
@garstangfc

Current Position: 8th

P W D L F A Pts
30 14 5 11 71 54 47

Current Form: 10th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 12 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
20/03/19AFC Liverpool (A)L 3-4
09/03/19St Helens Town (A)W 3-1
23/02/19Atherton LR (A)W 5-0
16/02/19AFC Blackpool (H)L 0-1
13/02/19Lower Breck (H)D 2-2
09/02/19Avro (A)L 1-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
23/03/19Ashton Town (A)15:00
27/03/19AFC Darwen (H)19:45
10/04/19Avro (H)19:45
13/04/19St Helens Town (H)15:00
20/04/19Prestwich Heys (A)15:00
22/04/19Longridge Town (H)15:00

Latest News:

Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month Presentation - Will Kitchen
Will Kitchen of Garstang won the Reusch Division One North Goalkeeper of the Month award for September.
Emblematically Speaking - Garstang
Issues surrounding the direction in which a lion should face in heraldry are discussed by Stewart Taylor, as he looks at the story behind the Garstang emblem.
Welcome to Garstang
Garstang FC's entry into the League comes after a number of years building towards making an application.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Daisy Hill H15:00W 2-0 Alan Coar (8)
Alan Coar (23)
Tue 07/08/18Cleator Moor Celtic A20:00W 3-0 Richard Coar (21)
Jacob Salisbury (70)
Alex Culquhoun (86)
Sat 11/08/18Steeton H15:00W 4-2 Ric Coar (22)
Shaun Sailor (25)
Alan Coar (79)
Ben Roberts (90+2)
Sat 18/08/18Lower Breck A15:00L 1-5 Ben Roberts (74)
Wed 22/08/18Carlisle City H20:00L 1-3 Alan Coar (12)
Sat 25/08/18Bacup Borough A15:00L 1-3 Richard Coar (43)
Mon 27/08/18AFC Darwen A15:00L 1-2 Alan Coar (30)
Sat 01/09/18Nelson H15:00W 2-0 Jake Salisbury (43)
Alan Coar (46)
Sat 08/09/18Holker Old Boys A15:00Aband
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Wed 12/09/18Holker Old Boys A20:00W 5-0 Alan Coar (13)
Cameron Ross (19)
Alan Coar (40)
Ben Roberts (55)
Richard Coar (90)
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Sat 15/09/18AFC Darwen A15:00W 2-1 Jacob Salisbury (14)
Jacob Salisbury (22)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 22/09/18Atherton LR H15:00L 2-4 Alan Coar (22)
Alan Coar (59)
Sat 29/09/18Holker Old Boys A15:00W 4-0 Alan Coar (5)
Alan Coar (12)
Jake Salisbury (67)
Alan Coar (88)
Wed 03/10/18Ashton Town H19:45D 2-2 Ric Coar (20)
Alan Coar (58)
Sat 06/10/18Longridge Town A15:00WON Richard Coar (79)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Garstang won 2-4 on pens)
Sat 13/10/18Swallownest A15:00WON Ric Coar (31)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
  (1-1 AET, 1-1 after 90 mins, Garstang won 3-4 on pens)
Sat 20/10/18Silsden A15:00W 2-0 Ric Coar (72)
Ric Coar (78)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Wed 24/10/18Holker Old Boys H19:45D 2-2 Alan Coar (76)
Tom Entwistle (90+2p)
Sat 27/10/18Daisy Hill A15:00L 0-2
Wed 31/10/18Avro A20:00L 2-4 Alan Coar (18p)
Jonathan Hothersall (90+1)
Sat 03/11/18Sunderland RCA H15:00L 2-6 Tom Entwistle (55p)
Tom Entwistle (64)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Wed 07/11/18Atherton Collieries H19:45WON Reece Barrett (11)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Garstang won 5-3 on pens)
Sat 10/11/18Stockport Town A15:00WON Own Goal (63)
Tom Entwisle (76)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Garstang won 3-5 on pens)
Wed 14/11/18AFC Liverpool H19:45W 3-0 Jonathan Hothersall (7)
Ric Coar (22)
Tom Graham (49)
Sat 17/11/18Prestwich Heys H15:00W 2-0 Shaun Sailor (82)
Reece Barrett (90+3)
Tue 20/11/18AFC Blackpool A19:45L 1-3 Richard Coar (63)
Sat 24/11/18Maine Road A15:00WON Jack Bennett (70)
  (The First Division Cup 3)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Garstang won 12-13 on pens)
Sat 01/12/18Chadderton A15:00L 2-4 Kieron O`Connor (15)
Richard Coar (38)
Sat 08/12/18Avro A15:00L 2-7 Richard Coar (32)
Richard Coar (63)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 15/12/18SteetonA15:00Postp
Wed 19/12/18Southport H19:45L 1-3 Benjamin Roberts (55)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
Sat 22/12/18Lower BreckH15:00Postp
Wed 26/12/18Longridge Town A15:00W 3-0 Jake Salibury (5)
Jonny Hothersall (27)
Billy Mckenna (74)
Sat 29/12/18Carlisle City A15:00W 3-1 Robert Walker (27)
Richard Coar (29)
Billy McKenna (54)
Sat 05/01/19Bacup Borough H15:00W 1-0 Kieron O`Connor (8)
Wed 09/01/19Chadderton H19:45W 5-4 Benjamin Roberts (23)
Benjamin Roberts (64)
Billy McKenna (67)
Billy McKenna (73)
Richard Coar (83)
Sat 12/01/19Shelley H15:00W 8-2 Jonathan Hothersall (5)
