Lower Breck
FORMED
2010
MANAGER
Gary Moore
GROUND
Anfield Sports Community Centre
TWITTER
@lowerbreck

Current Position: 4th

P W D L F A Pts
24 15 3 6 71 30 48

Current Form: 3rd

P W D L F A
6 5 0 1 21 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
19/01/19Nelson (A)W 2-1
12/01/19Carlisle City (A)W 3-0
10/01/19St Helens Town (A)W 5-3
29/12/18AFC Blackpool (H)W 3-1
26/12/18AFC Liverpool (A)L 2-3
15/12/18Shelley (H)W 6-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
23/01/19Prescot Cables (H)20:00
26/01/19Holker Old Boys (A)15:00
30/01/19Garstang (A)19:45
02/02/19Cleator Moor Celtic (H)15:00
16/02/19Chadderton (H)15:00
23/02/19AFC Blackpool (A)15:00

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - Lower Breck
This week Stewart Taylor attempts to find a link between classical heraldry and the origins of the Lower Breck emblem.
Breck back campaign against knife crime
Lower Breck FC have thrown their support behind a local initiative that is aimed at raising awareness of knife crime in Liverpool.
Welcome to Lower Breck
For Lower Breck FC, promotion into Division One North is the latest step in a remarkable progression from their formation in 2010.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18St Helens Town H15:00L 1-2 Jamie Morton (60)
Thu 09/08/18Bacup Borough A20:00D 0-0
Sat 11/08/18Shelley A15:00D 0-0
Sat 18/08/18Garstang H15:00W 5-1 Mason Nevitt (33)
Matty Williams (54)
Peter Donnelly (63)
Mason Nevitt (72)
Jay Colbeck (84)
Tue 21/08/18Chadderton A19:45W 7-1 Callum Hill (10)
Peter Donnelly (29)
Mason Nevitt (32)
Jamie Morton (70)
Peter Donnelly (80)
Peter Donnelly (85)
Peter Donnelly (88)
Sat 25/08/18Ashton Town A15:00L 0-1
Mon 27/08/18Nelson H15:00W 1-0 Peter Donnelly (8)
Sat 01/09/18West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00W 3-1 Peter Donnelly (6)
Own Goal (71)
Peter Donnelly (90+3)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 08/09/18Avro A15:00W 4-1 Mick Douglas (6)
Mason Nevitt (26)
Jamie Henders (57)
Brodie Kearns (86)
Sat 15/09/18Stockport Town H15:00W 1-0 Mick Douglas (40)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 22/09/18Bacup Borough H15:00W 3-1 Brodie Kearns (34)
Jamie Henders (60)
Jonathon Swatton (65)
Sat 29/09/18Avro H15:00L 2-3 Peter Donnelly (27)
Jamie Henders (82)
Sat 06/10/18Carlisle City H15:00L 0-3
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Sat 13/10/18Winterton Rangers A15:00L 0-1
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Sat 20/10/18Holker Old Boys A15:00W 9-0 Stephen Milne (15)
Callum Hill (30)
Stephen Milne (34)
Stephen Milne (50)
Stephen Milne (52)
Jamie Hendens (57)
Jay Colbeck (72)
Mason Nevitt (83)
Mason Nevitt (88)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18Prestwich Heys H15:00W 3-0 Mason Nevitt (30)
Mason Nevitt (55)
Michael Darcy (90)
Tue 30/10/18Atherton LR H20:00W 8-2 Own Goal (1)
Paul Mooney (18)
Stephen Milne (39)
Mason Nevitt (40)
Stephen Milne (49)
Own Goal (74)
Peter Donnelly (88)
Peter Donnelly (90)
Sat 03/11/18AFC Darwen H15:00W 5-0 Stephen Milne (30)
Stephen Milne (48)
Stephen Milne (52)
Thomas Kinsella (85)
Michael Douglas (90).
Sat 10/11/18Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00LOST
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird 1907 won 6-5 on pens)
Sat 17/11/18Steeton H15:00W 5-1 Paul Mooney (2)
Oscar Billington (5)
Stephen Milne (43)
Michael Douglas (56)
Peter Donnelly (90)
Wed 21/11/18Skelmersdale United H20:00W 2-0 Oscar Billington (38)
Peter Donnelly (66)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 24/11/18Longridge Town A15:00L 1-4 Peter Donnelly (55)
Tue 27/11/18Daisy Hill H20:00W 2-1 Stephen Milne (12)
Oscar Billington (16)
Sat 01/12/18Steeton A15:00D 1-1 Jonathon Swatton (7)
Sat 08/12/18AFC Darwen A15:00L 2-3 Callum Hill (39)
Paul Mooney (63)
Sat 15/12/18Shelley H15:00W 6-0 Paul Mooney (11)
Michael Douglas (19)
Michael Douglas (30)
Michael Douglas (46)
Michael Douglas (63)
Jamie Henders (69)
Sat 22/12/18GarstangA15:00Postp
Wed 26/12/18AFC Liverpool A15:00L 2-3 Paul Mooney (32p)
Peter Moore (73)
Sat 29/12/18AFC Blackpool H15:00W 3-1 Jamie Henders (25)
Mick Douglas (27)
Luke Duffy (69)
Sat 05/01/19Atherton LRA15:00Postp
Thu 10/01/19St Helens Town A19:45W 5-3 Peter Moore (2)
Michael Douglas (34)
Paul Mooney (40p)
Peter Moore (56)
Stephen Milne (90+3)
Sat 12/01/19Carlisle City A15:00W 3-0 Stephen Milne (14p)
Stephen Milne (24p)
Stephen Milne (67p)
Sat 19/01/19Nelson A15:00W 2-1 Jamie Henders (82)
Leon Arnaslam (90)
Wed 23/01/19Prescot CablesH20:00 
  (Liverpool Senior Cup QF)
Sat 26/01/19Holker Old BoysA15:00 
Wed 30/01/19GarstangA19:45 
Sat 02/02/19Cleator Moor CelticH15:00 
Sat 16/02/19ChaddertonH15:00 
Sat 23/02/19AFC BlackpoolA15:00 
Tue 05/03/19Cleator Moor CelticA20:00 
Sat 09/03/19Ashton TownH16:30 
Sat 16/03/19Holker Old BoysH15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Prestwich HeysA15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Longridge TownH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Daisy HillA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19AFC LiverpoolH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Carlisle CityH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18St Helens Town (H) L 1-2
09/08/18Bacup Borough (A) D 0-0
11/08/18Shelley (A) D 0-0
18/08/18Garstang (H) W 5-1
21/08/18Chadderton (A) W 7-1
25/08/18Ashton Town (A) L 0-1
27/08/18Nelson (H) W 1-0
01/09/18West Dids & Chor (H) W 3-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
08/09/18Avro (A) W 4-1
15/09/18Stockport Town (H) W 1-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
22/09/18Bacup Borough (H) W 3-1
29/09/18Avro (H) L 2-3
06/10/18Carlisle City (H) L 0-3
(The First Division Cup 2)
13/10/18Winterton Ran (A) L 0-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
20/10/18Holker OB (A) W 9-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18Prestwich Heys (H) W 3-0
30/10/18Atherton LR (H) W 8-2
03/11/18AFC Darwen (H) W 5-0
10/11/18Cammell Laird (A) L
(The Macron Cup 2)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird won 6-5 on pens)
17/11/18Steeton (H) W 5-1
21/11/18Skelmersdale (H) W 2-0
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
24/11/18Longridge Town (A) L 1-4
27/11/18Daisy Hill (H) W 2-1
01/12/18Steeton (A) D 1-1
08/12/18AFC Darwen (A) L 2-3
15/12/18Shelley (H) W 6-0
22/12/18Garstang (A) Postp
26/12/18AFC Liverpool (A) L 2-3
29/12/18AFC Blackpool (H) W 3-1
05/01/19Atherton LR (A) Postp
10/01/19St Helens Town (A) W 5-3
12/01/19Carlisle City (A) W 3-0
19/01/19Nelson (A) W 2-1
23/01/19Prescot Cables (H) 20:00
(Liverpool Senior Cup QF)
26/01/19Holker OB (A) 15:00
30/01/19Garstang (A) 19:45
02/02/19Cleator Moor (H) 15:00
16/02/19Chadderton (H) 15:00
23/02/19AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
05/03/19Cleator Moor (A) 20:00
09/03/19Ashton Town (H) 16:30
16/03/19Holker OB (H) 15:00
23/03/19Prestwich Heys (A) 15:00
13/04/19Longridge Town (H) 15:00
20/04/19Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
22/04/19AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
27/04/19Carlisle City (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Ricky Ager24000072
Leon Arnasalam0101000
Louis Austin13200031
Oscar Billington11830010
Joe Brookes0000000
Joel Burns7100000
Danny Carter (GK)0000000
Jay Colbeck121302020
Michael Darcy11601000
Peter Donnelly167104101
Michael Douglas251100031
Luke Duffy9020021
Jamie Henders18851031
Callum Hill23330022
Brodie Kearns4311000
Thomas Kinsella27110032
Jack McCarthy3000010
Stephen Milne160150015
Joshua Molloy (GK)30000003
Paul Mooney19160012
Gary Moore (GK)0100000
Peter Moore (GK)4121012
Jamie Morton20220010
Mason Nevitt12372021
Liam Rice0000000
Conor Roberts1000010
Khyle Roberts0100000
Thomas Robinson1300010
Graeme Smith (GK)1000000
Luke Stephens4000000
Marc Stephens *1200000
Jonathon Swatton26020020
Bobby Walsh0100010
Callum Webb1000000
Jay Webb8200000
Matty Williams4310000
Ben Wynne0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
James Davies 
Mark Hughes 
Gary Moore 
Mikey Richards 
Stevie Richards 
Anthony Sullivan 
Liam Taylor 
Ian White 