Tom Entwistle (50p)
Jacob Salisbury (52)
Jacob Salisbury (75)
Jack Bennett (80)
Billy McKenna (82p)
Jonathan Hothersall (87)
Jacob Salisbury (90+1)
Wed 16/01/19Steeton A19:45D 2-2 Jonathan Hothersall (15)
Billy McKenna (41)
Sat 19/01/19Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00D 3-3 Richard Coar (45+1)
Daniel Birch (69)
Shaun Sailor (90+5)
Sat 26/01/19Nelson A15:00L 1-2 Jacob Salisbury (60)
Wed 30/01/19Lower BreckH19:45Postp
Sat 02/02/19AvroH15:00Postp
Sat 09/02/19Avro A15:00L 1-2 Own Goal (32)
  (The First Division Cup QF)
Wed 13/02/19Lower Breck H19:45D 2-2 Own Goal (11)
Alan Coar (53)
Sat 16/02/19AFC Blackpool H15:00L 0-1
Sat 23/02/19Atherton LR A15:00W 5-0 Kieran OConnor (24)
Richard Coar (31)
Jonathan Hothersall (45)
Richard Coar (67)
Richard Coar (84)
Sat 09/03/19St Helens Town A19:45W 3-1 Richard Coar (12)
Shaun Sailor (60)
Jonathan Hothersall (76p).
Sat 16/03/19Ashton TownA15:00Postp
Wed 20/03/19AFC Liverpool A19:45L 3-4 Richard Coar (14)
Joshua Westwood (82)
Tom Entwisle (90+3)
Sat 23/03/19Ashton TownA15:00 
Wed 27/03/19AFC DarwenH19:45 
Wed 10/04/19AvroH19:45 
Sat 13/04/19St Helens TownH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Prestwich HeysA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Longridge TownH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19ShelleyA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Daisy Hill (H) W 2-0
07/08/18Cleator Moor (A) W 3-0
11/08/18Steeton (H) W 4-2
18/08/18Lower Breck (A) L 1-5
22/08/18Carlisle City (H) L 1-3
25/08/18Bacup Borough (A) L 1-3
27/08/18AFC Darwen (A) L 1-2
01/09/18Nelson (H) W 2-0
08/09/18Holker OB (A) Aband
(The First Division Cup 1)
12/09/18Holker OB (A) W 5-0
(The First Division Cup 1)
15/09/18AFC Darwen (A) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
22/09/18Atherton LR (H) L 2-4
29/09/18Holker OB (A) W 4-0
03/10/18Ashton Town (H) D 2-2
06/10/18Longridge Town (A) W
(The First Division Cup 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Garstang won 2-4 on pens)
13/10/18Swallownest (A) W
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
(1-1 AET, 1-1 after 90 mins, Garstang won 3-4 on pens)
20/10/18Silsden (A) W 2-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
24/10/18Holker OB (H) D 2-2
27/10/18Daisy Hill (A) L 0-2
31/10/18Avro (A) L 2-4
03/11/18Sunderland RCA (H) L 2-6
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
07/11/18Atherton Colls (H) W
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Garstang won 5-3 on pens)
10/11/18Stockport Town (A) W
(The Macron Cup 2)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Garstang won 3-5 on pens)
14/11/18AFC Liverpool (H) W 3-0
17/11/18Prestwich Heys (H) W 2-0
20/11/18AFC Blackpool (A) L 1-3
24/11/18Maine Road (A) W
(The First Division Cup 3)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Garstang won 12-13 on pens)
01/12/18Chadderton (A) L 2-4
08/12/18Avro (A) L 2-7
(The Macron Cup 3)
15/12/18Steeton (A) Postp
19/12/18Southport (H) L 1-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
22/12/18Lower Breck (H) Postp
26/12/18Longridge Town (A) W 3-0
29/12/18Carlisle City (A) W 3-1
05/01/19Bacup Borough (H) W 1-0
09/01/19Chadderton (H) W 5-4
12/01/19Shelley (H) W 8-2
16/01/19Steeton (A) D 2-2
19/01/19Cleator Moor (H) D 3-3
26/01/19Nelson (A) L 1-2
30/01/19Lower Breck (H) Postp
02/02/19Avro (H) Postp
09/02/19Avro (A) L 1-2
(The First Division Cup QF)
13/02/19Lower Breck (H) D 2-2
16/02/19AFC Blackpool (H) L 0-1
23/02/19Atherton LR (A) W 5-0
09/03/19St Helens Town (A) W 3-1
16/03/19Ashton Town (A) Postp
20/03/19AFC Liverpool (A) L 3-4
23/03/19Ashton Town (A) 15:00
27/03/19AFC Darwen (H) 19:45
10/04/19Avro (H) 19:45
13/04/19St Helens Town (H) 15:00
20/04/19Prestwich Heys (A) 15:00
22/04/19Longridge Town (H) 15:00
27/04/19Shelley (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Billy Akrigg *8010000
Marc Armstrong0000000
Reece Barrett21211000
Jack Bennett21120020
Daniel Birch22410110
Chris Byrne0000000
Ryan Cattermole4700000
Alan Coar191161024
Richard Coar337193023
Alex Colquhoun3201000
Daniel Curwen (GK)1000000
Tom Entwisle261342071
Thomas Graham27810161
Martin Grundy0000000
Ellis Hancox *0000000
Cameron Holmes1000000
Jonathon Hothersall32480024
William Kitchen (GK)42000101
Billy McKenna251424001
Andrew Murphy0400010
Philip Nagy38300112
Kieran OConnor39130040
Benjamin Roberts11542015
Cameron Ross26610181
Shaun Sailor32722034
Jacob Salisbury202100011
Jack Swindlehurst26310140
Daniel Towers0000000
Robert Walker1410000
Joshua Westwood14510113