Matchday Information

Ground: Anfield Sports Community Centre

Address: Breckside Park, Lower Breck Road, Liverpool

Postcode: L6 0AG

Telephone: 0151 263 6186


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £3 Adults, U16s Free

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: From the North, join the M62 to the end at then turn right onto Queens Drive. After 1.5 miles turn left onto Mill Bank, then after 0.5 miles turn right onto Lower Breck Road. The ground is on your right.

From the North, join the A580 East Lancs Road. 2.5 miles after you pass the M57, bear left onto Townsend Road then after 1.3 miles turn left onto Lower Breck Road. The ground is on your left.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Liverpool Lime Street

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Arriva Bus 68 stops directly outside the facility. Plus 14, 14x to Townsend Lane/Priory Road. Cross to Lower Breck Road. Ground is 2 mins on the left (Breckside Park)

Parking Facilities: There is a large car park at the ground

Ground Facilities: The Anfield Sports and Community Centre (ASCC) is a sports and recreation facility located in Breckside Park bordering both Anfield and Tuebrook wards of Liverpool. The Anfield Sports and Community Organization aims to alleviate social and economic disadvantage, principally through promoting sport and other recreational programs to individuals who need it most because of their age, disablement, financial, social or economic circumstances. The facilities currently provide for Community activity across a range of sports and arts based programs.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Anfield Sports Community Centre

Address: Breckside Park, Lower Breck Road, Liverpool

Postcode: L6 0AG

Telephone: 0151 263 6186


Website: http://www.lowerbreckfc.co.uk

Twitter: @lowerbreck


Registered Colours: Red & Black Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Blue Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Lime Green Shirt, Lime Green Shorts, Lime Green Socks


Secretary: James Davies

Chairman: John Moore Snr

Manager: Gary Moore

Programme Editor: Andy Calvert

Committee / Directors: James Davies, John Moore Snr, Liam Taylor, Cheri Serrano, Ian White, Gary Moore, Stevie Richards, Mikey Richards


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 2010

Record Attendance: 318 v City of Liverpool (25th July 2017)

Previous Leagues:

Liverpool County Premier League
South Liverpool Youth League
West Cheshire Youth League

Honours:

2010/11 - SOUTH LIVERPOOL YOUTH DIVISION CHAMPIONS
2011/12 - WEST CHESHIRE YOUTH DIVISION CHAMPIONS
2011/12 - WEST CHESHIRE YOUTH PLATE CHAMPIONS
2011/12 - LCFA UNDER 18 COUNTY CUP CHAMPIONS
2012/13 - LCPL 2nd DIVISON CHAMPIONS
2012/13 - RHEINTAL TROPHY 2013 CHAMPIONS (Cologne)
2013/14 - PROMOTION TO PREMIER LEAGUE
2016/17 - GEORGE MAHON CUP WINNERS
2016/17 - I-ZINGARI CUP WINNERS
2017/18 - LCPL LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
2017/18 - LCFA CHALLENGE CUP CHAMPIONS
2017-18 - GEORGE MAHON CUP WINNERS
2017-18 - I-ZINGARI CUP WINNERS
2018-19 - PROMOTED TO NORTH WEST COUNTIES

Our Sponsors & Partners