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Marc Armstrong 
Lee Baker 
Steve Baker 
Neil Beesley 
Richard Brown 
David Graham 
Nigel Pallett 
Nick Panepinto 
Rebecca Parker 
Matthew Seed 
Hugh Sneddon 
Callum Spence 
Adrian Wilding 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Riverside

Address: Lancaster Road, Garstang, Lancashire

Postcode: PR3 1FU

Telephone: 07501119458


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £4.00

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: Turn off A6 onto B6430 , The Riverside Ground is 100 yards north of LBT Motors in Garstang Town Centre

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Lancaster (12 miles) or Preston (14.5 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Buses from Preston/Lancaster/Blackpool stop by the High St car park, literally 30 seconds from the ground entrance. Buses from Preston and Lancaster run every 30 minutes and take about 40 minutes to get there.

Parking Facilities: The best place to park in on the High St pay and display car park (PR3 1FU) which is literally onto the main pay gate at the river end of the ground. The current cost is £2.40 for up to 4 hours.

Ground Facilities: There are hot drinks and usually pies available in the sports club clubhouse which is next to the pitch. Toilets always available. There is also a bar but the openings are down to the sports club not the football club so its not always available. However there are several pubs within 5 minutes of the ground. The post match hospitality is at The Farmers pub which is 2 minutes away.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Limited Company by Guarantee C/N 11404578


Ground: The Riverside

Address: Lancaster Road, Garstang, Lancashire

Postcode: PR3 1FU

Telephone: 07501119458


Website: http://www.garstangfc.co.uk

Twitter: @garstangfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Clare Bolland

Chairman: Adrian Wilding

Manager: Lee Baker

Programme Editor: Dave Graham

Committee / Directors: Clare Bolland, Adrian Wilding, Bob Freeman, Steve Baker, Tony Vile, Marc Armstrong, Charlie Collinson, Dave Graham, Richard Gudgeon, Andrew Dixon, Nick Panipinto


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: Late 1800s

Record Attendance:

Previous Leagues:

West Lancashire Football League

Honours:

1999/00: Lancashire Shield Winners
1999/00: Presidents Cup Winners
2000/01: Reserve Division Two Champions
2002/03: Houston Cup Winners
2006/07: West Lancs Division One Runners Up
2007/08: West Lancs Premier Division Champions
2007/08: Reserve Division Two Champions
2008/09: Wilf Carr Memorial Trophy Winners
2011/12: LEP Youth League Red Runners Up
2012/13: West Lancs Div 1 Runners Up
2014/15: West Lancs Reserve Div 1 Champions
2015/16: Richardson Cup Runners Up
2016/17: Richardson Cup Runners Up
2017/18: West Lancs Premier Div Champions
2017/18: Richardson Cup Winners
2017/18: Lancs Amateur Shield Runners Up
2017/18: West Lancs League Div 3 Champions
2017/18: Stewart Rowe Memorial Cup Winners

Our Sponsors & Partners